Intro | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Taxon match | Homonyms | Statistics | Webservice | Manual | FAQ | LifeWatch | Download | Log in

IRMNG taxon details

Sapotaceae de Jussieu, 1789

114323  (urn:lsid:irmng.org:taxname:114323)

accepted
Family

Ordering

  • Alphabetically
  • By status

Children Display

  1. Genus Abebaia Baehni, 1964
  2. Genus Achrouteria Eyma, 1936
  3. Genus Argania J.J. Roemer & J.A. Schultes, 1819
  4. Genus Aubregrinia H. Heine, 1960
  5. Genus Aulandra H.J. Lam, 1927
  6. Genus Autranella Chevalier, 1917
  7. Genus Baillonella Pierre, 1890
  8. Genus Beccariella Pierre, 1890
  9. Genus Bemangidia L. Gautier, 2013
  10. Genus Breviea Aubréville & Pellegrin, 1935
  11. Genus Burckella Pierre, 1890
  12. Genus Caleatia C.F.P. von Martius ex E.G. von Steudel, 1841
  13. Genus Capurodendron Aubréville, 1962
  14. Genus Chloroluma Baillon, 1891
  15. Genus Chromolucuma Ducke, 1925
  16. Genus Chrysophyllum Linnaeus, 1753
  17. Genus Cornuella Pierre, 1891
  18. Genus Delpydora Pierre, 1897
  19. Genus Diploknema Pierre, 1884
  20. Genus Diploon Cronquist, 1946
  21. Genus Eberhardtia Lecomte, 1920
  22. Genus Ecclinusa C.F.P. Martius, 1839
  23. Genus Elaeoluma Baillon, 1891
  24. Genus Englerella Pierre, 1891
  25. Genus Englerophytum K. Krause, 1914
  26. Genus Gayella Pierre, 1890
  27. Genus Gluema Aubréville & Pellegrin, 1935
  28. Genus Guapebeira Gomez, 1812
  29. Genus Inhambanella (Engler) Dubard, 1915
  30. Genus Isonandra R. Wight, 1840
  31. Genus Labatia O. Swartz, 1788
  32. Genus Labourdonnaisia Bojer, 1841
  33. Genus Labramia Alph. de Candolle, 1844
  34. Genus Lecomtedoxa (Pierre ex Engler) Dubard, 1914
  35. Genus Leptostylis Bentham in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1876
  36. Genus Letestua Lecomte, 1920
  37. Genus Lucuma Molina, 1782
  38. Genus Madhuca Hamilton ex J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  39. Genus Magodendron Vink, 1957
  40. Genus Manilkara Adanson, 1763
  41. Genus Martiusella Pierre, 1891
  42. Genus Micropholis (Grisebach) Pierre, 1891
  43. Genus Mimusops Linnaeus, 1753
  44. Genus Nemaluma Baillon, 1891
  45. Genus Neohemsleya T.D. Pennington, 1991
  46. Genus Neolemonniera Heine, 1960
  47. Genus Nesoluma Baillon, 1891
  48. Genus Niemeyera F. von Mueller, 1870
  49. Genus Northia J.D. Hooker, 1884
  50. Genus Omphalocarpum Palisot de Beauvois in Ventenat, 1800
  51. Genus Palaquium Blanco, 1837
  52. Genus Payena Alph. de Candolle, 1844
  53. Genus Peteniodendron C.L. Lundell, 1976
  54. Genus Pichonia Pierre, 1890
  55. Genus Planchonella Pierre, 1890
  56. Genus Pouteria Aublet, 1775
  57. Genus Pradosia Liais, 1872
  58. Genus Prieurella Pierre, 1891
  59. Genus Pycnandra Bentham in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1876
  60. Genus Rostellaria C.F. Gaertner, 1807
  61. Genus Sapotacites Ettingshausen, 1853 †
  62. Genus Sarcaulus Radlkofer, 1882
  63. Genus Sarcorhyna K.B. Presl, 1845
  64. Genus Sarcosperma J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1876
  65. Genus Scleroxylon Bertoloni, 1857
  66. Genus Sersalisia R. Brown, 1810
  67. Genus Sideroxylon Linnaeus, 1753
  68. Genus Synsepalum (Alph. de Candolle) W.F. Daniell, 1852
  69. Genus Tieghemella Pierre, 1890
  70. Genus Tridesmostemon Engler, 1905
  71. Genus Tsebona Capuron, 1962
  72. Genus Van-royena Aubréville, 1963
  73. Genus Vitellaria C.F. Gaertner, 1807
  74. Genus Vitellariopsis Baillon ex Dubard, 1915
  75. Genus Xantolis Rafinesque, 1838
