Intro | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Taxon match | Homonyms | Statistics | Webservice | Manual | FAQ | LifeWatch | Download | Log in

IRMNG taxon details

Gonyleptidae Sundevall, 1833

100342  (urn:lsid:irmng.org:taxname:100342)

accepted
Family
Genus Acanthopachylopsis Soares & Soares, 1949
Genus Acanthopachylus Roewer, 1923
Genus Acanthoprocta Loman, 1899
Genus Acrogonyleptes Roewer, 1917
Genus Acrographinotus Roewer, 1929
Genus Acutisoma Roewer, 1913
Genus Adhynastes Roewer, 1930
Genus Aesotrinoma Soares, 1977
Genus Allogonyleptes Roewer, 1917
Genus Amazochroma Carvalho & Kury, 2018
Genus Ampheres Koch, 1839
Genus Ampycella Roewer, 1929
Genus Ampycus Simon, 1879
Genus Anoplogynopsis Soares, 1966
Genus Anoplogynus Piza, 1938
Genus Antetriceras Roewer, 1949
Genus Ariaeus Sørensen, 1932
Genus Arminda Roewer, 1949
Genus Arruda Mello-Leitão, 1940
Genus Arthrodes Koch, 1839
Genus Asarcus Koch, 1839
Genus Ayacucho Roewer, 1949
Genus Bebedoura Roewer, 1949
Genus Beckeresia Soares, 1970 †
Genus Berlaia Mello-Leitõ, 1940
Genus Biconisoma Roewer, 1936
Genus Bissula Roewer, 1929
Genus Bogdana Mello-Leitão, 1940
Genus Bourguyia Mello-Leitão, 1923
Genus Bresslauius Mello-Leitão, 1935
Genus Bristoweia Mello-Leitão, 1924
Genus Bullaepus Roewer, 1930
Genus Bunoplus Roewer, 1928
Genus Bunostigma Mello-Leitão, 1935
Genus Cadeadoius Mello-Leitõ, 1936
Genus Caelopygus Koch, 1839
Genus Cajacaybia Roewer, 1957
Genus Cajamarca Roewer, 1952
Genus Calcarogyndes Mello-Leitão, 1932
Genus Caldanatus Roewer, 1945
Genus Caldasius Roewer, 1930
Genus Camarana Mello-Leitão, 1935
Genus Camposicola Mello-Leitão, 1924
Genus Camposicoloides Soares, 1945
Genus Capichabesia Soares, 1945
Genus Cargaruaya Roewer, 1956
Genus Carlotta Roewer, 1943
Genus Cearinus Roewer, 1929
Genus Centroleptes Roewer, 1943
Genus Ceratoleptes Soares & Soares, 1979
Genus Ceropachylinus Mello-Leitão, 1943
Genus Ceropachylus Mello-Leitão, 1942
Genus Chacoikeontus Roewer, 1929
Genus Chaquesia Soares, 1945
Genus Chauveaua Canals, 1939
Genus Chavesincola Soares & Soares, 1946
Genus Chilebalta Roewer, 1961
Genus Chilegyndes Roewer, 1961
Genus Cnemoleptes Mello-Leitão, 1941
Genus Cobania Roewer, 1913
Genus Collonychium Bertkau, 1880
Genus Corralia Roewer, 1913
Genus Cryptogeobius Mello-Leitão, 1935
Genus Currala Roewer, 1928
Genus Deltaspidium Roewer, 1928
Genus Deltigalus Roewer, 1931
Genus Despirus Roewer, 1929
Genus Diconospelta Canals, 1934
Genus Discocyrtoides Mello-Leitão, 1923
Genus Discocyrtulus Roewer, 1928
Genus Discocyrtus Holmgren, 1878
Genus Encheiridium Kury, 2003
Genus Eopachyloides Soares, 1970
Genus Eopachylus Mello-Leitão, 1931
Genus Ergastria Mello-Leitão, 1941
Genus Eubalta Roewer, 1923
Genus Eugonyleptes Roewer, 1913
Genus Eugyndes Roewer, 1913
Genus Eugyndopsiella Soares, 1972
Genus Eusarcus Perty, 1833
Genus Fonckia Roewer, 1913
Genus Friburgoia Mello-Leitão, 1932
Genus Garatiba Mello-Leitão, 1940
Genus Geraecormobius Holmberg, 1887
Genus Gertia Soares & Soares, 1946
Genus Giupponia Pérez & Kury, 2002
Genus Glysterus Roewer, 1931
Genus Gonazula Roewer, 1930
Genus Goniosoma Perty, 1833
Genus Goniosomoides Mello-Leitão, 1932
Genus Gonyleptellus Roewer, 1930
Genus Gonyleptes Kirby, 1819
Genus Gonyleptoides Roewer, 1913
Genus Goodnightiella Soares & Soares, 1946
Genus Graphinotus Koch, 1839
Genus Guaraniticus Mello-Leitão, 1933
Genus Guatubesia Scares, 1978
Genus Gyndesoides Mello-Leitão, 1933
Genus Gyndesops Roewer, 1943
Genus Gyndoides Mello-Leitão, 1927
Genus Gyndulus Roewer, 1929
Genus Harpachylus Roewer, 1943
Genus Haversia Roewer, 1913
Genus Heliella Soares, 1946
Genus Hernandaria Sørensen, 1884
Genus Hernandarioides Cambridge, 1905
Genus Hernandria Banks, 1909
Genus Heteromeloleptes Mello-Leitão, 1931
