Intro | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Taxon match | Homonyms | Statistics | Webservice | Manual | FAQ | LifeWatch | Download | Log in

IRMNG taxon details

Rosaceae de Jussieu, 1789

114625  (urn:lsid:irmng.org:taxname:114625)

accepted
Family
Genus Acaena Mutis ex Linnaeus, 1771
Genus Adamsia Willdenow, 1808
Genus Adenorachis (A.P. de Candolle) Nieuwland, 1915
Genus Adenostoma W.J. Hooker & Arnott, 1832
Genus Agrimonia Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Alchemilla Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Amelanchier Medikus, 1789
Genus Amelasorbus Rehder, 1925
Genus Amonia Nestl., 1816
Genus Anthomeles M.J. Roemer, 1847
Genus Apopetalum Pax, 1908
Genus Archimalus J.-R. Tao, 1992 †
Genus Aremonia Necker ex Nestler, 1816
Genus Ariamelyrus J.M.H. Shaw, 2015
Genus Arisorbanchier J.M.H. Shaw, 2015
Genus Armenoprunus Janchen, 1958
Genus Aronia Medikus, 1789
Genus Aroniaria V.M. Mezhenskyj, 2012
Genus Aruncus Linnaeus, 1758
Genus Bakeria (M. Gandoger) M. Gandoger, 1886
Genus Bencomia Webb & Berthelot, 1842
Genus Bollwilleria H. Zabel, 1907
Genus Bootia Bigelow, 1824
Genus Borkhausenia A.N. Sennikov & A. Kurtto, 2017
Genus Callionia E.L. Greene, 1906
Genus Caryophyllata P. Miller, 1754
Genus Cercocarpus Kunth in Humboldt, Bonpland & Kunth, 1824
Genus Chabertia (M. Gandoger) M. Gandoger, 1886
Genus Chaenomeles J. Lindley, 1821
Genus Chamaearia V.M. Mezhenskyj, 2012
Genus Chamaebatia Bentham, 1849
Genus Chamaebatiaria (Porter ex W.H. Brewer & S. Watson) Maximowicz, 1879
Genus Chamaecallis J.E.E. Smedmark, 2014
Genus Chamaemeles J. Lindley, 1821
Genus Chamaerhodos Bunge in Ledebour, 1829
Genus Chamariosorbus V.M. Mezhenskyj, 2012
Genus Chavinia (M. Gandoger) M. Gandoger, 1886
Genus Chionice A.A. von Bunge ex C.F. von Ledebour, 1843
Genus Cliffortia Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Coleogyne J. Torrey, 1851
Genus Coluria R. Brown, 1823
Genus Comagaria D. Büscher & G.H. Loos, 2010
Genus Comarum Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Cotacantha J.M.H. Shaw, 2015
Genus Cotoneaster Medikus, 1789
Genus Cottetia (M. Gandoger) M. Gandoger, 1886
Genus Cowania D. Don, 1824
Genus Crataegomespilus Simon-Louis ex Bellair, 1899
Genus Crataegosorbus T. Makino ex Koidz.
Genus Crataegus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Crataronibus J.M.H. Shaw, 2015
Genus Crepinia (M. Gandoger) M. Gandoger, 1886
Genus Cumbata Rafinesque, 1838
Genus Cusso J. Bruce, 1790
Genus Cycnia W. Griffith, 1854
Genus Cydocydonia J.M.H. Shaw, 2015
Genus Cydolus I.S. Rudenko, 1983
Genus Cydomalus G. De Paoli, E. Subirà & A. Battistini, 2002
Genus Cydonia P. Miller, 1754
Genus Cydosorbus V.M. Mezhenskyj, 2012
Genus Cylastis C.S. Rafinesque, 1838
Genus Dalibarda Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Dasiphora Rafinesque, 1840
Genus Dichotomanthes S. Kurz, 1873
Genus Digaster Miquel, 1861
Genus Docynia Decaisne, 1874
Genus Drimopogon C.S. Rafinesque, 1838
Genus Dryadaea C.E.O. Kuntze, 1891
Genus Dryas Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Drymogaria J.M.H. Shaw, 2015
Genus Duchesnea J.E. Smith, 1811
Genus Dyctisperma Rafinesque, 1838
Genus Dynamidium J.P. Fourreau, 1868
Genus Eriobotrya J. Lindley, 1821
Genus Eriolithis J. Gaertner, 1790
Genus Exochorda J. Lindley, 1858
Genus Fallania J.M.H. Shaw, 2015
Genus Fallugia Endlicher, 1840
Genus Figaraea Viviani, 1830
Genus Filipendula P. Miller, 1754
Genus Fragaria Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Fragariastrum Heister ex Fabricius, 1759
Genus Fragiphora J.M.H. Shaw, 2015
Genus Fragophora V.M. Mezhenskyj, 2015
Genus Gerageum J. Soják, 1983
Genus Germaria K.B. Presl, 1851
Genus Geum Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Geversia Dostál, 1950
Genus Gillenia Moench, 1802
Genus Gymnopyrenium J. Dulac, 1867
Genus Hagenia J.F. Gmelin, 1791
Genus Hagidryas A.H.R. Grisebach, 1841
Genus Halmia M.J. Roemer, 1847
Genus Hedlundia A.N. Sennikov & A. Kurtto, 2017
Genus Hesperhodos Cockerell, 1913
Genus Hesperomeles J. Lindley, 1837
Genus Heteromeles M.J. Roemer, 1847
Genus Holodiscus (C. Koch) Maximowicz, 1879
Genus Horkelia Chamisso & D.F.L. Schlechtendal, 1827
Genus Horkeliella (Rydberg) Rydberg, 1908
Genus Icotorus C.S. Rafinesque, 1830
Genus Ivesia Torrey & A. Gray, 1858
Genus Kageneckia Ruiz & Pavon, 1794
