Intro | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Taxon match | Homonyms | Statistics | Webservice | Manual | FAQ | LifeWatch | Download | Log in

IRMNG taxon details

Lamiaceae Martinov, 1820

113077  (urn:lsid:irmng.org:taxname:113077)

accepted
Family

Ordering

  • Alphabetically
  • By status

Children Display

  1. Genus Acanthomintha (A. Gray) Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1876
  2. Genus Achyrospermum Blume, 1826
  3. Genus Acinos P. Miller, 1754
  4. Genus Acrotome Bentham ex Endlicher, 1838
  5. Genus Acrymia D. Prain, 1908
  6. Genus Aegiphila N.J. Jacquin, 1767
  7. Genus Aeollanthus C.F.P. Martius ex K.P.J. Sprengel, 1825
  8. Genus Agastache Clayton ex Gronovius, 1762
  9. Genus Ajuga Linnaeus, 1753
  10. Genus Alajja S.S. Ikonnikov, 1971
  11. Genus Alvesia F.M.J. Welwitsch, 1869
  12. Genus Amasonia Linnaeus f., 1782
  13. Genus Amethystea Linnaeus, 1753
  14. Genus Anisochilus Wallich ex Bentham in Lindley, 1830
  15. Genus Anisomeles R. Brown, 1810
  16. Genus Apatelantha T.C. Wilson & M.J. Henwood, 2021
  17. Genus Asterohyptis Epling, 1932
  18. Genus Ballota Linnaeus, 1753
  19. Genus Basilicum Moench, 1802
  20. Genus Benguellia G. Taylor, 1931
  21. Genus Blephilia Rafinesque, 1819
  22. Genus Bostrychanthera Bentham in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1876
  23. Genus Brachysola B.L. Rye, 2000
  24. Genus Brazoria Engelmann & A. Gray, 1845
  25. Genus Bystropogon L'Héritier de Brutelle, 1789
  26. Genus Callicarpa Linnaeus, 1753
  27. Genus Cantinoa R.M. Harley & J.F.B. Pastore, 2012
  28. Genus Capitanopsis S. Moore, 1916
  29. Genus Caryopteris Bunge, 1835
  30. Genus Catoferia (G. Bentham) G. Bentham, 1876
  31. Genus Cedronella Moench, 1794
  32. Genus Chaiturus Willdenow, 1787
  33. Genus Chamaesphacos A. Schrenk in F.E.L. Fischer & C.A. Meyer, 1841
  34. Genus Chaunostoma J.D. Smith, 1895
  35. Genus Chelonopsis Miquel, 1865
  36. Genus Chloanthes R. Brown, 1810
  37. Genus Cleonia Linnaeus, 1763
  38. Genus Clerodendrum Linnaeus, 1753
  39. Genus Clinomicromeria R.H.A. Govaerts, 1999
  40. Genus Clinopodium Linnaeus, 1753
  41. Genus Colebrookea J.E. Smith, 1806
  42. Genus Coleus Loureiro, 1790
  43. Genus Collinsonia Linnaeus, 1753
  44. Genus Colquhounia Wallich, 1822
  45. Genus Comanthosphace S. Moore, 1877
  46. Genus Congea Roxburgh, 1820
  47. Genus Conradina A. Gray, 1870
  48. Genus Coridothymus H.G.L. Reichenbach, 1857
  49. Genus Cornutia Linnaeus, 1753
  50. Genus Craniotome H.G.L. Reichenbach, 1825
  51. Genus Cryphia R. Brown, 1810
  52. Genus Cuminia Colla, 1835
  53. Genus Cunila D. Royen ex Linnaeus, 1759
  54. Genus Cyanocephalus (Pohl ex Bentham) R.M. Harley & J.F.B. Pastore, 2012
  55. Genus Cyanostegia Turczaninow, 1849
  56. Genus Cyclotrichium (Boissier) Mandenova & Schengelia, 1953
  57. Genus Cymaria Bentham, 1830
  58. Genus Dauphinea I.C. Hedge, 1983
  59. Genus Dicerandra Bentham, 1830
  60. Genus Dicrastylis J. Drummond ex W.H. Harvey, 1855
  61. Genus Discretitheca P.D. Cantino, 1999
  62. Genus Dorystaechas Boissier & Heldreich ex Bentham in Alph. de Candolle, 1848
  63. Genus Dracocephalum Linnaeus, 1753
  64. Genus Drepanocaryum A.I. Pojarkova in B.K. Schischkin & S.V. Juzepczuk, 1954
  65. Genus Drymosiphon D.G. Melnikov, 2015
  66. Genus Elsholtzia Willdenow, 1790
  67. Genus Endostemon N.E. Brown in Thiselton-Dyer, 1910
  68. Genus Eplingiella R.M. Harley & J.F.B. Pastore, 2012
  69. Genus Equilabium M.L. Mwanyambo, A.J. Paton & A. Culham in Paton et al., 2018
  70. Genus Eremostachys Bunge in Ledebour, 1830
  71. Genus Eriope Humboldt & Bonpland ex Bentham, 1833
  72. Genus Eriophyton Bentham, 1829
  73. Genus Eriothymus (Bentham) H.G.L. Reichenbach, 1837
  74. Genus Eurysolen D. Prain, 1898
  75. Genus Faradaya F. von Mueller, 1865
  76. Genus Fuerstia T.C.E. Fries, 1929
  77. Genus Galeopsis Linnaeus, 1753
  78. Genus Garrettia Fletcher, 1937
  79. Genus Glechoma Linnaeus, 1753
  80. Genus Glechon K.P.J. Sprengel, 1827
  81. Genus Glossocarya N. Wallich ex W. Griffith, 1842
  82. Genus Gmelina Linnaeus, 1753
  83. Genus Gomphostemma Wallich ex Bentham, 1830
  84. Genus Gontscharovia Borissova, 1953
  85. Genus Gymneia (Bentham) R.M. Harley & J.F.B. Pastore, 2012
  86. Genus Hanceola Kudo, 1929
  87. Genus Haplostachys Hillebrand, 1888
  88. Genus Haumaniastrum Duvigneaud & Plancke, 1959
  89. Genus Hedeoma Persoon, 1806
  90. Genus Heliacria B. Li, C.L. Xiang, T.S. Hoang & Nuraliev, 2023
  91. Genus Hemiandra R. Brown, 1810
  92. Genus Hemigenia R. Brown, 1810
  93. Genus Hemiphora (F. von Mueller) F. von Mueller, 1882
  94. Genus Hemizygia (Bentham) Briquet in Engler & Prantl, 1897
  95. Genus Hesperozygis Epling, 1936
  96. Genus Heterolamium C.Y. Wu, 1965
  97. Genus Hoehnea Epling, 1939
  98. Genus Hofmannia Heister ex Fabricius, 1759
  99. Genus Holmskioldia A.J. Retzius, 1791
  100. Genus Holocheila (Kudo) S. Chow in C.Y. Wu & S. Chow, 1962
  101. Genus Horminum Linnaeus, 1753
  102. Genus Hosea Ridley, 1908
  103. Genus Hoslundia M. Vahl, 1804
  104. Genus Hymenocrater F.E.L. Fischer & C.A. Meyer, 1836
  105. Genus Hymenopyramis N. Wallich ex W. Griffith, 1842
  106. Genus Hypenia (C.F.P. Martius ex Bentham) R.M. Harley, 1988
  107. Genus Hypogomphia Bunge, 1872
  108. Genus Hyptidendron R.M. Harley, 1988
  109. Genus Hyptis N.J. Jacquin, 1787
  110. Genus Hyssopus Linnaeus, 1753
  111. Genus Isodon (Schrader ex Bentham) Spach, 1840
  112. Genus Isoleucas O. Schwartz, 1939
  113. Genus Kalaharia Baillon, 1891
  114. Genus Karomia Dop, 1932
  115. Genus Killickia C. Bräuchler, G. Heubl & A. Doroszenko, 2008
  116. Genus Kurzamra O. Kuntze, 1891
  117. Genus Lachnostachys W.J. Hooker, 1841