Genus Heteropachylus Roewer, 1913
Genus Hexabunus Roewer, 1913
Genus Hoggellula Roewer, 1930
Genus Holoversia Mello-Leitão, 1940
Genus Huadquina Roewer, 1930
Genus Huasampillia Roewer, 1913
Genus Hutamaia Soares & Soares, 1978
Genus Hyperpachylus Roewer, 1957
Genus Hypophyllonomus Giltay, 1928
Genus Iandumoema Pinto-da-Rocha, 1997
Genus Ibarra Roewer, 1926
Genus Iguapeia Mello-Leitão, 1935
Genus Iguassua Mello-Leitão, 1935
Genus Iguassuoides Soares & Soares, 1954
Genus Incasarcus Kury & Maury, 1998
Genus Inhuma Piza, 1938
Genus Iporangaia Mello-Leitão, 1935
Genus Ischnotherus Kury, 1991
Genus Itatiaincola Soares & Soares, 1948
Genus Izecksohnopilio Soares, 1977
Genus Junicus Goodnight & Goodnight, 1947
Genus Juticus Roewer, 1943
Genus Kuryella Özdikmen, 2006
Genus Lacronia Strand, 1942
Genus Lanesoares Roewer, 1949
Genus Leptocnema Koch, 1839
Genus Liogonyleptoides Mello-Leitão, 1925
Genus Liops Mello-Leitão, 1940
Genus Longiperna Roewer, 1929
Genus Lussanvira Mello-Leitão, 1935
Genus Lyogoniosoma Mello-Leitão, 1926
Genus Machairoscelis Kury, 2003
Genus Mangaratiba Mello-Leitão, 1940
Genus Marayniocus Acosta, 2006
Genus Maromba Soares & Soares, 1954
Genus Megapachylus Roewer, 1913
Genus Melloa Roewer, 1930
Genus Metabalta Roewer, 1913
Genus Metadiscocyrtus Roewer, 1929
Genus Metagonyleptes Roewer, 1913
Genus Metagraphinotus Mello-Leitão, 1927
Genus Metagyndes Roewer, 1913
Genus Metagyndoides Mello-Leitão, 1931
Genus Metalycomedes Mello-Leitão, 1927
Genus Metalyogoniosoma Soares & Soares, 1946
Genus Metamitobates Roewer, 1913
Genus Metampheres Roewer, 1913
Genus Metapachyloides Roewer, 1917
Genus Metaphalangodella Roewer, 1915
Genus Metarthrodes Roewer, 1913
Genus Metasarcus Roewer, 1913
Genus Meteusarcoides Mello-Leitão, 1922
Genus Meteusarcus Roewer, 1913
Genus Mischonyx Bertkau, 1880
Genus Mitobates Sundevall, 1833
Genus Mitobatula Roewer, 1931
Genus Mitopernoides Soares, 1944
Genus Moreiranula Roewer, 1930
Genus Multumbo Roewer, 1928
Genus Nanophareus Roewer, 1929
Genus Napostygnus Roewer, 1929
Genus Nemastygnus Roewer, 1929
Genus Neoancistrotus Mello-Leitão, 1927
Genus Neogonyleptes Roewer, 1913
Genus Neopachyloides Roewer, 1913
Genus Neopachylus Roewer, 1913
Genus Neopucroliella Roewer, 1931
Genus Neosadocus Mello-Leitão, 1926
Genus Nesopachylus Chamberlin, 1925
Genus Ogloblinia Canals, 1933
Genus Oliverius Soares & Soares, 1946
Genus Opisthoplites Sørensen, 1884
Genus Osornogyndes Maury, 1993
Genus Otuquisa Roewer, 1928
Genus Oxapampeus Roewer, 1963
Genus Pachylibunus Roewer, 1913
Genus Pachyloidellus Müller, 1917
Genus Pachyloides Holmberg, 1887
Genus Pachylospeleus Silhavy, 1974
Genus Pachylus Kollar in Koch, 1839
Genus Pachylusius Mello-Leitão, 1949
Genus Palcapachylus Roewer, 1952
Genus Palcares Roewer, 1957
Genus Parabalta Roewer, 1913
Genus Paradiscocyrtus Mello-Leitão, 1927
Genus Paraluederwaldtia Mello-Leitão, 1927
Genus Parampheres Roewer, 1913
Genus Paranaleptes Soares & Soares, 1947
Genus Parapachyloides Roewer, 1913
Genus Paraphalangodus Roewer, 1915
Genus Paraprosontes Soares & Soares, 1947
Genus Parapucrolia Roewer, 1917
Genus Pararezendesius Soares, 1972
Genus Paratricommatus Piza, 1943
Genus Pareusarcus Roewer, 1929
Genus Passosa Roewer, 1928
Genus Phalangochilus Mello-Leitão, 1938
Genus Pherania Strand, 1942
Genus Piassagera Roewer, 1928
Genus Pichitus Roewer, 1959
Genus Pirunipygus Roewer, 1936
Genus Planiphalangodus Roewer, 1929
Genus Platygyndes Roewer, 1943
Genus Poecilosophus Mello-Leitão & Araujo Feio, 1949
Genus Polyacanthoprocta Mello-Leitão, 1927
Genus Pristocnemis Koch, 1839
Genus Proampheres Roewer, 1913
Genus Proctobunoides Mello-Leitão, 1944
Genus Progonyleptes Roewer, 1913
Genus Progonyleptoidellus Piza, 1940
Genus Progonyleptoides Roewer, 1917
