Intro | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Taxon match | Homonyms | Statistics | Webservice | Manual | FAQ | LifeWatch | Download | Log in

IRMNG taxon details

Meliaceae de Jussieu, 1789

113881  (urn:lsid:irmng.org:taxname:113881)

accepted
Family

Ordering

  • Alphabetically
  • By status

Children Display

  1. Genus Aglaia Loureiro, 1790
  2. Genus Aglaioxylon B.S. Trivedi & K. Srivastava, 1982 †
  3. Genus Anthocarapa Pierre, 1897
  4. Genus Anthocarpa J.B.L. Pierre, 1897
  5. Genus Aphanamixis Blume, 1825
  6. Genus Astrotrichilia (Harms) T.D. Pennington & B.T. Styles, 1975
  7. Genus Azadirachta A.H.L. Jussieu in Guillemin, 1830
  8. Genus Cabralea A.H.L. Jussieu in Guillemin, 1830
  9. Genus Calodecaryia J.F. Leroy, 1960
  10. Genus Capuronianthus Leroy, 1958
  11. Genus Carapa Aublet, 1775
  12. Genus Cedrela P. Browne, 1756
  13. Genus Chisocheton Blume, 1825
  14. Genus Chukrasia A.H.L. Jussieu in Guillemin, 1830
  15. Genus Cipadessa Blume, 1825
  16. Genus Dysoxydendron B.S. Trivedi & J.P. Misra, 1979 †
  17. Genus Dysoxylum Blume, 1825
  18. Genus Ekebergia Sparrman, 1779
  19. Genus Entandrophragma C. de Candolle, 1894
  20. Genus Guarea F. Allamand ex Linnaeus, 1771
  21. Genus Heckeldora Pierre, 1897
  22. Genus Heynea Roxburgh, 1815
  23. Genus Humbertioturraea J.-F. Leroy, 1969
  24. Genus Khaya A.H.L. Jussieu in Guillemin, 1830
  25. Genus Lansium Correa, 1807
  26. Genus Lovoa Harms in Engler & Prantl, 1896
  27. Genus Malleastrum (Baillon) J.F. Leroy, 1964
  28. Genus Manchestercarpa B.A. Atkinson, 2020 †
  29. Genus Melia Linnaeus, 1753
  30. Genus Munronia R. Wight, 1838
  31. Genus Neoguarea (Harms) E.J.M. Koenen & J.J. de Wilde, 2012
  32. Genus Nymania S.O. Lindberg, 1868
  33. Genus Owenia F. von Mueller, 1857
  34. Genus Pseudobersama Verdcourt, 1956
  35. Genus Pseudocedrela Harms, 1895
  36. Genus Pterorhachis Harms, 1895
  37. Genus Reinwardtiodendron Koorders, 1898
  38. Genus Ruagea G.K.W.H. Karsten, 1863
  39. Genus Sandoricum Cavanilles, 1789
  40. Genus Schmardaea G.K.W.H. Karsten, 1861
  41. Genus Soymida A.H.L. Jussieu in Guillemin, 1830
  42. Genus Sphaerosacme Wallich ex M.J. Roemer, 1846
  43. Genus Swietenia N.J. Jacquin, 1760
  44. Genus Synoum A.H.L. Jussieu in Guillemin, 1830
  45. Genus Toona (Endlicher) M.J. Roemer, 1846
  46. Genus Trichilia P. Browne, 1756
  47. Genus Turraea Linnaeus, 1771
  48. Genus Turraeanthus Baillon, 1874
  49. Genus Vavaea Bentham, 1843
  50. Genus Walsura W. Roxburgh, 1832
  51. Genus Xylocarpus J. König, 1784
  52. Genus Neobeguea J.-F. Leroy, 1970 (unaccepted > nomen nudum)
  53. Genus Acanthotrichilia (Urban) Cook & Collins, 1903 accepted as Trichilia P. Browne, 1756
  54. Genus Acrilia Grisebach, 1860 accepted as Trichilia P. Browne, 1756
  55. Genus Ailantopsis Gagnepain, 1944 accepted as Trichilia P. Browne, 1756
  56. Genus Aitonia Thunberg, 1780 accepted as Nymania S.O. Lindberg, 1868
  57. Genus Alliaria O. Kuntze, 1891 accepted as Dysoxylum Blume, 1825
  58. Genus Amoora Roxburgh, 1820 accepted as Aglaia Loureiro, 1790
  59. Genus Andersonia Roxburgh, 1832 accepted as Aglaia Loureiro, 1790
  60. Genus Antelaea J. Gaertner, 1788 accepted as Melia Linnaeus, 1753
  61. Genus Aphanamixis Pierre, 1897
  62. Genus Argophilum Blanco, 1837 accepted as Aglaia Loureiro, 1790
  63. Genus Aytonia Linnaeus f., 1782 accepted as Nymania S.O. Lindberg, 1868
  64. Genus Azedarach P. Miller, 1754 accepted as Melia Linnaeus, 1753