  118. Genus Lagochilus Bunge ex Bentham, 1834
  119. Genus Lagopsis (Bunge ex Bentham) Bunge, 1835
  120. Genus Lallemantia F.E.L. Fischer & C.A. Meyer, 1840
  121. Genus Lamium Linnaeus, 1753
  122. Genus Lavandula Linnaeus, 1753
  123. Genus Leonotis (Persoon) R. Brown, 1810
  124. Genus Leonurus Linnaeus, 1753
  125. Genus Lepechinia Willdenow, 1804
  126. Genus Leptohyptis R.M. Harley & J.F.B. Pastore, 2012
  127. Genus Leucas R. Brown, 1810
  128. Genus Leucosceptrum J.E. Smith, 1808
  129. Genus Limniboza R.E. Fries, 1916
  130. Genus Lophanthus Adanson, 1763
  131. Genus Loxocalyx W.B. Hemsley, 1890
  132. Genus Lycopus Linnaeus, 1753
  133. Genus Macbridea Elliott ex Nuttall, 1818
  134. Genus Madlabium I.C. Hedge, 1998
  135. Genus Mallophora Endlicher, 1838
  136. Genus Marmoritis Bentham, 1833
  137. Genus Marrubium Linnaeus, 1753
  138. Genus Marsypianthes C.F.P. Martius ex Bentham, 1833
  139. Genus Martianthus R.M. Harley & J.F.B. Pastore, 2012
  140. Genus Medusantha R.M. Harley & J.F.B. Pastore, 2012
  141. Genus Meehania N.L. Britton, 1894
  142. Genus Melissa Linnaeus, 1753
  143. Genus Melittis Linnaeus, 1753
  144. Genus Mentha Linnaeus, 1753
  145. Genus Meriandra Bentham, 1829
  146. Genus Metastachydium Airy Shaw ex C.Y. Wu & H.W. Li in H.W. Li, 1975
  147. Genus Microcorys R. Brown, 1810
  148. Genus Micromeria Bentham, 1829
  149. Genus Microtoena D. Prain, 1889
  150. Genus Minthostachys (Bentham) Spach, 1840
  151. Genus Moluccella Linnaeus, 1753
  152. Genus Monarda Linnaeus, 1753
  153. Genus Monardella Bentham, 1834
  154. Genus Monochilus F.E.L. Fischer & C.A. Meyer, 1835
  155. Genus Mosla (Bentham) F. [Buchanan] Hamilton ex Maximowicz, 1875
  156. Genus Muniria N. Streiber & B.J. Conn in B.J. Conn, M.J. Henwood & N. Streiber, 2011
  157. Genus Neoeplingia T.P. Ramamoorthy, P. Hiriart Valencia & F. Gonzalez Medrano, 1982
  158. Genus Nepeta Linnaeus, 1753
  159. Genus Newcastelia F. von Mueller, 1857
  160. Genus Notochaete Bentham, 1829
  161. Genus Obtegomeria A. Doroszenko & P.D. Cantino, 1998
  162. Genus Ocimum Linnaeus, 1753
  163. Genus Ombrocharis Handel-Mazzetti, 1936
  164. Genus Oncinocalyx F. von Mueller, 1883
  165. Genus Oocephalus (Bentham) R.M. Harley & J.F.B. Pastore, 2012
  166. Genus Origanum Linnaeus, 1753
  167. Genus Orthosiphon Bentham, 1830
  168. Genus Otostegia Bentham, 1834
  169. Genus Ovieda Linnaeus, 1753
  170. Genus Oxera Labillardière, 1824
  171. Genus Panzerina J. Soják, 1982
  172. Genus Paralamium Dunn, 1913
  173. Genus Paraphlomis D. Prain in G. King & J.S. Gamble, 1908
  174. Genus Peltodon Pohl, 1827
  175. Genus Pentapleura Handel-Mazzetti, 1913
  176. Genus Perilla Linnaeus, 1764
  177. Genus Perillula Maximowicz, 1875
  178. Genus Peronema Jack, 1822
  179. Genus Perovskia Karelin, 1841
  180. Genus Petitia N.J. Jacquin, 1760
  181. Genus Petraeovitex D. Oliver, 1883
  182. Genus Phlomidoschema A.I. Vvedensky, 1941
  183. Genus Phlomis Linnaeus, 1753
  184. Genus Phyllostegia Bentham, 1830
  185. Genus Physominthe R.M. Harley & J.F.B. Pastore, 2012
  186. Genus Physopsis Turczaninow, 1849
  187. Genus Physostegia Bentham, 1829
  188. Genus Piloblephis Rafinesque, 1838
  189. Genus Pityrodia R. Brown, 1810
  190. Genus Platostoma Palisot de Beauvois, 1808
  191. Genus Plectranthus L'Héritier, 1788
  192. Genus Pogogyne Bentham, 1834
  193. Genus Pogostemon Desfontaines, 1815
  194. Genus Poliomintha A. Gray, 1870
  195. Genus Prasium Linnaeus, 1753
  196. Genus Premna Linnaeus, 1771
  197. Genus Prostanthera Labillardière, 1806
  198. Genus Prunella Linnaeus, 1753
  199. Genus Pseuderemostachys M.G. Popov, 1941
  200. Genus Pseudocarpidium Millspaugh, 1906
  201. Genus Pseudocaryopteris P.D. Cantino, 1999
  202. Genus Pseudomarrubium Popov, 1940
  203. Genus Pycnanthemum A. Michaux, 1803
  204. Genus Pycnostachys W.J. Hooker, 1826
  205. Genus Renschia Vatke, 1881
  206. Genus Rhabdocaulon (Bentham) Epling, 1936
  207. Genus Rhaphiodon Schauer, 1844
  208. Genus Rhododon Epling, 1939
  209. Genus Rostrinucula Kudo, 1929
  210. Genus Rotheca Rafinesque, 1838
  211. Genus Roylea Wallich ex Bentham, 1829
  212. Genus Rubiteucris Kudo, 1929
  213. Genus Rydingia A.-C. Scheen & V.A. Albert, 2007
  214. Genus Sabaudia Buscalioni & Muschler, 1913
  215. Genus Saccocalyx Cosson & Durieu, 1853
  216. Genus Salvia Linnaeus, 1753
  217. Genus Satureja Linnaeus, 1753
  218. Genus Schizonepeta (Bentham) Briquet in Engler & Prantl, 1896
  219. Genus Schnabelia Handel-Mazzetti, 1924
  220. Genus Scutellaria Linnaeus, 1753
  221. Genus Sideritis Linnaeus, 1753
  222. Genus Siphocranion Kudo, 1929
  223. Genus Spartothamnella Briquet in Engler & Prantl, 1895
  224. Genus Sphenodesme W. Jack, 1820
  225. Genus Stachydeoma Small, 1903
  226. Genus Stachyopsis Popov & Vvedensky, 1923
  227. Genus Stachys Linnaeus, 1753
  228. Genus Stenogyne Bentham, 1830
  229. Genus Sulaimania I.C. Hedge & K.H. Rechinger in K.H. Rechinger et al., 1982
  230. Genus Suzukia Kudo, 1930
  231. Genus Symphorema Roxburgh, 1805
  232. Genus Synandra Nuttall, 1818
  233. Genus Syncolostemon E.H.F. Meyer ex Bentham in E.H.F. Meyer, 1838
  234. Genus Tectona Linnaeus f., 1782
  235. Genus Teijsmanniodendron Koorders, 1904
  236. Genus Tetraclea A. Gray, 1853
  237. Genus Tetradenia Bentham, 1830
  238. Genus Teucridium J.D. Hooker, 1853
  239. Genus Teucrium Linnaeus, 1753
  240. Genus Thorncroftia N.E. Brown, 1912
  241. Genus Thuspeinanta T. Durand, 1888
  242. Genus Thymbra Linnaeus, 1753
  243. Genus Thymus Linnaeus, 1753
  244. Genus Tinnea Kotschy ex J.D. Hooker, 1867
  245. Genus Trichostema Linnaeus, 1753
  246. Genus Tripora P.D. Cantino, 1999
  247. Genus Vitex Linnaeus, 1753