Genus Progyndes Roewer, 1917
Genus Promitobates Roewer, 1913
Genus Pseudoacrographinotus Soares, 1966
Genus Pseudogyndes Mello-Leitão, 1932
Genus Pseudogyndesoides Soares, 1944
Genus Pseudopachylus Roewer, 1913
Genus Pseudophalangodes Roewer, 1912
Genus Pseudopucrolia Roewer, 1912
Genus Pseudotrogulus Roewer, 1932
Genus Pucrolia Sørensen, 1895
Genus Punagraphinotus Soares & Bauab, 1973
Genus Punrunata Roewer, 1952
Genus Pyatan DaSilva & Gnaspini, 2009
Genus Pygophalangodus Mello-Leitão, 1931
Genus Rezendezius Soares, 1945
Genus Rhioxyna Soares & Bauab, 1970
Genus Riosegundo Canals, 1943
Genus Roeweria Mello-Leitão, 1923
Genus Ruschia Mello-Leitão, 1940
Genus Sadocus Sørensen in Koch (Keyserling), 1886
Genus Saladonus Roewer, 1928
Genus Schubartesia Soares, 1944
Genus Segundolus Roewer, 1949
Genus Sibollus Roewer, 1929
Genus Singram Mello-Leitão, 1937
Genus Soaresia Soares, 1946
Genus Sodreana Mello-Leitão, 1922
Genus Sphaerobunus Roewer, 1917
Genus Spinivunus Roewer, 1943
Genus Spinopilar Mello-Leitão, 1940
Genus Stefanesia Soares & Soares, 1988
Genus Styloleptes Piza, 1943
Genus Stylopisthos Roewer, 1930
Genus Tachusina Strand, 1942
Genus Tapacochana Roewer, 1957
Genus Taquara Mello-Leitão, 1936
Genus Tarmapachylus Roewer, 1956
Genus Taulisa Roewer, 1956
Genus Temucus Roewer, 1943
Genus Thaumatoleptes Roewer, 1930
Genus Thaumatopachylus Roewer, 1929
Genus Thereza Roewer, 1943
Genus Tibangara Mello-Leitão, 1940
Genus Tingomaria Mello-Leitão & Araujo Feio, 1949
Genus Triaenomeros Roewer, 1913
Genus Tribunosoma Roewer, 1943
Genus Trichominua Mello-Leitão, 1938
Genus Tricommatus Roewer, 1912
Genus Triglochinura Mello-Leitão, 1924
Genus Trochanteroceros Canals, 1934
Genus Tschaidicancha Roewer, 1957
Genus Tumbesia Loman, 1899
Genus Tupacarana Mello-Leitão, 1939
Genus Ubatubesia Soares, 1944
Genus Unduavius Roewer, 1929
Genus Uracantholeptes Mello-Leitão, 1926
Genus Urodiabunus Mello-Leitão, 1935
Genus Uropachylus Mello-Leitão, 1922
Genus Victoriaincola Soares & Soares, 1946
Genus Voriax Kury, 2014
Genus Ypsilonurus Mello-Leitão, 1933
Genus Yraguara Mello-Leitão, 1937
Genus Zalanodius Mello-Leitão, 1936
Genus Zortalia Mello-Leitão, 1936

Genus Geogonys Mello-Leitão, 1935 accepted as Metagonyleptes Roewer, 1913 (nomen nudum)
Genus Leptogonys Mello-Leitão, 1931 accepted as Sphaerobunus Roewer, 1917 (nomen nudum)
Genus Lyopachylus Mello-Leitão, 1923 accepted as Roeweria Mello-Leitão, 1923 (nomen nudum)
Genus Metalycomedes Mello-Leitão, 1926 accepted as Metalycomedes Mello-Leitão, 1927 (nomen nudum)
Genus Nictheroya Mello-Leitão, 1926 accepted as Collonychium Bertkau, 1880 (nomen nudum)
Genus Pachylus Dejean, 1833 accepted as Pachylus Kollar in Koch, 1839 (nomen nudum)
Genus Paraorguesia Mello-Leitão, 1927 accepted as Graphinotus Koch, 1839 (nomen nudum)
Genus Parapachylibunus Mello-Leitão, 1935 (nomen nudum)
Genus Pulocria Mello-Leitão, 1935 (nomen nudum)
Genus Stignobates Mello-Leitão, 1926 accepted as Stygnobates Mello-Leitão, 1926 (nomen nudum)

Genus Acanthogonyleptes Mello-Leitão, 1922 accepted as Sphaerobunus Roewer, 1917
Genus Acanthopachyloides Piza, 1942 accepted as Pachylus Kollar in Koch, 1839
Genus Acanthpachylus Roewer, 1913 accepted as Acanthopachylus Roewer, 1923
Genus Acantoprocta Cekalovic, 1968 accepted as Acanthoprocta Loman, 1899
Genus Acantrhoprocta Canals, 1936 accepted as Acanthoprocta Loman, 1899
Genus Acrogonyleptoides Mello-Leitão, 1931 accepted as Acrogonyleptes Roewer, 1917
Genus Acrographinotus Holmgren, 1916 accepted as Acrographinotus Roewer, 1929
Genus Acutisomella Roewer, 1930 accepted as Acutisoma Roewer, 1913
Genus Acutisomelloides Mello-Leitão, 1932 accepted as Acutisoma Roewer, 1913
Genus Adelphobunus Mello-Leitão, 1935 accepted as Sphaerobunus Roewer, 1917
