Intro | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Taxon match | Homonyms | Statistics | Webservice | Manual | FAQ | LifeWatch | Download | Log in

IRMNG taxon details

Diptera

10063  (urn:lsid:irmng.org:taxname:10063)

Linnaeus, 1758
accepted
Order

Ordering

  • Alphabetically
  • By status

Children Display

  1. Family Acartophthalmidae Czerny, 1928
  2. Family Acroceridae Leach, 1815
  3. Family Agromyzidae Fallén, 1823
  4. Family Anisopodidae Knab, 1912
  5. Family Ansorgiidae Evenhuis, 1994 †
  6. Family Antefungivoridae Rohdendorf, 1938 †
  7. Family Anthomyiidae Latreille, 1829
  8. Family Anthomyzidae Czerny, 1903
  9. Family Apioceridae Bigot, 1857
  10. Family Apsilocephalidae Nagatomi, Saigusa, Nagatomi & Lyneborg, 1991
  11. Family Apystomyiidae Nagatomi & Liu, 1994
  12. Family Archisargidae Rohdendorf, 1951 †
  13. Family Archizelmiridae Rohdendorf, 1962 †
  14. Genus Aschizomyia Grimaldi, 2018 †
  15. Family Asilidae Latreille, 1802
  16. Family Asiloidea incertae sedis
  17. Family Asiochaoboridae Hong & Wang, 1990 †
  18. Family Asteiidae Rondani, 1856
  19. Family Atelestidae Hennig, 1970
  20. Family Athericidae Nowicki, 1873
  21. Family Aulacigastridae Duda, 1924
  22. Family Australimyzidae Griffiths, 1972
  23. Family Austroleptidae Nagatomi, 1982
  24. Family Axymyiidae Shannon, 1921
  25. Family Bengaliidae Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889
  26. Family Bibionidae Fleming, 1821
  27. Family Blephariceridae Loew, 1862
  28. Family Boholdoyidae Kovalev, 1985 †
  29. Family Bolitophilidae Winnertz, 1863
  30. Family Bombyliidae Latreille, 1802
  31. Family Brachystomatidae Melander, 1908
  32. Family Braulidae Egger, 1853
  33. Family Calliphoridae Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889
  34. Family Camillidae Frey, 1921
  35. Family Campichoetidae Griffiths, 1972
  36. Family Canacidae Jones, 1906
  37. Family Canthyloscelidae Shannon, 1927
  38. Family Carnidae Newman, 1834
  39. Family Cascopleciidae Poinar, 2010 †
  40. Family Cecidomyiidae Newman, 1835
  41. Family Celyphidae Bigot, 1852
  42. Family Ceratopogonidae Newman, 1834
  43. Family Chamaemyiidae Hendel, 1910
  44. Family Chaoboridae Edwards, 1932
  45. Family Chimeromyiidae Grimaldi & Cumming, 2009 †
  46. Family Chironomidae Macquart, 1838
  47. Family Chironomoidea incertae sedis
  48. Family Chloropidae Rondani, 1856
  49. Family Christelenkidae Roháček, 2023 †
  50. Family Chyromyidae Hendel, 1916
  51. Family Circumphallidae Papp, 2011
  52. Family Clusiidae Hendel, 1916
  53. Family Clusiomitidae Roháček & Hoffeins, 2021 †
  54. Family Coelopidae Hendel, 1910
  55. Family Coenomyiidae
  56. Family Conopidae Latreille, 1802
  57. Family Cordyluridae
  58. Family Corethrellidae Edwards, 1932
  59. Family Crosaphididae Kovalev, 1983 †
  60. Family Cryptochetidae Brues & Melander, 1932
  61. Family Ctenostylidae Bigot, 1882
  62. Family Culicidae Meigen, 1818
  63. Family Curtonotidae Enderlein, 1914
  64. Family Cuterebridae Brauer, 1887
  65. Family Cylindrotomidae Schiner, 1863
  66. Family Cypselosomatidae Hendel, 1931
  67. Family Deuterophlebiidae Edwards, 1922
  68. Family Dexiidae Sharp, 1887
  69. Family Diadocidiidae Winnertz, 1863
  70. Family Diastatidae Hendel, 1917
  71. Family Dictyodipteridae Rohdendorf, 1961 †
  72. Family Diopsidae Billberg, 1820
  73. Family Ditomyiidae Kylin, 1919
  74. Family Dixidae Schiffner, 1868
  75. Family Dolichopodidae Latreille, 1809
  76. Family Drosophilidae Rondani, 1856
  77. Family Dryomyzidae Schiner, 1864
  78. Family Dyspolyneuridae Rohdendorf, 1961 †
  79. Family Elliidae Krzeminska, Blagoderov & Krezmiñski, 1993 †
  80. Family Empididae Latreille, 1804
  81. Family Eoditomyiidae Ansorge, 1996 †
  82. Family Eolimnobiidae Rohdendorf, 1962 †