  248. Genus Volkameria Linnaeus, 1753
  249. Genus Vuhuangia A.J.S. Raju, E.A. Molinari-Novoa & L.F. Mayta Anco, 2016
  250. Genus Warnockia M.W. Turner, 1996
  251. Genus Wenchengia C.Y. Wu & S. Chow, 1965
  252. Genus Westringia J.E. Smith, 1797
  253. Genus Wrixonia F. von Mueller, 1876
  254. Genus Xenopoma Willdenow, 1811
  255. Genus Zataria Boissier, 1844
  256. Genus Zhumeria K.H. Rechinger fil. & P. Wendelbo, 1967
  257. Genus Ziziphora Linnaeus, 1753
  258. Genus Hoseanthus E.D. Merrill, 1917 accepted as Hosea Ridley, 1908 (unaccepted > nomen nudum)
  259. Genus Acanthoprasium (Bentham) Spach, 1840 accepted as Leucas R. Brown, 1810
  260. Genus Acrocephalus Bentham, 1829 accepted as Platostoma Palisot de Beauvois, 1808
  261. Genus Adelosa Blume, 1850 (?) accepted as Clerodendrum Linnaeus, 1753
  262. Genus Aeolanthus C.F.P. von Martius, 1829 accepted as Aeollanthus C.F.P. Martius ex K.P.J. Sprengel, 1825
  263. Genus Afridia Duthie, 1898 accepted as Nepeta Linnaeus, 1753
  264. Genus Alguelaguen Adanson, 1763 accepted as Lepechinia Willdenow, 1804
  265. Genus Alguelagum C.E.O. Kuntze, 1891 accepted as Lepechinia Willdenow, 1804 (misspelling of Alguelaguen Adanson)
  266. Genus Amaracus J. Hill, 1756 (nomen rejiciendum)
  267. Genus Amaracus J.G. Gleditsch, 1764 accepted as Origanum Linnaeus, 1753
  268. Genus Ambleia (Bentham) Spach, 1840 accepted as Stachys Linnaeus, 1753 (currently accepted as section)
  269. Genus Amethystanthus Nakai, 1934 accepted as Isodon (Schrader ex Bentham) Spach, 1840
  270. Genus Anaspis Rechinger, 1941 accepted as Scutellaria Linnaeus, 1753
  271. Genus Antonina Vvedenskiy, 1961 accepted as Clinopodium Linnaeus, 1753
  272. Genus Aphanochilus Bentham in Lindley, 1829 accepted as Elsholtzia Willdenow, 1790
  273. Genus Archboldia E. Beer & Lam, 1936 accepted as Clerodendrum Linnaeus, 1753
  274. Genus Argantoniella G.A. López González & R. Morales, 2004 accepted as Satureja Linnaeus, 1753
  275. Genus Arischrada E.G. Pobedimova, 1972 accepted as Salvia Linnaeus, 1753
  276. Genus Ascocarydion G. Taylor, 1931 accepted as Plectranthus L'Héritier, 1788
  277. Genus Astemon E. Regel, 1860 accepted as Lepechinia Willdenow, 1804
  278. Genus Atelandra Lindley, 1840 accepted as Hemigenia R. Brown, 1810
  279. Genus Atirbesia Rafinesque, 1840 accepted as Marrubium Linnaeus, 1753
  280. Genus Audibertia Bentham in Lindley, 1832
  281. Genus Audibertia Bentham in Lindley, 1829 accepted as Salvia Linnaeus, 1753
  282. Genus Audibertiella Briquet, 1894 accepted as Salvia Linnaeus, 1753
  283. Genus Bancroftia Anonymous, 1838
  284. Genus Becium J. Lindley, 1842 accepted as Ocimum Linnaeus, 1753
  285. Genus Betonica Linnaeus, 1753 accepted as Stachys Linnaeus, 1753
  286. Genus Bouetia A. Chevalier, 1912 accepted as Hemizygia (Bentham) Briquet in Engler & Prantl, 1897
  287. Genus Bovonia Chiovenda, 1923 accepted as Aeollanthus C.F.P. Martius ex K.P.J. Sprengel, 1825
  288. Genus Brachystemum A. Michaux, 1803 accepted as Pycnanthemum A. Michaux, 1803
  289. Genus Briquetastrum E. Robyns & Lebrun, 1929 accepted as Leocus Chevalier, 1909 accepted as Plectranthus L'Héritier, 1788
  290. Genus Brittonastrum Briquet in Engler & Prantl, 1896 accepted as Agastache Clayton ex Gronovius, 1762
  291. Genus Brotera K.P.J. Sprengel, 1802 accepted as Hyptis N.J. Jacquin, 1787
  292. Genus Broteroa A.P. de Candolle, 1836 accepted as Hyptis N.J. Jacquin, 1787
  293. Genus Brunella P. Miller, 1754 accepted as Prunella Linnaeus, 1753
  294. Genus Buchanania J.E. Smith, 1806
  295. Genus Burgsdorfia Moench, 1794 accepted as Sideritis Linnaeus, 1753
  296. Genus Burnatastrum Briquet in Engler & Prantl, 1897 accepted as Plectranthus L'Héritier, 1788
  297. Genus Calamintha Adanson, 1763
  298. Genus Calamintha P. Miller, 1754 accepted as Clinopodium Linnaeus, 1753
  299. Genus Calosphace (Bentham) Rafinesque, 1837 accepted as Salvia Linnaeus, 1753 (currently accepted as subgenus)
  300. Genus Capitanya Gürke, 1895 accepted as Plectranthus L'Héritier, 1788
  301. Genus Cardioteucris C.Y. Wu in C.Y. Wu & S. Chow, 1962 accepted as Caryopteris Bunge, 1835
  302. Genus Cassida Séguier, 1754 accepted as Scutellaria Linnaeus, 1753
  303. Genus Catopheria (G. Bentham) G. Bentham in G. Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1876 accepted as Catoferia (G. Bentham) G. Bentham, 1876
  304. Genus Cephalotos Adanson, 1763 (nomen rejiciendum)
  305. Genus Ceranthera S. Elliott, 1821 accepted as Dicerandra Bentham, 1830
  306. Genus Ceratanthus F. von Mueller ex G. Taylor, 1936 accepted as Platostoma Palisot de Beauvois, 1808
  307. Genus Ceratominthe Briquet, 1896 accepted as Satureja Linnaeus, 1753
  308. Genus Chaeturus Host ex Saint-Lager in Cariot, 1889
  309. Genus Chamaepitys J. Hill, 1756 accepted as Ajuga Linnaeus, 1753
  310. Genus Chartocalyx E. Regel, 1879 accepted as Otostegia Bentham, 1834
  311. Genus Chlainanthus Briquet in Engler & Prantl, 1896 accepted as Lagochilus Bunge ex Bentham, 1834
  312. Genus Clerodendranthus Kudo, 1929 accepted as Orthosiphon Bentham, 1830
  313. Genus Colobandra Bartling in J.G.C. Lehmann, 1845 accepted as Hemigenia R. Brown, 1810
  314. Genus Condea Adanson, 1763 accepted as Hyptis N.J. Jacquin, 1787
  315. Genus Cruzia R.A. Philippi, 1895 accepted as Scutellaria Linnaeus, 1753
  316. Genus Cryptanthus Osbeck, 1757 (nomen rejiciendum)
  317. Genus Cunila Linnaeus ex P. Miller, 1754 accepted as Sideritis Linnaeus, 1753 (nomen rejiciendum)
  318. Genus Cyclonema Hochstetter, 1842 accepted as Rotheca Rafinesque, 1838
  319. Genus Cyclostegia Bentham, 1829 accepted as Elsholtzia Willdenow, 1790
  320. Genus Dalanum J. Dostál, 1984 accepted as Galeopsis Linnaeus, 1753
