Intro | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Taxon match | Homonyms | Statistics | Webservice | Manual | FAQ | LifeWatch | Download | Log in

IRMNG taxon details

Rutaceae de Jussieu, 1789

113079  (urn:lsid:irmng.org:taxname:113079)

accepted
Family

Ordering

  • Alphabetically
  • By status

Children Display

  1. Genus Achuaria R.E. Gereau, 1990
  2. Genus Acmadenia Bartling & H.L. Wendland, 1824
  3. Genus Acradenia Kippist, 1853
  4. Genus Acronychia J.R. Forster & J.G.A. Forster, 1775
  5. Genus Adenandra Willdenow, 1809
  6. Genus Adiscanthus Ducke, 1922
  7. Genus Aegle Correa, 1800
  8. Genus Aeglopsis Swingle, 1912
  9. Genus Afraegle (W.T. Swingle) Engler in Engler & Drude, 1915
  10. Genus Agathosma Willdenow, 1809
  11. Genus Almeidea A.F.C.P. Saint-Hilaire, 1823
  12. Genus Amyris P. Browne, 1756
  13. Genus Andreadoxa J.A. Kallunki, 1998
  14. Genus Angostura J.J. Roemer & J.A. Schultes, 1819
  15. Genus Apocaulon R.S. Cowan, 1953
  16. Genus Asterolasia F. von Mueller, 1854
  17. Genus Atalantia Correa, 1805
  18. Genus Atalantioxylon R.N. Lakhanpal, U. Prakash & M.B. Bande, 1978 †
  19. Genus Balfourodendron Mello ex D. Oliver, 1877
  20. Genus Balsamocitrus Stapf, 1906
  21. Genus Boenninghausenia H.G.L. Reichenbach ex C.F. Meisner, 1837
  22. Genus Boninia Planchon, 1872
  23. Genus Boronia J.E. Smith, 1798
  24. Genus Bosistoa F. von Mueller ex Bentham, 1863
  25. Genus Bottegoa Chiovenda, 1916
  26. Genus Bouchardatia Baillon, 1867
  27. Genus Bouzetia Montrouzier, 1860
  28. Genus Brombya F. von Mueller, 1865
  29. Genus Burkillanthus Swingle, 1939
  30. Genus Calodendrum Thunberg, 1782
  31. Genus Casimiroa La Llave in La Llave & Lexarza, 1825
  32. Genus Cedrelopsis Baillon in Grandidier, 1893
  33. Genus Chloroxylon A.P. de Candolle, 1824
  34. Genus Choisya Kunth in Humboldt, Bonpland & Kunth, 1823
  35. Genus Chorilaena Endlicher in Endlicher et al., 1837
  36. Genus Citrofortunella J. Ingram & H.E. Moore, 1975
  37. Genus Citroncirus J. Ingram & H.E. Moore, 1975
  38. Genus Citropsis (Engler) W.T. Swingle & M. Kellerman, 1914
  39. Genus Citrus Linnaeus, 1753
  40. Genus Clausena N.L. Burman, 1768
  41. Genus Clymenia Swingle, 1939
  42. Genus Cneoridium J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1862
  43. Genus Cneorum Linnaeus, 1753
  44. Genus Coleonema Bartling & H.L. Wendland, 1824
  45. Genus Comptonella E.G. Baker, 1921
  46. Genus Conchocarpus Mikan, 1820
  47. Genus Correa H.C. Andrews, 1798
  48. Genus Crossosperma T.G. Hartley, 1997
  49. Genus Crowea J.E. Smith, 1798
  50. Genus Decagonocarpus Engler in C.F.P. Martius, 1874
  51. Genus Decatropis J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1862
  52. Genus Decazyx Pittier & S.F. Blake, 1922
  53. Genus Desmotes J.A. Kallunki, 1992
  54. Genus Dictamnus Linnaeus, 1753
  55. Genus Dictyoloma A.H.L. Jussieu, 1825
  56. Genus Dinosperma T.G. Hartley, 1997
  57. Genus Diosma Linnaeus, 1753
  58. Genus Diplolaena R. Brown in Flinders, 1814
  59. Genus Drummondita W.H. Harvey, 1855
  60. Genus Dutailliopsis T.G. Hartley, 1997
  61. Genus Dutaillyea Baillon, 1872
  62. Genus Empleurum W. Aiton, 1789
  63. Genus Eremocitrus Swingle, 1914
  64. Genus Eriostemon J.E. Smith, 1798
  65. Genus Erythrochiton C.G.D. Nees & C.F.P. Martius, 1823
  66. Genus Esenbeckia Kunth in Humboldt, Bonpland & Kunth, 1825
  67. Genus Euchaetis Bartling & H.L. Wendland, 1824
  68. Genus Euodia J.R. Forster & J.G.A. Forster, 1775
  69. Genus Euxylophora J. Huber, 1910
  70. Genus Evodiella B.L. van der Linden, 1959
  71. Genus Fagaropsis Mildbraed ex Siebenlist, 1914
  72. Genus Feroniella Swingle, 1913
  73. Genus Flindersia R. Brown in Flinders, 1814
  74. Genus Fortunella Swingle, 1915
  75. Genus Galipea Aublet, 1775
  76. Genus Geijera H.W. Schott, 1834
