Intro | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Taxon match | Homonyms | Statistics | Webservice | Manual | FAQ | LifeWatch | Download | Log in

IRMNG taxon details

Arecaceae von Berchtold & J. Presl, 1820

114569  (urn:lsid:irmng.org:taxname:114569)

accepted
Family

Ordering

  • Alphabetically
  • By status

Children Display

  1. Genus Acanthodiporites Parmar, Morley, Bansal, Singh, Morley & Prasad, 2023 †
  2. Genus Acanthophoenix H. Wendland, 1867
  3. Genus Acoelorrhaphe H. Wendland, 1879
  4. Genus Acrocomia C.F.P. Martius, 1824
  5. Genus Actinokentia Dammer, 1906
  6. Genus Actinorhytis H. Wendland & Drude, 1875
  7. Genus Adonidia Beccari, 1919
  8. Genus Aiphanes Willdenow, 1807
  9. Genus Allagoptera C.G.D. Nees, 1821
  10. Genus Amesoneuron H.R. Göppert, 1852 †
  11. Genus Ammandra O.F. Cook, 1927
  12. Genus Aphandra A.S. Barfod, 1991
  13. Genus Archontophoenix H. Wendland & Drude, 1875
  14. Genus Areca Linnaeus, 1753
  15. Genus Arecocaryon A.B. Doweld, 2021 †
  16. Genus Arecoideostrobus S.D. Bonde, 1996 †
  17. Genus Arecoidocarpon S.D. Bonde, 1989 †
  18. Genus Arenga Labillardière in A.P. de Candolle, 1800
  19. Genus Asterogyne H. Wendland ex Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1883
  20. Genus Astrocaryum G.F.W. Meyer, 1818
  21. Genus Attalea Kunth in Humboldt, Bonpland & Kunth, 1816
  22. Genus Bactris N.J. Jacquin ex Scopoli, 1777
  23. Genus Bactrites E.W. Berry, 1924 †
  24. Genus Balaka Beccari, 1885
  25. Genus Barcella (Trail) Trail ex Drude in Martius, 1881
  26. Genus Basselinia Vieillard, 1873
  27. Genus Beccariophoenix H. Jumelle & H. Perrier de la Bâthie, 1915
  28. Genus Bentinckia A. Berry ex Roxburgh, 1832
  29. Genus Bismarckia Hildebrandt & H. Wendland, 1881
  30. Genus Borassodendron Beccari, 1914
  31. Genus Borassus Linnaeus, 1753
  32. Genus Brahea C.F.P. Martius ex Endlicher, 1837
  33. Genus Brassiophoenix Burret, 1935
  34. Genus Brongniartikentia Beccari, 1920
  35. Genus Burretiokentia Pichi Sermolli in Beccari & Pichi Sermolli, 1955
  36. Genus Butia (Beccari) Beccari, 1916
  37. Genus Butyagrus P.J. Vorster, 1990
  38. Genus Calamus Linnaeus, 1753
  39. Genus Calyptrocalyx Blume, 1838
  40. Genus Calyptrogyne H. Wendland, 1859
  41. Genus Calyptronoma Grisebach, 1864
  42. Genus Carpentaria Beccari, 1885
  43. Genus Carpoxylon H. Wendland & Drude, 1875
  44. Genus Caryota Linnaeus, 1753
  45. Genus Ceratolobus Blume in J.A. Schultes & J.H. Schultes, 1830
  46. Genus Ceroxylon Bonpland ex A.P. de Candolle, 1804
  47. Genus Chamaedorea Willdenow, 1806
  48. Genus Chamaerops Linnaeus, 1753
  49. Genus Chambeyronia Vieillard, 1873
  50. Genus Chelyocarpus Dammer, 1920
  51. Genus Chrysalidocarpus H. Wendland, 1878
  52. Genus Chuniophoenix Burret, 1937
  53. Genus Clinosperma Beccari, 1920
  54. Genus Clinostigma H. Wendland, 1862
  55. Genus Coccothrinax Sargent, 1899
  56. Genus Cocos Linnaeus, 1753
  57. Genus Colpothrinax Grisebach & H. Wendland, 1879
  58. Genus Copernicia Martius ex Endlicher, 1837
  59. Genus Corypha Linnaeus, 1753
  60. Genus Cryosophila Blume, 1838
  61. Genus Cyphokentia A.T. Brongniart, 1873
  62. Genus Cyphophoenix H. Wendland ex Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1883
  63. Genus Cyphosperma H. Wendland ex Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1883
  64. Genus Cyrtostachys Blume, 1838
  65. Genus Daemonorops Blume in J.A. Schultes & J.H. Schultes, 1830
  66. Genus Deckenia H. Wendland ex B.C. Seemann, 1870
  67. Genus Desmoncus C.F.P. Martius, 1824
  68. Genus Dictyocaryum H. Wendland, 1860
  69. Genus Dictyosperma H. Wendland & Drude, 1875
  70. Genus Dransfieldia W.J. Baker & S. Zona, 2006
  71. Genus Drymophloeus Zippelius, 1829
  72. Genus Dypsis Noronha ex C.F.P. Martius, 1837
  73. Genus Elaeis N.J. Jacquin, 1763
  74. Genus Eleiodoxa (Beccari) Burret, 1942
  75. Genus Eremospatha (G. Mann & H. Wendland) H. Wendland in Kerchove, 1878
  76. Genus Eugeissona W. Griffith, 1844
  77. Genus Euterpe C.F.P. Martius, 1823
  78. Genus Gastrococos Morales, 1865
  79. Genus Gaussia H. Wendland, 1865
  80. Genus Geonoma Willdenow, 1805
  81. Genus Guihaia J. Dransfield, S.K. Lee & F.N. Wei, 1985
  82. Genus Hedyscepe H. Wendland & Drude, 1875
  83. Genus Heterospathe R.H.C.C. Scheffer, 1876
  84. Genus Howea Beccari, 1877
  85. Genus Hydriastele H. Wendland & Drude, 1875
  86. Genus Hyophorbe J. Gaertner, 1791
  87. Genus Hyospathe C.F.P. Martius, 1823
  88. Genus Hyphaene J. Gaertner, 1788
  89. Genus Iguanura Blume, 1838
  90. Genus Iriartea Ruiz & Pavon, 1794
  91. Genus Iriartella H. Wendland, 1860
  92. Genus Itaya H.E. Moore, 1972
  93. Genus Jailoloa C.D. Heatubun & W.J. Baker in C.D. Heatubun, S. Zona & W.J. Baker, 2014
  94. Genus Johannesteijsmannia H.E. Moore, 1961
  95. Genus Juania Drude, 1878
  96. Genus Jubaea Kunth in Humboldt, Bonpland & Kunth, 1816
  97. Genus Jubaeopsis Beccari, 1913
  98. Genus Kentiopsis A.T. Brongniart, 1873
  99. Genus Kerriodoxa J. Dransfield, 1983
  100. Genus Korthalsia Blume, 1843
  101. Genus Laccospadix Drude & H. Wendland, 1875
  102. Genus Laccosperma (G. Mann & H. Wendland) Drude, 1877
