Intro | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Taxon match | Homonyms | Statistics | Webservice | Manual | FAQ | LifeWatch | Download | Log in

IRMNG taxon details

Sapindaceae de Jussieu, 1789

113084  (urn:lsid:irmng.org:taxname:113084)

accepted
Family

Ordering

  • Alphabetically
  • By status

Children Display

  1. Genus Acer Linnaeus, 1753
  2. Genus Acerites Viviani, 1833 †
  3. Genus Aesculoxylon B.S. Trivedi & R. Srivastava, 1982 †
  4. Genus Aesculus Linnaeus, 1753
  5. Genus Alatococcus P. Acevedo-Rodríguez, 2012
  6. Genus Alectryon J. Gaertner, 1788
  7. Genus Allophylastrum P. Acevedo-Rodríguez, 2011
  8. Genus Allophylus Linnaeus, 1753
  9. Genus Allosanthus Radlkofer in Engler, 1933
  10. Genus Amesiodendron Hu, 1936
  11. Genus Ampelorhiza N.A. Jud, S.E.Allen, C.W. Nelson, C.L. Bastos J.G. Chery, 2021 †
  12. Genus Aporrhiza Radlkofer, 1878
  13. Genus Arfeuillea Pierre ex Radlkofer in Engler & Prantl, 1895
  14. Genus Arytera Blume, 1849
  15. Genus Atalaya Blume, 1849
  16. Genus Athyana (Grisebach) Radlkofer in T. Durand, 1887
  17. Genus Averrhoidium Baillon, 1874
  18. Genus Beguea R. Capuron, 1969
  19. Genus Billia Peyritsch, 1858
  20. Genus Bizonula Pellegrin, 1924
  21. Genus Blighia K. König, 1806
  22. Genus Blighiopsis Veken, 1960
  23. Genus Blomia F. Miranda, 1953
  24. Genus Boniodendron Gagnepain, 1946
  25. Genus Bridgesia Bertero ex Cambessèdes, 1834
  26. Genus Camptolepis Radlkofer in Engler & Prantl, 1907
  27. Genus Cardiospermum Linnaeus, 1753
  28. Genus Castanospora F. von Mueller, 1875
  29. Genus Chimborazoa H.T. Beck, 1992
  30. Genus Chonopetalum Radlkofer, 1920
  31. Genus Chouxia R. Capuron, 1969
  32. Genus Chytranthus J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1862
  33. Genus Cnesmocarpon F. Adema in F. Adema & R.W.J.M. van der Ham, 1993
  34. Genus Conchopetalum Radlkofer in T. Durand, 1887
  35. Genus Cossinia Commerson ex Lamarck, 1786
  36. Genus Cubilia Blume, 1849
  37. Genus Cupania Linnaeus, 1753
  38. Genus Cupaniopsis Radlkofer, 1879
  39. Genus Deinbollia H.C.F. Schumacher, 1827
  40. Genus Delavaya A.R. Franchet, 1886
  41. Genus Diatenopteryx Radlkofer, 1878
  42. Genus Dictyoneura Blume, 1849
  43. Genus Dilodendron Radlkofer, 1878
  44. Genus Dimocarpus Loureiro, 1790
  45. Genus Diploglottis J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1862
  46. Genus Diplokeleba N.E. Brown, 1894
  47. Genus Diplopeltis Endlicher in Endlicher et al., 1837
  48. Genus Dipteronia D. Oliver, 1889
  49. Genus Distichostemon F. von Mueller, 1857
  50. Genus Dodonaea P. Miller, 1754
  51. Genus Doratoxylon Du Petit-Thouars ex Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1862
  52. Genus Elattostachys (Blume) Radlkofer, 1879
  53. Genus Eriocoelum J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1862
  54. Genus Erythrophysa E.H.F. Meyer ex Arnott, 1841
  55. Genus Euchorium Ekman & Radlkofer, 1925
  56. Genus Euphorianthus Radlkofer, 1879
  57. Genus Eurycorymbus Handel-Mazzetti, 1922
  58. Genus Exothea Macfadyen, 1837
  59. Genus Filicium Thwaites ex Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1862
  60. Genus Ganophyllum Blume, 1850-1851
  61. Genus Gereaua S. Buerki & M.W. Callmander, 2010
  62. Genus Glenniea J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1862
  63. Genus Gloeocarpus Radlkofer, 1914
  64. Genus Gongrodiscus Radlkofer, 1879
  65. Genus Gongrospermum Radlkofer, 1914
  66. Genus Grimmipollis H. Huang, R.J. Morley & C. Hoorn in Huang et al., 2022 †
  67. Genus Guindilia Gillies ex W.J. Hooker & Arnott, 1833
  68. Genus Guioa Cavanilles, 1798
  69. Genus Handeliodendron Rehder, 1935
  70. Genus Haplocoelopsis F.G. Davies, 1997