Genus Afranius Mello-Leitão, 1934 accepted as Bourguyia Mello-Leitão, 1923
Genus Alfranius accepted as Bourguyia Mello-Leitão, 1923
Genus Allelochirus Mello-Leitão, 1942 accepted as Ceropachylus Mello-Leitão, 1942
Genus Ancistrocerus Koch in Hahn, 1839 accepted as Metamitobates Roewer, 1913
Genus Ancistrotellus Roewer, 1923 accepted as Metamitobates Roewer, 1913
Genus Ancistrotus Koch in Hahn, 1839 accepted as Metamitobates Roewer, 1913
Genus Ancystrotus Mello-Leitão, 1927 accepted as Metamitobates Roewer, 1913
Genus Angathisoma Roewer, 1943 accepted as Glysterus Roewer, 1931
Genus Angistripygus Roewer, 1943 accepted as Iguapeia Mello-Leitão, 1935
Genus Anisoleptes Toledo Piza, 1940 accepted as Collonychium Bertkau, 1880
Genus Annampheres Soares, 1979 accepted as Zortalia Mello-Leitão, 1936
Genus Anomaloleptes Mello-Leitão, 1935 accepted as Liogonyleptoides Mello-Leitão, 1925
Genus Anoploleptes Toledo Piza, 1940 accepted as Mischonyx Bertkau, 1880
Genus Anthoprocta accepted as Acanthoprocta Loman, 1899
Genus Apembolephaenus Holmberg, 1909 accepted as Hernandaria Sørensen, 1884
Genus Apembolephenus Mello-Leitão, 1933 accepted as Hernandaria Sørensen, 1884
Genus Apophysigerus Canals, 1934 accepted as Parapachyloides Roewer, 1913
Genus Araucanoleptes Mello-Leitão, 1946 accepted as Sadocus Sørensen in Koch (Keyserling), 1886
Genus Arauconoleptes Cekalovic, 1985 accepted as Sadocus Sørensen in Koch (Keyserling), 1886
Genus Arleius Mello-Leitão, 1935 accepted as Mischonyx Bertkau, 1880
Genus Bacigalupo Mello-Leitão, 1933 accepted as Pygophalangodus Mello-Leitão, 1931
Genus Balta Sørensen, 1902 accepted as Eubalta Roewer, 1923
Genus Baltanata Strand, 1942 accepted as Eubalta Roewer, 1923
Genus Barbiellinia Mello-Leitão, 1944 accepted as Triglochinura Mello-Leitão, 1924
Genus Batomites Mello-Leitão, 1931 accepted as Promitobates Roewer, 1913
Genus Bissulla Soares & Soares, 1954 accepted as Bissula Roewer, 1929
Genus Bocaina Piza, 1943 accepted as Sphaerobunus Roewer, 1917
Genus Bosqia Canals, 1933 accepted as Pachyloides Holmberg, 1887
Genus Bristoweria Muñoz-Cuevas, 1973 accepted as Bristoweia Mello-Leitão, 1924
Genus Bullaeepus Mello-Leitão, 1935 accepted as Bullaepus Roewer, 1930
Genus Bunoleptes Mello-Leitão, 1935 accepted as Mischonyx Bertkau, 1880
Genus Bunopachylus Roewer, 1943 accepted as Discocyrtus Holmgren, 1878
Genus Bunoweyhia Mello-Leitão, 1935 accepted as Neosadocus Mello-Leitão, 1926
Genus Buzioleptes Soares, 1966 accepted as Liops Mello-Leitão, 1940
Genus Caelopygulus Mello-Leitão, 1932 accepted as Ampheres Koch, 1839
Genus Calcogyndes Mello-Leitão, 1935 accepted as Calcarogyndes Mello-Leitão, 1932
Genus Caldasiella Mello-Leitão, 1931 accepted as Sphaerobunus Roewer, 1917
Genus Callampheres Roewer, 1931 accepted as Parampheres Roewer, 1913
Genus Callcarogyndes Mello-Leitão, 1932 accepted as Calcarogyndes Mello-Leitão, 1932
Genus Canalsia Mello-Leitão, 1930 accepted as Pachyloides Holmberg, 1887
Genus Canestrinia Mello-Leitão, 1931 accepted as Pygophalangodus Mello-Leitão, 1931
Genus Canopilio Soares, 1968 accepted as Mangaratiba Mello-Leitão, 1940
Genus Caporiacoius Mello-Leitão, 1936 accepted as Pseudopachylus Roewer, 1913
Genus Carampangue Mello-Leitão, 1937 accepted as Sadocus Sørensen in Koch (Keyserling), 1886
Genus Carguruaya accepted as Cargaruaya Roewer, 1956
Genus Castellanosia Mello-Leitão, 1937 accepted as Ergastria Mello-Leitão, 1941
Genus Caxambusia Mello-Leitão, 1935 accepted as Sphaerobunus Roewer, 1917
Genus Cercopachylus Toledo Piza, 1940 accepted as Meteusarcoides Mello-Leitão, 1922
Genus Cezarella Mello-Leitão, 1932 accepted as Parampheres Roewer, 1913
Genus Chaconatus Roewer, 1929 accepted as Metasarcus Roewer, 1913
Genus Chavensicola Soares & Soares, 1946 accepted as Chavesincola Soares & Soares, 1946
