Intro | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Taxon match | Homonyms | Statistics | Webservice | Manual | FAQ | LifeWatch | Download | Log in

IRMNG taxon details

Malvaceae de Jussieu, 1789

114704  (urn:lsid:irmng.org:taxname:114704)

accepted
Family
Genus Abelmoschus Medikus, 1787
Genus Abroma N.J. Jacquin, 1776
Genus Abutilon P. Miller, 1754
Genus Acaulimalva A. Krapovickas, 1974
Genus Acropogon Schlechter, 1906
Genus Actinovena T. Tanai, 1989 †
Genus Adansonia Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Aguiaria Ducke, 1935
Genus Akrosida P.A. Fryxell & J. Fuertes, 1992
Genus Alcalthaea S.R. Hinsley, 2007
Genus Alcea Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Allosidastrum (Hochreutiner) A. Krapovickas, P.A. Fryxell & D.M. Bates in P.A. Fryxell, 1988
Genus Allowissadula D.M. Bates, 1978
Genus Althaea Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Alyogyne Alefeld, 1863
Genus Ancistrocarpus D. Oliver, 1865
Genus Andeimalva J.A. Tate, 2003
Genus Andringitra C. Skema, 2012
Genus Androcalva C.F. Wilkins & B.A. Whitlock, 2011
Genus Anisodontea K.B. Presl, 1845
Genus Anoda Cavanilles, 1785
Genus Anotea (A.P. de Candolle) Kunth, 1846
Genus Apeiba Aublet, 1775
Genus Asterotrichion Klotzsch in Link, Klotzsch & Otto, 1840
Genus Ayenia Linnaeus, 1756
Genus Bakeridesia Hochreutiner, 1913
Genus Bastardia Kunth in Humboldt, Bonpland & Kunth, 1822
Genus Bastardiastrum (J.N. Rose) D.M. Bates, 1978
Genus Bastardiopsis (K.M. Schumann) Hassler, 1910
Genus Batesimalva P.A. Fryxell, 1975
Genus Bernoullia D. Oliver, 1873
Genus Berrya Roxburgh, 1820
Genus Billieturnera P.A. Fryxell, 1982
Genus Bombax Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Boschia P.W. Korthals in Temminck, 1844
Genus Brachychiton H.W. Schott & Endlicher, 1832
Genus Briquetia Hochreutiner, 1902
Genus Brownlowia Roxburgh, 1820
Genus Burretiodendron Rehder, 1936
Genus Byttneria Loefling, 1758
Genus Callianthe A.A. Donnell, 2012
Genus Callirhoe Nuttall, 1821
Genus Calyculogygas Krapovickas, 1960
Genus Calyptraemalva Krapovickas, 1965
Genus Camptostemon Masters, 1872
Genus Catostemma Bentham, 1843
Genus Cavanillesia Ruiz & Pavón, 1794
Genus Ceiba P. Miller, 1754
Genus Cenocentrum Gagnepain, 1909
Genus Cephalohibiscus Ulbrich, 1935
Genus Cheirolaena Bentham in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1862
Genus Chiranthodendron Larreátegui, 1795
Genus Christiana A.P. de Candolle, 1824
Genus Cienfuegosia Cavanilles, 1786
Genus Clappertonia C.F. Meisner, 1837
Genus Coelostegia Bentham in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1862
Genus Cola H.W. Schott & Endlicher, 1832
Genus Colona Cavanilles, 1798
Genus Commersonia J.R. Forster & J.G.A. Forster, 1775
Genus Corchoropsis Siebold & Zuccarini, 1843
Genus Corchorus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Corynabutilon (K. Schumann) Kearney, 1949
Genus Craigia W.W. Smith & W.E. Evans, 1921
Genus Cristaria Cavanilles, 1799
Genus Cullenia R. Wight, 1851
Genus Decaschistia R. Wight & Arnott, 1834
Genus Dendrosida P.A. Fryxell, 1971
Genus Desplatsia Bocquillon, 1866
Genus Dicarpidium F. von Mueller, 1857
Genus Dicellostyles Bentham in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1862
Genus Diplodiscus Turczaninow, 1858
Genus Dirhamphis Krapovickas, 1970