  83. Family Eomyiidae Rohdendorf, 1962 †
  84. Family Eophlebomyiidae Cockerell, 1925 †
  85. Family Eopleciidae Rohdendorf, 1946 †
  86. Family Eopolyneuridae Rohdendorf, 1962 †
  87. Family Eostratiomyiidae Rohdendorf, 1962 †
  88. Family Ephydridae Zetterstedt, 1837
  89. Family Eremochaetidae Ussatchov, 1968 †
  90. Family Eucaudomyiidae Grimaldi, 2016 †
  91. Family Evocoidae Yeates, Irwin & Wiegmann, 2006
  92. Family Fanniidae Schnabl & Dziedzicki, 1911
  93. Family Fergusoninidae Hennig, 1958
  94. Family Fungivoritidae Rohdendorf, 1946 †
  95. Family Galliidae Lukashevich & Mostovski, 2023 †
  96. Family Gasterophilidae Girschner, 1896
  97. Family Glossinidae Theobald, 1903
  98. Family Gobryidae McAlpine, 1997
  99. Family Grauvogeliidae Krzemiński, Krzemińska & Papier, 1994 †
  100. Family Helcomyzidae Hendel, 1924
  101. Family Heleomyzidae Westwood, 1840
  102. Family Helosciomyzidae Steyskal, 1965
  103. Family Hennigmatidae Shcherbakov, 1995 †
  104. Family Hesperinidae Walker, 1848
  105. Family Heterocheilidae McAlpine, 1991
  106. Family Heteropezidae Schiner, 1868
  107. Family Hilarimorphidae Williston, 1896
  108. Family Hippoboscidae Samouelle, 1819
  109. Family Hippoboscoidea incertae sedis †
  110. Family Hoffeinsmyiidae Michelsen, 2009 †
  111. Family Homalocnemiidae Collin, 1928
  112. Family Huttoninidae Steyskal, 1965
  113. Family Hybotidae Meigen, 1820
  114. Family Hyperoscelididae Hardy & Nagatomi, 1960
  115. Family Hyperpolyneuridae Rohdendorf, 1961 †
  116. Family Hypodermatidae Rondani, 1856
  117. Family Inbiomyiidae Buck, 2006
  118. Family Ironomyiidae McAlpine & Martin, 1966
  119. Family Iteaphilidae Wahlberg & Johanson, 2018
  120. Family Kaluginamyiidae Lukashevich, Pepinelli & Currie, 2020 †
  121. Family Keroplatidae Rondani, 1856
  122. Family Kovalevisargidae Mostovski, 1997 †
  123. Family Lauxaniidae Macquart, 1835
  124. Family Limoniidae Speiser, 1909
  125. Family Lonchaeidae Loew, 1861
  126. Family Lonchopteridae Macquart, 1835
  127. Family Luanpingitidae Zhang, 1986 †
  128. Family Lygistorrhinidae Edwards, 1925
  129. Family Macroceridae Rondani, 1856
  130. Family Marginidae McAlpine, 1991
  131. Family Megamerinidae Hendel, 1913
  132. Family Mesophantasmatidae Rohdendorf, 1962 †
  133. Family Mesosciophilidae Rohdendorf, 1946 †
  134. Family Micropezidae Blanchard, 1840
  135. Family Milichiidae Schiner, 1862
  136. Family Mormotomyiidae Austen, 1936
  137. Family Muscidae Latreille, 1802
  138. Family Musidoromimidae Rohdendorf, 1962 †
  139. Family Mycetophilidae Newman, 1834
  140. Family Mydidae Latreille, 1809
  141. Family Mystacinobiidae Holloway, 1976
  142. Family Mysteromyiidae Grimaldi, 2016 †
  143. Family Mythicomyiidae Melander, 1902
  144. Family Nadipteridae Lukashevich, 1995 †
  145. Family Nannodastiidae Papp, 1980
  146. Family Natalimyzidae Barraclough & McAlpine, 2006
  147. Family Nemestrinidae Griffith & Pidgeon, 1832
  148. Family Neminidae McAlpine, 1983
  149. Family Neriidae Westwood, 1840
  150. Family Neurochaetidae McAlpine, 1978
  151. Family Nothybidae Frey, 1927
  152. Family Nycteribiidae Samouelle, 1819
  153. Family Nymphomyiidae Tokunaga, 1932
  154. Family Odiniidae Hendel, 1920
  155. Family Oestridae Leach, 1815
  156. Family Opetiidae Rondani, 1856
  157. Family Opomyzidae Fallén, 1820
  158. Family Oreoleptidae Zloty, Sinclair & Pritchard, 2005
  159. Family Orientisargidae Zhang, 2012 †
  160. Family Pachyneuridae Schiner, 1864
  161. Family Palaeophoridae Rohdendorf, 1951 †
  162. Family Palaeopleciidae Rohdendorf, 1962 †
  163. Family Pallopteridae Loew, 1862
  164. Family Pantophthalmidae Bigot, 1882
  165. Family Paraxymyiidae Rohdendorf, 1946 †
  166. Family Pediciidae Osten Sacken, 1860