  65. Genus Barbilus P. Browne, 1756 accepted as Trichilia P. Browne, 1756
  66. Genus Barola Adanson, 1763 accepted as Trichilia P. Browne, 1756
  67. Genus Beddomea J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1862 accepted as Aglaia Loureiro, 1790
  68. Genus Bingeria A. Chevalier, 1909 accepted as Turraeanthus Baillon, 1874
  69. Genus Burseranthe C.T. Rizzini, 1974 accepted as Trichilia P. Browne, 1756
  70. Genus Calodryum Desvaux, 1826 accepted as Turraea Linnaeus, 1771
  71. Genus Cambania Commerson ex M.J. Roemer, 1846 accepted as Dysoxylum Blume, 1825
  72. Genus Camunium W. Roxburgh, 1814 accepted as Aglaia Loureiro, 1790
  73. Genus Cedrus P. Miller, 1757 accepted as Cedrela P. Browne, 1756
  74. Genus Charia C. de Candolle, 1907 accepted as Ekebergia Sparrman, 1779
  75. Genus Chickrassia R. Wight & G.A.W. Arnott, 1834 accepted as Chukrasia A.H.L. Jussieu in Guillemin, 1830
  76. Genus Chuniodendron Hu, 1938 accepted as Aphanamixis Blume, 1825
  77. Genus Clemensia Merrill, 1908 accepted as Chisocheton Blume, 1825
  78. Genus Dasycoleum Turczaninow, 1858 accepted as Chisocheton Blume, 1825
  79. Genus Didymocheton Blume, 1825 accepted as Dysoxylum Blume, 1825
  80. Genus Elcaja Forsskål, 1775 accepted as Trichilia P. Browne, 1756
  81. Genus Elutheria M.J. Roemer, 1846 accepted as Swietenia N.J. Jacquin, 1760
  82. Genus Elutheria P. Browne, 1756 accepted as Guarea F. Allamand ex Linnaeus, 1771
  83. Genus Epicharis Blume, 1825 accepted as Dysoxylum Blume, 1825
  84. Genus Euphora W. Griffith, 1854 accepted as Aglaia Loureiro, 1790
  85. Genus Garretia F.M.J. Welwitsch, 1859 accepted as Khaya A.H.L. Jussieu in Guillemin, 1830
  86. Genus Gilibertia J.F. Gmelin, 1791 accepted as Turraea Linnaeus, 1771
  87. Genus Ginnania M.J. Roemer, 1846 accepted as Turraea Linnaeus, 1771
  88. Genus Granatum O. Kuntze, 1891 accepted as Xylocarpus J. König, 1784
  89. Genus Grevellina Baillon, 1894 accepted as Turraea Linnaeus, 1771
  90. Genus Hartighsea A.H.L. Jussieu in Guillemin, 1830 accepted as Dysoxylum Blume, 1825
  91. Genus Hearnia F. von Mueller, 1865 accepted as Aglaia Loureiro, 1790
  92. Genus Heimodendron Sillans, 1953 accepted as Entandrophragma C. de Candolle, 1894
  93. Genus Johnsonia Adanson, 1763 accepted as Cedrela P. Browne, 1756
  94. Genus Lamiofrutex Lauterbach, 1924 accepted as Vavaea Bentham, 1843
  95. Genus Leioptyx Pierre ex E. De Wildeman, 1908 accepted as Entandrophragma C. de Candolle, 1894
  96. Genus Lepiaglaia Pierre, 1897 accepted as Aglaia Loureiro, 1790
  97. Genus Lepidotrichilia (Harms) Leroy, 1958 (Not validly published)
  98. Genus Leplaea Vermoesen, 1921 accepted as Guarea F. Allamand ex Linnaeus, 1771
  99. Genus Litosiphon Pierre ex A. Chevalier, 1917 accepted as Lovoa Harms in Engler & Prantl, 1896
  100. Genus Macrochiton (Blume) M.J. Roemer, 1846 accepted as Dysoxylum Blume, 1825
  101. Genus Mafureira A. Bertoloni, 1850 accepted as Trichilia P. Browne, 1756
  102. Genus Mahagoni Adanson, 1763 accepted as Swietenia N.J. Jacquin, 1760
  103. Genus Mallea A.H.L. Jussieu in Guillemin, 1830 accepted as Cipadessa Blume, 1825
  104. Genus Megaphyllaea W.B. Hemsley, 1887 accepted as Chisocheton Blume, 1825
  105. Genus Meliaceaephyllum C.P. Varma, 1968 †
  106. Genus Melioschinzia K.M. Schumann in K.M. Schumann & Hollrung, 1889 accepted as Melio-schinzia K.M. Schumann in K.M. Schumann & Hollrung, 1889 accepted as Chisocheton Blume, 1825