Genus Dombeya Cavanilles, 1786
Genus Duboscia Bocquillon, 1866
Genus Durio Adanson, 1763
Genus Eleutherostylis Burret, 1926
Genus Entelea R. Brown, 1824
Genus Eremalche E.L. Greene, 1906
Genus Erinocarpus Nimmo ex Graham, 1839
Genus Eriolaena A.P. de Candolle, 1823
Genus Eriotheca H.W. Schott & Endlicher, 1832
Genus Fioria G.E. Mattei, 1917
Genus Firmiana Marsili, 1786
Genus Franciscodendron B.P.M. Hyland & C.G.G.J. van Steenis, 1987
Genus Fremontodendron Coville, 1893
Genus Fryxellia D.M. Bates, 1974
Genus Fuertesimalva P.A. Fryxell, 1996
Genus Gaya Kunth in Humboldt, Bonpland & Kunth, 1822
Genus Gilesia F. von Mueller, 1875
Genus Glossostemon Desfontaines, 1817
Genus Glyphaea J.D. Hooker, 1848
Genus Goethalsia Pittier, 1914
Genus Gossypioides Skovsted ex J.B. Hutchinson, 1947
Genus Gossypium Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Grewia Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Guazuma P. Miller, 1754
Genus Guichenotia J. Gay, 1821
Genus Gynatrix Alefeld, 1862
Genus Gyranthera Pittier, 1914
Genus Hafotra L.J. Dorr, 2020
Genus Hainania Merrill, 1935
Genus Hampea D.F.L. Schlechtendal, 1837
Genus Hannafordia F. von Mueller, 1860
Genus Harmsia K.M. Schumann in Engler & Prantl, 1897
Genus Helicteres Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Helicteropsis Hochreutiner, 1925
Genus Heliocarpus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Herissantia Medikus, 1788
Genus Heritiera W. Aiton, 1789
Genus Hermannia Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Herrania Goudot, 1844
Genus Hibiscadelphus Rock, 1911
Genus Hibiscus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Hildegardia H.W. Schott & Endlicher, 1832
Genus Hochreutinera Krapovickas, 1970
Genus Hoheria A. Cunningham, 1839
Genus Horsfordia A. Gray, 1887
Genus Howittia F. von Mueller, 1855
Genus Huberodendron Ducke, 1935
Genus Humbertianthus Hochreutiner, 1948
Genus Humbertiella Hochreutiner, 1926
Genus Hydrogaster Kuhlmann, 1935
Genus Iliamna E.L. Greene, 1906
Genus Indagator D.A. Halford, 2002
Genus Jarandersonia Kostermans, 1960
Genus Julostylis Thwaites, 1858
Genus Jumelleanthus Hochreutiner, 1924
Genus Kearnemalvastrum Bates, 1967
Genus Keraudrenia J. Gay, 1821
Genus Kitaibelia C.L. von Willdenow, 1799
Genus Kleinhovia Linnaeus, 1763
Genus Kokia Lewton, 1912
Genus Kosteletzkya K.B. Presl, 1835
Genus Kostermansia Soegeng, 1959
Genus Krapovickasia P.A. Fryxell, 1978
Genus Kydia Roxburgh, 1811
Genus Lagunaria (A.P. de Candolle) H.G.L. Reichenbach, 1829
Genus Lamarkia Medikus, 1788
Genus Lasiopetalum J.E. Smith, 1798
Genus Lavatera Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Lawrencia W.J. Hooker, 1840
Genus Lebronnecia F.R. Fosberg in F.R. Fosberg & M.-H. Sachet, 1966
Genus Lecanophora Spegazzini, 1926
Genus Leptonychia Turczaninow, 1858
Genus Luehea Willdenow, 1801
Genus Lueheopsis Burret, 1926
Genus Lysiosepalum F. von Mueller, 1859
Genus Macrostelia Hochreutiner, 1952
Genus Malachra Linnaeus, 1767
Genus Malacothamnus E.L. Greene, 1906
Genus Malope Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Malva Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Malvastrum A. Gray, 1849
Genus Malvaviscus P.C. Fabricius, 1759
Genus Malvella Jaubert & Spach, 1855
Genus Mansonia J.R. Drummond ex D. Prain, 1905