  321. Genus Dasymalla Endlicher in Endlicher & Fenzl, 1839 accepted as Pityrodia R. Brown, 1810
  322. Genus Dekinia M. Martens & H.G. Galeotti, 1844 accepted as Agastache Clayton ex Gronovius, 1762
  323. Genus Denisonia F. von Mueller, 1859 accepted as Pityrodia R. Brown, 1810
  324. Genus Dentidia Loureiro, 1790 accepted as Perilla Linnaeus, 1764
  325. Genus Dictamnus Zinn, 1757
  326. Genus Dictamnus P. Miller, 1754
  327. Genus Dielsia Kudo, 1929 accepted as Plectranthus L'Héritier, 1788
  328. Genus Diodeilis Rafinesque, 1837 accepted as Clinopodium Linnaeus, 1753
  329. Genus Dolichostemon Bonati, 1924 accepted as Pogostemon Desfontaines, 1815
  330. Genus Dysophylla Blume, 1826 accepted as Pogostemon Desfontaines, 1815
  331. Genus Echinostachys E.H.F. Meyer, 1838 accepted as Coleus Loureiro, 1790 (junior homonym and synonym)
  332. Genus Eichlerago J. Carrick, 1977 accepted as Prostanthera Labillardière, 1806
  333. Genus Englerastrum Briquet, 1894 accepted as Plectranthus L'Héritier, 1788
  334. Genus Eplingia L.O. Williams, 1973 accepted as Trichostema Linnaeus, 1753
  335. Genus Erianthera Bentham, 1833 accepted as Alajja S.S. Ikonnikov, 1971
  336. Genus Eriopidion R.M. Harley, 1976 accepted as Eriope Humboldt & Bonpland ex Bentham, 1833
  337. Genus Erythrochlamys Guerke, 1894 accepted as Ocimum Linnaeus, 1753
  338. Genus Euhemus Rafinesque, 1840 accepted as Lycopus Linnaeus, 1753
  339. Genus Euhesperida S. Brullo & F. Furnari, 1979 accepted as Satureja Linnaeus, 1753
  340. Genus Eusteralis Rafinesque, 1837 accepted as Pogostemon Desfontaines, 1815
  341. Genus Faustia Font Quer & Rothmaler, 1940 accepted as Saccocalyx Cosson & Durieu, 1853
  342. Genus Fedtschenkiella S.N. Kudrjaschev, 1941 accepted as Dracocephalum Linnaeus, 1753
  343. Genus Fenixanthes Rafinesque, 1840 accepted as Salvia Linnaeus, 1753
  344. Genus Furera Adanson, 1763 accepted as Pycnanthemum A. Michaux, 1803
  345. Genus Galeobdolon Adanson, 1763 accepted as Lamium Linnaeus, 1753
  346. Genus Galeopsis Moench, 1794
  347. Genus Galeopsis J. Hill, 1756
  348. Genus Galeopsis Adanson, 1763
  349. Genus Gardoquia Ruiz & Pavon, 1794 accepted as Clinopodium Linnaeus, 1753
  350. Genus Geniosporum Wallich ex Bentham, 1830 accepted as Platostoma Palisot de Beauvois, 1808
  351. Genus Germanea Lamarck, 1788 accepted as Plectranthus L'Héritier, 1788
  352. Genus Geunsia Blume, 1823 accepted as Callicarpa Linnaeus, 1753
  353. Genus Glecoma Linnaeus, 1753 accepted as Glechoma Linnaeus, 1753
  354. Genus Glutinaria Rafinesque, 1837
  355. Genus Gnoteris Rafinesque, 1838 accepted as Hyptis N.J. Jacquin, 1787
  356. Genus Hancea W.B. Hemsley, 1890 accepted as Hanceola Kudo, 1929
  357. Genus Harlanlewisia Epling, 1955 accepted as Scutellaria Linnaeus, 1753
  358. Genus Harmsiella Briquet in Engler & Prantl, 1896 accepted as Otostegia Bentham, 1834
  359. Genus Hedeomoides (A. Gray) Briquet in Engler & Prantl, 1896 accepted as Pogogyne Bentham, 1834
  360. Genus Hedyosmos J. Mitchell, 1769 accepted as Cunila D. Royen ex Linnaeus, 1759
  361. Genus Hemistegia Rafinesque, 1837 accepted as Salvia Linnaeus, 1753
  362. Genus Hemsleia Kudo, 1929 accepted as Ceratanthus F. von Mueller ex G. Taylor, 1936 accepted as Platostoma Palisot de Beauvois, 1808
  363. Genus Holostylon W. Robyns & Lebrun, 1929 accepted as Plectranthus L'Héritier, 1788
  364. Genus Homalocheilos J.K. Morton, 1962 accepted as Isodon (Schrader ex Bentham) Spach, 1840
  365. Genus Horminum P. Miller, 1754
  366. Genus Hosta N.J. Jacquin, 1797 accepted as Cornutia Linnaeus, 1753
  367. Genus Huxleya A.J. Ewart in A.J. Ewart & B. Rees, 1912 accepted as Volkameria Linnaeus, 1753
  368. Genus Hyperaspis Briquet, 1903 accepted as Erythrochlamys Guerke, 1894 accepted as Ocimum Linnaeus, 1753
  369. Genus Hypogon Rafinesque, 1817 accepted as Collinsonia Linnaeus, 1753
  370. Genus Hypothronia Schrank, 1823-1824 accepted as Hyptis N.J. Jacquin, 1787
  371. Genus Iboza N.E. Brown in Thiselton-Dyer, 1910 accepted as Tetradenia Bentham, 1830
  372. Genus Icomum H. Hua, 1897 (unaccepted)
  373. Genus Isanthus A. Michaux, 1803 (unaccepted)
  374. Genus Isinia K.H. Rechinger, 1952 (unaccepted)
  375. Genus Isodictyophorus Briquet in A. Chevalier, 1917 (unaccepted)
  376. Genus Iva Fabricius, 1759 (unaccepted)
  377. Genus Johowia Epling & Looser, 1937 (unaccepted)
  378. Genus Jungia Heister ex Fabricius, 1759 (unaccepted)
  379. Genus Keiskea Miquel, 1865 (unaccepted)
  380. Genus Keithia Bentham, 1834 (unaccepted)
  381. Genus Kinostemon Kudo, 1929 (unaccepted)
  382. Genus Klanderia F. von Mueller, 1853 (unaccepted)
  383. Genus Koellia Moench, 1794 (unaccepted)
  384. Genus Koevia T.V. Krestovskaja, 2014 (unaccepted)
  385. Genus Kudrjaschevia Pojarkova, 1953 (unaccepted)
  386. Genus Ladanum O. Kuntze, 1891 (unaccepted)
  387. Genus Lagochilopsis O.E. Knorring, 1966 (unaccepted)
  388. Genus Lamiastrum Heister ex Fabricius, 1759 (unaccepted)
  389. Genus Lamiophlomis Kudo, 1929 (unaccepted)
  390. Genus Lasiocorys Bentham, 1834 (unaccepted)
  391. Genus Leocus Chevalier, 1909 (unaccepted)
  392. Genus Leonia Cervantes in La Llave & Lexarza, 1825 (unaccepted)
  393. Genus Leonuroides S. Rauschert, 1982 (unaccepted)
  394. Genus Leonurus P. Miller, 1754 (unaccepted)
  395. Genus Leucophae Webb & Berthelot, 1845 (unaccepted)
  396. Genus Lumnitzera J.F. Jacquin ex K.P.J. Sprengel, 1825 (unaccepted)
  397. Genus Macrostegia C.G.D. Nees in Alph. de Candolle, 1847 (unaccepted)
  398. Genus Madronella E.L. Greene, 1906 (unaccepted)
  399. Genus Mahya E. Jacob de Cordemoy, 1895 (unaccepted)
  400. Genus Majorana P. Miller, 1754 (unaccepted)
  401. Genus Mappia Heister ex Fabricius, 1759 (unaccepted, nomen rejiciendum)