  71. Genus Haplocoelum Radlkofer, 1878
  72. Genus Harpullia Roxburgh, 1824
  73. Genus Hippobromus Ecklon & Zeyher, 1836
  74. Genus Hirania M. Thulin, 2006
  75. Genus Hornea J.G. Baker, 1877
  76. Genus Houssayanthus A.T. Hunziker, 1978
  77. Genus Hypelate P. Browne, 1756
  78. Genus Hypseloderma Radlkofer in Engler, 1932
  79. Genus Jagera Blume, 1849
  80. Genus Klaassenoxylon Wheeler, Manchester & Baas, 2023 †
  81. Genus Koelreuteria Laxmann, 1772
  82. Genus Laccodiscus Radlkofer, 1879
  83. Genus Lecaniodiscus Planchon ex Bentham in W.J. Hooker, 1849
  84. Genus Lepiderema Radlkofer, 1879
  85. Genus Lepidocupania S. Buerki, M.W. Callmander, J. Munzinger & P.P. Lowry in Buerki et al., 2020
  86. Genus Lepidopetalum Blume, 1849
  87. Genus Lepisanthes Blume, 1825
  88. Genus Litchi Sonnerat, 1782
  89. Genus Llagunoa Ruiz & Pavon, 1794
  90. Genus Lophostigma Radlkofer in Engler & Prantl, 1897
  91. Genus Loxodiscus J.D. Hooker, 1857
  92. Genus Lychnodiscus Radlkofer, 1878
  93. Genus Macphersonia Blume, 1849
  94. Genus Magonia A.F.C.P. Saint-Hilaire, 1824
  95. Genus Majidea Kirk ex D. Oliver, 1871
  96. Genus Matayba Aublet, 1775
  97. Genus Melicoccus P. Browne, 1756
  98. Genus Mischarytera (L.A.T. Radlkofer) H. Turner, 1995
  99. Genus Mischocarpus Blume, 1825
  100. Genus Molinaea Commerson ex A.L. Jussieu, 1789
  101. Genus Neoarytera M.W. Callmander, S. Buerki, J. Munzinger & P.P. Lowry in Buerki et al., 2020
  102. Genus Neotina R. Capuron, 1969
  103. Genus Nephelium Linnaeus, 1767
  104. Genus Otonephelium Radlkofer, 1890
  105. Genus Pancovia Willdenow, 1799
  106. Genus Pappea Ecklon & Zeyher, 1835
  107. Genus Paranephelium Miquel, 1861
  108. Genus Paullinia Linnaeus, 1753
  109. Genus Pavieasia Pierre, 1895
  110. Genus Pentascyphus Radlkofer, 1879
  111. Genus Phyllotrichum Thorel ex Lecomte, 1911
  112. Genus Placodiscus Radlkofer, 1878
  113. Genus Plagioscyphus Radlkofer, 1878
  114. Genus Podonephelium Baillon, 1874
  115. Genus Pometia J.R. Forster & J.G.A. Forster, 1775
  116. Genus Porocystis Radlkofer, 1878
  117. Genus Pseudima L. Radlkofer, 1878
  118. Genus Pseudopancovia Pellegrin, 1955
  119. Genus Pseudopteris Baillon, 1874
  120. Genus Radlkofera Gilg, 1897
  121. Genus Rhysotoechia Radlkofer, 1879
  122. Genus Sapindus Linnaeus, 1753
  123. Genus Sarcopteryx Radlkofer, 1879
  124. Genus Sarcotoechia Radlkofer, 1879
  125. Genus Schleichera Willdenow, 1806
  126. Genus Scyphonychium Radlkofer, 1879
  127. Genus Serjania P. Miller, 1754
  128. Genus Sisyrolepis Radlkofer, 1905
  129. Genus Smelophyllum Radlkofer, 1878
  130. Genus Sorindeioxylon M. Bamford & M. Pickford, 2021 †
  131. Genus Stadmania Lamarck, 1793
  132. Genus Stocksia Bentham, 1853
  133. Genus Storthocalyx Radlkofer, 1879
  134. Genus Synima Radlkofer, 1879
  135. Genus Talisia Aublet, 1775
  136. Genus Thinouia Triana & Planchon, 1862
  137. Genus Thouinia Poiteau, 1804
  138. Genus Thouinidium Radlkofer, 1878
  139. Genus Tina J.A. Schultes in J.J. Roemer & J.A. Schultes, 1819
  140. Genus Tinopsis Radlkofer in T. Durand, 1887
  141. Genus Toechima Radlkofer, 1879
  142. Genus Toulicia Aublet, 1775
  143. Genus Trigonachras Radlkofer, 1879
  144. Genus Tripterodendron Radlkofer, 1890
  145. Genus Tristira Radlkofer, 1879
  146. Genus Tristiropsis Radlkofer in T. Durand, 1887
  147. Genus Tsingya R. Capuron, 1969
  148. Genus Ungnadia Endlicher, 1835
  149. Genus Urvillea Kunth in Humboldt, Bonpland & Kunth, 1821
  150. Genus Vouarana Aublet, 1775
  151. Genus Xanthoceras Bunge, 1833
  152. Genus Xerospermum Blume, 1849
  153. Genus Zanha Hiern, 1896
  154. Genus Zollingeria S. Kurz, 1872
  155. Genus Acerites W. Hisinger, 1837 † accepted as Acerites Viviani, 1833 † (junior homonym and synonym)