  103. Genus Lanonia A.J. Henderson & C.D. Bacon, 2011
  104. Genus Latania Commerson ex A.L. Jussieu, 1789
  105. Genus Lemurophoenix J. Dransfield, 1991
  106. Genus Leopoldinia C.F.P. Martius, 1824
  107. Genus Lepidocaryum C.F.P. Martius, 1824
  108. Genus Lepidorrhachis (H. Wendland & C.G.O. Drude) O.F. Cook, 1927
  109. Genus Leucothrinax C.E. Lewis & S. Zona, 2008
  110. Genus Licuala F. von Wurmb, 1780
  111. Genus Linospadix H. Wendland in H. Wendland & Drude, 1875
  112. Genus Livistona R. Brown, 1810
  113. Genus Lodoicea Labillardière in A.P. de Candolle, 1800
  114. Genus Loxococcus H. Wendland & Drude, 1875
  115. Genus Lytocaryum Toledo, 1944
  116. Genus Manicaria J. Gaertner, 1791
  117. Genus Manjekia W.J. Baker & C.D. Heatubun in C.D. Heatubun, S. Zona & W.J. Baker, 2014
  118. Genus Marojejya Humbert, 1955
  119. Genus Masoala H. Jumelle, 1933
  120. Genus Mauritia Linnaeus f., 1782
  121. Genus Mauritiella Burret, 1935
  122. Genus Maxburretia Furtado, 1941
  123. Genus Medemia Württemberg ex H. Wendland, 1881
  124. Genus Metroxylon Rottbøll, 1783
  125. Genus Myrialepis Beccari in J.D. Hooker, 1893
  126. Genus Nannorrhops H. Wendland, 1879
  127. Genus Nenga H. Wendland & Drude, 1875
  128. Genus Neonicholsonia Dammer, 1901
  129. Genus Neoveitchia Beccari, 1920
  130. Genus Nephrosperma I.B. Balfour in J.G. Baker, 1877
  131. Genus Normanbya F. Mueller ex Beccari, 1885
  132. Genus Nypa Steck, 1757
  133. Genus Oenocarpus C.F.P. Martius, 1823
  134. Genus Oncocalamus (G. Mann & H. Wendland) Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1883
  135. Genus Oncosperma Blume, 1838
  136. Genus Orania Zippelius, 1829
  137. Genus Oraniopsis (Beccari) J. Dransfield, A.K. Irvine & N.W. Uhl, 1985
  138. Genus Palmacites Schlotheim ex A.T. Brongniart, 1822 †
  139. Genus Palmocarpon Lesquereux, 1878 †
  140. Genus Palmoxylon Schenk, 1882 †
  141. Genus Paloreodoxites Knowlton, 1930 †
  142. Genus Palymoxylon C.G.K. Ramanujam, 1953 †
  143. Genus Parajubaea Burret, 1930
  144. Genus Pelagodoxa Beccari in Bois, 1917
  145. Genus Phoenicicaulon S.D. Bonde, M.S. Kumbhojkar & R.T. Aher, 2000 †
  146. Genus Phoenicites A.T. Brongniart, 1828 †
  147. Genus Phoenicophorium H. Wendland, 1865
  148. Genus Phoenix Linnaeus, 1753
  149. Genus Pholidocarpus Blume in J.A. Schultes & J.H. Schultes, 1830
  150. Genus Pholidostachys H. Wendland ex Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1883
  151. Genus Physokentia Beccari in Martelli, 1934
  152. Genus Phytelephas Ruiz & Pavon, 1798
  153. Genus Pigafetta (Blume) Beccari, 1877
  154. Genus Pinanga Blume, 1838
  155. Genus Plectocomia Martius ex J.A. Schultes & J.H. Schultes, 1830
  156. Genus Plectocomiopsis Beccari in J.D. Hooker, 1893
  157. Genus Podococcus G. Mann & H. Wendland, 1864
  158. Genus Pogonotium J. Dransfield, 1980
  159. Genus Polyandrococos Barbosa Rodrigues, 1901
  160. Genus Ponapea Beccari, 1924
  161. Genus Prestoea J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1883
  162. Genus Pritchardia B.C. Seemann & H. Wendland in H. Wendland, 1862
  163. Genus Pritchardiopsis Beccari, 1910
  164. Genus Pseudophoenix H. Wendland ex Sargent, 1886
  165. Genus Ptychococcus Beccari, 1885
  166. Genus Ptychosperma Labillardière, 1809
  167. Genus Raphia Palisot de Beauvois, 1806
  168. Genus Ravenea C. Bouché, 1878
  169. Genus Reinhardtia Liebmann in C.F.P. Martius, 1849
  170. Genus Retispatha J. Dransfield, 1980
  171. Genus Rhapidophyllum H. Wendland & Drude in Drude, 1876
  172. Genus Rhapis Linnaeus f. ex W. Aiton, 1789
  173. Genus Rhopaloblaste Scheffer, 1876
  174. Genus Rhopalostylis H. Wendland & Drude, 1875
  175. Genus Roscheria H. Wendland ex I.B. Balfour in J.G. Baker, 1877
  176. Genus Roystonea O.F. Cook, 1900
  177. Genus Sabal Adanson, 1763
  178. Genus Sabalites G. Saporta, 1865 †
  179. Genus Sabinaria R. Bernal & G. Galeano, 2013
  180. Genus Salacca Reinwardt, 1825
  181. Genus Satakentia H.E. Moore, 1969
  182. Genus Satranala J. Dransfield & H.J. Beentje, 1995
  183. Genus Schippia Burret, 1933
  184. Genus Sclerosperma Mann & H. Wendland, 1864
  185. Genus Serenoa J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1883
  186. Genus Socratea H. Karsten, 1857
  187. Genus Solfia Rechinger, 1907
  188. Genus Sommieria Beccari, 1877
  189. Genus Syagrus C.F.P. Martius, 1824
  190. Genus Synechanthus H. Wendland, 1858
  191. Genus Tahina J. Dransfield & Rakotoarinivo, 2008
  192. Genus Tectiphiala H.E. Moore, 1978
  193. Genus Thrinax O. Swartz, 1788
  194. Genus Trachycarpus H. Wendland in J. Gay, 1863
  195. Genus Trithrinax C.F.P. Martius, 1837
  196. Genus Truongsonia A.J. Henderson, N.S. Lý, W.J. Baker, S. Bellot, J.Dransfield, & Eiserhardt, 2023
  197. Genus Veitchia H. Wendland in B.C. Seemann, 1868
  198. Genus Verschaffeltia H. Wendland, 1865
  199. Genus Voanioala J. Dransfield, 1989
  200. Genus Vonitra Beccari, 1906
  201. Genus Wallaceodoxa C.D. Heatubun & W.J. Baker in C.D. Heatubun, S. Zona & W.J. Baker, 2014
  202. Genus Wallichia Roxburgh, 1820
  203. Genus Washingtonia H. Wendland, 1879