  76. Genus Achradelpha O.F. Cook, 1913 accepted as Pouteria Aublet, 1775
  77. Genus Achradotypus Baillon, 1891 accepted as Pycnandra Bentham in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1876
  78. Genus Achras Linnaeus, 1753 accepted as Manilkara Adanson, 1763
  79. Genus Aesandra Pierre, 1890 accepted as Diploknema Pierre, 1884
  80. Genus Afrosersalisia A. Chevalier, 1943 accepted as Synsepalum (Alph. de Candolle) W.F. Daniell, 1852
  81. Genus Aisandra Pierre accepted as Diploknema Pierre, 1884
  82. Genus Albertisiella Pierre ex Aubréville, 1964 accepted as Planchonella Pierre, 1890
  83. Genus Amorphospermum F. von Mueller, 1870 accepted as Niemeyera F. von Mueller, 1870
  84. Genus Aningeria Aubréville & Pellegrin, 1935 accepted as Pouteria Aublet, 1775
  85. Genus Apoia E.D. Merrill, 1921 accepted as Sarcosperma J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1876
  86. Genus Apterygia Baehni, 1964 accepted as Sideroxylon Linnaeus, 1753
  87. Genus Arnanthus Baehni, 1964 accepted as Pichonia Pierre, 1890
  88. Genus Austrogambeya Aubréville & Pellegrin, 1961 accepted as Chrysophyllum Linnaeus, 1753
  89. Genus Austromimusops A.D.J. Meeuse, 1960 accepted as Vitellariopsis Baillon ex Dubard, 1915
  90. Genus Auzuba C. Plumier ex J.B.A.P. de M. de Lamarck, 1811 accepted as Sideroxylon Linnaeus, 1753
  91. Genus Azaola Blanco, 1837 accepted as Madhuca Hamilton ex J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  92. Genus Bakeriella Pierre ex Dubard, 1911 accepted as Synsepalum (Alph. de Candolle) W.F. Daniell, 1852
  93. Genus Bakerisideroxylon (Engler) Engler, 1904 accepted as Synsepalum (Alph. de Candolle) W.F. Daniell, 1852
  94. Genus Barylucuma Ducke, 1925 accepted as Pouteria Aublet, 1775
  95. Genus Bassia J.G. König ex Linnaeus, 1771 accepted as Madhuca Hamilton ex J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  96. Genus Beauvisagea Pierre, 1890 accepted as Planchonella Pierre, 1890
  97. Genus Beccarimnea Pierre ex Post & O. Kuntze, 1903 accepted as Pouteria Aublet, 1775
  98. Genus Bequaertiodendron E. De Wildeman, 1919 accepted as Englerophytum K. Krause, 1914
  99. Genus Binectaria Forsskål, 1775 accepted as Mimusops Linnaeus, 1753
  100. Genus Blabea Baehni accepted as Pouteria Aublet, 1775
  101. Genus Blabeia Baehni, 1964 accepted as Planchonella Pierre, 1890
  102. Genus Boerlagella Cogniaux in Alph. de Candolle & A.C. de Candolle, 1891 accepted as Planchonella Pierre, 1890
  103. Genus Boerlagia Pierre, 1890
  104. Genus Boivinella (Pierre ex Baillon) Aubréville & Pellegrin, 1958 accepted as Englerophytum K. Krause, 1914
  105. Genus Bracea G. King, 1895 accepted as Sarcosperma J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1876
  106. Genus Bumelia O. Swartz, 1788 accepted as Sideroxylon Linnaeus, 1753
  107. Genus Bureavella Pierre, 1890 accepted as Planchonella Pierre, 1890
  108. Genus Butyrospermum Kotschy, 1865 accepted as Vitellaria C.F. Gaertner, 1807
  109. Genus Cacosmanthus F.A.W. Miquel, 1856 accepted as Madhuca Hamilton ex J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  110. Genus Cainito Adanson, 1763 accepted as Chrysophyllum Linnaeus, 1753
  111. Genus Caïnito Adanson, 1763 accepted as Chrysophyllum Linnaeus, 1753
  112. Genus Calocarpum L. Pierre in L. Pierre & I. Urban, 1904 accepted as Pouteria Aublet, 1775
  113. Genus Calospermum L. Pierre, 1890 accepted as Pouteria Aublet, 1775
  114. Genus Calvaria C.F. Gaertner, 1806 accepted as Sideroxylon Linnaeus, 1753