Genus Karpatiosorbus A.N. Sennikov & A. Kurtto, 2017
Genus Kelseya P.A. Rydberg, 1908
Genus Kerria A.P. de Candolle, 1818
Genus Laggeria (M. Gandoger) M. Gandoger, 1886
Genus Leucosidea Ecklon & Zeyher, 1836
Genus Leucoxyla T. Rojas, 1897
Genus Lindleya Kunth in Humboldt, Bonpland & Kunth, 1824
Genus Luetkea Bongard, 1833
Genus Lyonothamnus A. Gray, 1885
Genus Maddenia J.D. Hooker & T. Thomson, 1854
Genus Majovskya A.N. Sennikov & A. Kurtto, 2017
Genus Malacomeles (Decaisne) Engler in Engler & Prantl, 1897
Genus Malus P. Miller, 1754
Genus Manteia Rafinesque, 1838
Genus Margyracaena Bitter, 1921
Genus Margyricarpus Ruiz & Pavon, 1794
Genus Melanobatus E.L. Greene, 1906
Genus Mesaronibus J.M.H. Shaw, 2015
Genus Mespilus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Neillia D. Don, 1825
Genus Neviusia A. Gray, 1858
Genus Normeyera A.N. Sennikov & A. Kurtto, 2017
Genus Oemleria H.G.L. Reichenbach, 1841
Genus Orthurus S.V. Juzepczuk in B.K. Schischkin & S.V. Juzepczuk, 1941
Genus Osteomeles Lindley, 1821
Genus Oxyacantha Medikus, 1789
Genus Ozanonia (M. Gandoger) M. Gandoger, 1886
Genus Parmena E.L. Greene, 1906
Genus Peraphyllum Nuttall in Torrey & A. Gray, 1840
Genus Petrophytum (Nuttall) Rydberg, 1900
Genus Phaenopyrum M.J. Roemer, 1847
Genus Photacantha J.M.H. Shaw, 2015
Genus Photinia Lindley, 1820
Genus Physocarpus (Cambessèdes) Rafinesque, 1838
Genus Polydontia Blume, 1826
Genus Polylepis Ruiz & Pavon, 1794
Genus Potaninia Maximowicz, 1881
Genus Potenaria J.M.H. Shaw, 2015
Genus Potentilla Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Poteridium Spach, 1846
Genus Poterium Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Prinsepia Royle, 1835
Genus Prunus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Pseudocydonia (C.K. Schneider) C.K. Schneider, 1906
Genus Psychrobatia E.L. Greene, 1906
Genus Pugetia (M. Gandoger) M. Gandoger, 1886
Genus Purshia A.P. de Candolle ex Poiret in Lamarck, 1816
Genus Pyracantha M.J. Roemer, 1847
Genus Pyracomeles Rehder ex Guillaumin, 1937
Genus Pyralus V.M. Mezhenskyj, 2011
Genus Pyraria A. Chevalier, 1925
Genus Pyrocrataegus L.L. Daniel
Genus Pyrocydonia H.K.A. Winkler ex L.L. Daniel, 1913
Genus Pyromeles V.M. Mezhenskyj, 2005
Genus Pyronia Veitch ex Trabut, 1916
Genus Pyrosorbaronia V.M. Mezhenskyj, 2012
Genus Pyrus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Quinasis Rafinesque, 1838
Genus Rhaphiobotrya A.J. Coombes, 2008
Genus Rhaphiolepis Lindley, 1820
Genus Rhodopsis (Endlicher) H.G.L. Reichenbach, 1841
Genus Rhodotypos Siebold & Zuccarini, 1841
Genus Ripartia (M. Gandoger) M. Gandoger, 1886
Genus Rosa Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Rosoxylon H. Süss, W.R. Müller-Stoll & E. Mädel-Angeliewa, 1999 †
Genus Rubus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Sanguisorba Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Sarcopoterium Spach, 1846
Genus Scheutzia (M. Gandoger) M. Gandoger, 1886
Genus Selnorition Rafinesque, 1838
Genus Sibbaldia Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Sibbaldianthe S.V. Juzepczuk in B.K. Schischkin & S.V. Juzepczuk, 1941
Genus Sibbaldiopsis Rydberg in N.L. Britton, 1901
Genus Sibiraea Maximowicz, 1879
Genus Sieversia Willdenow, 1811
Genus Smegmaria C.L. von Willdenow, 1806
Genus Sorbacantha Hort. ex J.M.H. Shaw, 2015
Genus Sorbaria (Seringe ex A.P. de Candolle) A. Braun in Ascherson, 1860
Genus Sorbaronia C.K. Schneider, 1906
Genus Sorbocotoneaster Pojarkova, 1953
Genus Sorbomeles A.N. Sennikov & A. Kurtto, 2017
Genus Sorbomespilus Mezhenskyj ex J.M.H. Shaw, 2015
Genus Sorbopyrus C.K. Schneider, 1906
Genus Sorbus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Spenceria Trimen, 1879
Genus Spiraea Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Spiraeanthus (F.E.L. Fischer & C.A. Meyer) Maximowicz, 1879
Genus Staphylorhodos Turczaninow, 1862
Genus Taihangia T.T. Yü & C.L. Li, 1980
Genus Tetraglochin Poeppig, 1833
Genus Tigarea Pursh, 1813
Genus Tormaria V.M. Mezhenskyj, 2012
Genus Tormariosorbus V.M. Mezhenskyj, 2012
Genus Tormimalus J. Holub, 1998
Genus Tridophyllum Necker ex E.L. Greene, 1906
Genus Vauquelinia Correa ex Bonpland in Humboldt & Bonpland, 1807
Genus Waldsteinia Willdenow, 1799
Genus Woronowia S.V. Juzepczuk in B.K. Schischkin & S.V. Juzepczuk, 1941
Genus Xerospiraea J. Henrickson, 1986