  107. Genus Melio-schinzia K.M. Schumann in K.M. Schumann & Hollrung, 1889 accepted as Chisocheton Blume, 1825
  108. Genus Merostela Pierre, 1897 accepted as Aglaia Loureiro, 1790
  109. Genus Milnea Roxburgh, 1824 accepted as Aglaia Loureiro, 1790
  110. Genus Monosoma W. Griffith, 1854 accepted as Xylocarpus J. König, 1784
  111. Genus Moschoxylum A.H.L. Jussieu in Guillemin, 1830 accepted as Trichilia P. Browne, 1756
  112. Genus Napeodendron Ridley, 1920 accepted as Walsura W. Roxburgh, 1832
  113. Genus Naregamia R. Wight & Arnott, 1834 accepted as Turraea Linnaeus, 1771
  114. Genus Nelanaregam Adanson, 1763 accepted as Turraea Linnaeus, 1771
  115. Genus Nemedra A.H.L. Jussieu in Guillemin, 1830 accepted as Aglaia Loureiro, 1790
  116. Genus Nialel Adanson, 1763 accepted as Aglaia Loureiro, 1790
  117. Genus Nimmoia R. Wight, 1846 accepted as Aglaia Loureiro, 1790
  118. Genus Nurmonia Harms, 1917 accepted as Turraea Linnaeus, 1771
  119. Genus Odontandra J.A. Schultes in J.J. Roemer & J.A. Schultes, 1819 accepted as Trichilia P. Browne, 1756
  120. Genus Odontosiphon M.J. Roemer, 1846 accepted as Trichilia P. Browne, 1756
  121. Genus Oraoma Turczaninow, 1858 accepted as Aglaia Loureiro, 1790
  122. Genus Payeria Baillon, 1860 accepted as Turraea Linnaeus, 1771
  123. Genus Persoonia Willdenow, 1799 accepted as Carapa Aublet, 1775
  124. Genus Philastrea Pierre, 1885 accepted as Munronia R. Wight, 1838
  125. Genus Pholacilia Grisebach, 1860 accepted as Trichilia P. Browne, 1756
  126. Genus Picroderma Thorel ex Gagnepain, 1944 accepted as Trichilia P. Browne, 1756
  127. Genus Plagiotaxis Wallich ex O. Kuntze, 1891 accepted as Chukrasia A.H.L. Jussieu in Guillemin, 1830
  128. Genus Plumea Lunan, 1814 accepted as Guarea F. Allamand ex Linnaeus, 1771
  129. Genus Portesia Cavanilles, 1789 accepted as Trichilia P. Browne, 1756
  130. Genus Prasoxylon M.J. Roemer, 1846 accepted as Dysoxylum Blume, 1825
  131. Genus Pseudocarapa Hemsley in J.D. Hooker, 1884 accepted as Dysoxylum Blume, 1825
  132. Genus Pterosiphon Turczaninow, 1863 accepted as Cedrela P. Browne, 1756
  133. Genus Quivisia Commerson ex A.L. Jussieu, 1789 accepted as Turraea Linnaeus, 1771
  134. Genus Quivisianthe Baillon in Grandidier, 1893 accepted as Turraea Linnaeus, 1771
  135. Genus Racapa M.J. Roemer, 1846 accepted as Carapa Aublet, 1775
  136. Genus Rhetinosperma Radlkofer in Engler & Prantl, 1907 accepted as Chisocheton Blume, 1825
  137. Genus Ricinocarpodendron Boehmer in C.G. Ludwig, 1760 accepted as Aphanamixis Blume, 1825
  138. Genus Rochetia Delile in Rochet d'Héricourt, 1846 accepted as Trichilia P. Browne, 1756
  139. Genus Roia Scopoli, 1777 accepted as Swietenia N.J. Jacquin, 1760
  140. Genus Rutaea M.J. Roemer, 1846 accepted as Turraea Linnaeus, 1771
  141. Genus Samyda Linnaeus, 1753 accepted as Guarea F. Allamand ex Linnaeus, 1771
  142. Genus Schizochiton C.P.J. Sprengel, 1827 accepted as Chisocheton Blume, 1825
  143. Genus Scyphostigma M.J. Roemer, 1846 accepted as Turraea Linnaeus, 1771
  144. Genus Selbya M.J. Roemer, 1846 accepted as Aglaia Loureiro, 1790
  145. Genus Sphaerosacme Wallich ex Royle, 1835 (Not validly published)
  146. Genus Suitenia J.S. Stokes, 1812 accepted as Swietenia N.J. Jacquin, 1760
  147. Genus Surenus O. Kuntze, 1891 accepted as Toona (Endlicher) M.J. Roemer, 1846
  148. Genus Surwala M.J. Roemer, 1846 accepted as Walsura W. Roxburgh, 1832