  204. Genus Welfia H. Wendland, 1869
  205. Genus Wendlandiella Dammer, 1905
  206. Genus Wettinia Poeppig in Endlicher, 1837
  207. Genus Wodyetia A.K. Irvine, 1983
  208. Genus Zombia L.H. Bailey, 1939
  209. Genus Acanthococos Barbosa Rodrigues, 1900 accepted as Acrocomia C.F.P. Martius, 1824
  210. Genus Acanthorrhiza H. Wendland, 1869 accepted as Cryosophila Blume, 1838
  211. Genus Acanthosabal Proschowsky, 1925 accepted as Acoelorrhaphe H. Wendland, 1879
  212. Genus Acoelorraphe H. Wendland, 1879 accepted as Acoelorrhaphe H. Wendland, 1879
  213. Genus Acrista O.F. Cook, 1901 accepted as Prestoea J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1883
  214. Genus Acromia accepted as Acrocomia C.F.P. Martius, 1824
  215. Genus Acrostigma O.F. Cook & Doyle, 1913 accepted as Wettinia Poeppig in Endlicher, 1837
  216. Genus Actinophloeus (Beccari) Beccari, 1885 accepted as Ptychosperma Labillardière, 1809
  217. Genus Adelodypsis Beccari, 1906 accepted as Dypsis Noronha ex C.F.P. Martius, 1837
  218. Genus Adelonenga (Beccari) Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1883 accepted as Hydriastele H. Wendland & Drude, 1875
  219. Genus Aeria O.F. Cook, 1901 accepted as Gaussia H. Wendland, 1865
  220. Genus Aïphanes Willdenow, 1807 accepted as Aiphanes Willdenow, 1807
  221. Genus Alfonsia Kunth in Humboldt, Bonpland & Kunth, 1816 accepted as Elaeis N.J. Jacquin, 1763
  222. Genus Allogoptera accepted as Allagoptera C.G.D. Nees, 1821
  223. Genus Alloschmidia H.E. Moore, 1978 accepted as Basselinia Vieillard, 1873
  224. Genus Alsmithia H.E. Moore in H.E. Moore et al., 1982 accepted as Heterospathe R.H.C.C. Scheffer, 1876
  225. Genus Amylocarpus Barbosa Rodrigues, 1902 accepted as Bactris N.J. Jacquin ex Scopoli, 1777
  226. Genus Ancistrophyllum (G. Mann & H. Wendland) H. Wendland in Kerchove, 1878 accepted as Laccosperma (G. Mann & H. Wendland) Drude, 1877
  227. Genus Anomalophyllites Watelet, 1866 † accepted as Amesoneuron H.R. Göppert, 1852 †
  228. Genus Anothea O.F. Cook, 1943 accepted as Chamaedorea Willdenow, 1806
  229. Genus Antia O.F. Cook, 1941 accepted as Coccothrinax Sargent, 1899
  230. Genus Antongilia H. Jumelle, 1928 accepted as Dypsis Noronha ex C.F.P. Martius, 1837
  231. Genus Arausiaca Blume, 1838-1839 accepted as Orania Zippelius, 1829
  232. Genus Arecastrum (Drude) Beccari, 1916 accepted as Syagrus C.F.P. Martius, 1824
  233. Genus Arikury Beccari, 1916 accepted as Syagrus C.F.P. Martius, 1824
  234. Genus Arikuryroba Barbosa Rodrigues, 1891 accepted as Syagrus C.F.P. Martius, 1824
  235. Genus Aristeyera H.E. Moore, 1966 accepted as Asterogyne H. Wendland ex Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1883
  236. Genus Arrudaria M.A. de Macedo, 1867 accepted as Copernicia Martius ex Endlicher, 1837
  237. Genus Asraoa J. Joseph, 1975 accepted as Wallichia Roxburgh, 1820
  238. Genus Atitara O. Kuntze, 1891 accepted as Desmoncus C.F.P. Martius, 1824
  239. Genus Augustinea G.K.W.H. Karsten, 1857 accepted as Bactris N.J. Jacquin ex Scopoli, 1777
  240. Genus Avoira Giseke, 1792 accepted as Astrocaryum G.F.W. Meyer, 1818
  241. Genus Bacularia F. von Mueller, 1878 accepted as Linospadix H. Wendland in H. Wendland & Drude, 1875
  242. Genus Barbosa Beccari, 1887 accepted as Syagrus C.F.P. Martius, 1824
  243. Genus Barkerwebbia Beccari, 1905 accepted as Heterospathe R.H.C.C. Scheffer, 1876
  244. Genus Beata O.F. Cook, 1941 accepted as Coccothrinax Sargent, 1899
  245. Genus Beethovenia Engel, 1865 accepted as Ceroxylon Bonpland ex A.P. de Candolle, 1804
  246. Genus Bejaudia Gagnepain, 1937 accepted as Myrialepis Beccari in J.D. Hooker, 1893
  247. Genus Bentinckiopsis Beccari, 1920 accepted as Clinostigma H. Wendland, 1862
  248. Genus Bisnicholsonia C.E.O. Kuntze, 1903 accepted as Neonicholsonia Dammer, 1901
  249. Genus Blancoa Blume, 1843 accepted as Arenga Labillardière in A.P. de Candolle, 1800
  250. Genus Bornoa O.F. Cook, 1939 accepted as Attalea Kunth in Humboldt, Bonpland & Kunth, 1816
  251. Genus Calamosagus W. Griffith, 1844 accepted as Korthalsia Blume, 1843
  252. Genus Calappa Steck, 1757 accepted as Cocos Linnaeus, 1753
  253. Genus Calospatha Beccari, 1911 accepted as Calamus Linnaeus, 1753
  254. Genus Campecarpus H. Wendland ex Beccari, 1920 accepted as Cyphophoenix H. Wendland ex Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1883
  255. Genus Catis O.F. Cook, 1901 accepted as Euterpe C.F.P. Martius, 1823
  256. Genus Catoblastus H. Wendland, 1860 accepted as Wettinia Poeppig in Endlicher, 1837
  257. Genus Catostigma O.F. Cook & Doyle, 1913 accepted as Wettinia Poeppig in Endlicher, 1837
  258. Genus Chamaephoenix H. Wendland ex A.H. Curtiss, 1887 accepted as Pseudophoenix H. Wendland ex Sargent, 1886
  259. Genus Chamaeriphe Steck, 1757 accepted as Chamaerops Linnaeus, 1753
  260. Genus Chamaeriphes Pontedera ex J. Gaertner, 1788 accepted as Chamaerops Linnaeus, 1753
  261. Genus Chamaeriphes Dillenius ex O. Kuntze, 1891 accepted as Hyphaene J. Gaertner, 1788
  262. Genus Chamathrinax H. Wendland ex R. Pfister, 1892 accepted as Trithrinax C.F.P. Martius, 1837 (Original incorrect spelling of Chamaethrinax H. Wendland ex R. Pfister, 1892)