  115. Genus Caramuri Aubréville & Pellegrin in Aubréville, 1961 accepted as Pouteria Aublet, 1775
  116. Genus Cassidispermum W.B. Hemsley, 1892 accepted as Burckella Pierre, 1890
  117. Genus Ceratephorus de Vriese accepted as Payena Alph. de Candolle, 1844
  118. Genus Chaetocarpus Schreber, 1789 accepted as Pouteria Aublet, 1775
  119. Genus Chelonespermum W.B. Hemsley, 1892 accepted as Burckella Pierre, 1890
  120. Genus Chiclea C.L. Lundell, 1976 accepted as Manilkara Adanson, 1763
  121. Genus Chorioluma Baillon, 1891 accepted as Pycnandra Bentham in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1876
  122. Genus Chrysophylloxylon W.R. Müller-Stoll & E. Mädel-Angeliewa, 1984 †
  123. Genus Corbassona A. Aubréville, 1967 accepted as Niemeyera F. von Mueller, 1870
  124. Genus Crepinodendron Pierre, 1890 accepted as Micropholis (Grisebach) Pierre, 1891
  125. Genus Croixia Pierre, 1890 accepted as Palaquium Blanco, 1837
  126. Genus Cryptogyne J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1876 accepted as Sideroxylon Linnaeus, 1753
  127. Genus Cynodendron Baehni, 1964 accepted as Chrysophyllum Linnaeus, 1753
  128. Genus Dactimala Rafinesque, 1838 accepted as Chrysophyllum Linnaeus, 1753
  129. Genus Daphniluma H. Baillon, 1890 accepted as Pouteria Aublet, 1775
  130. Genus Dasillipe Dubard, 1913 accepted as Madhuca Hamilton ex J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  131. Genus Dasyaulis accepted as Madhuca Hamilton ex J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  132. Genus Dasyaulus Thwaites, 1860 accepted as Madhuca Hamilton ex J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  133. Genus Decateles Rafinesque, 1838 accepted as Sideroxylon Linnaeus, 1753
  134. Genus Delastrea Alph. de Candolle, 1844 accepted as Labramia Alph. de Candolle, 1844
  135. Genus Delpydora Chevalier, 1917
  136. Genus Dichopsis Thwaites, 1860 accepted as Palaquium Blanco, 1837
  137. Genus Dipholis Alph. de Candolle, 1844 accepted as Sideroxylon Linnaeus, 1753
  138. Genus Diploön Cronquist, 1946 accepted as Diploon Cronquist, 1946
  139. Genus Discoluma Baillon, 1891 accepted as Pouteria Aublet, 1775
  140. Genus Dithecoluma H.E. Baillon, 1891 accepted as Pouteria Aublet, 1775
  141. Genus Donella Pierre ex Baillon, 1891 accepted as Chrysophyllum Linnaeus, 1753
  142. Genus Dumoria A. Chevalier, 1907 accepted as Tieghemella Pierre, 1890
  143. Genus Edgeworthia Falconer, 1842 accepted as Sideroxylon Linnaeus, 1753
  144. Genus Eglerodendron Aubréville & Pellegrin in Aubréville, 1962 accepted as Labatia O. Swartz, 1788
  145. Genus Eichleria M.M. Hartog, 1878 accepted as Manilkara Adanson, 1763
  146. Genus Elengi Adanson, 1763 accepted as Mimusops Linnaeus, 1753
  147. Genus Endotricha Aubréville & Pellegrin, 1935 accepted as Aubregrinia H. Heine, 1960
  148. Genus Epiluma Baillon, 1891 accepted as Pichonia Pierre, 1890
  149. Genus Eremoluma Baillon, 1891 accepted as Pouteria Aublet, 1775
  150. Genus Fibrocentrum J.B.L. Pierre ex A. Glaziou, 1910 accepted as Chrysophyllum Linnaeus, 1753
  151. Genus Fontbrunea Pierre, 1890 accepted as Planchonella Pierre, 1890
  152. Genus Franchetella Pierre, 1890 accepted as Pouteria Aublet, 1775
  153. Genus Galactoxylon Pierre, 1890 accepted as Palaquium Blanco, 1837
  154. Genus Gambeya Pierre, 1891 accepted as Chrysophyllum Linnaeus, 1753
  155. Genus Gambeyobotrys A. Aubréville, 1972 accepted as Chrysophyllum Linnaeus, 1753