  167. Family Pelecorhynchidae Enderlein, 1922
  168. Family Periscelididae Oldenberg, 1914
  169. Family Perissommatidae Colless, 1962
  170. Family Phaeomyiidae Verbeke, 1950
  171. Family Phoridae Curtis, 1833
  172. Family Piophilidae Macquart, 1835
  173. Family Pipunculidae Walker, 1834
  174. Family Platypezidae Fallén, 1815
  175. Family Platystomatidae Schiner, 1862
  176. Family Pleciofungivoridae Rohdendorf, 1946 †
  177. Family Polleniidae Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889
  178. Family Procramptonomyiidae Kovalev, 1985 †
  179. Family Proneottiophilidae Hennig, 1969 †
  180. Family Protapioceridae Ren, 1998 †
  181. Family Protempididae Ussatchov, 1968 †
  182. Family Protendipedidae Rohdendorf, 1962 †
  183. Family Protobibionidae Rohdendorf, 1946 †
  184. Family Protobrachyceridae Rohdendorf, 1962 †
  185. Family Protomphralidae Rohdendorf, 1962 †
  186. Family Protopleciidae Rohdendorf, 1946 †
  187. Family Protorhyphidae Handlirsch, 1906 †
  188. Family Protoscatopsidae Rohdendorf, 1946 †
  189. Family Pseudopomyzidae McAlpine, 1966
  190. Family Psilidae Macquart, 1835
  191. Family Psychodidae Newman, 1834
  192. Family Psychodoidea incertae sedis
  193. Family Ptychopteridae Osten Sacken, 1862
  194. Family Pyrgotidae Schiner, 1868
  195. Family Rangomaramidae Jaschhof & Didham, 2002
  196. Family Rhaetomyiidae Rohdendorf, 1962 †
  197. Family Rhagionemestriidae Ussatchov, 1968 †
  198. Family Rhagionempididae Rohdendorf, 1951 †
  199. Family Rhagionidae Latreille, 1802
  200. Family Rhiniidae Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889
  201. Family Rhinophoridae Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863
  202. Family Richardiidae Loew, 1868
  203. Family Ropalomeridae Schiner, 1868
  204. Family Sarcophagidae Macquart, 1834
  205. Family Scathophagidae Cresson, 1918
  206. Family Scatopsidae Newman, 1834
  207. Family Scenopinidae Fallén, 1817
  208. Family Sciadoceridae Schmitz, 1929
  209. Family Sciaridae Billberg, 1820
  210. Family Sciaroidea incertae sedis
  211. Family Sciomyzidae Fallén, 1820
  212. Family Sepsidae Walker, 1833
  213. Family Serendipidae Evenhuis, 1994 †
  214. Family Siberhyphidae †
  215. Family Simuliidae Newman, 1834
  216. Family Somatiidae Hendel, 1935
  217. Family Sphaeroceridae Macquart, 1835
  218. Family Stratiomyidae Latreille, 1802
  219. Family Streblidae Kolenati, 1863
  220. Family Strongylophthalmyiidae Hendel, 1917
  221. Family Syringogastridae Prado, 1969
  222. Family Syrphidae Latreille, 1802
  223. Family Tabanidae Latreille, 1802
  224. Family Tachinidae Bigot, 1853
  225. Family Tachiniscidae Kertész, 1903
  226. Family Tanyderidae Osten Sacken, 1880
  227. Family Tanypezidae Rondani, 1856
  228. Family Tephritidae Newman, 1834
  229. Family Teratomyzidae Colless & McAlpine, 1970
  230. Family Tethepomyiidae Grimaldi & Arillo, 2008 †
  231. Family Thaumaleidae Bezzi, 1913
  232. Family Therevidae Newman, 1834
  233. Family Tillyardipteridae Lukashevich & Shcherbakov, 1999 †
  234. Family Tipulidae Leach, 1815
  235. Family Tipulodictyidae Rohdendorf, 1962 †
  236. Family Tipulopleciidae Rohdendorf, 1962 †
  237. Family Trichoceridae Rondani, 1841
  238. Family Ulidiidae Macquart, 1835
  239. Family Ulurumyiidae Michelsen & Pape, 2017
  240. Family Uranorhagionidae Zhang, Yang & Ren, 2010 †
  241. Family Valeseguyidae Amorim & Grimaldi, 2006
  242. Family Vermileonidae Williston, 1886
  243. Family Vladipteridae Shcherbakov, 1995 †
  244. Family Vosilidae Vršanský & Ren in Vršanský, Ren & Shih, 2010 †
  245. Family Xenasteiidae Hardy, 1980
  246. Family Xylomyidae Verrall, 1901
  247. Family Xylophagidae Fallén, 1810
  248. Family Yantaromyiidae Barták, 2020 †
  249. Family Zhangsolvidae Nagatomi & Yang, 1998 †