  263. Genus Chrysallidosperma H.E. Moore, 1963 accepted as Syagrus C.F.P. Martius, 1824
  264. Genus Cladandra O.F. Cook, 1943 accepted as Chamaedorea Willdenow, 1806
  265. Genus Cladosperma W. Griffith, 1851 accepted as Pinanga Blume, 1838
  266. Genus Cleophora J. Gaertner, 1791 accepted as Latania Commerson ex A.L. Jussieu, 1789
  267. Genus Clinostigmopsis Beccari in Martelli, 1934 accepted as Clinostigma H. Wendland, 1862
  268. Genus Coccus P. Miller, 1754 accepted as Cocos Linnaeus, 1753
  269. Genus Cocops O.F. Cook, 1901 accepted as Calyptronoma Grisebach, 1864
  270. Genus Coddapana Adanson, 1763 accepted as Codda-Pana Adanson, 1763 accepted as Corypha Linnaeus, 1753
  271. Genus Codda-Pana Adanson, 1763 accepted as Corypha Linnaeus, 1753
  272. Genus Coelococcus H. Wendland, 1862 accepted as Metroxylon Rottbøll, 1783
  273. Genus Coleospadix Beccari, 1885 accepted as Drymophloeus Zippelius, 1829
  274. Genus Collinia (Liebmann) Liebmann ex Oersted, 1859 accepted as Chamaedorea Willdenow, 1806
  275. Genus Cornera Furtado, 1955 accepted as Calamus Linnaeus, 1753
  276. Genus Corozo N.J. Jacquin ex Giseke, 1792 accepted as Elaeis N.J. Jacquin, 1763
  277. Genus Coryphomia N. Rojas Acosta, 1918 accepted as Copernicia Martius ex Endlicher, 1837
  278. Genus Cuatrecasea Dugand, 1940 accepted as Iriartella H. Wendland, 1860
  279. Genus Cucifera Delile, 1809 accepted as Hyphaene J. Gaertner, 1788
  280. Genus Curima O.F. Cook, 1901 accepted as Aiphanes Willdenow, 1807
  281. Genus Cyclospathe O.F. Cook in Northrop, 1902 accepted as Pseudophoenix H. Wendland ex Sargent, 1886
  282. Genus Dachel Adanson, 1763 accepted as Phoenix Linnaeus, 1753
  283. Genus Dahlgrenia Steyermark, 1951 accepted as Dictyocaryum H. Wendland, 1860
  284. Genus Dammera Lauterbach & K.M. Schumann in K.M. Schumann & Lauterbach, 1900 accepted as Licuala F. von Wurmb, 1780
  285. Genus Dasystachys Oersted, 1859 accepted as Chamaedorea Willdenow, 1806
  286. Genus Deckeria G.K.W.H. Karsten, 1857 accepted as Iriartea Ruiz & Pavon, 1794
  287. Genus Denea O.F. Cook, 1926 accepted as Howea Beccari, 1877
  288. Genus Dicrosperma H. Wendland & Drude ex W. Watson, 1885 accepted as Dictyosperma H. Wendland & Drude, 1875
  289. Genus Dictyospermum R. Wight, 1853 accepted as Dictyosperma H. Wendland & Drude, 1875
  290. Genus Didymosperma H. Wendland & Drude ex Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1883 accepted as Arenga Labillardière in A.P. de Candolle, 1800
  291. Genus Diglossophyllum H. Wendland ex C. Salomon, 1887 accepted as Serenoa J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1883
  292. Genus Diodosperma H. Wendland, 1878 accepted as Trithrinax C.F.P. Martius, 1837
  293. Genus Diplothemium C.F.P. Martius, 1824 accepted as Allagoptera C.G.D. Nees, 1821
  294. Genus Discoma O.F. Cook, 1943 accepted as Chamaedorea Willdenow, 1806
  295. Genus Docanthe O.F. Cook, 1943 accepted as Chamaedorea Willdenow, 1806
  296. Genus Dolichokentia O. Beccari, 1921 accepted as Cyphokentia A.T. Brongniart, 1873
  297. Genus Doma J.B.A.P. de M. de Lamarck, 1823 accepted as Hyphaene J. Gaertner, 1788
  298. Genus Douma Poiret in Duhamel du Monceau, 1809 accepted as Hyphaene J. Gaertner, 1788
  299. Genus Dypsidium Baillon, 1894 accepted as Dypsis Noronha ex C.F.P. Martius, 1837
  300. Genus Elate Linnaeus, 1753 accepted as Phoenix Linnaeus, 1753
  301. Genus Elephantusia Willdenow, 1806 accepted as Phytelephas Ruiz & Pavon, 1798
  302. Genus Eleutheropetalum H. Wendland ex Oersted, 1859 accepted as Chamaedorea Willdenow, 1806
  303. Genus Englerophoenix O. Kuntze, 1891 accepted as Attalea Kunth in Humboldt, Bonpland & Kunth, 1816
  304. Genus Eora O.F. Cook, 1927 accepted as Rhopalostylis H. Wendland & Drude, 1875
  305. Genus Erythea S. Watson, 1880 accepted as Brahea C.F.P. Martius ex Endlicher, 1837
  306. Genus Ethnora O.F. Cook, 1940 accepted as Attalea Kunth in Humboldt, Bonpland & Kunth, 1816
  307. Genus Eucheila O.F. Cook accepted as Chamaedorea Willdenow, 1806
  308. Genus Eupritchardia O. Kuntze, 1898 (unaccepted)
  309. Genus Euterpe J. Gaertner, 1788 (unaccepted, nomen rejiciendum)
  310. Genus Exflabellaria R.S. Lamotte, 1952 † (unaccepted)
  311. Genus Exorrhiza Beccari, 1885 (unaccepted)
  312. Genus Fasciculites B. Cotta, 1832 † (unaccepted, nomen rejiciendum)
  313. Genus Flabellaria Sternberg, 1821 † (unaccepted)
  314. Genus Friedmannia M.E. Collinson, S.R. Manchester & V. Wilde, 2012 (unaccepted, illegitimate homonym)
  315. Genus Fulchironia J.B.L.T. Leschenault de la Tour, 1829 (unaccepted)
  316. Genus Gembanga Blume in T.F.L. Nees, 1825 (unaccepted)
  317. Genus Geonomites Lesquereux, 1878 † (unaccepted)
  318. Genus Geonomites R. de Visiani, 1864 † (unaccepted)
  319. Genus Georgia G.K.W.H. Karsten, 1858 (unaccepted)
  320. Genus Gigliolia Beccari, 1877 (unaccepted)
  321. Genus Glaucothea O.F. Cook, 1915 (unaccepted)
  322. Genus Glaziova C.F.P. Martius ex Drude in C.F.P. Martius, 1881 (unaccepted)
  323. Genus Gomutus Correa, 1807 (unaccepted)
  324. Genus Goniocladus Burret, 1940 (unaccepted)