  77. Genus Geleznowia Turczaninow, 1849
  78. Genus Glycosmis Correa, 1805
  79. Genus Halfordia F. von Mueller, 1865
  80. Genus Haplophyllum A.H.L. Jussieu, 1825
  81. Genus Harrisonia R. Brown ex A.H.L. Jussieu, 1825
  82. Genus Helietta L.R. Tulasne, 1847
  83. Genus Hortia Vandelli, 1788
  84. Genus Ivodea Capuron, 1961
  85. Genus Kodalyodendron A. Borhidi & J. Acuña in A. Borhidi, J. Acuña & O. Muñiz, 1973
  86. Genus Lechlera F.A.W. Miquel ex E.G. von Steudel, 1854
  87. Genus Leionema P.G. Wilson, 1998
  88. Genus Leptothyrsa J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1862
  89. Genus Limnocitrus Swingle, 1940
  90. Genus Limonia Linnaeus, 1762
  91. Genus Lubaria Pittier, 1929
  92. Genus Lunasia Blanco, 1837
  93. Genus Luvunga Hamilton ex R. Wight & Arnott, 1834
  94. Genus Maclurodendron T.G. Hartley, 1982
  95. Genus Macrostylis Bartling & H.L. Wendland, 1824
  96. Genus Medicosma J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1862
  97. Genus Megastigma J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1862
  98. Genus Melicope J.R. Forster & J.G.A. Forster, 1775
  99. Genus Merope M.J. Roemer, 1846
  100. Genus Merrillia Swingle, 1919
  101. Genus Metrodorea A. Saint-Hilaire, 1825
  102. Genus Microcitrus Swingle, 1915
  103. Genus Microcybe Turczaninow, 1852
  104. Genus Micromelum Blume, 1825
  105. Genus Monanthocitrus Tanaka, 1928
  106. Genus Monniera Loefling, 1758
  107. Genus Muiriantha C.A. Gardner, 1942
  108. Genus Murraya J.G. König ex Linnaeus, 1771
  109. Genus Myrtopsis Engler in Engler & Prantl, 1896
  110. Genus Naringi Adanson, 1763
  111. Genus Naudinia Planchon & Linden, 1853
  112. Genus Nematolepis Turczaninow, 1852
  113. Genus Neobyrnesia J.A. Armstrong in J.A. Armstrong & J.M. Powell, 1980
  114. Genus Neoraputia M. Emmerich ex J.A. Kallunki, 2009
  115. Genus Neoschmidia T.G. Hartley, 2003
  116. Genus Nycticalanthus Ducke, 1932
  117. Genus Oriciopsis Engler in Engler & Prantl, 1931
  118. Genus Orixa Thunberg, 1783
  119. Genus Oxanthera Montrouzier, 1860
  120. Genus Pamburus Swingle, 1916
  121. Genus Paramignya R. Wight, 1831
  122. Genus Peltostigma Walpers, 1846
  123. Genus Pentaceras J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1862
  124. Genus Perryodendron T.G. Hartley, 1997
  125. Genus Phebalium Ventenat, 1805
  126. Genus Phellodendron Ruprecht, 1857
  127. Genus Philotheca Rudge, 1816
  128. Genus Phyllosma H. Bolus ex Schlechter, 1897
  129. Genus Picrella Baillon, 1871
  130. Genus Pilocarpus Vahl, 1796
  131. Genus Pitavia Molina, 1810
  132. Genus Pitaviaster T.G. Hartley, 1997
  133. Genus Platydesma H. Mann, 1866
  134. Genus Pleiospermium (Engler) Swingle, 1916
  135. Genus Plethadenia Urban, 1912
  136. Genus Polyaster J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1862
  137. Genus Poncirus Rafinesque, 1838
  138. Genus Pseudiosma A.P. de Candolle, 1824
  139. Genus Psilopeganum Hemsley, 1886
  140. Genus Ptaeroxylon Ecklon & Zeyher, 1835
  141. Genus Ptelea Linnaeus, 1753
  142. Genus Quinquala S.R. Manchester & K.A. Disney in Manchester et al., 2020 †
  143. Genus Raputia Aublet, 1775
  144. Genus Raputiarana M. Emmerich, 1978
  145. Genus Rauia C.G.D. Nees & C.F.P. Martius, 1823
  146. Genus Raulinoa R.S. Cowan, 1960
  147. Genus Ravenia Vellozo, 1829
  148. Genus Raveniopsis Gleason, 1939
  149. Genus Rhadinothamnus Paul G. Wilson, 1971
  150. Genus Ruta Linnaeus, 1753
  151. Genus Rutaneblina J.A. Steyermark & J.L. Luteyn in J.A. Steyermark, 1984
  152. Genus Sarcomelicope Engler in Engler & Prantl, 1896
  153. Genus Severinia Tenore, 1840
  154. Genus Sheilanthera I. Williams, 1981
  155. Genus Sigmatanthus J.E. Huber ex M. Emmerich, 1978
  156. Genus Skimmia Thunberg, 1783
  157. Genus Spathelia Linnaeus, 1762