Genus Matisia Bonpland in Humboldt & Bonpland, 1805
Genus Maxwellia Baillon, 1871
Genus Megatritheca Cristóbal, 1965
Genus Megistostegium Hochreutiner, 1916
Genus Melhania Forsskål, 1775
Genus Melochia Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Meximalva P.A. Fryxell, 1975
Genus Microcos Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Modiola Moench, 1794
Genus Modiolastrum K.M. Schumann in C.F.P. Martius, 1891
Genus Mollia C.F.P. Martius, 1826
Genus Monteiroa Krapovickas, 1951
Genus Mortoniodendron Standley & Steyermark, 1938
Genus Napaea Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Nayariophyton T.K. Paul, 1988
Genus Neesia Blume, 1835
Genus Neobaclea Hochreutiner, 1930
Genus Neobrittonia Hochreutiner, 1905
Genus Neobuchia Urban, 1902
Genus Neoregnellia Urban, 1924
Genus Nesogordonia Baillon, 1886
Genus Nototriche Turczaninow, 1863
Genus Ochroma O. Swartz, 1788
Genus Octolobus Welwitsch, 1869
Genus Pachira Aublet, 1775
Genus Palaua Cavanilles, 1785
Genus Papuodendron C.T. White, 1946
Genus Paritium A.H.L. de Jussieu, 1827
Genus Patinoa Cuatrecasas, 1953
Genus Pavonia Cavanilles, 1786
Genus Peltaea (K.B. Presl) Standley, 1916
Genus Pentace Hasskarl, 1858
Genus Pentapetes Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Pentaplaris Williams & Standley, 1952
Genus Periptera A.P. de Candolle, 1824
Genus Perrierophytum Hochreutiner, 1916
Genus Phragmocarpidium Krapovickas, 1969
Genus Phragmotheca Cuatrecasas, 1946
Genus Phymosia Desvaux ex W. Hamilton, 1825
Genus Pityranthe Thwaites, 1858
Genus Plafkeria J.A. Wolfe, 1977 †
Genus Plagianthus J.R. Forster & J.G.A. Forster, 1775
Genus Pseudabutilon R.E. Fries, 1908
Genus Pseudobombax Dugand, 1943
Genus Pseudocorchorus Capuron, 1963
Genus Pterocymbium R. Brown, 1844
Genus Pterospermum Schreber, 1791
Genus Pterygota H.W. Schott & Endlicher, 1832
Genus Quararibea Aublet, 1775
Genus Radyera Bullock, 1957
Genus Rayleya C.L. Cristóbal, 1981
Genus Reevesia Lindley, 1827
Genus Rhodognaphalon (Ulbrich) Roberty, 1953
Genus Rhynchosida P.A. Fryxell, 1978
Genus Robinsonella J.N. Rose & E.G. Baker, 1897
Genus Roifia B. Verdcourt, 2009
Genus Rojasimalva P.A. Fryxell, 1984
Genus Ruizia Cavanilles, 1786
Genus Rulingia R. Brown, 1820
Genus Scaphium H.W. Schott & Endlicher, 1832
Genus Scaphopetalum Masters, 1867
Genus Schoutenia Korthals, 1848
Genus Scleronema Bentham, 1862
Genus Senra Cavanilles, 1786
Genus Septotheca Ulbrich, 1924
Genus Seringia J. Gay, 1821
Genus Sicrea (Pierre) H.G. Hallier, 1921
Genus Sida Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Sidalcea A. Gray, 1849
Genus Sidasodes P.A. Fryxell & J. Fuertes, 1992
Genus Sidastrum E.G. Baker, 1892
Genus Sparrmannia Linnaeus f., 1782
Genus Sphaeralcea A.F.C.P. Saint-Hilaire, 1825
Genus Spirabutilon A. Krapovickas, 2009
Genus Spirotheca Ulbrich, 1914
Genus Sterculia Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Symphyochlamys Guerke, 1903
Genus Talipariti P.A. Fryxell, 2001
Genus Tarasa Philippi, 1891
Genus Tetralix Grisebach, 1866
Genus Tetrasida Ulbrich, 1916
Genus Theobroma Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Thespesia Solander ex Correa, 1807
Genus Thomasia J. Gay, 1821
Genus Tilia Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Trichospermum Blume, 1825