  156. Genus Allophyllus Gleditsch, 1764 accepted as Allophylus Linnaeus, 1753
  157. Genus Alophyllus accepted as Allophylus Linnaeus, 1753
  158. Genus Anomosanthes Blume, 1849 accepted as Lepisanthes Blume, 1825
  159. Genus Aphania Blume, 1825 accepted as Lepisanthes Blume, 1825
  160. Genus Aphanococcus Radlkofer in T. Durand, 1887 accepted as Lepisanthes Blume, 1825
  161. Genus Argentacer J.K. Small, 1933 accepted as Acer Linnaeus, 1753
  162. Genus Balsas J. Jiménez Ramírez & K. Vega, 2011 accepted as Serjania P. Miller, 1754
  163. Genus Belingia J.B.L. Pierre, 1895 accepted as Zollingeria S. Kurz, 1872
  164. Genus Bellingia Pierre accepted as Zollingeria S. Kurz, 1872
  165. Genus Bemarivea Choux, 1927 accepted as Tinopsis Radlkofer in T. Durand, 1887
  166. Genus Blancoa Blume, 1849
  167. Genus Bonannia Rafinesque, 1814 (nomen rejiciendum)
  168. Genus Calothyrsus Spach, 1834 accepted as Aesculus Linnaeus, 1753
  169. Genus Capura Blanco, 1837 accepted as Lepisanthes Blume, 1825
  170. Genus Cardiophyllarium Choux, 1926 accepted as Doratoxylon Du Petit-Thouars ex Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1862
  171. Genus Chiarinia Chiovenda, 1932 accepted as Lecaniodiscus Planchon ex Bentham in W.J. Hooker, 1849
  172. Genus Cnemidiscus Pierre, 1895 accepted as Glenniea J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1862
  173. Genus Comatoglosum Triana, 1855 (Misspelling)
  174. Genus Corindum Adanson, 1763
  175. Genus Cossignia Commerson ex Lamarck, 1786 accepted as Cossinia Commerson ex Lamarck, 1786
  176. Genus Cotylodiscus Radlkofer, 1878 accepted as Plagioscyphus Radlkofer, 1878
  177. Genus Crossonephelis Baillon, 1874 accepted as Glenniea J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1862
  178. Genus Cussambium Lamarck, 1786 accepted as Schleichera Willdenow, 1806
  179. Genus Davilia Mutis ex J.E. Smith, 1821 accepted as Llagunoa Ruiz & Pavon, 1794
  180. Genus Delpya Pierre ex Radlkofer, 1910 accepted as Sisyrolepis Radlkofer, 1905
  181. Genus Diacarpa T.R. Sim, 1909 accepted as Atalaya Blume, 1849
  182. Genus Dialiopsis Radlkofer in Engler & Prantl, 1907 accepted as Zanha Hiern, 1896
  183. Genus Dipterodendron Radlkofer, 1914 accepted as Dilodendron Radlkofer, 1878
  184. Genus Dittelasma J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1862 accepted as Sapindus Linnaeus, 1753
  185. Genus Dodonea accepted as Dodonaea P. Miller, 1754
  186. Genus Eriandrostachys Baillon, 1874 accepted as Macphersonia Blume, 1849
  187. Genus Erioglossum Blume, 1825 accepted as Lepisanthes Blume, 1825
  188. Genus Erythrophila E. Meyer ex Arnott, 1841 accepted as Erythrophysa E.H.F. Meyer ex Arnott, 1841
  189. Genus Erythrophysopsis Verdcourt, 1962 accepted as Erythrophysa E.H.F. Meyer ex Arnott, 1841
  190. Genus Euphoria Commerson ex A.L. Jussieu, 1789 accepted as Litchi Sonnerat, 1782
  191. Genus Euphoriopsis Radlkofer, 1879
  192. Genus Gemella Loureiro, 1790
  193. Genus Glossolepis Gilg, 1897 accepted as Chytranthus J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1862
  194. Genus Hebecoccus Radlkofer, 1878 accepted as Lepisanthes Blume, 1825
  195. Genus Hedyachras Radlkofer, 1920 accepted as Glenniea J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1862
  196. Genus Hemigyrosa Blume, 1849 accepted as Guioa Cavanilles, 1798
  197. Genus Heterodendrum Desfontaines, 1818 accepted as Alectryon J. Gaertner, 1788
  198. Genus Hippocastanum P. Miller, 1754 accepted as Aesculus Linnaeus, 1753
  199. Genus Hossayanthus accepted as Houssayanthus A.T. Hunziker, 1978
  200. Genus Howethoa S. Rauschert, 1982 accepted as Lepisanthes Blume, 1825