Genus Coelopygulus Roewer, 1931 accepted as Ampheres Koch, 1839
Genus Coelopygus Erichson, 1845 accepted as Caelopygus Koch, 1839
Genus Coelopygus Agassiz, 1845 accepted as Caelopygus Koch, 1839
Genus Coelopygus Mello-Leitão, 1922 accepted as Caelopygus Koch, 1839
Genus Corcovadesia Soares & Soares, 1954 accepted as Liops Mello-Leitão, 1940
Genus Costalimaiella Mello-Leitão, 1931 accepted as Sphaerobunus Roewer, 1917
Genus Costalimarella Mello-Leitão, 1935 accepted as Sphaerobunus Roewer, 1917
Genus Cryptomeloleptes Mello-Leitão, 1931 accepted as Mischonyx Bertkau, 1880
Genus Crypturocytia Mello-Leitão, 1932 accepted as Cobania Roewer, 1913
Genus Ctatoproceros Soares & Bauab, 1973 accepted as Acrographinotus Roewer, 1929
Genus Daguerreia Canals, 1933 accepted as Pachyloides Holmberg, 1887
Genus Daguerrera Mello-Leitão, 1935 accepted as Pachyloides Holmberg, 1887
Genus Dasypoleptes Mello-Leitão, 1949 accepted as Thereza Roewer, 1943
Genus Dasypoletes Pinto-da-Rocha, 2002 accepted as Thereza Roewer, 1943
Genus Derzius Roewer, 1949 accepted as Heteromeloleptes Mello-Leitão, 1931
Genus Despiroides Mello-Leitão, 1932 accepted as Mitobates Sundevall, 1833
Genus Diplocaldasius Mello-Leitão, 1934 accepted as Sphaerobunus Roewer, 1917
Genus Discocyrtanus Roewer, 1929 accepted as Discocyrtus Holmgren, 1878
Genus Discocyrtulosoma Piza, 1943 accepted as Discocyrtus Holmgren, 1878
Genus Doelloa Mello-Leitão, 1930 accepted as Pachyloidellus Müller, 1917
Genus Dolichoscelis Hope, 1836 accepted as Mitobates Sundevall, 1833
Genus Drastus Roewer, 1943 accepted as Bourguyia Mello-Leitão, 1923
Genus Dyscocyrtoides Mello-Leitão, 1923 accepted as Discocyrtoides Mello-Leitão, 1923
Genus Eduardoius Mello-Leitão, 1931 accepted as Mischonyx Bertkau, 1880
Genus Enanticocentron Mello-Leitão, 1942 accepted as Eusarcus Perty, 1833
Genus Enantiocentron Mello-Leitão, 1932 accepted as Eusarcus Perty, 1833
Genus Eupachylus Mello-Leitão, 1937 accepted as Eopachylus Mello-Leitão, 1931
Genus Eusarchus Walckenaer & Gervais, 1844 accepted as Eusarcus Perty, 1833
Genus Eusarcoides Roewer, 1913 accepted as Eusarcus Perty, 1833
Genus Exochobunus Mello-Leitão, 1931 accepted as Metarthrodes Roewer, 1913
Genus Flangeia Mello-Leitão, 1933 (unaccepted)
Genus Friburguesia Soares, 1946 (unaccepted)
Genus Geogonys Mello-Leitão, 1937 (unaccepted)
Genus Gephyropachylus Mello-Leitão, 1931 (unaccepted)
Genus Geraecomorbiella Mello-Leitão, 1931 (unaccepted)
Genus Geraeocormobius Roewer, 1923 (unaccepted)
Genus Giltaya Mello-Leitão, 1932 (unaccepted)
Genus Glypotgoniosoma Mello-Leitão, 1930 (unaccepted)
Genus Glyptogoniosoma Mello-Leitão, 1932 (unaccepted)
Genus Glysteroides Roewer, 1943 (unaccepted)
Genus Goitacazia Mello-Leitão, 1942 (unaccepted)
Genus Goniosomella Mello-Leitão, 1936 (unaccepted)
Genus Gonoleptes Gray, 1833 (unaccepted)
Genus Gonoleptes Sundevall, 1833 (unaccepted)
Genus Gonoleptus Erichson, 1845 (unaccepted)
Genus Gonoleptus Berthold in Latreille, 1827 (unaccepted)
Genus Gonyassamia Soares & Soares, 1988 (unaccepted)
Genus Gonyleptilus Roewer, 1928 (unaccepted)
Genus Gonyleptis Pocock, 1904 (unaccepted)
Genus Gonyperna Roewer, 1930 (unaccepted)
Genus Gonypernoides Mello-Leitão, 1932 (unaccepted)
Genus Gorgonasta Roewer, 1932 (unaccepted)
Genus Goyazella Mello-Leitão, 1931 (unaccepted)
Genus Goyazelloides Soares & Bauab, 1973 (unaccepted)
Genus Goyazia Toledo Piza, 1940 (unaccepted)
Genus Goytacazia Mello-Leitão, 1942 (unaccepted)
Genus Goytacazio Mello-Leitão, 1942 (unaccepted)
Genus Graphonotus Agassiz, 1846 (unaccepted)
Genus Guaranilia Mello-Leitão, 1937 (unaccepted)
Genus Guascaia Mello-Leitão, 1935 (unaccepted)
Genus Guascaleptes Mello-Leitão, 1933 (unaccepted)