  402. Genus Marrubiastrum Moench, 1794 (unaccepted)
  403. Genus Marsypignthus C.F.P. Martius ex Bentham, 1833 (unaccepted)
  404. Genus Meehaniopsis Kudo, 1929 (unaccepted)
  405. Genus Mehania (unaccepted)
  406. Genus Mesona Blume, 1826 (unaccepted)
  407. Genus Mesosphaerum P. Browne, 1756 (unaccepted)
  408. Genus Metastachys O.E. Knorring in B.K. Schischkin, 1954 (unaccepted)
  409. Genus Micheliella Briquet in Engler & Prantl, 1897 (unaccepted)
  410. Genus Micranthes A. Bertoloni, 1858 (unaccepted)
  411. Genus Mintostachys (Bentham) Spach, 1840 (unaccepted, Misspelling)
  412. Genus Moldavica Fabricius, 1759 (unaccepted)
  413. Genus Moscharia Forsskål, 1775 (unaccepted, nomen rejiciendum)
  414. Genus Moschosma H.G.L. Reichenbach, 1829 (unaccepted)
  415. Genus Nautochilus Bremekamp, 1933 (unaccepted)
  416. Genus Neohyptis J.K. Morton, 1962 (unaccepted)
  417. Genus Neomuellera Briquet, 1894 (unaccepted)
  418. Genus Neorapinia Moldenke, 1955 (unaccepted)
  419. Genus Neustruevia S.V. Juzepczuk in B.K. Schischkin & S.V. Juzepczuk, 1954 (unaccepted)
  420. Genus Nosema D. Prain, 1904 (unaccepted)
  421. Genus Octomeron Robyns, 1943 (unaccepted)
  422. Genus Oreosphacus Leybold, 1873 (unaccepted)
  423. Genus Origanomajorana Domin, 1935 (unaccepted)
  424. Genus Orthodon Bentham in Oliver, 1865 (unaccepted)
  425. Genus Orthostachys Fourreau, 1869 (unaccepted)
  426. Genus Oxynepeta (Bentham) Bunge, 1873 (unaccepted)
  427. Genus Panzeria Moench, 1794 (unaccepted)
  428. Genus Paraeremostachys T.A. Adylov, R.V. Kamelin & A.M. Machmedov, 1986 (unaccepted)
  429. Genus Paravitex Fletcher, 1937 (unaccepted)
  430. Genus Paulseniella Briquet, 1907 (unaccepted)
  431. Genus Perilomia Kunth in Humboldt, Bonpland & Kunth, 1818 (unaccepted)
  432. Genus Perrierastrum Guillaumin, 1931 (unaccepted)
  433. Genus Perxo Rafinesque, 1840 (unaccepted)
  434. Genus Phlomites (H.G.L. Reichenbach) Spenner, 1843 (unaccepted)
  435. Genus Phlomoides Moench, 1794 (unaccepted)
  436. Genus Phyllophyton Kudo, 1929 (unaccepted)
  437. Genus Physoleucas (Bentham) Jaubert & Spach, 1855 (unaccepted)
  438. Genus Phytoxis Molina, 1810 (unaccepted)
  439. Genus Pitardia Battandier ex Pitard, 1918 (unaccepted)
  440. Genus Platyelasma (Briquet) Kitagawa, 1935 (unaccepted)
  441. Genus Plectranthastrum T.C.E. Fries, 1924 (unaccepted)
  442. Genus Plethiosphace (G. Bentham) F.M. Opiz, 1852 (unaccepted)
  443. Genus Pogonanthera H.W. Li & X.H. Guo, 1993 (unaccepted)
  444. Genus Polakia Stapf, 1885 (unaccepted)
  445. Genus Polichia Schrank, 1781 (unaccepted, nomen rejiciendum)
  446. Genus Polionintha (unaccepted)
  447. Genus Porphyra Loureiro, 1790 (unaccepted)
  448. Genus Preslia Opiz, 1824 (unaccepted)
  449. Genus Prunellopsis Kudo, 1920 (unaccepted)
  450. Genus Pseudochamaesphacos Parsa, 1946 (unaccepted)
  451. Genus Pseudocimum Bremekamp, 1933 (unaccepted)
  452. Genus Pseudocunila Brade, 1944 (unaccepted)
  453. Genus Pseudodictamnus Boehmer in Ludwig, 1760 (unaccepted)
  454. Genus Pseudolophanthus Levin, 1941 (unaccepted)
  455. Genus Pulegium P. Miller, 1754 (unaccepted)
  456. Genus Puntia I.C. Hedge, 1983 (unaccepted)
  457. Genus Pycnosphace (Bentham) Rydberg, 1917 (unaccepted)
  458. Genus Pycnothymus (Bentham) J.K. Small, 1903 (unaccepted)
  459. Genus Pygmaeopremna E.D. Merrill, 1910 (unaccepted)
  460. Genus Quoya Gaudichaud-Beaupré in Freycinet, 1829 (unaccepted)
  461. Genus Rabdosia (Blume) Hasskarl, 1842 (unaccepted)
  462. Genus Rabdosiella L.E. Codd, 1984 (unaccepted)
  463. Genus Rafinesquia Rafinesque, 1837 [2] (unaccepted)
  464. Genus Ramona E.L. Greene, 1892 (unaccepted)
  465. Genus Raphiodon G. Bentham, 1848 (unaccepted)
  466. Genus Rapinia Montrouzier, 1860 (unaccepted)
  467. Genus Rizoa Cavanilles, 1801 (unaccepted)
  468. Genus Rosmarinus Linnaeus, 1753 (unaccepted, junior synonym)
  469. Genus Sabbatia Moench, 1794 (unaccepted)
  470. Genus Salazaria Torrey, 1859 (unaccepted)
  471. Genus Salviastrum Scheele, 1849 (unaccepted)
  472. Genus Saussuria Moench, 1794 (unaccepted, nomen rejiciendum)
  473. Genus Schaueria Hasskarl, 1842 (unaccepted)
  474. Genus Schizocalyx Scheele, 1843 (unaccepted, nomen rejiciendum)
  475. Genus Schizopremna Baillon, 1891 (unaccepted)
  476. Genus Schraderia Heister ex Medikus, 1791 (unaccepted)
  477. Genus Siphoboea H.E. Baillon, 1888 (unaccepted)
  478. Genus Siphonanthus Linnaeus, 1753 (unaccepted)
  479. Genus Skapanthus C.Y. Wu & H.W. Li in H.W. Li, 1975 (unaccepted)
  480. Genus Skottsbergiella Epling, 1935 (unaccepted)
  481. Genus Solenostemon Thonning in Schumacher, 1827 (unaccepted)
  482. Genus Soliera C. Gay, 1849 (unaccepted)
  483. Genus Sphacele Bentham, 1829 (unaccepted)
  484. Genus Spironema C.F.F. Hochstetter, 1842 (unaccepted)
  485. Genus Stiptanthus (Bentham) Briquet in Engler & Prantl, 1897 (unaccepted)
  486. Genus Stoechas P. Miller, 1754 (unaccepted)
  487. Genus Surfacea H.N. Moldenke, 1980 (unaccepted)
  488. Genus Susilkumara S.S.R. Bennet in M.B. Raizada & S.S.R. Bennet, 1981 (unaccepted)
  489. Genus Symphostemon Hiern, 1900 (unaccepted)
  490. Genus Synadra (unaccepted)
  491. Genus Taitonia Yamamoto, 1938 (unaccepted)
  492. Genus Taligalea Aublet, 1775 (unaccepted)
  493. Genus Tapeinanthus Boissier ex Bentham in Alph. de Candolle, 1848 (unaccepted)
  494. Genus Tatea F. von Mueller, 1883 (unaccepted)
  495. Genus Tektona Linnaeus f., 1782 (unaccepted, Misspelling)
  496. Genus Tetrahit Moench, 1794 (unaccepted)
  497. Genus Theresa Clos in C. Gay, 1849 (unaccepted)
  498. Genus Thymbra P. Miller, 1754 (unaccepted)
  499. Genus Tomex Linnaeus, 1753 (unaccepted)
  500. Genus Torreya Rafinesque, 1818 (unaccepted, nomen rejiciendum)