  158. Genus Spiranthera A.F.C.P. Saint-Hilaire, 1823
  159. Genus Stauranthus Liebmann, 1854
  160. Genus Swinglea Merrill, 1927
  161. Genus Tetractomia J.D. Hooker, 1875
  162. Genus Tetradium Loureiro, 1790
  163. Genus Thamnosma Torrey & Frémont in Frémont, 1845
  164. Genus Ticorea Aublet, 1775
  165. Genus Toddalia A.L. Jussieu, 1789
  166. Genus Toxosiphon Baillon, 1872
  167. Genus Tractocopevodia Raizada & Narayanaswami, 1946
  168. Genus Triphasia Loureiro, 1790
  169. Genus Vepris Commerson ex A.H.L. Jussieu, 1825
  170. Genus Wenzelia Merrill, 1915
  171. Genus Zanthoxylum Linnaeus, 1753
  172. Genus Zieria J.E. Smith, 1798
  173. Genus Citremocitrus (unaccepted > interim unpublished)
  174. Genus Citromicrocitrus (unaccepted > interim unpublished)
  175. Genus Coleara [unpublished] (unaccepted > interim unpublished)
  176. Genus Fortucitrocirus (unaccepted > interim unpublished)
  177. Genus Microcirus (unaccepted > interim unpublished)
  178. Genus Microcitronella (unaccepted > interim unpublished)
  179. Genus Microfortunella (unaccepted > interim unpublished)
  180. Genus Afraurantium A. Chevalier, 1949 accepted as Citrus Linnaeus, 1753
  181. Genus Aplophyllum A.H.L. Jussieu, 1825 (Misspelling)
  182. Genus Araliopsis Engler in Engler & Prantl, 1896 accepted as Vepris Commerson ex A.H.L. Jussieu, 1825
  183. Genus Asaphes A.P. de Candolle, 1825 accepted as Toddalia A.L. Jussieu, 1789
  184. Genus Aspidostigma C.F. Hochstetter in G.H.W. Schimper, 1843 accepted as Vepris Commerson ex A.H.L. Jussieu, 1825 (nom. rej.)
  185. Genus Astrophyllum J. Torrey in Torrey & A. Gray, 1857 accepted as Choisya Kunth in Humboldt, Bonpland & Kunth, 1823
  186. Genus Aubletia Persoon, 1807 accepted as Monniera Loefling, 1758
  187. Genus Aulacia Loureiro, 1790 accepted as Micromelum Blume, 1825
  188. Genus Aurantium P. Miller, 1754 accepted as Citrus Linnaeus, 1753
  189. Genus Barosma Willdenow, 1809 accepted as Agathosma Willdenow, 1809
  190. Genus Barreria Linnaeus, 1753 accepted as Diosma Linnaeus, 1753
  191. Genus Bauerella A. Borzì, 1897 accepted as Sarcomelicope Engler in Engler & Prantl, 1896
  192. Genus Belluccia Adanson, 1763 (nomen rejiciendum)
  193. Genus Belou Adanson, 1763 accepted as Aegle Correa, 1800
  194. Genus Bergera J.G. König ex Linnaeus, 1771 accepted as Murraya J.G. König ex Linnaeus, 1771 (nomen rejiciendum)
  195. Genus Bonplandia Willdenow, 1802 accepted as Angostura J.J. Roemer & J.A. Schultes, 1819
  196. Genus Boronella Baillon, 1872 accepted as Boronia J.E. Smith, 1798
  197. Genus Boscia Thunberg, 1794 accepted as Vepris Commerson ex A.H.L. Jussieu, 1825
  198. Genus Boymia A.H.L. Jussieu, 1825 accepted as Tetradium Loureiro, 1790
  199. Genus Bucco J.C. Wendland, 1805 (nomen rejiciendum)
  200. Genus Camunium O. Kuntze, 1891
  201. Genus Chaetospermum Swingle, 1913 accepted as Swinglea Merrill, 1927
  202. Genus Chalcas Linnaeus, 1767 accepted as Murraya J.G. König ex Linnaeus, 1771
  203. Genus Chamaelea Van Tieghem, 1898
  204. Genus Chilocalyx Turczaninow, 1863
  205. Genus Chloroxylum Post & Kuntze, 1903 accepted as Chloroxylon A.P. de Candolle, 1824
  206. Genus Claderia Rafinesque, 1838 (nomen rejiciendum)
  207. Genus Claucena N.L. Burman, 1768 accepted as Clausena N.L. Burman, 1768
  208. Genus Clausenopsis Engler in Engler & Prantl, 1931 accepted as Fagaropsis Mildbraed ex Siebenlist, 1914
  209. Genus Coatesia F. von Mueller, 1862 accepted as Geijera H.W. Schott, 1834
  210. Genus Comoroa D. Oliver, 1895 accepted as Teclea Delile, 1843 accepted as Vepris Commerson ex A.H.L. Jussieu, 1825
  211. Genus Cookia Sonnerat, 1782 accepted as Clausena N.L. Burman, 1768
  212. Genus Coombea P. van Royen, 1960 accepted as Medicosma J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1862