Genus Gyndes Sørensen, 1884 (unaccepted)
Genus Gyndosops (unaccepted)
Genus Hanseniella Mello-Leitão, 1927 (unaccepted)
Genus Heterampheres Mello-Leitão, 1935 (unaccepted)
Genus Heterarthrodes Mello-Leitão, 1935 (unaccepted)
Genus Heterogonyleptes Roewer, 1913 (unaccepted)
Genus Heteromitobates Roewer, 1913 (unaccepted)
Genus Heteropachyloidellus Mello-Leitão, 1927 (unaccepted)
Genus Heteropucrolia Mello-Leitão, 1932 (unaccepted)
Genus Huasampilla Mello-Leitão, 1932 (unaccepted)
Genus Hugoesia Soares, 1968 (unaccepted)
Genus Huralvius Mello-Leitão, 1935 (unaccepted)
Genus Ibarroides Mello-Leitão, 1932 (unaccepted)
Genus Ilhaia Roewer, 1913 (unaccepted)
Genus Ilhania Mello-Leitão, 1936 (unaccepted)
Genus Ipiranga Muñoz-Cuevas, 1973 (unaccepted)
Genus Isopucrolia Mello-Leitão, 1927 (unaccepted)
Genus Itaoca Mello-Leitão, 1935 (unaccepted)
Genus Itatiaya Roewer, 1928 (unaccepted)
Genus Itequahy Mello-Leitão, 1949 (unaccepted)
Genus Jacarepaguana Mello-Leitão, 1932 (unaccepted)
Genus Japira Mello-Leitão, 1935 (unaccepted)
Genus Japyra Mello-Leitão, 1934 (unaccepted)
Genus Jighas Roewer, 1943 (unaccepted)
Genus Jlhaia Roewer, 1930 (unaccepted)
Genus Jupuvura Mello-Leitão, 1940 (unaccepted)
Genus Kainganga Mello-Leitão, 1933 (unaccepted)
Genus Kaingangoides Piza, 1938 (unaccepted)
Genus Kaluga Goodnight, 1942 (unaccepted)
Genus Kapichaba Mello-Leitão, 1942 (unaccepted)
Genus Klobinia Mello-Leitão, 1936 (unaccepted)
Genus Kochipachylus Strand, 1942 (unaccepted)
Genus Laneius Soares, 1942 (unaccepted)
Genus Langesia Soares, 1945 (unaccepted)
Genus Leitaoius Roewer, 1930 (unaccepted)
Genus Leonardosia Mello-Leitão, 1935 (unaccepted)
Genus Leptocnemus Koch, 1839 (unaccepted)
Genus Leptogonys Mello-Leitão, 1932 (unaccepted)
Genus Liarthrodes Mello-Leitão, 1922 (unaccepted)
Genus Liogonissoma Mello-Leitão, 1935 (unaccepted)
Genus Liographinotus Roewer, 1957 (unaccepted)
Genus Liogyndulus Mello-Leitão, 1932 (unaccepted)
Genus Liopachylus Mello-Leitão, 1932 (unaccepted)
Genus Lucma Roewer, 1930 (unaccepted)
Genus Luederwaldtia Mello-Leitão, 1923 (unaccepted)
Genus Lycomedes Sørensen, 1902 (unaccepted)
Genus Lycomedicus Roewer, 1913 (unaccepted)
Genus Lycomedius Strand, 1942 (unaccepted)
Genus Lycomedius Kästner, 1937 (unaccepted)
Genus Lyogonyleptoides Mello-Leitão, 1926 (unaccepted)
Genus Lyopachylus Mello-Leitão, 1926 (unaccepted)
Genus Melloceras Roewer, 1949 (unaccepted)
Genus Melloinia Thor, 1933 (unaccepted)
Genus Melloinio Thor, 1933 (unaccepted)
Genus Melloleitaniana Soares, 1943 (unaccepted)
Genus Melloleitaniella Toledo Piza, 1940 (unaccepted)
Genus Melloleitanius Piza, 1938 (unaccepted)
Genus Melloleitaoella Strand, 1932 (unaccepted)
Genus Mello-Leitaoëlla Strand, 1932 (unaccepted)
Genus Mellops Roewer, 1949 (unaccepted)
Genus Melloteitaniana Tavares, 1980 (unaccepted)
Genus Mendesius Roewer, 1943 (unaccepted)
Genus Metagoniosoma Roewer, 1917 (unaccepted)
Genus Metagonyleptoides Mello-Leitão, 1923 (unaccepted)
Genus Metampheroides Mello-Leitão, 1941 (unaccepted)
Genus Metapucrolia Roewer, 1913 (unaccepted)
Genus Metarascus Roewer, 1931 (unaccepted)
Genus Metaroeweria Mello-Leitão, 1936 (unaccepted)
Genus Metarthorodes Mello-Leitão, 1926 (unaccepted)
Genus Metaxundarava Mello-Leitão, 1927 (unaccepted)
Genus Microgoniosoma Mello-Leitão, 1930 (unaccepted)
Genus Mitobatoides Mello-Leitão, 1927 (unaccepted)
Genus Mitogoniella Mello-Leitão, 1936 (unaccepted)
Genus Mitoperna Roewer, 1931 (unaccepted)
Genus Monocerodynus Mello-Leitão, 1940 (unaccepted)
Genus Monticola Soares, 1944 (unaccepted)
Genus Monticolina Soares, 1944 (unaccepted)
Genus Moogenia Mello-Leitão, 1935 (unaccepted)
Genus Moojenia Mello-Leitão, 1935 (unaccepted)
Genus Moreira Roewer, 1930 (unaccepted)
Genus Nemoribalta Mello-Leitão, 1942 (unaccepted)