Genus Drymocallis Fourreau ex Rydberg, 1908 (nomen nudum)
Genus Laxmannia F.E.L. von Fischer, 1812 accepted as Coluria R. Brown, 1823 (nomen nudum)
Genus Sorbotoraria V.M. Mezhenskyj, 2012 (nomen nudum)

Genus Acomastylis E.L. Greene, 1906 accepted as Geum Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Aflatunia Vassilczenko, 1955
Genus Agrimonioides accepted as Agrimonoides P. Miller, 1754
Genus Agrimonoides P. Miller, 1754 (nomen rejiciendum)
Genus Alcemilla accepted as Alchemilla Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Alchimilla P. Miller, 1754 accepted as Alchemilla Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Amelancus C.S. Rafinesque, 1837 accepted as Amelanchier Medikus, 1789
Genus Ampomele Rafinesque, 1838
Genus Amygdalopersica Daniel, 1915 accepted as Prunus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Amygdalophora N.M.J. de Necker, 1790 accepted as Prunus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Amygdalopsis M.J. Roemer, 1847 accepted as Prunus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Amygdalus Linnaeus, 1753 accepted as Prunus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Ancistrum J.R. Forster & J.G.A. Forster, 1775 accepted as Acaena Mutis ex Linnaeus, 1771
Genus Aphanes Linnaeus, 1753 accepted as Alchemilla Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Argentina J. Hill, 1756 accepted as Potentilla Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Aria (Persoon) Host, 1831 accepted as Sorbus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Ariosorbus Koidzumi in Yuhki, 1934 accepted as Sorbus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Armeniaca Scopoli, 1754 accepted as Prunus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Aucuparia Medikus, 1789
Genus Awayus Rafinesque, 1838
Genus Azarolus Borkhausen, 1803
Genus Bankesia Bruce, 1790 (Misspelling)
Genus Banksia Bruce, 1790 accepted as Hagenia J.F. Gmelin, 1791
Genus Basilima Rafinesque, 1838
Genus Batidaea E.L. Greene, 1906 accepted as Rubus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Batidea (B.C.J. Dumortier) E.L. Greene, 1906 accepted as Batidaea E.L. Greene, 1906 accepted as Rubus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Bernullia Necker ex Rafinesque, 1840 (nomen rejiciendum)
Genus Bossekia Necker ex E.L. Greene, 1906
Genus Brachycaulos B.K. Dixit & G. Panigrahi, 1981 accepted as Chamaerhodos Bunge in Ledebour, 1829
Genus Brayera Kunth ex A. Richard, 1822 accepted as Hagenia J.F. Gmelin, 1791
Genus Cardiobatus E.L. Greene, 1906
Genus Cerapadus Buia in Savuolescu, 1956 accepted as Prunus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Ceraseidos Siebold & Zuccarini, 1843 accepted as Prunus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Cerasolouiseania Z.N. Lomakin & A.A. Yushev, 1978 (Not validly published)
Genus Cerasus P. Miller, 1754 accepted as Prunus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Ceropadus A. Buia, 1956 accepted as Prunus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Chamaemespilus Medikus, 1789 accepted as Sorbus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Chamaemorus J. Hill, 1756
Genus Chanaespilus accepted as Sorbus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Choenomeles J. Lindley, 1821 accepted as Chaenomeles J. Lindley, 1821
Genus Coelas Dulac, 1867
Genus Comarella Rydberg, 1896 accepted as Ivesia Torrey & A. Gray, 1858
Genus Comarobatia E.L. Greene, 1906 accepted as Rubus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Comaropsis Richard ex Nestler, 1816 accepted as Waldsteinia Willdenow, 1799
Genus Commarum F. von P. von Schrank, 1792 accepted as Comarum Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Comocarpa P.A. Rydberg, 1898 (Not validly published)
Genus Cormus Spach, 1834 accepted as Sorbus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Cosmibuena Ruiz & Pavón, 1794 (nomen rejiciendum)