  156. Genus Ganua Pierre ex Dubard, 1908 accepted as Madhuca Hamilton ex J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  157. Genus Glycoxylon Ducke, 1922 accepted as Pradosia Liais, 1872
  158. Genus Gomphiluma Baillon, 1891 accepted as Pouteria Aublet, 1775
  159. Genus Guapeba B.A. Gomes, 1812 accepted as Pouteria Aublet, 1775
  160. Genus Guersentia Rafinesque, 1838 accepted as Chrysophyllum Linnaeus, 1753
  161. Genus Gymnoluma Baillon, 1891 accepted as Elaeoluma Baillon, 1891
  162. Genus Hapaloceras Hasskarl, 1859 accepted as Payena Alph. de Candolle, 1844
  163. Genus Heteromera X. Montrouzier ex G.E.C. Beauvisage, 1901 accepted as Leptostylis Bentham in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1876
  164. Genus Hormogyne Alph. de Candolle, 1844 accepted as Pouteria Aublet, 1775
  165. Genus Hornschuchia K.P.J. Sprengel, 1822
  166. Genus Ichthyophora Baehni, 1964 accepted as Pouteria Aublet, 1775
  167. Genus Illipe J.G. König ex A. Gras, 1864 accepted as Madhuca Hamilton ex J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  168. Genus Imbricaria Commerson ex A.L. Jussieu, 1789 accepted as Mimusops Linnaeus, 1753
  169. Genus Iteiluma Baillon, 1891 accepted as Planchonella Pierre, 1890
  170. Genus Ituridendron De Wildeman, 1926 accepted as Omphalocarpum Palisot de Beauvois in Ventenat, 1800
  171. Genus Jollya J.B.L. Pierre ex H.E. Baillon, 1891 accepted as Pycnandra Bentham in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1876
  172. Genus Kakosmanthus Hasskarl, 1855 accepted as Madhuca Hamilton ex J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  173. Genus Kantou Aubréville & Pellegrin, 1957 accepted as Inhambanella (Engler) Dubard, 1915
  174. Genus Kaukenia O. Kuntze, 1891 accepted as Mimusops Linnaeus, 1753
  175. Genus Keratephorus Hasskarl, 1855 accepted as Payena Alph. de Candolle, 1844
  176. Genus Krausella H.J. Lam, 1932 accepted as Planchonella Pierre, 1890
  177. Genus Krugella Pierre, 1891 accepted as Pouteria Aublet, 1775
  178. Genus Lasersisia L. Liben, 1991 (Not validly published)
  179. Genus Leioluma Baillon, 1891 accepted as Pouteria Aublet, 1775
  180. Genus Lemonniera Lecomte ex Baehni, 1938 (unaccepted, junior homonym)
  181. Genus Le-Monniera Lecomte ex Baehni, 1938 (unaccepted)
  182. Genus Lyciodes O. Kuntze, 1891 (unaccepted)
  183. Genus Maesoluma H. Baillon, 1890 (unaccepted)
  184. Genus Mahea Pierre, 1890 (unaccepted)
  185. Genus Malacantha Pierre, 1891 (unaccepted)
  186. Genus Manilkariopsis (C.L. Gilly) C.L. Lundell, 1975 (unaccepted)
  187. Genus Manilkaroxylon N. Grambast-Fessard, 1968 † (unaccepted)
  188. Genus Mastichodendron (Engler) Lam, 1939 (unaccepted)
  189. Genus Meioluma Baillon, 1891 (unaccepted)
  190. Genus Microluma Baillon, 1891 (unaccepted)
  191. Genus Mixandra Pierre, 1890 (unaccepted)
  192. Genus Monotheca Alph. de Candolle, 1844 (unaccepted)
  193. Genus Mopania C.L. Lundell, 1978 (unaccepted)
  194. Genus Murianthe (Baillon) Aubréville, 1963 (unaccepted)
  195. Genus Muriea M.M. Hartog, 1878 (unaccepted)
  196. Genus Murieanthe (unaccepted)
  197. Genus Myrsiniluma H. Baillon, 1891 (unaccepted)
  198. Genus Myrtiluma Baillon, 1891 (unaccepted)
  199. Genus Neoboivinella Aubréville & Pellegrin, 1959 (unaccepted)
  200. Genus Neolabatia A. Aubréville in B. Maguire et al., 1972 (unaccepted)
  201. Genus Neopometia Aubréville, 1961 (unaccepted)
  202. Genus Neoxythece Aubréville & Pellegrin in Aubréville, 1961 (unaccepted)
  203. Genus Nispero A. Aubréville, 1965 (unaccepted)