  501. Genus Trixago Rafinesque, 1837 (unaccepted)
  502. Genus Tsoongia E.D. Merrill, 1923 (unaccepted)
  503. Genus Tullia Leavenworth, 1831 (unaccepted)
  504. Genus Viticipremna Lam, 1919 (unaccepted)
  505. Genus Volcameria Heister ex Fabricius, 1759 (unaccepted)
  506. Genus Wiedemannia F.E.L. Fischer & C.A. Meyer, 1838 (unaccepted)
  507. Genus Xerocarpa H.J. Lam, 1919 (unaccepted)
  508. Genus Zappania G.A. Scopoli, 1786 (unaccepted)
  509. Genus Zornia Moench, 1794 (unaccepted)
  510. Genus Abiga Saint-Lager, 1880 (uncertain, unassessed)
  511. Genus Abulfali Adanson, 1763 (uncertain, unassessed)
  512. Genus Aethiopis F.M. Opiz, 1852 (uncertain, unassessed)
  513. Genus Aitopsis Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  514. Genus Ajuginucula E.M. Reid & Chandler in E.M. Reid, Chandler & Groves, 1926 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  515. Genus Anemitis Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  516. Genus Anisandra Bartling in J.G.C. Lehmann, 1845 (uncertain, unassessed)
  517. Genus Anisodontium (H.G.L. Reichenbach) H.G.L. Reichenbach, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  518. Genus Anthocoma Zollinger & Moritzi, 1845 (uncertain, unassessed)
  519. Genus Ballote P. Miller, 1754 (uncertain, unassessed)
  520. Genus Beloakon Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  521. Genus Belospis Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  522. Genus Beltokon Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  523. Genus Beringeria Link, 1829 (uncertain, unassessed)
  524. Genus Blandina Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  525. Genus Blephiloma Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  526. Genus Botrys C. Bauhin ex Fourreau, 1869 (uncertain, unassessed)
  527. Genus Bugula P. Miller, 1754 (uncertain, unassessed)
  528. Genus Bulga O. Kuntze, 1891 (uncertain, unassessed)
  529. Genus Calapodium J. Holub, 1976 (uncertain, unassessed)
  530. Genus Cardiaca P. Miller, 1754 (uncertain, unassessed)
  531. Genus Cataria P. Miller, 1754 (uncertain, unassessed)
  532. Genus Chaetostachys Bentham in Wallich, 1830 (uncertain, unassessed)
  533. Genus Chamaecissos Lunell, 1916 (uncertain, unassessed)
  534. Genus Chamaeclema Boehmer in Ludwig, 1760 (uncertain, unassessed)
  535. Genus Chamaedrys P. Miller, 1754 (uncertain, unassessed)
  536. Genus Chasmonia K.B. Presl, 1826 (uncertain, unassessed)
  537. Genus Cheilyctis (Rafinesque) Spach, 1840 (uncertain, unassessed)
  538. Genus Chilodia R. Brown, 1810 (uncertain, unassessed)
  539. Genus Chotekia Opiz & Corda, 1830 (uncertain, unassessed)
  540. Genus Clueria Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  541. Genus Codanthera Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  542. Genus Covola Medikus, 1791 (uncertain, unassessed)
  543. Genus Crolocos Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  544. Genus Cuspidocarpus Spenner in T.F.L. Nees, 1843 (uncertain, unassessed)
  545. Genus Demosthenia Rafinesque, 1810 (uncertain, unassessed)
  546. Genus Depremesnilia F. von Mueller, 1876 (uncertain, unassessed)
  547. Genus Diallosteira Rafinesque, 1825 (uncertain, unassessed)
  548. Genus Dictilis Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  549. Genus Doriclea Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  550. Genus Drymosphace (G. Bentham) F.M. Opiz, 1852 (uncertain, unassessed)
  551. Genus Elbunis Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  552. Genus Elelis Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  553. Genus Empedoclia Rafinesque, 1810 (uncertain, unassessed)
  554. Genus Eneodon Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  555. Genus Enipea Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  556. Genus Epiadena Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  557. Genus Epimeredi Adanson, 1763 (uncertain, unassessed)
  558. Genus Eriostomum Hoffmannsegg & Link, 1809 (uncertain, unassessed)
  559. Genus Euriples Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  560. Genus Fabricia Adanson, 1763 (uncertain, unassessed)
  561. Genus Faldermannia Trautvetter, 1839 (uncertain, unassessed)
  562. Genus Faucibarba Dulac, 1867 (uncertain, unassessed)
  563. Genus Flessera Adanson, 1763 (uncertain, unassessed)
  564. Genus Flipanta Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  565. Genus Fracastora Adanson, 1763 (uncertain, unassessed)
  566. Genus Gallitrichum A. Jordan & Fourreau, 1870 (uncertain, unassessed)
  567. Genus Hematodes Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  568. Genus Hemisodon Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  569. Genus Hemisphace (G. Bentham) F.M. Opiz, 1852 (uncertain, unassessed)
  570. Genus Heptrilis Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  571. Genus Hersilia Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  572. Genus Hesiodia Moench, 1794 (uncertain, unassessed)
  573. Genus Hetrepta Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  574. Genus Isodeca Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  575. Genus Kiosmina Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  576. Genus Ladanella Z. Pouzar & Z. Slavíková, 2000 (uncertain, unassessed)
  577. Genus Lamiopsis (Dumortier) Opiz, 1852 (uncertain, unassessed)
  578. Genus Larnastyra Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  579. Genus Lasemia Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  580. Genus Lavendula P. Miller, 1754 (uncertain, unassessed)
  581. Genus Leria Adanson, 1763 (uncertain, unassessed)
  582. Genus Leucasia Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  583. Genus Levina Adanson, 1763 (uncertain, unassessed)