Genus Triplochiton K. Schumann, 1900
Genus Triumfetta Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Uladendron L. Marcano-Berti, 1971
Genus Ungeria H.W. Schott & Endlicher, 1832
Genus Urena Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Vasivaea Baillon, 1872
Genus Vinticena Steudel, 1841
Genus Waltheria Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Wataria K. Terada & M. Suzuki, 1998 †
Genus Wercklea Pittier & Standley, 1916
Genus Wissadula Medikus, 1787
Genus Woodianthus A. Krapovickas, 2012

Genus Abortopetalum Degener, 1932 accepted as Abutilon P. Miller, 1754
Genus Abutilothamnus Ulbrich, 1915 accepted as Bastardiopsis (K.M. Schumann) Hassler, 1910
Genus Achania O. Swartz, 1788 accepted as Malvaviscus P.C. Fabricius, 1759
Genus Achantia A. Chevalier, 1909 accepted as Mansonia J.R. Drummond ex D. Prain, 1905
Genus Achilleopsis Turczaninow, 1849 accepted as Rulingia R. Brown, 1820
Genus Acrosepalum Pierre, 1898 accepted as Ancistrocarpus D. Oliver, 1865
Genus Aethiocarpa K. Vollesen, 1986 accepted as Harmsia K.M. Schumann in Engler & Prantl, 1897
Genus Alcea P. Miller, 1754
Genus Alegria A.P. de Candolle, 1824 accepted as Luehea Willdenow, 1801
Genus Allenia Phillips, 1944 accepted as Radyera Bullock, 1957
Genus Althoffia K. Schumann, 1887 accepted as Trichospermum Blume, 1825
Genus Ambroma Linnaeus f., 1782 accepted as Abroma N.J. Jacquin, 1776
Genus Amygdalus O. Kuntze, 1891
Genus Antiphyla Rafinesque, 1838
Genus Argyrodendron F. von Mueller, 1858 accepted as Heritiera W. Aiton, 1789
Genus Armourea Lewton accepted as Thespesia Solander ex Correa, 1807
Genus Armouria Lewton, 1933 accepted as Thespesia Solander ex Correa, 1807
Genus Assonia Cavanilles, 1786 accepted as Ruizia Cavanilles, 1786
Genus Asterochiton Turczaninow, 1852 accepted as Thomasia J. Gay, 1821
Genus Asterochlaena Garcke, 1850 accepted as Pavonia Cavanilles, 1786
Genus Asterophorum T.A. Sprague, 1908 accepted as Christiana A.P. de Candolle, 1824
Genus Astiria J. Lindley, 1844 accepted as Ruizia Cavanilles, 1786 (Misspelling)
Genus Astrapaea J. Lindley, 1821 accepted as Dombeya Cavanilles, 1786
Genus Astyria J. Lindley, 1847 accepted as Ruizia Cavanilles, 1786
Genus Atkinsia Howard, 1949 accepted as Thespesia Solander ex Correa, 1807
Genus Aubletia Schreber, 1789
Genus Axolopha (A.P. de Candolle) Alefeld, 1862 accepted as Malva Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Azanza Alefeld, 1861 accepted as Thespesia Solander ex Correa, 1807
Genus Bamia R. Brown ex N. Wallich, 1830 (Not validly published)
Genus Bamia R. Brown ex J. Sims, 1815 (Not validly published)
Genus Bartramia Linnaeus, 1753 (nomen rejiciendum)
Genus Basiloxylon K.M. Schumann in C.F.P. Martius, 1886 accepted as Pterygota H.W. Schott & Endlicher, 1832
Genus Belotia A. Richard in A.C.V.D. d'Orbigny, 1842 accepted as Trichospermum Blume, 1825
Genus Berria Roxburgh, 1820 accepted as Berrya Roxburgh, 1820
Genus Bichea Stokes, 1812 accepted as Cola H.W. Schott & Endlicher, 1832
Genus Blackwellia J. Gaertner, 1790 (Misspelling)
Genus Blakwellia J. Gaertner, 1790
Genus Blanchetiastrum Hassler, 1910 accepted as Pavonia Cavanilles, 1786
Genus Blattaria O. Kuntze, 1891
Genus Blumea H.G.L. Reichenbach, 1829
Genus Bogenhardia H.G.L. Reichenbach, 1841 accepted as Herissantia Medikus, 1788