  201. Genus Koon J. Gaertner, 1791 accepted as Schleichera Willdenow, 1806
  202. Genus Manongarivea Choux, 1926 accepted as Lepisanthes Blume, 1825
  203. Genus Melanodiscus Radlkofer in T. Durand, 1887 accepted as Glenniea J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1862
  204. Genus Melicocca Linnaeus, 1762 accepted as Melicoccus P. Browne, 1756
  205. Genus Mildea Miquel, 1867
  206. Genus Mischocodon Radlkofer, 1913 accepted as Mischocarpus Blume, 1825
  207. Genus Moulinsia Blume, 1849
  208. Genus Negundo Boehmer in Ludwig, 1760 accepted as Acer Linnaeus, 1753
  209. Genus Omalocarpus Choux, 1926 accepted as Deinbollia H.C.F. Schumacher, 1827
  210. Genus Orbignya Bertero, 1829 (nomen rejiciendum)
  211. Genus Otophora Blume, 1849 accepted as Lepisanthes Blume, 1825
  212. Genus Palaoea Kanehira, 1935 accepted as Tristiropsis Radlkofer in T. Durand, 1887
  213. Genus Pavia P. Miller, 1754 accepted as Aesculus Linnaeus, 1753
  214. Genus Pedicellia Loureiro, 1790 accepted as Mischocarpus Blume, 1825
  215. Genus Phialodiscus Radlkofer, 1879 accepted as Blighia K. König, 1806
  216. Genus Picrodendron Planchon, 1846 (nomen rejiciendum)
  217. Genus Poculodiscus Danguy & Choux, 1927 accepted as Plagioscyphus Radlkofer, 1878
  218. Genus Pseudolitchi Danguy & Choux, 1926 accepted as Stadmania Lamarck, 1793
  219. Genus Pseudonephelium Radlkofer, 1890 accepted as Dimocarpus Loureiro, 1790
  220. Genus Pseudoprotorhus Perrier de la Bâthie, 1944 accepted as Filicium Thwaites ex Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1862
  221. Genus Pteridophyllum Thwaites, 1854
  222. Genus Putzeysia Planchon & Linden, 1857
  223. Genus Ratonia A.P. de Candolle, 1824 accepted as Matayba Aublet, 1775
  224. Genus Rufacer J.K. Small, 1933 accepted as Acer Linnaeus, 1753
  225. Genus Rulac Adanson, 1763 accepted as Acer Linnaeus, 1753
  226. Genus Saccharodendron (Rafinesque) Nieuwland, 1914 accepted as Acer Linnaeus, 1753
  227. Genus Sapindopsis F.C. How & C.N. Ho, 1955 accepted as Lepisanthes Blume, 1825
  228. Genus Schmidelia Linnaeus, 1767 accepted as Allophylus Linnaeus, 1753
  229. Genus Scorodendron Blume, 1849 accepted as Scorododendron Blume, 1849
  230. Genus Scyphopetalum Hiern in J.D. Hooker, 1875 accepted as Paranephelium Miquel, 1861
  231. Genus Semarillaria Ruiz & Pavon, 1794 accepted as Paullinia Linnaeus, 1753
  232. Genus Seriana accepted as Seriania C.F. Schumacher, 1794
  233. Genus Sinoradlkofera F.G. Meyer, 1977 accepted as Boniodendron Gagnepain, 1946
  234. Genus Stadmannia Lamarck, 1793 accepted as Stadmania Lamarck, 1793
  235. Genus Streptostigma Thwaites, 1854
  236. Genus Strophiodiscus Choux, 1926 accepted as Plagioscyphus Radlkofer, 1878
  237. Genus Talisiopsis Radlkofer in Engler & Prantl, 1907 accepted as Zanha Hiern, 1896
  238. Genus Thraulococcus Radlkofer, 1878 accepted as Lepisanthes Blume, 1825
  239. Genus Thyana W. Hamilton, 1825 accepted as Thouinia Poiteau, 1804
  240. Genus Tikalia Lundell, 1961 accepted as Blomia F. Miranda, 1953
  241. Genus Trigonocarpus Vellozo, 1829 accepted as Cupania Linnaeus, 1753
  242. Genus Valenzuelia Bertero ex Cambessèdes, 1834 accepted as Guindilia Gillies ex W.J. Hooker & Arnott, 1833
  243. Genus Acerinium Unger in Endlicher, 1842 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  244. Genus Aceroxylon E. Hofmann, 1939 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  245. Genus Acladodea Ruiz & Pavón, 1794 (uncertain, unassessed)
  246. Genus Akea Stokes, 1812 (uncertain, unassessed)
  247. Genus Akeesia Tussac, 1808 (uncertain, unassessed)
  248. Genus Amirola Persoon, 1807 (uncertain, unassessed)
  249. Genus Anoumabia A. Chevalier, 1912 (uncertain, unassessed)