Genus Crataego-Mespilus Simon-Louis ex Bellair, 1899 accepted as Crataegomespilus Simon-Louis ex Bellair, 1899
Genus Crataegosorbus T. Makino, 1929 accepted as Crataegosorbus T. Makino ex Koidz.
Genus Crataemespilus E.G. Camus, 1899 accepted as Crataegomespilus Simon-Louis ex Bellair, 1899
Genus Cylactis Rafinesque, 1819
Genus Dactylophyllum Spenner, 1829
Genus Dendriopoterium Sventenius, 1948 accepted as Bencomia Webb & Berthelot, 1842
Genus Docyniopsis (Schneider) Koidzumi, 1934 accepted as Malus P. Miller, 1754
Genus Drayas accepted as Dryas Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Druparia Clairville, 1811
Genus Dryadanthe Endlicher, 1840 accepted as Sibbaldia Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Eleiosina Rafinesque, 1838 accepted as Spiraea Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Emplectocladus J. Torrey, 1851 accepted as Prunus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Epicostorus Rafinesque, 1832 accepted as Physocarpus (Cambessèdes) Rafinesque, 1838
Genus Eriogynia W.J. Hooker, 1832 accepted as Luetkea Bongard, 1833
Genus Eriolobus (A.P. de Candolle) M.J. Roemer, 1847 accepted as Malus P. Miller, 1754
Genus Ernestella G. de Saint-Pierre, 1878
Genus Erythrocoma E.L. Greene, 1906 accepted as Geum Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Eupatorium Bubani, 1899-1900
Genus Farinopsis J. Chrtek & J. Soják, 1984 accepted as Comarum Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Fragariastrum (Seringe ex A.P. de Candolle) F. Schur, 1853
Genus Geunsia Rafinesque, 1840
Genus Greggia Engelmann in Wislizenus, 1848
Genus Hahnia Medikus, 1793 accepted as Sorbus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Hulthemia Dumortier, 1824 accepted as Rosa Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Hulthemosa S.V. Juzepczuk in B.K. Schischkin & S.V. Juzepczuk, 1941 accepted as Rosa Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Hypargyrium Fourreau, 1868 (Not validly published)
Genus Jussiea Linnaeus ex J.E. Smith, 1811 (Not validly published)
Genus Lachemilla (Focke) Rydberg, 1908 accepted as Alchemilla Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Laurocerasus Duhamel du Monceau, 1755 accepted as Prunus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Lauro-cerasus Duhamel du Monceau, 1755 accepted as Prunus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Lazarolus Medikus, 1789 accepted as Sorbopyrus C.K. Schneider, 1906
Genus Lehmannia Trattinick, 1824
Genus Lindleyella Rydberg, 1908 accepted as Lindleya Kunth in Humboldt, Bonpland & Kunth, 1824
Genus Louiseania Carrière, 1872
Genus Lowea J. Lindley, 1829
Genus Lydaea G.I. Molina, 1810 accepted as Kageneckia Ruiz & Pavon, 1794
Genus Lydea G.I. Molina, 1810 accepted as Kageneckia Ruiz & Pavon, 1794
Genus Macrostigma W.J. Hooker, 1841
Genus Malosorbus K. Browicz, 1970
Genus Marcetella Sventenius, 1948 accepted as Bencomia Webb & Berthelot, 1842
Genus Mengea H. Conwentz, 1886 †
Genus Micromeles Decaisne, 1874 accepted as Sorbus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Monographidium K.B. Presl, 1851
Genus Nagelia Lindley, 1845 accepted as Malacomeles (Decaisne) Engler in Engler & Prantl, 1897
Genus Neolindleyella Fedde, 1940 accepted as Lindleya Kunth in Humboldt, Bonpland & Kunth, 1824
Genus Neosieversia Bolle accepted as Geum Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Novosieversia F. Bolle, 1933 accepted as Geum Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Nuttallia Torrey & A. Gray ex W.J. Hooker & Arnott, 1838 accepted as Oemleria H.G.L. Reichenbach, 1841
Genus Oncostylus (Schlechtendal) F. Bolle, 1933 accepted as Geum Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Opulaster Medikus ex Rydberg, 1908 accepted as Physocarpus (Cambessèdes) Rafinesque, 1838
Genus Oreobatus Rydberg, 1903
Genus Oreogeum (N.C. Seringe) E.I. Golubkova, 1987 accepted as Geum Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Osmaronia E.L. Greene, 1891 accepted as Oemleria H.G.L. Reichenbach, 1841