  325. Genus Goniosperma Burret, 1935 (unaccepted)
  326. Genus Grisebachia Drude & H. Wendland, 1875 (unaccepted)
  327. Genus Gronophyllum R.H.C.C. Scheffer, 1876 (unaccepted)
  328. Genus Guilielma C.F.P. Martius, 1824 (unaccepted)
  329. Genus Gulubia Beccari, 1885 (unaccepted)
  330. Genus Gulubiopsis Beccari, 1924 (unaccepted)
  331. Genus Gynestum Poiteau, 1822 (unaccepted)
  332. Genus Haitiella L.H. Bailey, 1947 (unaccepted)
  333. Genus Halmoorea J. Dransfield & N.W. Uhl, 1984 (unaccepted)
  334. Genus Haplodypsis Baillon, 1894 (unaccepted)
  335. Genus Haplophloga Baillon, 1894 (unaccepted)
  336. Genus Harina F. [Buchanan] Hamilton, 1826 (unaccepted)
  337. Genus Hemiphoenicites R. de Visiani, 1864 † (unaccepted)
  338. Genus Hemithrinax J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1883 (unaccepted)
  339. Genus Heptantra O.F. Cook, 1939 (unaccepted)
  340. Genus Hexopetion Burret, 1934 (unaccepted)
  341. Genus Howeia Beccari, 1877 (unaccepted)
  342. Genus Inodes O.F. Cook, 1901 (unaccepted)
  343. Genus Iriartites E.W. Berry, 1919 † (unaccepted)
  344. Genus Jessenia G.K.W.H. Karsten, 1857 (unaccepted)
  345. Genus Kajewskia Guillaumin, 1932 (unaccepted)
  346. Genus Kalbreyera Burret, 1930 (unaccepted)
  347. Genus Kentia Blume, 1838 (unaccepted)
  348. Genus Kentia Blume, 1830 (unaccepted, Not validly published)
  349. Genus Kentites E. Bureau, 1896 † (unaccepted)
  350. Genus Keppleria C.F.P. Martius ex Endlicher, 1837 (unaccepted)
  351. Genus Keppleria C.F. Meisner, 1842 (unaccepted)
  352. Genus Kinetostigma Dammer, 1905 (unaccepted)
  353. Genus Klopstockia G.K.W.H. Karsten, 1856 (unaccepted)
  354. Genus Kunthea F.W.H.A. von Humboldt & A.J.A. Bonpland (unaccepted)
  355. Genus Kunthia Bonpland in Humboldt & Bonpland, 1813 (unaccepted)
  356. Genus Langsdorffia Raddi, 1820 (unaccepted)
  357. Genus Latanites A. Massalongo, 1858 † (unaccepted, Not validly published)
  358. Genus Lavoixia H.E. Moore, 1978 (unaccepted)
  359. Genus Legnea O.F. Cook, 1943 (unaccepted)
  360. Genus Lepidococcus H. Wendland & Drude ex A.D. Hawkes, 1952 (unaccepted)
  361. Genus Lepidorhachis (H. Wendland & C.G.O. Drude) O.F. Cook, 1927 (unaccepted)
  362. Genus Leptophoenix Beccari, 1885 (unaccepted)
  363. Genus Liberbaileya Furtado, 1941 (unaccepted)
  364. Genus Licuala C.P. Thunberg, 1782 (unaccepted)
  365. Genus Linoma O.F. Cook, 1917 (unaccepted)
  366. Genus Linospadix Beccari ex Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1883 (unaccepted)
  367. Genus Lithocarpos G. Targioni Tozzetti, 1833 (unaccepted)
  368. Genus Lobia O.F. Cook, 1943 (unaccepted)
  369. Genus Lodoïcea Labillardière in A.P. de Candolle, 1800-1801 (unaccepted)
  370. Genus Lontarus Adanson, 1763 (unaccepted)
  371. Genus Lophospatha Burret, 1942 (unaccepted)
  372. Genus Lophothele O.F. Cook, 1943 (unaccepted)
  373. Genus Loroma O.F. Cook, 1915 (unaccepted)
  374. Genus Louvelia H. Jumelle & H. Perrier de la Bâthie, 1912 (unaccepted)
  375. Genus Mackeea H.E. Moore, 1978 (unaccepted)
  376. Genus Macrocladus W. Griffith, 1845 (unaccepted)
  377. Genus Macrophloga Beccari, 1914 (unaccepted)
  378. Genus Malortiea H. Wendland, 1853 (unaccepted)
  379. Genus Manicarites E. Bureau, 1896 † (unaccepted)
  380. Genus Marara G.K.W.H. Karsten, 1857 (unaccepted)
  381. Genus Martinezia Ruiz & Pavón, 1794 (unaccepted)
  382. Genus Mascarena L.H. Bailey, 1942 (unaccepted)
  383. Genus Mauranthe O.F. Cook, 1943 (unaccepted)
  384. Genus Maximiliana C.F.P. Martius, 1824 (unaccepted)
  385. Genus Meiota O.F. Cook, 1943 (unaccepted)
  386. Genus Metasocratea Dugand, 1951 (unaccepted)
  387. Genus Micrococos R.A. Philippi, 1859 (unaccepted)
  388. Genus Microcoelum Burret & Potztal, 1956 (unaccepted)
  389. Genus Microkentia H. Wendland ex Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1883 (unaccepted)
  390. Genus Migandra O.F. Cook, 1943 (unaccepted)
  391. Genus Mischophloeus Scheffer, 1876 (unaccepted)
  392. Genus Molinaea C.L.G. Bertero, 1829 (unaccepted)
  393. Genus Moratia H.E. Moore, 1980 (unaccepted)
  394. Genus Morenia Ruiz & Pavon, 1794 (unaccepted)
  395. Genus Myrialepsis Beccari, 1893 (unaccepted)
  396. Genus Neanthe O.F. Cook, 1937 (unaccepted)
  397. Genus Nengella Beccari, 1877 (unaccepted)
  398. Genus Neoancistrophyllum S. Rauschert, 1982 (unaccepted)
  399. Genus Neodypsis Baillon, 1894 (unaccepted)
  400. Genus Neophloga H. Baillon, 1894 (unaccepted)
  401. Genus Neowashingtonia Sudworth, 1897 (unaccepted)
  402. Genus Nephrocarpus Dammer, 1906 (unaccepted)
  403. Genus Nipa Thunberg, 1782 (unaccepted, Spelling variation)
  404. Genus Nunnezharia Ruiz & Pavon, 1794 (unaccepted)
  405. Genus Nunnezia Willdenow, 1806 (unaccepted)
  406. Genus Omanthe O.F. Cook, 1939 (unaccepted)
  407. Genus Oothrinax (O. Beccari) O.F. Cook, 1941 (unaccepted)
  408. Genus Ophiria Beccari, 1885 (unaccepted)
  409. Genus Opsiandra O.F. Cook, 1923 (unaccepted)
  410. Genus Orbignya C.F.P. Martius ex Endlicher, 1837 (unaccepted)
  411. Genus Oreodoxa Willdenow, 1807 (unaccepted)
  412. Genus Oreodoxites L. Lesquereux, 1883 † (unaccepted)