  204. Genus Nogo Baehni, 1964 (unaccepted)
  205. Genus Northea J.D. Hooker, 1884 (unaccepted)
  206. Genus Northiopsis Kanehira, 1933 (unaccepted)
  207. Genus Nycterisition Ruiz & Pavon, 1794 (unaccepted)
  208. Genus Nzidora A.J.B. Chevalier, 1951 (unaccepted)
  209. Genus Ochroluma H. Baillon, 1890 (unaccepted)
  210. Genus Ochrothallus Pierre ex Baillon, 1891 (unaccepted)
  211. Genus Oxythece Miquel in C.F.P. Martius, 1863 (unaccepted)
  212. Genus Pachystela Pierre ex Radlkofer, 1899 (unaccepted)
  213. Genus Paralabatia Pierre, 1890 (unaccepted)
  214. Genus Paramicropholis Aubréville & Pellegrin in Aubréville, 1962 (unaccepted)
  215. Genus Passaveria Martius & Eichler in Miquel, 1863 (unaccepted)
  216. Genus Peuceluma Baillon, 1890 (unaccepted)
  217. Genus Phlebolithis J. Gaertner, 1788 (unaccepted)
  218. Genus Pierreodendron A. Chevalier, 1917 (unaccepted)
  219. Genus Piresodendron A. Aubréville ex A. Le Thomas in J.-F. Leroy, 1983 (unaccepted)
  220. Genus Platyluma Baillon, 1891 (unaccepted)
  221. Genus Pleioluma (Baillon) C. Baehni, 1965 (unaccepted)
  222. Genus Podoluma Baillon, 1891 (unaccepted)
  223. Genus Poissonella Pierre, 1890 (unaccepted)
  224. Genus Pometia Vellozo, 1829 (unaccepted)
  225. Genus Prozetia N.M.J. de Necker, 1790 (unaccepted)
  226. Genus Pseudoboivinella Aubréville & Pellegrin in Aubréville, 1961 (unaccepted)
  227. Genus Pseudocladia Pierre, 1891 (unaccepted)
  228. Genus Pseudopachystela Aubréville & Pellegrin in Aubréville, 1961 (unaccepted)
  229. Genus Pseudoxythece A. Aubréville in B. Maguire et al., 1972 (unaccepted)
  230. Genus Pyriluma (H.E. Baillon) A. Aubréville, 1967 (unaccepted)
  231. Genus Radia F. Noroña, 1790 (unaccepted)
  232. Genus Radlkoferella Pierre, 1890 (unaccepted)
  233. Genus Ragala Pierre, 1891 (unaccepted)
  234. Genus Reptonia Alph. de Candolle, 1844 (unaccepted)
  235. Genus Rhamnoluma Baillon, 1891 (unaccepted)
  236. Genus Richardella Pierre, 1890 (unaccepted)
  237. Genus Robertia Scopoli, 1777 (unaccepted)
  238. Genus Roemeria Thunberg, 1798 (unaccepted)
  239. Genus Rogeonella A. Chevalier, 1943 (unaccepted)
  240. Genus Sandwithiodoxa Aubréville & Pellegrin in Aubréville, 1962 (unaccepted)
  241. Genus Sapota P. Miller, 1754 (unaccepted)
  242. Genus Schefferella Pierre, 1890 (unaccepted)
  243. Genus Sclerocladus Rafinesque, 1838 (unaccepted)
  244. Genus Sclerozus Rafinesque, 1840 (unaccepted)
  245. Genus Sebertia Pierre ex Engler in Engler & Prantl, 1897 (unaccepted)
  246. Genus Semicipium Pierre, 1890 (unaccepted)
  247. Genus Shaferodendron C.L. Gilly, 1942 (unaccepted)
  248. Genus Siderocarpus Pierre, 1890 (unaccepted)
  249. Genus Sideroxylum R.A. Salisbury, 1796 (unaccepted)
  250. Genus Sinosideroxylon (Engler) Aubréville, 1963 (unaccepted)
  251. Genus Spiniluma Baillon ex Aubréville, 1963 (unaccepted)
  252. Genus Spondogona Rafinesque, 1838 (unaccepted)
  253. Genus Sprucella Pierre, 1890 (unaccepted)
  254. Genus Stephanoluma Baillon, 1891 (unaccepted)
  255. Genus Stironeurum Radlkofer, 1899 (unaccepted)
  256. Genus Stisseria Scopoli, 1777 (unaccepted)
  257. Genus Synarrhena Fischer & C.A. Meyer, 1841 (unaccepted)
  258. Genus Syzygiopsis Ducke, 1925 (unaccepted)
  259. Genus Tatina Rafinesque, 1840 (unaccepted)
  260. Genus Tisserantiodoxa Aubréville & Pellegrin, 1957 (unaccepted)
  261. Genus Treubella Pierre, 1890 (unaccepted)
  262. Genus Tropalanthe S. Moore, 1921 (unaccepted)
  263. Genus Trouettia Pierre ex Baillon, 1891 (unaccepted)