  213. Genus Cranzia Schreber, 1789
  214. Genus Cunto Adanson, 1763 accepted as Acronychia J.R. Forster & J.G.A. Forster, 1775
  215. Genus Curtisia Schreber, 1789 (nomen rejiciendum)
  216. Genus Cusparia Humboldt ex A.P. de Candolle, 1822 accepted as Angostura J.J. Roemer & J.A. Schultes, 1819
  217. Genus Cyanothamnus J. Lindley, 1839 accepted as Boronia J.E. Smith, 1798
  218. Genus Dendrosma Pancher & Sebert, 1874 accepted as Geijera H.W. Schott, 1834
  219. Genus Dichosma A.P. de Candolle ex Loudon, 1830 (Not validly published)
  220. Genus Didimeria J. Lindley in T.L. Mitchell, 1838 accepted as Correa H.C. Andrews, 1798
  221. Genus Diomma Engler ex Harms in Engler & Prantl, 1931 accepted as Spathelia Linnaeus, 1762
  222. Genus Dipetalum Dalzell, 1850
  223. Genus Diphasia Pierre, 1898 accepted as Vepris Commerson ex A.H.L. Jussieu, 1825
  224. Genus Diphasiopsis F.A. Mendonça, 1961 accepted as Vepris Commerson ex A.H.L. Jussieu, 1825
  225. Genus Dodonaea Boehmer in C.G. Ludwig, 1760
  226. Genus Echinocitrus Tanaka, 1928 accepted as Triphasia Loureiro, 1790
  227. Genus Ertela Adanson, 1763 accepted as Monniera Loefling, 1758
  228. Genus Evodia Lamarck, 1788 accepted as Euodia J.R. Forster & J.G.A. Forster, 1775
  229. Genus Fagara Duhamel du Monceau, 1755 (nomen rejiciendum)
  230. Genus Fagara Linnaeus, 1759 accepted as Zanthoxylum Linnaeus, 1753
  231. Genus Feronia Correa, 1800 accepted as Limonia Linnaeus, 1762
  232. Genus Fraxinella P. Miller, 1754 accepted as Dictamnus Linnaeus, 1753
  233. Genus Galvesia C.H. Persoon, 1805 accepted as Pitavia Molina, 1810
  234. Genus Galvezia Ruiz & Pavon, 1794 accepted as Pitavia Molina, 1810
  235. Genus Glandulifolia J.C. Wendland, 1805 accepted as Adenandra Willdenow, 1809
  236. Genus Gonocitrus S. Kurz, 1874 accepted as Merope M.J. Roemer, 1846
  237. Genus Haenkea F.W. Schmidt, 1793 accepted as Adenandra Willdenow, 1809
  238. Genus Hartogia Linnaeus, 1759 accepted as Agathosma Willdenow, 1809
  239. Genus Hesperethusa M.J. Roemer, 1846 accepted as Naringi Adanson, 1763
  240. Genus Huegelia R. Brown ex Endlicher, 1840
  241. Genus Humblotiodendron Engler, 1917 accepted as Vepris Commerson ex A.H.L. Jussieu, 1825
  242. Genus Jambolifera Linnaeus, 1753 accepted as Acronychia J.R. Forster & J.G.A. Forster, 1775
  243. Genus Kunto Adanson, 1763 accepted as Acronychia J.R. Forster & J.G.A. Forster, 1775 (nomen rejiciendum)
  244. Genus Lampetia M.J. Roemer, 1846
  245. Genus Langsdorfia Leandro de Sacramento, 1821
  246. Genus Laureola M.J. Roemer, 1846
  247. Genus Laxmannia Schreber, 1791
  248. Genus Lemonia Lindley, 1840 accepted as Ravenia Vellozo, 1829
  249. Genus Loureira C.F. Meisner, 1837
  250. Genus Luerssenidendron Domin, 1927 accepted as Acradenia Kippist, 1853
  251. Genus Malnaregam Adanson, 1763 accepted as Atalantia Correa, 1805
  252. Genus Megabotrya Hance in Walpers, 1852 accepted as Tetradium Loureiro, 1790
  253. Genus Moniera Loefling, 1758 accepted as Ertela Adanson, 1763 accepted as Monniera Loefling, 1758
  254. Genus Monnieria Linnaeus, 1759 accepted as Ertela Adanson, 1763 accepted as Monniera Loefling, 1758
  255. Genus Muiria C.A. Gardner, 1933
  256. Genus Murraea J.G. Koenig ex Linnaeus, 1771 (Misspelling)
  257. Genus Myllanthus R.S. Cowan, 1960 accepted as Raputia Aublet, 1775
  258. Genus Neochamaelea (Engler) Erdtman, 1952 accepted as Cneorum Linnaeus, 1753
  259. Genus Neoraputia M. Emmerich, 1978 (Not validly published)
  260. Genus Ochroxylum Schreber, 1791 accepted as Zanthoxylum Linnaeus, 1753
  261. Genus Oricia Pierre, 1897 accepted as Vepris Commerson ex A.H.L. Jussieu, 1825
  262. Genus Pagetia F. von Mueller, 1866 accepted as Bosistoa F. von Mueller ex Bentham, 1863
  263. Genus Pallassia Houttuyn, 1775 accepted as Calodendrum Thunberg, 1782