  413. Genus Orophoma Spruce, 1869 (unaccepted)
  414. Genus Palaeophoenix G. Saporta, 1878 † (unaccepted)
  415. Genus Palaeothrinax E.M. Reid & M.E.J. Chandler, 1926 † (unaccepted)
  416. Genus Palandra O.F. Cook, 1927 (unaccepted)
  417. Genus Palma P. Miller, 1754 (unaccepted)
  418. Genus Palmijuncus O. Kuntze, 1891 (unaccepted)
  419. Genus Palmjuncus Kuntze (unaccepted)
  420. Genus Paragulubia Burret, 1936 (unaccepted)
  421. Genus Paralinospadix Burret, 1935 (unaccepted)
  422. Genus Paranthe O.F. Cook, 1943 (unaccepted)
  423. Genus Parascheelea Dugand, 1940 (unaccepted)
  424. Genus Paurotis O.F. Cook in Northrop, 1902 (unaccepted)
  425. Genus Perfossus B. Cotta, 1832 † (unaccepted, nomen rejiciendum)
  426. Genus Pericycla Blume, 1839 (unaccepted)
  427. Genus Phloga Noronha ex Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1883 (unaccepted)
  428. Genus Phlogella Baillon, 1894 (unaccepted)
  429. Genus Pichisermollia Monteiro Neto, 1976 (unaccepted)
  430. Genus Pigafettia (Blume) Beccari, 1877 (unaccepted, Misspelling)
  431. Genus Pilophora N.J. Jacquin, 1802 (unaccepted)
  432. Genus Pindarea Barbosa Rodrigues, 1895 (unaccepted)
  433. Genus Pithodes O.F. Cook, 1941 (unaccepted)
  434. Genus Platenia G.K.W.H. Karsten, 1856 (unaccepted)
  435. Genus Platythea O.F. Cook, 1947 (unaccepted)
  436. Genus Plectis O.F. Cook, 1904 (unaccepted)
  437. Genus Pritchardites E. Bureau, 1896 † (unaccepted)
  438. Genus Pseudopinanga Burret, 1936 (unaccepted)
  439. Genus Ptychandra Scheffer, 1876 (unaccepted)
  440. Genus Ptychoraphis Beccari, 1885 (unaccepted)
  441. Genus Pyrenoglyphis G.K.W.H. Karsten, 1857 (unaccepted)
  442. Genus Ranevea L.H. Bailey, 1902 (unaccepted)
  443. Genus Rathea G.K.W.H. Karsten, 1858 (unaccepted)
  444. Genus Regelia Hort. ex H. Wendland, 1865 (unaccepted)
  445. Genus Rehderophoenix Burret, 1936 (unaccepted)
  446. Genus Reineckea H. Karsten, 1858 (unaccepted)
  447. Genus Reineckia H. Karsten, 1858 (unaccepted, original incorrect spelling (of Reineckea))
  448. Genus Rhynchocarpa Beccari, 1920 (unaccepted)
  449. Genus Rhyticocos Beccari, 1887 (unaccepted)
  450. Genus Roebelia Engel, 1865 (unaccepted)
  451. Genus Romanowia Sander ex André, 1899 (unaccepted)
  452. Genus Rooseveltia O.F. Cook, 1939 (unaccepted)
  453. Genus Rotang Adanson, 1763 (unaccepted)
  454. Genus Rotanga Boehmer in Ludwig, 1760 (unaccepted)
  455. Genus Saguaster O. Kuntze, 1891 (unaccepted)
  456. Genus Saguerus Steck, 1757 (unaccepted)
  457. Genus Sagus Steck, 1757 (unaccepted)
  458. Genus Sagus J. Gaertner, 1788 (unaccepted)
  459. Genus Salakka C.G.C. Reinwardt ex C.L. von Blume, 1823 (unaccepted)
  460. Genus Sargentia H. Wendland & Drude ex C. Salomon, 1887 (unaccepted)
  461. Genus Saribus Blume, 1838 (unaccepted)
  462. Genus Sarinia O.F. Cook, 1942 (unaccepted)
  463. Genus Scheelea G.K.W.H. Karsten, 1857 (unaccepted)
  464. Genus Schizospatha Furtado, 1955 (unaccepted)
  465. Genus Schundapana Adanson, 1763 (unaccepted)
  466. Genus Schunda-Pana Adanson, 1763 (unaccepted)
  467. Genus Seaforthia R. Brown, 1810 (unaccepted)
  468. Genus Serenaea J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1883 (unaccepted, Original variant spelling)
  469. Genus Simpsonia O.F. Cook, 1937 (unaccepted)
  470. Genus Sindroa H. Jumelle, 1933 (unaccepted)
  471. Genus Siphokentia Burret, 1927 (unaccepted)
  472. Genus Spathoscaphe Oersted, 1859 (unaccepted)
  473. Genus Stachyophorbe (Liebmann ex C.F.P. Martius) Liebmann ex Klotzsch, 1852 (unaccepted)
  474. Genus Stephanostachys (Klotzsch) Klotzsch ex Oersted, 1859 (unaccepted)
  475. Genus Stevensonia Duncan ex I.B. Balfour in J.G. Baker, 1877 (unaccepted)
  476. Genus Strongylocaryum Burret, 1936 (unaccepted)
  477. Genus Styloma O.F. Cook, 1915 (unaccepted)
  478. Genus Sublimia P. Commerson ex C.F.P. von Martius, 1836(?) (unaccepted)
  479. Genus Symphyogyne Burret, 1941 (unaccepted)
  480. Genus Taenianthera Burret, 1930 (unaccepted)
  481. Genus Taliera C.F.P. Martius, 1824 (unaccepted)
  482. Genus Taveunia Burret, 1935 (unaccepted)
  483. Genus Temenia O.F. Cook, 1939 (unaccepted)
  484. Genus Tessmanniodoxa Burret, 1941 (unaccepted)
  485. Genus Tessmanniophoenix Burret, 1928 (unaccepted)
  486. Genus Teysmannia H.G.L. Reichenbach & Zollinger in Zollinger, 1858 (unaccepted, junior homonym)
  487. Genus Teyssmania H.G.L. Reichenbach & Zollinger in Zollinger, 1858 (unaccepted, Original incorrect spelling (of Teysmannia))
  488. Genus Thrincoma O.F. Cook, 1901 (unaccepted)
  489. Genus Thringis O.F. Cook, 1901 (unaccepted)
  490. Genus Thuessinkia P.W. Korthals ex F.A.W. Miquel, 1855 (unaccepted)
  491. Genus Tilmia O.F. Cook, 1901 (unaccepted)
  492. Genus Toxophoenix H.W. Schott in K.F.A. von Schreibers, 1822 (unaccepted)
  493. Genus Trichodypsis Baillon, 1894 (unaccepted)
  494. Genus Veillonia H.E. Moore, 1978 (unaccepted)
  495. Genus Vitiphoenix Beccari, 1885 (unaccepted)
  496. Genus Vouay J.B.C.F. Aublet, 1775 (unaccepted)
  497. Genus Wettinella O.F. Cook & Doyle, 1913 (unaccepted)
  498. Genus Wettiniicarpus Burret, 1930 (unaccepted)
  499. Genus Wissmannia Burret, 1943 (unaccepted)