  250. Family Diptera (awaiting allocation) (temporary name)
  251. Family Eremoneura (awaiting allocation) (temporary name)
  252. Family Alinkidae Krzemiński, 1992 † accepted as Procramptonomyiidae Kovalev, 1985 †
  253. Family Anisopidae accepted as Anisopodidae Knab, 1912 (Variant spelling)
  254. Family Architendipedidae Rohdendorf, 1962 † accepted as Ptychopteridae Osten Sacken, 1862
  255. Family Blepharoceridae accepted as Blephariceridae Loew, 1862
  256. Family Bolithophilidae accepted as Bolitophilidae Winnertz, 1863
  257. Family Bombylidae accepted as Bombyliidae Latreille, 1802
  258. Family Borboridae Newman, 1834 accepted as Sphaeroceridae Macquart, 1835
  259. Family Canaceidae accepted as Canacidae Jones, 1906
  260. Family Cryptochaetidae accepted as Cryptochetidae Brues & Melander, 1932
  261. Family Deximorpha Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889 accepted as Tachinidae Bigot, 1853
  262. Family Diplopolyneuridae Rohdendorf, 1962 † accepted as Pediciidae Osten Sacken, 1860
  263. Family Dixamimidae † accepted as Chaoboridae Edwards, 1932
  264. Family Eoptychopteridae Handlirsch, 1906 † accepted as Ptychopteridae Osten Sacken, 1862
  265. Family Eurychoromyiidae endel, 1910 accepted as Lauxaniidae Macquart, 1835
  266. Family Gracilitipulidae Hong & Wang, 1990 † accepted as Pediciidae Osten Sacken, 1860
  267. Family Helomyzidae accepted as Heleomyzidae Westwood, 1840
  268. Family Limnorhyphidae Hong, 1983 † accepted as Perissommatidae Colless, 1962
  269. Family Mesothaumaleidae † accepted as Thaumaleidae Bezzi, 1913
  270. Family Mydaidae accepted as Mydidae Latreille, 1809
  271. Family Ocoidae accepted as Evocoidae Yeates, Irwin & Wiegmann, 2006
  272. Family Oligophryneidae Rohdendorf, 1962 † accepted as Anisopodidae Knab, 1912
  273. Family Oligophrynidae Rohdendorf, 1962 † accepted as Anisopodidae Knab, 1912
  274. Family Palaeolimnobiidae Zhang, Zhang, Liu & Shangguan, 1986 † accepted as Pediciidae Osten Sacken, 1860
  275. Family Panthophthalmidae accepted as Pantophthalmidae Bigot, 1882
  276. Family Parapleciidae Hong, 1983 † accepted as Paraxymyiidae Rohdendorf, 1946 †
  277. Family Periscelidae accepted as Periscelididae Oldenberg, 1914
  278. Family Perissomatidae Colless, 1962 accepted as Perissommatidae Colless, 1962
  279. Family Phasiidae Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830 accepted as Tabanidae Latreille, 1802 (Treated as subfamily)
  280. Family Phlebotomidae accepted as Psychodidae Newman, 1834
  281. Family Protobrachycerontidae † accepted as Protobrachyceridae Rohdendorf, 1962 †
  282. Family Rhinotoridae Williston, 1896 accepted as Heleomyzidae Westwood, 1840 (Treated as subfamily)
  283. Family Richardidae accepted as Richardiidae Loew, 1868
  284. Family Sapromyzidae accepted as Lauxaniidae Macquart, 1835
  285. Family Scatophagidae Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830 accepted as Scathophagidae Cresson, 1918
  286. Family Sinotendipedidae † accepted as Anisopodidae Knab, 1912
  287. Family Spaniidae Rondani, 1856 accepted as Rhagionidae Latreille, 1802
  288. Family Sphaeoroceridae accepted as Sphaeroceridae Macquart, 1835
  289. Family Stenomicridae Papp, 1984 accepted as Periscelididae Oldenberg, 1914
  290. Family Stronglyophthalmyiidae accepted as Strongylophthalmyiidae Hendel, 1917
  291. Family Tethinidae accepted as Canacidae Jones, 1906
  292. Family Trypetidae Loew, 1861 accepted as Tephritidae Newman, 1834 (Treated as subfamily)
  293. Family Xylomidae accepted as Xylomyidae Verrall, 1901
  294. Family Zhangobiidae Evenhuis, 1994 † accepted as Pediciidae Osten Sacken, 1860
  295. Family Cratomyiidae Mazzarolo & Amorim, 2000 † accepted as Zhangsolvidae Nagatomi & Yang, 1998 † (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