  584. Genus Majana O. Kuntze, 1891 (uncertain, unassessed)
  585. Genus Majoranamaracus K.H. Rechinger, 1938 (uncertain, unassessed)
  586. Genus Maropsis Pomel, 1874 (uncertain, unassessed)
  587. Genus Marrubiastrum Séguier, 1754 (uncertain, unassessed)
  588. Genus Marum P. Miller, 1754 (uncertain, unassessed)
  589. Genus Mastichina P. Miller, 1754 (uncertain, unassessed)
  590. Genus Megyathus Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  591. Genus Melinum Medikus, 1791 (uncertain, unassessed)
  592. Genus Melissophyllon Adanson, 1763 (uncertain, unassessed)
  593. Genus Melissophyllum J. Hill, 1756 (uncertain, unassessed)
  594. Genus Melligo Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  595. Genus Melosmon Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  596. Genus Menthella Perard, 1870 (uncertain, unassessed)
  597. Genus Micronema H.W. Schott, 1857 (uncertain, unassessed)
  598. Genus Molucca P. Miller, 1754 (uncertain, unassessed)
  599. Genus Monipsis Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  600. Genus Monochilon Dulac, 1867 (uncertain, unassessed)
  601. Genus Navicularia Fabricius, 1759 (uncertain, unassessed)
  602. Genus Nostelis Rafinesque, 1838 (uncertain, unassessed)
  603. Genus Oboskon Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  604. Genus Oenonea Bubani, 1897 (uncertain, unassessed)
  605. Genus Olisia (Dumortier) Spach, 1840 (uncertain, unassessed)
  606. Genus Onites Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  607. Genus Ormiastis Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  608. Genus Ormilis Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  609. Genus Oroga Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  610. Genus Orollanthus E.H.F. Meyer, 1838 (uncertain, unassessed)
  611. Genus Ortostachys Fourreau, 1869 (uncertain, unassessed)
  612. Genus Orvala Linnaeus, 1753 (uncertain, unassessed)
  613. Genus Padota Adanson, 1763 (uncertain, unassessed)
  614. Genus Pasina Adanson, 1763 (uncertain, unassessed)
  615. Genus Phleboanthe Tausch, 1828 (uncertain, unassessed)
  616. Genus Phlomidopsis Link, 1829 (uncertain, unassessed)
  617. Genus Phlomitis (H.G.L. Reichenbach) F.C.L. Spenner in T.F.L. Nees, 1839-1840 (uncertain, unassessed)
  618. Genus Phytosalpinx Lunell, 1917 (uncertain, unassessed)
  619. Genus Piaradena Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  620. Genus Piperella (K.B. Presl ex H.G.L. Reichenbach) Spach, 1840 (uncertain, unassessed)
  621. Genus Pleudia Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  622. Genus Pleuradenia Rafinesque, 1825 (uncertain, unassessed)
  623. Genus Polakiastrum Nakai, 1917 (uncertain, unassessed)
  624. Genus Poliodendron Webb & Berthelot, 1845 (uncertain, unassessed)
  625. Genus Polium P. Miller, 1754 (uncertain, unassessed)
  626. Genus Pseudodictamnus Fabricius, 1759 (uncertain, unassessed)
  627. Genus Rhodochlamys Schauer, 1847 (uncertain, unassessed)
  628. Genus Rhodormis Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  629. Genus Rosenbachia Regel, 1886 (uncertain, unassessed)
  630. Genus Ruyschiana P. Miller, 1754 (uncertain, unassessed)
  631. Genus Sclarea P. Miller, 1754 (uncertain, unassessed)
  632. Genus Scorbion Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  633. Genus Scordium P. Miller, 1754 (uncertain, unassessed)
  634. Genus Scorodonia J. Hill, 1756 (uncertain, unassessed)
  635. Genus Serpyllum P. Miller, 1754 (uncertain, unassessed)
  636. Genus Sestinia P.E. Boissier, 1844 (uncertain, unassessed)
  637. Genus Sinopogonanthera H.W. Li, 1993 (uncertain, unassessed)
  638. Genus Sobiso Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  639. Genus Sphacopsis J.I. Briquet, 1891 (uncertain, unassessed)
  640. Genus Stenarrhena D. Don, 1825 (uncertain, unassessed)
  641. Genus Stiefia Medikus, 1791 (uncertain, unassessed)
  642. Genus Tendana H.G.L. Reichenbach, 1857 (uncertain, unassessed)
  643. Genus Terepis Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  644. Genus Tetrahit Gérard, 1761 (uncertain, unassessed)
  645. Genus Tetrahitum Hoffmannsegg & Link, 1809 (uncertain, unassessed)
  646. Genus Tetraith Bubani, 1897 (uncertain, unassessed)
  647. Genus Trambis Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  648. Genus Trixella Fourreau, 1869 (uncertain, unassessed)
  649. Genus Veronicites Heer, 1859 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  650. Genus Vleckia Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  651. Genus Wensea J.C. Wendland, 1819 (uncertain, unassessed)
  652. Genus Zapateria C. Pau, 1887 (uncertain, unassessed)
  653. Genus Zietenia Gleditsch, 1764 (uncertain, unassessed)
  654. Genus Zwingeria Heister ex Fabricius, 1759 (uncertain, unassessed)
  655. Genus Zygis Desvaux ex W. Hamilton, 1825 (uncertain, unassessed)
  656. Genus Ajugoides Makino, 1915 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
  657. Genus Matsumurella Makino, 1915 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
  658. Genus Oreospacus Philippi (unaccepted > misspelling - incorrect subsequent spelling)
marine, brackish
recent + fossil
Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 355. 3 Aug 1820. [details]   
Taxonomic remark Alternatively cited as non-typified name Labiatae in older works (either name permissible)  
Taxonomic remark Alternatively cited as non-typified name Labiatae in older works (either name permissible) [details]
IRMNG (2024). Lamiaceae Martinov, 1820. Accessed at: https://www.irmng.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=113077 on 2024-07-14
Date
action
by
2006-09-19 22:00:00Z
created
2011-12-31 23:00:00Z
changed