  500. Genus Woodsonia L.H. Bailey, 1943 (unaccepted)
  501. Genus Wrightea Roxburgh, 1832 (unaccepted)
  502. Genus Yarina O.F. Cook, 1927 (unaccepted)
  503. Genus Ynesa O.F. Cook, 1942 (unaccepted)
  504. Genus Yuyba (Barbosa Rodrigues) L.H. Bailey, 1947 (unaccepted)
  505. Genus Zalaccella Beccari, 1908 (unaccepted)
  506. Genus Zelonops Rafinesque, 1837 (unaccepted)
  507. Genus Arecopsis P.-H. Fritel, 1927 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  508. Genus Astrocaryopsis P. Fliche, 1894 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  509. Genus Attabignya M.J. Balick, A.B. Anderson & J.T. de Medeiros-Costa, 1987 (uncertain, unassessed)
  510. Genus Attaleinites Tuzson, 1913 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  511. Genus Baccites Zenker, 1833 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  512. Genus Burtinia Endlicher, 1837 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  513. Genus Butiarecastrum A. Robertson Proschowsky, 1921 (uncertain, unassessed)
  514. Genus Caryotispermum E. Reid & M.E.J. Chandler, 1933 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  515. Genus Castellinia Massalongo, 1852 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  516. Genus Chamaethrinax H. Wendland ex R. Pfister, 1892 (uncertain, unassessed)
  517. Genus Cocites Bronn, 1838 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  518. Genus Cocoopsis P. Fliche, 1894 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  519. Genus Coryphoicarpus B.E. Koch, 1972 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  520. Genus Coryphoides B.E. Koch, 1972 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  521. Genus Costapalma C.P. Daghlian, 1978 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  522. Genus Dolicokentia Beccari, 1920 (uncertain, unassessed)
  523. Genus Draco Crantz, 1768 (uncertain, unassessed)
  524. Genus Hyphaeneocarpon M.B. Bande, U. Prakash & K. Ambwani, 1982 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  525. Genus Isselia S. Squinabol, 1891 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  526. Genus Juranyia J. Tuzson, 1908 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  527. Genus Lepidocaryopsis D. Stur, 1873 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  528. Genus Markleya Bondar, 1957 (uncertain, unassessed)
  529. Genus Micronoma H. Wendland ex Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1883 (uncertain, unassessed)
  530. Genus Microphoenix Naudin ex Sahut in Carrière, 1885 (uncertain, unassessed)
  531. Genus Nipadites Bowerbank, 1840 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  532. Genus Palaeorachis G. Saporta, 1889 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  533. Genus Palaeospadix G. Saporta, 1886-1891 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  534. Genus Palaeospathe Unger, 1845 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  535. Genus Palmanthium W.P. Schimper, 1870 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  536. Genus Palmospermum E.M. Reid & M.E.J. Chandler, 1933 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  537. Genus Palmostroboxylon N.V. Biradar & S.D. Bonde, 1979 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  538. Genus Palustrapalma C.P. Daghlian, 1978 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  539. Genus Paripon Voigt, 1826 (uncertain, unassessed)
  540. Genus Perrandoa S. Squinabol, 1891 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  541. Genus Porothrinax H. Wendland ex Grisebach, 1866 (uncertain, unassessed)
  542. Genus Pseudonyssa F. Kinkelin, 1900 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  543. Genus Rhizopalmoxylon W. Gothan, 1942 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  544. Genus Sabalocaulon B.S. Trivedi & C.L. Verma, 1981 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  545. Genus Slackia W. Griffith, 1845 (uncertain, unassessed)
  546. Genus Spinopalmoxylon H. Weyland, Kilpper & Berendt, 1966 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  547. Genus Tricoccites K.P. Rode, 1933 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  548. Genus Tuzsonia G. Andreanszky, 1949 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  549. Genus Versipalmicutis W. Schneider, 1969 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  550. Genus Zeugophyllites A.T. Brongniart, 1828 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  551. Genus Arikuyroba Barbosa Rodrigues (unaccepted > misspelling - incorrect subsequent spelling)
marine
recent + fossil
Prir. Rostlin: 266. Jan-Apr 1820. [details]   
Taxonomic remark Alternatively cited as non-typified name Palmae in older works (either name permissible)  
Taxonomic remark Alternatively cited as non-typified name Palmae in older works (either name permissible) [details]
IRMNG (2021). Arecaceae von Berchtold & J. Presl, 1820. Accessed at: https://www.irmng.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=114569 on 2024-05-30
Date
action
by
2006-09-19 22:00:00Z
created
2011-12-31 23:00:00Z
changed