  250. Genus Apiocarpos Montrouzier, 1860 (uncertain, unassessed)
  251. Genus Aporetica J.R. Forster & J.G.A. Forster, 1775 (uncertain, unassessed)
  252. Genus Bohlenia J.A. Wolfe & W. Wehr, 1987 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  253. Genus Carpidiopterix H. Karsten, 1863 (uncertain, unassessed)
  254. Genus Casimira Scopoli, 1777 (uncertain, unassessed)
  255. Genus Castanella Spruce ex Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1862 (uncertain, unassessed)
  256. Genus Comatoglossum Triana, 1855 (uncertain, unassessed)
  257. Genus Cominia P. Browne, 1756 (uncertain, unassessed)
  258. Genus Corindum P. Miller, 1754 (uncertain, unassessed)
  259. Genus Corvinia Stadtmann ex Willemet, 1796 (uncertain, unassessed)
  260. Genus Crula Nieuwland, 1911 (uncertain, unassessed)
  261. Genus Cupanites W.P. Schimper, 1874 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  262. Genus Cupanoides Bowerbank, 1840 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  263. Genus Cururu P. Miller, 1754 (uncertain, unassessed)
  264. Genus Dabanus O. Kuntze, 1891 (uncertain, unassessed)
  265. Genus Dicranopetalum K.B. Presl, 1845 (uncertain, unassessed)
  266. Genus Didymococcus Blume, 1849 (uncertain, unassessed)
  267. Genus Digonocarpus Vellozo, 1829 (uncertain, unassessed)
  268. Genus Dimereza Labillardière, 1825 (uncertain, unassessed)
  269. Genus Diplopetalon K.P.J. Sprengel, 1827 (uncertain, unassessed)
  270. Genus Djambioxylon R. Kräusel, 1922 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  271. Genus Dodonaeaecarpum G. Andreánszky, 1956 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  272. Genus Dodonaeites Saporta, 1865 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  273. Genus Eccremanthus Thwaites, 1855 (uncertain, unassessed)
  274. Genus Empleurosma Bartling in J.G.C. Lehmann, 1848 (uncertain, unassessed)
  275. Genus Enourea Aublet, 1775 (uncertain, unassessed)
  276. Genus Ephielis Schreber, 1789 (uncertain, unassessed)
  277. Genus Ernstingia Scopoli, 1777 (uncertain, unassessed)
  278. Genus Esculus Linnaeus, 1754 (uncertain, unassessed)
  279. Genus Euacer Opiz, 1839 (uncertain, unassessed)
  280. Genus Euphoriaecarpum P. Menzel, 1914 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  281. Genus Euphoriopsis Massalongo, 1852 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  282. Genus Euphorioxylon N. Awasthi, J.S. Guleria & R.N. Lakhanpal, 1982 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  283. Genus Fraasia Unger, 1850 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  284. Genus Gelonium J. Gaertner, 1791 (uncertain, unassessed)
  285. Genus Irina Blume, 1825 (uncertain, unassessed)
  286. Genus Jurighas O. Kuntze, 1891 (uncertain, unassessed)
  287. Genus Lachnopetalum Turczaninow, 1848 (uncertain, unassessed)
  288. Genus Leonardia Urban, 1922 (uncertain, unassessed)
  289. Genus Macrothyrsus Spach, 1834 (uncertain, unassessed)
  290. Genus Mahoe W. Hillebrand, 1888 (uncertain, unassessed)
  291. Genus Matayboxylon K. Suguio & D. Mussa, 1978 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  292. Genus Meleagrinex M. Arruda da Camara ex Koster, 1816 (uncertain, unassessed)
  293. Genus Melicopsidium Baillon, 1874 (uncertain, unassessed)
  294. Genus Mnassea Vellozo, 1829 (uncertain, unassessed)
  295. Genus Monopleurophyllum G. Andreánszky, 1959 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  296. Genus Moulinsia Cambessèdes, 1829 (uncertain, unassessed)
  297. Genus Nassavia Vellozo, 1829 (uncertain, unassessed)
  298. Genus Nebropsis Rafinesque, 1838 (uncertain, unassessed)
  299. Genus Negundium Rafinesque, 1833 (uncertain, unassessed)