original description Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 355. 3 Aug 1820. [details]   

basis of record Parker, S.P. (ed). (1982). Synopsis and Classification of Living Organisms. McGraw-Hill, New York. 2 volumes.  [details]   

basis of record Reveal, J. L. (2006). USDA - APHIS - Concordance of Family Names, 2006 version. Available online at http://www.plantsystematics.org/reveal/pbio/usda/usdaindex.html.  [details]   

current name source Angiosperm Phylogeny Group. (2009). An update of the Angiosperm Phylogeny Group classification for the orders and families of flowering plants: APG III. <em>Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society.</em> 161(2): 105-121., available online at https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1095-8339.2009.00996.x [details]   

extant flag source Benton, M.J. (ed). (1993). The Fossil Record 2. Chapman & Hall, London, 845 pp.  [details]   

habitat flag source Benton, M.J. (ed). (1993). The Fossil Record 2. Chapman & Hall, London, 845 pp.  [details]   

original description  (of Symphoremataceae Wight, 1849) Icon. Pl. Ind. Orient. 4(3): 13. Apr 1849. [details]   

original description  (of Viticaceae de Jussieu, 1789) Gen. Pl.: 106. 4 Aug 1789. [details]   

original description  (of Labiatae de Jussieu, 1789) Gen. Pl.: 110. 4 Aug 1789 [details]   
From other sources
Classification Eukaryota (Superkingdom) > Plantae (Kingdom) > Magnoliophyta (Phylum) > Magnoliopsida (Class) > Asteridae (Subclass) > Lamiales (Order) > Lamiaceae (Family) [details]

Descriptive info Angiosperms, nonmarine except where noted. Benton, 1993 habitat flag(s): T; stratigraphic range: Oligocene (Rupelian)-Holocene (?Recent) [details]

Nomenclatural status nom. cons. [details]

Taxonomic remark Alternatively cited as non-typified name Labiatae in older works (either name permissible) [details]

This service is powered by LifeWatch Belgium
Learn more»