  264. Genus Panel Adanson, 1763 accepted as Glycosmis Correa, 1805
  265. Genus Parapetalifera J.C. Wendland, 1806 accepted as Agathosma Willdenow, 1809
  266. Genus Pelea A. Gray, 1853 accepted as Melicope J.R. Forster & J.G.A. Forster, 1775
  267. Genus Philagonia Blume, 1823 accepted as Tetradium Loureiro, 1790
  268. Genus Piptostylis Dalzell, 1851 accepted as Clausena N.L. Burman, 1768
  269. Genus Pleiococca F. von Mueller, 1875 accepted as Acronychia J.R. Forster & J.G.A. Forster, 1775
  270. Genus Pleurandropsis Baillon, 1872 accepted as Asterolasia F. von Mueller, 1854
  271. Genus Pleurocitrus T. Tanaka, 1929 accepted as Citrus Linnaeus, 1753
  272. Genus Poechia P.M. Opiz, 1852
  273. Genus Pomphidea Miers, 1878 accepted as Ravenia Vellozo, 1829
  274. Genus Pterota P. Browne, 1756 (nomen rejiciendum)
  275. Genus Quinaria Loureiro, 1790 accepted as Clausena N.L. Burman, 1768
  276. Genus Rabelaisia Planchon, 1845 accepted as Lunasia Blanco, 1837
  277. Genus Rhutaceites I.A. Il'inskaja, 1963 † (Misspelling)
  278. Genus Rissoa Arnott, 1836 accepted as Atalantia Correa, 1805
  279. Genus Rutosma A. Gray, 1849 accepted as Thamnosma Torrey & Frémont in Frémont, 1845
  280. Genus Sargentia S. Watson, 1890 accepted as Casimiroa La Llave in La Llave & Lexarza, 1825
  281. Genus Sclerostylis Blume, 1825 accepted as Atalantia Correa, 1805
  282. Genus Scopolia J.E. Smith, 1790
  283. Genus Sicklera M.J. Roemer, 1846
  284. Genus Spathalea Linnaeus, 1760 accepted as Spathelia Linnaeus, 1762
  285. Genus Spathe P. Browne, 1756 (nomen rejiciendum)
  286. Genus Taravalia E.L. Greene, 1906 accepted as Ptelea Linnaeus, 1753
  287. Genus Teclea Delile, 1843 accepted as Vepris Commerson ex A.H.L. Jussieu, 1825
  288. Genus Tecleopsis Hoyle & Leakey, 1932 accepted as Vepris Commerson ex A.H.L. Jussieu, 1825
  289. Genus Tenorea Rafinesque, 1814
  290. Genus Terminthodia Ridley, 1915 accepted as Tetractomia J.D. Hooker, 1875
  291. Genus Tetracronia Pierre, 1893 accepted as Glycosmis Correa, 1805
  292. Genus Thevetia Vellozo, 1829
  293. Genus Thoreldora Pierre, 1897 accepted as Glycosmis Correa, 1805
  294. Genus Toddaliopsis Engler, 1895 accepted as Vepris Commerson ex A.H.L. Jussieu, 1825
  295. Genus Urocarpus J. Drummond ex W.H. Harvey, 1855 accepted as Asterolasia F. von Mueller, 1854
  296. Genus Villaria Schreber, 1791
  297. Genus Warmingia Engler in C.F.P. Martius, 1874, nom. inval. accepted as Ticorea Aublet, 1775 (not validly published)
  298. Genus Xanthoxylum P. Miller, 1768 accepted as Zanthoxylum Linnaeus, 1753
  299. Genus Zieridium Baillon, 1872 accepted as Picrella Baillon, 1871
  300. Genus Aestuaria J.C. Schaeffer, 1760 (uncertain, unassessed)
  301. Genus Ampacus O. Kuntze, 1891 (uncertain, unassessed)
  302. Genus Amyridoxylon Kruse, 1954 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  303. Genus Androcephalium Warburg, 1893 (uncertain, unassessed)
  304. Genus Anisifolium O. Kuntze, 1891 (uncertain, unassessed)
  305. Genus Anquetilia Decaisne in Jacquemont, 1843-1844 (uncertain, unassessed)
  306. Genus Antomarchia Colla, 1826 (uncertain, unassessed)
  307. Genus Arthromischus Thwaites, 1858 (uncertain, unassessed)
  308. Genus Aubertia Bory de St.-Vincent, 1804 (uncertain, unassessed)
  309. Genus Benjamina Vellozo, 1829 (uncertain, unassessed)
  310. Genus Bilacus O. Kuntze, 1891 (uncertain, unassessed)
  311. Genus Blackburnia J.R. Forster & J.G.A. Forster, 1775 (uncertain, unassessed)
  312. Genus Bodinieria A.A.H. Léveillé & Vaniot, 1902 (uncertain, unassessed)
  313. Genus Camunium Adanson, 1763 (uncertain, unassessed)
  314. Genus Canticarya E. Reid & M.E.J. Chandler, 1933 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  315. Genus Caxtonia E.M. Reid & M.E.J. Chandler, 1933 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  316. Genus Chamaelea Gagnebin, 1755 (uncertain, unassessed)