original description Prir. Rostlin: 266. Jan-Apr 1820. [details]   

basis of record Parker, S.P. (ed). (1982). Synopsis and Classification of Living Organisms. McGraw-Hill, New York. 2 volumes.  [details]   

basis of record Reveal, J. L. (2006). USDA - APHIS - Concordance of Family Names, 2006 version. Available online at http://www.plantsystematics.org/reveal/pbio/usda/usdaindex.html.  [details]   

current name source Angiosperm Phylogeny Group. (2016). An update of the Angiosperm Phylogeny Group classification for the orders and families of flowering plants: APG IV. <em>Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society.</em> 181(1): 1-20., available online at https://doi.org/10.1111/boj.12385 [details]   

extant flag source Benton, M.J. (ed). (1993). The Fossil Record 2. Chapman & Hall, London, 845 pp.  [details]   

habitat flag source Benton, M.J. (ed). (1993). The Fossil Record 2. Chapman & Hall, London, 845 pp.  [details]   

habitat flag source Aphia2006 (marine) [details]   

original description  (of Palmae de Jussieu, 1789) Gen. Pl.: 37. 4 Aug 1789 [details]   
From other sources
Classification Eukaryota (Superkingdom) > Plantae (Kingdom) > Magnoliophyta (Phylum) > Liliopsida (Class) > Arecidae (Subclass) > Arecales (Order) > Arecaceae (Family) [details]

Descriptive info c. 202 genera, all nonmarine except 1 marine (Nypa, 1 species only)). Benton, 1993 habitat flag(s): T; stratigraphic range: Cretaceous (Santonian)-Holocene (?Recent). Includes marine genera (Aphia 2006) [details]

Habitat Marine and nonmarine [details]

Nomenclatural status nom. cons. [details]

Taxonomic remark Alternatively cited as non-typified name Palmae in older works (either name permissible) [details]

This service is powered by LifeWatch Belgium
Learn more»