  300. Genus Negundoides Lesquereux, 1868 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  301. Genus Ornitrophe Commerson ex A.L. Jussieu, 1789 (uncertain, unassessed)
  302. Genus Otolepis Turczaninow, 1848 (uncertain, unassessed)
  303. Genus Otonychium Blume, 1849 (uncertain, unassessed)
  304. Genus Ozotis Rafinesque, 1838 (uncertain, unassessed)
  305. Genus Palaealectryon E.M. Reid & M.E.J. Chandler, 1933 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  306. Genus Palaeallophylus E.M. Reid & M.E.J. Chandler, 1933 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  307. Genus Pawia O. Kuntze, 1891 (uncertain, unassessed)
  308. Genus Penteune F. von Mueller, 1874 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  309. Genus Phaeocarpus C.F.P. Martius & Zuccarini, 1824 (uncertain, unassessed)
  310. Genus Pistaciopsis Engler, 1902 (uncertain, unassessed)
  311. Genus Pleioclinis F. von Mueller, 1883 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  312. Genus Pometioxylon U. Prakash & P.P. Tripathi, 1970 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  313. Genus Ponaea Schreber, 1789 (uncertain, unassessed)
  314. Genus Prostea Cambessèdes, 1829 (uncertain, unassessed)
  315. Genus Pseudatalaya Baillon, 1874 (uncertain, unassessed)
  316. Genus Racaria Aublet, 1775 (uncertain, unassessed)
  317. Genus Rutilia Vellozo, 1829 (uncertain, unassessed)
  318. Genus Sapindaceaecarpum G. Andreánszky, 1959 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  319. Genus Sapindoidea Kirchheimer, 1936 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  320. Genus Sapindophyllum Ettingshausen, 1869 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  321. Genus Sapindopsis Fontaine, 1889 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  322. Genus Sapindopsoxylon J.P. Pfeiffer & F.C. van Heurn, 1928 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  323. Genus Sapindospermum E.M. Reid & M.E.J. Chandler, 1933 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  324. Genus Sapindoxylon R. Kräusel, 1922 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  325. Genus Schleicheroxylon N. Awasthi, J.S. Guleria & R.N. Lakhanpal, 1982 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  326. Genus Schmiedeliopsis Felix, 1882 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  327. Genus Scorododendron Blume, 1849 (uncertain, unassessed)
  328. Genus Scytalia J. Gaertner, 1788 (uncertain, unassessed)
  329. Genus Seriania C.F. Schumacher, 1794 (uncertain, unassessed)
  330. Genus Spanoghea Blume, 1849 (uncertain, unassessed)
  331. Genus Stelechospermum Blume, 1829 (uncertain, unassessed)
  332. Genus Thouinopsis MacGinitie, 1941 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  333. Genus Tondin G.G. Schilling, 1778 (uncertain, unassessed)
  334. Genus Toxicodendrum J. Gaertner, 1788 (uncertain, unassessed)
  335. Genus Trigonis N.J. Jacquin, 1760 (uncertain, unassessed)
  336. Genus Tripterocarpus C.F. Meisner, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  337. Genus Usubis N.L. Burman, 1768 (uncertain, unassessed)
  338. Genus Vargasia Bertero ex K.P.J. Sprengel, 1825 (uncertain, unassessed)
  339. Genus Wehrwolfea D.M. Erwin & R.A. Stockey, 1990 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  340. Genus Willemeta Cothenius, 1790 (uncertain, unassessed)
  341. Genus Zygolepis Turczaninow, 1848 (uncertain, unassessed)
marine, brackish
recent + fossil
Gen. Pl.: 246. 4 Aug 1789. [details]   
IRMNG (2021). Sapindaceae de Jussieu, 1789. Accessed at: https://www.irmng.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=113084 on 2024-04-20
Date
action
by
2006-09-19 22:00:00Z
created
2011-12-31 23:00:00Z
changed