  317. Genus Chionotria W. Jack, 1822 (uncertain, unassessed)
  318. Genus Choribena Endlicher ex Steudel, 1840 (uncertain, unassessed)
  319. Genus Citreum P. Miller, 1754 (uncertain, unassessed)
  320. Genus Citrispermum M.E.J. Chandler, 1961 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  321. Genus Citrusoxylon C. Privé-Gill, 1981 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  322. Genus Clausenispermum E.M. Reid & M.E.J. Chandler, 1933 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  323. Genus Colythrum H.W. Schott, 1834 (uncertain, unassessed)
  324. Genus Corraea J.E. Smith, 1798 (uncertain, unassessed)
  325. Genus Costa Vellozo, 1829 (uncertain, unassessed)
  326. Genus Cyclocarpus Junghuhn, 1840 (uncertain, unassessed)
  327. Genus Cyminosma J. Gaertner, 1788 (uncertain, unassessed)
  328. Genus Dangervilla Vellozo, 1829 (uncertain, unassessed)
  329. Genus Democrita Vellozo, 1829 (uncertain, unassessed)
  330. Genus Desmophyllum Webb & Berthelot, 1836 (uncertain, unassessed)
  331. Genus Diglottis C.G.D. Nees & C.F.P. Martius, 1823 (uncertain, unassessed)
  332. Genus Dihasiopsis F.A. Mendonça, 1961 (uncertain, unassessed)
  333. Genus Dimeium Rafinesque, 1830 (uncertain, unassessed)
  334. Genus Dioxippe M.J. Roemer, 1846 (uncertain, unassessed)
  335. Genus Doratium Solander ex Jaume Saint-Hilaire, 1805 (uncertain, unassessed)
  336. Genus Duncania H.G.L. Reichenbach, 1829 (uncertain, unassessed)
  337. Genus Dyctioloma A.P. de Candolle, 1825 (uncertain, unassessed)
  338. Genus Elemi Adanson, 1763 (uncertain, unassessed)
  339. Genus Elemifera J. Burman in Plumier, 1756 (uncertain, unassessed)
  340. Genus Endostephium Turczaninow, 1863 (uncertain, unassessed)
  341. Genus Entoganum Banks ex J. Gaertner, 1788 (uncertain, unassessed)
  342. Genus Eozanthoxylon E. Reid & M.E.J. Chandler, 1933 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  343. Genus Errerana O. Kuntze, 1891 (uncertain, unassessed)
  344. Genus Esembeckia J. Barbosa Rodrigues, 1883 (uncertain, unassessed)
  345. Genus Euphrona Vellozo, 1829 (uncertain, unassessed)
  346. Genus Evodinium R.H. Shete & A.R. Kulkarni, 1982 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  347. Genus Evodioxylon A. Chiarugi, 1933 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  348. Genus Fagaras O. Kuntze, 1898 (uncertain, unassessed)
  349. Genus Fagarastrum G. Don, 1832 (uncertain, unassessed)
  350. Genus Fagaroxylon J. van der Burgh, 1964 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  351. Genus Gallesioa M.J. Roemer, 1846 (uncertain, unassessed)
  352. Genus Gastrostylus (Torrey) O. Kuntze in Post & O. Kuntze, 1903 (uncertain, unassessed)
  353. Genus Gela Loureiro, 1790 (uncertain, unassessed)
  354. Genus Gymnonychium Bartling, 1843 (uncertain, unassessed)
  355. Genus Helie M.J. Roemer, 1846 (uncertain, unassessed)
  356. Genus Herzogia K.M. Schumann in K.M. Schumann & Hollrung, 1889 (uncertain, unassessed)
  357. Genus Huonia Montrouzier, 1860 (uncertain, unassessed)
  358. Genus Jambolana Adanson, 1763 (uncertain, unassessed)
  359. Genus Juliania La Llave in La Llave & Lexarza, 1825 (uncertain, unassessed)
  360. Genus Klippsteinia Unger, 1845 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  361. Genus Kuala Triana, 1855 (uncertain, unassessed)
  362. Genus Lasiostemum C.G.D. Nees & C.F.P. Martius, 1823 (uncertain, unassessed)
  363. Genus Lepta Loureiro, 1790 (uncertain, unassessed)
  364. Genus Limon P. Miller, 1754 (uncertain, unassessed)
  365. Genus Lunana Blanco ex Endlicher, 1840 (uncertain, unassessed)
  366. Genus Malicope Vitman, 1789 (uncertain, unassessed)
  367. Genus Marsana Sonnerat, 1782 (uncertain, unassessed)