  264. Genus Tulestea Aubréville & Pellegrin in Aubréville, 1961 (unaccepted)
  265. Genus Urbanella Pierre, 1890 (unaccepted)
  266. Genus Vanderystia De Wildeman, 1926 (unaccepted)
  267. Genus Vanroyena Aubréville, 1963 (unaccepted)
  268. Genus Verlangia Necker ex Rafinesque, 1838 (unaccepted)
  269. Genus Vidoricum O. Kuntze, 1891 (unaccepted)
  270. Genus Villocuspis (Alph. de Candolle) Aubréville & Pellegrin in Aubréville, 1961 (unaccepted)
  271. Genus Vincentella Pierre, 1891 (unaccepted)
  272. Genus Virgimparicutis G. Roselt & W. Schneider in W. Schneider, 1969 † (unaccepted, synonym)
  273. Genus Walkeria A. Chevalier, 1946 (unaccepted)
  274. Genus Wildemaniodoxa Aubréville & Pellegrin in Aubréville, 1961 (unaccepted)
  275. Genus Woikoia Baehni, 1964 (unaccepted)
  276. Genus Wokoia Baehni, 1964 (unaccepted)
  277. Genus Zeyherella (Pierre ex Baillon) Aubréville & Pellegrin, 1958 (unaccepted)
  278. Genus Arganioxylon E. Biondi, 1981 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  279. Genus Aubletella Pierre, 1891 (uncertain, unassessed)
  280. Genus Chrysophylloxylon N. Awasthi, 1977 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  281. Genus Illipophyllum Kräusel & Weyland, 1959 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  282. Genus Isonandrophyllum H.T. Geyler in N.A.E. von Nordenskiöld, 1887 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  283. Genus Kaikoraia W.R.B. Oliver, 1936 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  284. Genus Lolanara Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  285. Genus Madhucoxylon U. Prakash & P.P. Tripathi, 1977 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  286. Genus Manilkaroxylon E. Hofmann, 1948 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  287. Genus Palaeosideroxylon N. Grambast-Fessard, 1968 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  288. Genus Palaquiophyllum H. Weyland & K. Kilpper, 1963 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  289. Genus Pilimparicutis W. Schneider, 1969 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  290. Genus Pouterlabatia E.W. Berry, 1938 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  291. Genus Sapoteites C.J. Andrä, 1855 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  292. Genus Sapoticarpum E.M. Reid & M.E.J. Chandler, 1933 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  293. Genus Sapotispermum E.M. Reid & M.E.J. Chandler, 1933 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  294. Genus Siderinium U. Prakash & N. Awasthi, 1970 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  295. Genus Siderophyllum Kräusel & Weyland, 1959 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  296. Genus Faucherea Lecomte, 1920 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
  297. Genus Pseudolabatia Aubréville & Pellegrin in Aubréville, 1962 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
  298. Genus Fibocentrum J.B.L. Pierre ex A. Glaziou (unaccepted > misspelling)
  299. Genus Nycteristion Ruiz & Pavon (unaccepted > misspelling)
  300. Genus Stironeuron Radlkofer (unaccepted > misspelling)
  301. Genus Beccarimnia Pierre ex S.H. Koorders (unaccepted > misapplication)
marine, brackish
recent + fossil
Gen. Pl.: 151. 4 Aug 1789. [details]   
IRMNG (2021). Sapotaceae de Jussieu, 1789. Accessed at: https://www.irmng.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=114323 on 2024-02-25
Date
action
by
2006-09-19 22:00:00Z
created
2011-12-31 23:00:00Z
changed