Genus Ostinia J.P. Clairville, 1811
Genus Padellus I.T. Vassilczenko, 1973 accepted as Prunus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Padus P. Miller, 1754 accepted as Prunus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Pancovia Heister ex Fabricius, 1759 (nomen rejiciendum)
Genus Parageum Nakai & Hara ex Hara, 1935 accepted as Geum Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Pentactina Nakai, 1917 accepted as Spiraea Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Pentaphylloides Duhamel du Monceau, 1755 accepted as Dasiphora Rafinesque, 1840
Genus Pentaphyllum J. Gaertner, 1788
Genus Persica P. Miller, 1754 accepted as Prunus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Petrophyton Rydberg, 1900 accepted as Petrophytum (Nuttall) Rydberg, 1900
Genus Phalacros Wenzig, 1874
Genus Physocarpa (Cambessèdes) Rafinesque, 1838 (nomen rejiciendum)
Genus Piletophyllum (J. Soják) J. Soják, 2008 accepted as Potentilla Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Pimpinella Séguier, 1754
Genus Pirocydonia H.K.A. Winkler ex L.L. Daniel, 1913 accepted as Pyrocydonia H.K.A. Winkler ex L.L. Daniel, 1913
Genus Plagiospermum D. Oliver, 1886 accepted as Prinsepia Royle, 1835
Genus Platyrhodon Hurst, 1928
Genus Pleiosepalum Handel-Mazzetti, 1922 accepted as Aruncus Linnaeus, 1758
Genus Pleiosorbus L.H. Zhou & C.Y. Wu, 2000
Genus Porteranthus N.L. Britton in J.K. Small & A.M. Vail, 1894 accepted as Gillenia Moench, 1802
Genus Potentilla Adanson, 1763 accepted as Potentilla Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Poterion St.-Lag., 1880 accepted as Poterium Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Pourthiaea Decaisne, 1874 accepted as Photinia Lindley, 1820
Genus Pseudochaenomeles Carrière, 1882
Genus Ptilotum Dulac, 1867
Genus Purpusia T.S. Brandegee, 1899 accepted as Ivesia Torrey & A. Gray, 1858
Genus Pygeum J. Gaertner, 1788 accepted as Prunus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Pyrenia Clairville, 1811
Genus Pyrosorbus V.M. Mezhenskyj, 2012 accepted as Sorbopyrus C.K. Schneider, 1906 (junior homonym)
Genus Raphiolepis Lindley, 1820 accepted as Rhaphiolepis Lindley, 1820
Genus Rubacer Rydberg, 1903
Genus Saintpierrea Germain de Saint-Pierre, 1878
Genus Schistophyllidium (S.V. Juzepczuk ex An.A. Fedorov) S.S. Ikonnikov, 1979 accepted as Sibbaldianthe S.V. Juzepczuk in B.K. Schischkin & S.V. Juzepczuk, 1941
Genus Schizonotus Lindley, 1830 (nomen rejiciendum)
Genus Schizonotus Rafinesque, 1838 accepted as Holodiscus (C. Koch) Maximowicz, 1879
Genus Sericotheca Rafinesque, 1838 accepted as Holodiscus (C. Koch) Maximowicz, 1879
Genus Sinomalus Koidzumi, 1932
Genus Sinoplagiospermum S. Rauschert, 1982 accepted as Prinsepia Royle, 1835
Genus Spirea Pierre, 1898
Genus Sportella Hance, 1877 accepted as Pyracantha M.J. Roemer, 1847
Genus Stellariopsis (Baillon) Rydberg, 1898 accepted as Ivesia Torrey & A. Gray, 1858
Genus Stephanandra Siebold & Zuccarini, 1843 accepted as Neillia D. Don, 1825
Genus Stranvaesia Lindley, 1837 accepted as Photinia Lindley, 1820
Genus Stylipus accepted as Geum Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Stylypus Rafinesque, 1821 accepted as Geum Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Thecanisia Rafinesque, 1834
Genus Timbalia Clos, 1871
Genus Tormentilla Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Torminalis Medikus, 1789 accepted as Sorbus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Torminaria (A.P. de Candolle) M.J. Roemer, 1847
Genus Trichothalamus K.P.J. Sprengel, 1818 accepted as Potentilla Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Tylosperma V.P. Botschantzev, 1952 (unaccepted)
Genus Ulmaria P. Miller, 1754 (unaccepted)
Genus Waldeckia J.F. Klotzsch, 1848 (unaccepted, Not validly published (?))
Genus Xeromalon Rafinesque, 1838 (unaccepted)
Genus Zygalchemilla Rydberg, 1908 (unaccepted)