  368. Genus Mazeutoxeron Labillardière, 1800 (uncertain, unassessed)
  369. Genus Myaris K.B. Presl, 1845 (uncertain, unassessed)
  370. Genus Mytilococcus Zollinger, 1857 (uncertain, unassessed)
  371. Genus Myxospermum M.J. Roemer, 1846 (uncertain, unassessed)
  372. Genus Obentonia Vellozo, 1829 (uncertain, unassessed)
  373. Genus Ockea F.G. Dietrich, 1815 (uncertain, unassessed)
  374. Genus Oxleya W.J. Hooker, 1830 (uncertain, unassessed)
  375. Genus Ozophyllum Schreber, 1791 (uncertain, unassessed)
  376. Genus Pachystigma W.J. Hooker, 1844 (uncertain, unassessed)
  377. Genus Panzera Cothenius, 1790 (uncertain, unassessed)
  378. Genus Papeda Hasskarl, 1842 (uncertain, unassessed)
  379. Genus Pentamorpha Scheidweiler, 1842 (uncertain, unassessed)
  380. Genus Perijea (L.R. Tulasne) A.H.L. Jussieu in A.C.V.D. d'Orbigny, 1848 (uncertain, unassessed)
  381. Genus Phantis Adanson, 1763 (uncertain, unassessed)
  382. Genus Phoenicimon Ridley, 1925 (uncertain, unassessed)
  383. Genus Pilotheca T.L. Mitchell, 1848 (uncertain, unassessed)
  384. Genus Podostaurus Junghuhn, 1845 (uncertain, unassessed)
  385. Genus Pohlana C.F.P. Martius & C.G.D. Nees in C.G.D. Nees & C.F.P. Martius, 1823 (uncertain, unassessed)
  386. Genus Polembryum A.H.L. Jussieu, 1825 (uncertain, unassessed)
  387. Genus Polycyema J.O. Voigt, 1845 (uncertain, unassessed)
  388. Genus Pseudaegle Miquel, 1865 (uncertain, unassessed)
  389. Genus Pseudopetalon Rafinesque, 1817 (uncertain, unassessed)
  390. Genus Roelpinia Scopoli, 1777 (uncertain, unassessed)
  391. Genus Rossenia Vellozo, 1829 (uncertain, unassessed)
  392. Genus Rossittia Ewart in Ewart & Davies, 1917 (uncertain, unassessed)
  393. Genus Rutaceites I.A. Il'inskaja, 1963 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  394. Genus Rutaecarpus Velenovský & Viniklár, 1926 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  395. Genus Rutaphyllum E.W. Berry, 1930 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  396. Genus Rutaspermum M.E.J. Chandler, 1957 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  397. Genus Rutoxylon Boureau, 1952 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  398. Genus Sanfordia J. Drummond ex W.H. Harvey, 1855 (uncertain, unassessed)
  399. Genus Sarcodactilis C.F. Gaertner, 1805 (uncertain, unassessed)
  400. Genus Schimmelia Holmes, 1899 (uncertain, unassessed)
  401. Genus Sciuris Schreber, 1789 (uncertain, unassessed)
  402. Genus Selas K.P.J. Sprengel, 1825 (uncertain, unassessed)
  403. Genus Seyerinia Tenore, 1840 (uncertain, unassessed)
  404. Genus Shrubsolea E.M. Reid & M.E.J. Chandler, 1933 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  405. Genus Sohnreyia Krause, 1914 (uncertain, unassessed)
  406. Genus Strzeleckya F. von Mueller, 1857 (uncertain, unassessed)
  407. Genus Symphyopetalon J. Drummond ex W.H. Harvey, 1855 (uncertain, unassessed)
  408. Genus Systemon Regel, 1856 (uncertain, unassessed)
  409. Genus Terpnanthus C.G.D. Nees & C.F.P. Martius, 1823 (uncertain, unassessed)
  410. Genus Tetraspis Chiovenda, 1912 (uncertain, unassessed)
  411. Genus Thevetiana O. Kuntze in Post & O. Kuntze, 1903 (uncertain, unassessed)
  412. Genus Thylax Rafinesque, 1830 (uncertain, unassessed)
  413. Genus Tobinia Desvaux ex W. Hamilton, 1825 (uncertain, unassessed)
  414. Genus Toddaliospermum M.E.J. Chandler, 1963 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  415. Genus Zanthoxylon T. Walter, 1788 (uncertain, unassessed)
marine, brackish
recent + fossil
Gen. Pl.: 296. 4 Aug 1789. [details]   
IRMNG (2022). Rutaceae de Jussieu, 1789. Accessed at: https://www.irmng.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=113079 on 2024-06-12
Date
action
by
2006-09-19 22:00:00Z
created
2011-12-31 23:00:00Z
changed