original description Gen. Pl.: 151. 4 Aug 1789. [details]   

basis of record Parker, S.P. (ed). (1982). Synopsis and Classification of Living Organisms. McGraw-Hill, New York. 2 volumes.  [details]   

basis of record Reveal, J. L. (2006). USDA - APHIS - Concordance of Family Names, 2006 version. Available online at http://www.plantsystematics.org/reveal/pbio/usda/usdaindex.html.  [details]   

current name source Angiosperm Phylogeny Group. (2009). An update of the Angiosperm Phylogeny Group classification for the orders and families of flowering plants: APG III. <em>Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society.</em> 161(2): 105-121., available online at https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1095-8339.2009.00996.x [details]   

extant flag source Benton, M.J. (ed). (1993). The Fossil Record 2. Chapman & Hall, London, 845 pp.  [details]   

habitat flag source Benton, M.J. (ed). (1993). The Fossil Record 2. Chapman & Hall, London, 845 pp.  [details]   

original description  (of Sarcospermataceae H.J. Lam, 1925) Bull. Jard. Bot. Buitenzorg, ser. 3, 7: 248. Feb 1925. [details]   
From other sources
Classification Eukaryota (Superkingdom) > Plantae (Kingdom) > Magnoliophyta (Phylum) > Magnoliopsida (Class) > Dilleniidae (Subclass) > Ericales (Order) > Sapotaceae (Family) [details]

Descriptive info Angiosperms, nonmarine except where noted. Benton, 1993 habitat flag(s): T; stratigraphic range: Eocene (Ypresian)-Holocene (?Recent) [details]

Nomenclatural status nom. cons. [details]

This service is powered by LifeWatch Belgium
Learn more»