Genus Neobourguyia Mello-Leitão, 1940 (unaccepted)
Genus Neogonyleptoides Roewer, 1913 (unaccepted)
Genus Neomitobates Roewer, 1913 (unaccepted)
Genus Neomitobatoides Mello-Leitão, 1933 (unaccepted)
Genus Neopachylus Mello-Leitão, 1935 (unaccepted)
Genus Neopucrolia Roewer, 1913 (unaccepted)
Genus Neotrochanteroceros Canals, 1943 (unaccepted)
Genus Nicteroia Mello-Leitão, 1935 (unaccepted)
Genus Nictheroia Mello-Leitão, 1932 (unaccepted)
Genus Nunduavius Mello-Leitão, 1936 (unaccepted)
Genus Nygoleptes Mello-Leitão, 1931 (unaccepted)
Genus Oglobinia Mello-Leitão, 1937 (unaccepted)
Genus Oglobinius Mello-Leitão, 1935 (unaccepted)
Genus Olynthus Sørensen, 1932 (unaccepted)
Genus Opisthoplatus Holmberg, 1878 (unaccepted)
Genus Opisthoplithes Mello-Leitão, 1935 (unaccepted)
Genus Opysthoplytes Mello-Leitão, 1926 (unaccepted)
Genus Orguesia Roewer, 1913 (unaccepted)
Genus Osasco Piza, 1938 (unaccepted)
Genus Oxyrhyna Soares, 1944 (unaccepted)
Genus Pachiloidellus Mello-Leitão, 1939 (unaccepted)
Genus Pachyleptes Mello-Leitão, 1932 (unaccepted)
Genus Pachylla Roewer, 1959 (unaccepted)
Genus Pachylobos Toledo Piza, 1940 (unaccepted)
Genus Pachylometoides Mello-Leitão, 1936 (unaccepted)
Genus Papageia Roewer, 1943 (unaccepted)
Genus Parabristoweia Piza, 1938 (unaccepted)
Genus Paragonyleptes Roewer, 1913 (unaccepted)
Genus Parahernandria Goodnight & Goodnight, 1947 (unaccepted)
Genus Paranabius Roewer, 1943 (unaccepted)
Genus Paranaincola Soares, 1943 (unaccepted)
Genus Paranastus Roewer, 1943 (unaccepted)
Genus Parapachylus Roewer, 1913 (unaccepted)
Genus Paraproweyhia Soares & Soares, 1947 (unaccepted)
Genus Parasadocus Mello-Leitão, 1927 (unaccepted)
Genus Pareusarcus Mello-Leitão, 1935 (unaccepted)
Genus Pegada Roewer, 1930 (unaccepted)
Genus Pegadana Strand, 1942 (unaccepted)
Genus Penygorna Mello-Leitão, 1936 (unaccepted)
Genus Peristocnemis Roewer, 1923 (unaccepted)
Genus Pertyana Mello-Leitão, 1927 (unaccepted)
Genus Petrocchia Mello-Leitão, 1933 (unaccepted)
Genus Phaera Silhavý, 1978 (unaccepted)
Genus Phalacrobunus Roewer, 1943 (unaccepted)
Genus Phalangodellopsis Soares & Soares, 1954 (unaccepted)
Genus Phera Sørensen, 1932 (unaccepted)
Genus Pindaiba Canals, 1943 (unaccepted)
Genus Pinocchio Mello-Leitão, 1940 (unaccepted)
Genus Pirahya Roewer, 1949 (unaccepted)
Genus Piraquara Piza, 1943 (unaccepted)
Genus Piresa Roewer, 1928 (unaccepted)
Genus Pizaius Soares, 1942 (unaccepted)
Genus Platygndes (unaccepted)
Genus Polybunos Piza, 1943 (unaccepted)
Genus Pristocnemus Koch, 1839 (unaccepted)
Genus Pristocnemys Mello-Leitão, 1935 (unaccepted)
Genus Proampycus Roewer, 1917 (unaccepted)
Genus Progoniosoma Roewer, 1913 (unaccepted)
Genus Progonissoma Mello-Leitão, 1932 (unaccepted)
Genus Progonyleptoides Mello-Leitão, 1922 (unaccepted)
Genus Promitobatoides Mello-Leitão, 1927 (unaccepted)
Genus Propachylus Roewer, 1913 (unaccepted)
Genus Prosampycoides Soares & Bauab-Vianna, 1972 (unaccepted)
Genus Prosampycus Mello-Leitão, 1935 (unaccepted)
Genus Prosodreana Giltay, 1928 (unaccepted)
Genus Proweyhia Mello-Leitão, 1927 (unaccepted)
Genus Pseudoacrogonyleptoides Soares, 1966 † (unaccepted)
Genus Pseudoneogonyleptoides Soares, 1945 (unaccepted)
Genus Pseudophalangodus Mello-Leitão, 1935 (unaccepted)
Genus Pseudophchylus Mello-Leitão, 1935 (unaccepted)
Genus Pseudotriaenosoma Mello-Leitão, 1927 (unaccepted)
Genus Pucrolioides Roewer, 1913 (unaccepted)
Genus Pucroloides Mello-Leitão, 1923 (unaccepted)
Genus Pygosomoides Mello-Leitão, 1933 (unaccepted)
Genus Quitete Mello-Leitão, 1936 (unaccepted)
Genus Quixaba Mello-Leitão, 1944 (unaccepted)
Genus Quixabella Mello-Leitão, 1949 (unaccepted)
Genus Rooma Goodnight, 1942 (unaccepted)
Genus Schenkelibunus Strand, 1932 (unaccepted)