original description Gen. Pl.: 296. 4 Aug 1789. [details]   

basis of record Parker, S.P. (ed). (1982). Synopsis and Classification of Living Organisms. McGraw-Hill, New York. 2 volumes.  [details]   

basis of record Reveal, J. L. (2006). USDA - APHIS - Concordance of Family Names, 2006 version. Available online at http://www.plantsystematics.org/reveal/pbio/usda/usdaindex.html.  [details]   

current name source Angiosperm Phylogeny Group. (2009). An update of the Angiosperm Phylogeny Group classification for the orders and families of flowering plants: APG III. <em>Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society.</em> 161(2): 105-121., available online at https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1095-8339.2009.00996.x [details]   

extant flag source Benton, M.J. (ed). (1993). The Fossil Record 2. Chapman & Hall, London, 845 pp.  [details]   

habitat flag source Benton, M.J. (ed). (1993). The Fossil Record 2. Chapman & Hall, London, 845 pp.  [details]   

original description  (of Cneoraceae Vest, 1818) Anleit. Stud. Bot.: 267, 285.
page(s): 1818 [details]   

original description  (of Ptaeroxylaceae J.-F. Leroy, 1960) J. Agric. Trop. Bot. Appl. 7: 456.
page(s): 1960 [details]   

original description  (of Pilocarpaceae J.G. Agardh, 1858) Theoria Syst. Pl.: 221. Apr-Sep 1858. [details]   

original description  (of Aurantiaceae de Jussieu, 1789 †) Gen. Pl.: 259. 4 Aug 1789. [details]   
From other sources
Classification Eukaryota (Superkingdom) > Plantae (Kingdom) > Magnoliophyta (Phylum) > Magnoliopsida (Class) > Rosidae (Subclass) > Sapindales (Order) > Rutaceae (Family) [details]

Descriptive info Angiosperms, nonmarine except where noted. Benton, 1993 habitat flag(s): T; stratigraphic range: Cretaceous (Berriasian)-Holocene (?Recent) [details]

Nomenclatural status nom. cons. [details]

This service is powered by LifeWatch Belgium
Learn more»