  149. Genus Sycocarpus N.L. Britton, 1887 accepted as Guarea F. Allamand ex Linnaeus, 1771
  150. Genus Symphytosiphon Harms in Engler & Prantl, 1896 accepted as Trichilia P. Browne, 1756
  151. Genus Torpesia (Endlicher) M.J. Roemer, 1846 accepted as Trichilia P. Browne, 1756
  152. Genus Touloucouna M.J. Roemer, 1846 accepted as Carapa Aublet, 1775
  153. Genus Urbanoguarea Harms, 1937 accepted as Guarea F. Allamand ex Linnaeus, 1771
  154. Genus Wulfhorstia A.C. de Candolle, 1900 accepted as Entandrophragma C. de Candolle, 1894
  155. Genus Zederachia Heister ex Fabricius, 1759 accepted as Melia Linnaeus, 1753
  156. Genus Zurloa Tenore, 1841 (unaccepted)
  157. Genus Aglaiopsis Miquel, 1868 (uncertain, unassessed)
  158. Genus Azedarac Adanson, 1763 (uncertain, unassessed)
  159. Genus Carapoxylon E. Mädel, 1960 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  160. Genus Carruthia O. Kuntze, 1891 (uncertain, unassessed)
  161. Genus Cedrelophyllum H. Deane, 1902 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  162. Genus Cedrelospermum G. Saporta, 1889 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  163. Genus Chisochetonoxylon P.K. Ghosh & S.K. Roy, 1979 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  164. Genus Entandrophragminium U. Prakash, 1976 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  165. Genus Entandrophragmoxylon P. Louvet, 1964 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  166. Genus Goniocheton Blume, 1825 (uncertain, unassessed)
  167. Genus Guareoxylon Y. Lemoigne, 1978 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  168. Genus Heyneoxylon M.B. Bande & U. Prakash, 1980 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  169. Genus Heynichia Kunth, 1844 (uncertain, unassessed)
  170. Genus Lovoaxylon P. Louvet, 1967 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  171. Genus Meliaceaecarpum P. Menzel, 1914 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  172. Genus Meliaceophyllum Kräusel & Weyland, 1959 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  173. Genus Meliaceoxylon P. Greguss, 1969 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  174. Genus Meliadelpha Radlkofer, 1890 (uncertain, unassessed)
  175. Genus Melicarya E.M. Reid & M.E.J. Chandler, 1933 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  176. Genus Nyalelia Dennstedt ex Kosteletzky, 1836 (uncertain, unassessed)
  177. Genus Paratrichilioxylon J.-C. Königuer, 1971 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  178. Genus Piptosaccos Turczaninow, 1858 (uncertain, unassessed)
  179. Genus Pistaciovitex O. Kuntze in Post & O. Kuntze, 1903 (uncertain, unassessed)
  180. Genus Pseudoclausena T.P. Clark, 1994 (uncertain, unassessed)
  181. Genus Rhytidotheca F. von Mueller, 1871 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  182. Genus Swietenioxylon H.L. Hofmann, 1883 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  183. Genus Chickassia R. Wight & G.A.W. Arnott (unaccepted > misspelling)
  184. Genus Hartigshea A.H.L. Jussieu (unaccepted > misspelling)
  185. Genus Rutea M.J. Roemer (unaccepted > misspelling)
marine
recent + fossil
Gen. Pl.: 263. 4 Aug 1789. [details]   
IRMNG (2021). Meliaceae de Jussieu, 1789. Accessed at: https://www.irmng.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=113881 on 2024-04-16
Date
action
by
2006-09-19 22:00:00Z
created
2011-12-31 23:00:00Z
changed