Genus Segadasius Mello-Leitão, 1949 (unaccepted)
Genus Serracutisoma Roewer, 1930 (unaccepted)
Genus Sibbolus Roewer, 1929 (unaccepted)
Genus Siltaya Mello-Leitão, 1949 (unaccepted)
Genus Soaresula Roewer, 1949 (unaccepted)
Genus Soerensenia Mello-Leitão, 1926 (unaccepted)
Genus Soerensenibunus Strand, 1942 (unaccepted)
Genus Soerenseniopilio Strand, 1942 (unaccepted)
Genus Soerensenolynthus Soares & Soares, 1947 (unaccepted)
Genus Soerensia Mello-Leitão, 1935 (unaccepted)
Genus Sokkupia Mello-Leitão, 1949 (unaccepted)
Genus Spelaeosoma Mello-Leitão, 1933 (unaccepted)
Genus Sphalepopachylus Mello-Leitão, 1933 (unaccepted)
Genus Sphaleropachylus Mello-Leitão, 1926 (unaccepted)
Genus Spraleropachylus Mello-Leitão, 1949 (unaccepted)
Genus Stenoprostygnus Piza, 1940 (unaccepted)
Genus Stephanocranion Mello-Leitão, 1931 (unaccepted)
Genus Stygnobates Mello-Leitão, 1926 (unaccepted)
Genus Stylopteptes Piza, 1943 (unaccepted)
Genus Tabatinguera Mello-Leitão, 1935 (unaccepted)
Genus Tachus Sørensen, 1932 (unaccepted)
Genus Taguara Rambla, 1978 (unaccepted)
Genus Tarmopachylus Roewer, 1956 (unaccepted)
Genus Tayoca Mello-Leitão, 1938 (unaccepted)
Genus Theliospelta Mello-Leitão, 1937 (unaccepted)
Genus Theresopolis (unaccepted)
Genus Therezopachylus Soares, 1972 (unaccepted)
Genus Therezopolis Mello-Leitão, 1923 (unaccepted)
Genus Thorellidia Mello-Leitão, 1931 (unaccepted)
Genus Triaenoplus Roewer, 1943 (unaccepted)
Genus Triaenosoma Roewer, 1913 (unaccepted)
Genus Tuchusina Strand, 1942 (unaccepted)
Genus Ubatubesiopsis Soares & Soares, 1954 (unaccepted)
Genus Ullia Roewer, 1943 (unaccepted)
Genus Varzellinia Mello-Leitão, 1942 (unaccepted)
Genus Vitiches Roewer, 1928 (unaccepted)
Genus Weghia Mello-Leitão, 1940 (unaccepted)
Genus Wehyia (unaccepted)
Genus Weyhia Roewer, 1913 (unaccepted)
Genus Wygodzinskya Soares & B.A. Soares, 1945 (unaccepted)
Genus Wygodzinskyia Soares & Soares, 1945 (unaccepted)
Genus Xenoleptes Mello-Leitão, 1942 (unaccepted)
Genus Xulapona Mello-Leitão, 1936 (unaccepted)
Genus Xundarava Mello-Leitão, 1927 (unaccepted)
Genus Xuraloius Mello-Leitão, 1935 (unaccepted)
Genus Ypiranga Mello-Leitão, 1922 (unaccepted)
Genus Zalonius Mello-Leitão, 1936 (unaccepted)
Genus Zalonodius Mello-Leitão, 1936 (unaccepted)
Genus Ziltaia Mello-Leitão, 1936 (unaccepted)

Genus Caramaschia Kury, 2002 (unassessed)
Genus Nictheroya Mello-Leitão, 1926 (unassessed)
Genus Oxyrhina Soares, 1944 (unassessed)
Genus Phalacus (unassessed)
Genus Philocrates (unassessed)
Genus Prosancistrotus (unassessed)
Genus Pucroloides Roewer, 1913 (unassessed)
marine, brackish
recent + fossil
Not documented
IRMNG (2018). Gonyleptidae Sundevall, 1833. Accessed at: http://irmng.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=100342 on 2019-09-23
Date
action
by
2006-09-19 22:00:00Z
created
2012-01-29 23:00:00Z
changed

basis of record Parker, S.P. (ed). (1982). Synopsis and Classification of Living Organisms. McGraw-Hill, New York. 2 volumes.  [details]   

extant flag source Benton, M.J. (ed). (1993). The Fossil Record 2. Chapman & Hall, London, 845 pp.  [details]   

habitat flag source Benton, M.J. (ed). (1993). The Fossil Record 2. Chapman & Hall, London, 845 pp.  [details]   
From other sources
Classification Eukaryota (Superkingdom) > Animalia (Kingdom) > Eumetazoa (Subkingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Chelicerata (Subphylum) > Arachnida (Class) > Opiliones (Order) > Laniatores (Suborder) > Gonyleptoidea (Superfamily) > Gonyleptidae (Family) [details]

Descriptive info Arachnids, nonmarine (characteristic of class: Parker). Opilionids (harvestmen, daddylonglegs etc.), terrestrial (Parker). Benton, 1993 habitat flag(s): T; stratigraphic range: Oligocene (Rupelian)-Holocene (?Recent) [details]