Genus Adenilema Blume, 1827 (unassessed)
Genus Amelanchites E. McIver & J.F. Basinger, 1993 † (unassessed)
Genus Ametron Rafinesque, 1838 (unassessed)
Genus Boulaya M. Gandoger, 1886 (unassessed)
Genus Calyctenium E.L. Greene, 1906 (unassessed)
Genus Chimanthus Rafinesque, 1817 (unassessed)
Genus Chloromeles (Decaisne) Decaisne, 1881 (unassessed)
Genus Cotonea Rafinesque, 1837 (unassessed)
Genus Crataegites V.A. Samylina, 1960 † (unassessed)
Genus Cratae-Mespilus E.G. Camus, 1899 (unassessed)
Genus Dendropoterium Sventenius, 1948 (unassessed)
Genus Dodecadia Loureiro, 1790 (unassessed)
Genus Fourraea M. Gandoger, 1886 (unassessed)
Genus Fraga Lapeyrouse, 1813 (unassessed)
Genus Fragotentilla (unassessed)
Genus Genevieria M. Gandoger, 1886 (unassessed)
Genus Geopatera C. Pau, 1895 (unassessed)
Genus Gymnomeles (unassessed)
Genus Gymnopyrenum Dulac, 1867 (unassessed)
Genus Idaeobatus (W.O. Focke) Börner, 1912 (unassessed)
Genus Juzepczukia Chrshan, 1948 (unassessed)
Genus Kunzia K.P.J. Sprengel, 1818 (unassessed)
Genus Lyonothamnoxylon Page, 1964 † (unassessed)
Genus Macromeles Koidzumi, 1930 (unassessed)
Genus Maloidoxylon N. Grambast-Fessard, 1966 † (unassessed)
Genus Microcerasus P.W. Webb & S. Berthelot, 1842 (unassessed)
Genus Myriomeles (Lindley) Lindley, 1846 (unassessed)
Genus Neuras Adanson, 1763 (unassessed)
Genus Orospodias Rafinesque, 1833 (unassessed)
Genus Paleorosa J.F. Basinger, 1976 † (unassessed)
Genus Parinarioxylon J.P. Pfeiffer & F.C. van Heurn, 1928 † (unassessed)
Genus Pentaphyllum J. Hill, 1756 (unassessed)
Genus Percepier Moench, 1794 (unassessed)
Genus Physocarpites S.I. Nevolina, 1984 † (unassessed)
Genus Polystorthia Blume, 1828 (unassessed)
Genus Potentillopsis Opiz, 1857 (unassessed)
Genus Pruneola (unassessed)
Genus Pruninium P. Platen, 1908 † (unassessed)
Genus Pruniphyllum H. Weyland, 1948 † (unassessed)
Genus Prunites E. McIver & J.F. Basinger, 1993 † (unassessed)
Genus Prunopsis E.F. André, 1883 (unassessed)
Genus Quinquefolium Séguier, 1754 (unassessed)
Genus Rosaceaeoxylon I.A. Silkina, 1956 † (unassessed)
Genus Smegmadermos Ruiz & Pavon, 1794 (unassessed)
Genus Sorbariopsis G. Andreánszky, 1955 † (unassessed)
Genus Sorbites G.G. Philippova, 1978 † (unassessed)
Genus Spallanzania Pollini, 1816 (unassessed)
Genus Streptilon Rafinesque, 1840 (unassessed)
Genus Stypostylis Rafinesque, 1821 (unassessed)
Genus Torminaria P.M. Opiz, 1839 (unassessed)
Genus Tubopadus Pomel, 1860 (unassessed)
Genus Turetta Vellozo, 1829 (unassessed)
marine, brackish
recent + fossil
Gen. Pl.: 334. 4 Aug
page(s): 789 [details]   
IRMNG (2018). Rosaceae de Jussieu, 1789. Accessed at: http://www.irmng.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=114625 on 2020-08-11
Date
action
by
2006-09-19 22:00:00Z
created
2011-12-31 23:00:00Z
changed