original description Gen. Pl.: 246. 4 Aug 1789. [details]   

basis of record Parker, S.P. (ed). (1982). Synopsis and Classification of Living Organisms. McGraw-Hill, New York. 2 volumes.  [details]   

basis of record Reveal, J. L. (2006). USDA - APHIS - Concordance of Family Names, 2006 version. Available online at http://www.plantsystematics.org/reveal/pbio/usda/usdaindex.html.  [details]   

current name source Angiosperm Phylogeny Group. (2009). An update of the Angiosperm Phylogeny Group classification for the orders and families of flowering plants: APG III. <em>Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society.</em> 161(2): 105-121., available online at https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1095-8339.2009.00996.x [details]   

extant flag source Benton, M.J. (ed). (1993). The Fossil Record 2. Chapman & Hall, London, 845 pp.  [details]   

habitat flag source Benton, M.J. (ed). (1993). The Fossil Record 2. Chapman & Hall, London, 845 pp.  [details]   

original description  (of Hippocastanaceae A. Richard, 1823) Bot. Méd. (2:) 680. Jun 1823. [details]   

original description  (of Aceraceae de Jussieu, 1789) Gen. Pl.: 250. 4 Aug 1789. [details]   

original description  (of Xanthoceraceae S. Buerki, M.W. Callmander & P.P. Lowry, 2010) Plant Ecology and Evolution 143(2)
page(s): 155 [details]   
From other sources
Classification Eukaryota (Superkingdom) > Plantae (Kingdom) > Magnoliophyta (Phylum) > Magnoliopsida (Class) > Rosidae (Subclass) > Sapindales (Order) > Sapindaceae (Family) [details]

Descriptive info Angiosperms, nonmarine except where noted. Benton, 1993 habitat flag(s): T; stratigraphic range: Cretaceous (Berriasian)-Holocene (?Recent) [details]

Nomenclatural status nom. cons. [details]

This service is powered by LifeWatch Belgium
Learn more»