  296. Family Geomyzidae Fallén, 1823 accepted as Opomyzidae Fallén, 1820 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
  297. Family Leptidae Burmeister, 1837 accepted as Rhagionidae Latreille, 1802 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
  298. Family Lestremiidae accepted as Cecidomyiidae Newman, 1835 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym, Treated as subfamily)
  299. Family Microphoridae Collin, 1960 accepted as Dolichopodidae Latreille, 1809 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym, Treated as subfamily)
  300. Family Mycetobiidae accepted as Anisopodidae Knab, 1912 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
  301. Family Ortalidae Fallén, 1810 accepted as Ulidiidae Macquart, 1835 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym, based on junior homonym)
  302. Family Otitidae Aldrich, 1932 accepted as Ulidiidae Macquart, 1835 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
  303. Family Palaeostratiomyiidae Rohdendorf, 1938 † accepted as Rhagionidae Latreille, 1802 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
  304. Family Paratendipedidae Hong & Wang, 1990 † accepted as Serendipidae Evenhuis, 1994 † (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym, based on junior homonym)
  305. Family Phragmoligoneuridae Rohdendorf, 1962 † accepted as Protopleciidae Rohdendorf, 1946 † (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
  306. Family Pleciidae Duda, 1930 accepted as Bibionidae Fleming, 1821 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
  307. Family Pleciodictyidae Rohdendorf, 1962 † accepted as Protopleciidae Rohdendorf, 1946 † (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
  308. Family Pleciomimidae Rohdendorf, 1946 † accepted as Antefungivoridae Rohdendorf, 1938 † (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
  309. Family Protoligoneuridae Rohdendorf, 1962 † accepted as Protopleciidae Rohdendorf, 1946 † (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
  310. Family Rhyphidae Newman, 1834 accepted as Anisopodidae Knab, 1912 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
  311. Family Synneuridae Enderlein, 1936 accepted as Canthyloscelidae Shannon, 1927 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
  312. Family Tanyderophryneidae Rohdendorf, 1962 † accepted as Chaoboridae Edwards, 1932 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
  313. Family Trixoscelidae Hendel, 1916 accepted as Heleomyzidae Westwood, 1840 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
  314. Family Rhopalomeridae accepted as Ropalomeridae Schiner, 1868 (unaccepted > misspelling - incorrect subsequent spelling)
marine, brackish, fresh, terrestrial
recent + fossil
Not documented
IRMNG (2024). Diptera. Accessed at: https://www.irmng.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=10063 on 2024-06-10
Date
action
by
2010-05-31 22:00:00Z
created
2011-12-31 23:00:00Z
changed
2017-06-09 05:34:37Z
changed
2017-06-09 23:40:04Z
changed

basis of record Parker, S.P. (ed). (1982). Synopsis and Classification of Living Organisms. McGraw-Hill, New York. 2 volumes.  [details]   

additional source Pape, T.; Blagoderov, B.; Mostovski, M. B. (2011). Order Diptera Linnaeus, 1758. In Zhang, Z.-Q. (Ed.) Animal biodiversity: An outline of higher-level classification and survey of taxonomic richness. <em>Zootaxa.</em> 3148: 222-229. [details]   

current name source Pape, T.; Blagoderov, B.; Mostovski, M. B. (2011). Order Diptera Linnaeus, 1758. In Zhang, Z.-Q. (Ed.) Animal biodiversity: An outline of higher-level classification and survey of taxonomic richness. <em>Zootaxa.</em> 3148: 222-229. [details]   

This service is powered by LifeWatch Belgium
Learn more»