original description Gen. Pl.: 334. 4 Aug
page(s): 789 [details]   

basis of record Parker, S.P. (ed). (1982). Synopsis and Classification of Living Organisms. McGraw-Hill, New York. 2 volumes.  [details]   

basis of record Reveal, J. L. (2006). USDA - APHIS - Concordance of Family Names, 2006 version. Available online at http://www.plantsystematics.org/reveal/pbio/usda/usdaindex.html.  [details]   

current name source Angiosperm Phylogeny Group. (2009). An update of the Angiosperm Phylogeny Group classification for the orders and families of flowering plants: APG III. <em>Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society.</em> 161(2): 105-121., available online at https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1095-8339.2009.00996.x [details]   

extant flag source Benton, M.J. (ed). (1993). The Fossil Record 2. Chapman & Hall, London, 845 pp.  [details]   

habitat flag source Benton, M.J. (ed). (1993). The Fossil Record 2. Chapman & Hall, London, 845 pp.  [details]   
From other sources
Classification Eukaryota (Superkingdom) > Plantae (Kingdom) > Magnoliophyta (Phylum) > Magnoliopsida (Class) > Rosidae (Subclass) > Rosales (Order) > Rosaceae (Family) [details]

Descriptive info Angiosperms, nonmarine except where noted. Benton, 1993 habitat flag(s): T; stratigraphic range: Cretaceous (Berriasian)-Holocene (?Recent) [details]

Nomenclatural status nom. cons. [details]

This service is powered by LifeWatch Belgium
Learn more»