original description Gen. Pl.: 263. 4 Aug 1789. [details]   

basis of record Parker, S.P. (ed). (1982). Synopsis and Classification of Living Organisms. McGraw-Hill, New York. 2 volumes.  [details]   

basis of record Reveal, J. L. (2006). USDA - APHIS - Concordance of Family Names, 2006 version. Available online at http://www.plantsystematics.org/reveal/pbio/usda/usdaindex.html.  [details]   

current name source Angiosperm Phylogeny Group. (2009). An update of the Angiosperm Phylogeny Group classification for the orders and families of flowering plants: APG III. <em>Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society.</em> 161(2): 105-121., available online at https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1095-8339.2009.00996.x [details]   

extant flag source Benton, M.J. (ed). (1993). The Fossil Record 2. Chapman & Hall, London, 845 pp.  [details]   

habitat flag source as per included genera [details]   
From other sources
Classification Eukaryota (Superkingdom) > Plantae (Kingdom) > Magnoliophyta (Phylum) > Magnoliopsida (Class) > Rosidae (Subclass) > Sapindales (Order) > Meliaceae (Family) [details]

Descriptive info c. 50 genera including 1 marine (Xylocarpus, 2 spp.) (Tomlinson 1986). Benton, 1993 habitat flag(s): T; stratigraphic range: Palaeocene (Danian)-Holocene (?Recent) [details]

Habitat Marine and nonmarine [details]

Nomenclatural status nom. cons. [details]

This service is powered by LifeWatch Belgium
Learn more»