Genus Bombacopsis Pittier, 1916 accepted as Pachira Aublet, 1775
Genus Bombycella (A.P. de Candolle) Lindley, 1846 accepted as Hibiscus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Bombycidendron Zollinger & Moritzi, 1845 accepted as Hibiscus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Bombycodendron J.C. Hasskarl accepted as Hibiscus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Brockmania W.V. Fitzgerald, 1918 accepted as Hibiscus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Brotera Vellozo, 1829 accepted as Melhania Forsskål, 1775
Genus Buettneria Murray, 1784 accepted as Byttneria Loefling, 1758
Genus Bupariti Duhamel du Monceau, 1760 (nomen rejiciendum)
Genus Cacao P. Miller, 1754 accepted as Theobroma Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Calyptrimalva Krapov. accepted as Calyptraemalva Krapovickas, 1965
Genus Campylanthera H.W. Schott & Endlicher, 1832 accepted as Ceiba P. Miller, 1754
Genus Cancellaria (A.P. de Candolle) G.E. Mattei, 1921 accepted as Pavonia Cavanilles, 1786
Genus Cardiostegia K.B. Presl, 1851 accepted as Melhania Forsskål, 1775
Genus Carolinea Linnaeus f., 1782 accepted as Pachira Aublet, 1775
Genus Carpodiptera Grisebach, 1860 accepted as Berrya Roxburgh, 1820
Genus Carpophyllium Miquel, 1861 accepted as Scaphium H.W. Schott & Endlicher, 1832
Genus Cavanilla J.F. Gmelin, 1792 accepted as Dombeya Cavanilles, 1786
Genus Cephalonema K. Schumann ex T.A. Sprague, 1909 accepted as Clappertonia C.F. Meisner, 1837
Genus Ceratocoreta (A.P. de Candolle) H.G.L. Reichenbach, 1837 accepted as Corchorus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Ceratosepalum D. Oliver, 1894 accepted as Triumfetta Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Chaetaea N.J. Jacquin, 1760 accepted as Byttneria Loefling, 1758
Genus Cheirostemon Bonpland in Humboldt & Bonpland, 1806 accepted as Chiranthodendron Larreátegui, 1795
Genus Chiranthofremontia J. Henrickson, 1991 accepted as Chiranthomontodendron L.J. Dorr, 2009
Genus Chiranthomontodendron L.J. Dorr, 2009 (Not validly published)
Genus Chlamydocola (K. Schumann) Bodard, 1954 accepted as Cola H.W. Schott & Endlicher, 1832
Genus Chorisa accepted as Ceiba P. Miller, 1754
Genus Chorisia Kunth, 1822 accepted as Ceiba P. Miller, 1754
Genus Cistanthera K.M. Schumann in Engler & Prantl, 1897 accepted as Nesogordonia Baillon, 1886
Genus Clompanus Rafinesque, 1838
Genus Codonochlamys Ulbrich, 1915 accepted as Pavonia Cavanilles, 1786
Genus Columbia Persoon, 1806 accepted as Colona Cavanilles, 1798
Genus Cumingia Vidal y Soler, 1885 accepted as Lagunaria (A.P. de Candolle) H.G.L. Reichenbach, 1829
Genus Dayena Adanson, 1763
Genus Delabechea J. Lindley in T.L. Mitchell, 1848 accepted as Brachychiton H.W. Schott & Endlicher, 1832
Genus Dendroleandria J. Arènes, 1956 accepted as Eriolaena A.P. de Candolle, 1823
Genus Dinacrusa G. Krebs, 1994 accepted as Malva Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Diplanthemum K.M. Schumann in Engler & Prantl, 1897 accepted as Duboscia Bocquillon, 1866
Genus Diplophractum Desfontaines, 1819 accepted as Colona Cavanilles, 1798
Genus Disaster A. Gilli, 1980 accepted as Commersonia J.R. Forster & J.G.A. Forster, 1775
Genus Eribroma Pierre, 1897 accepted as Sterculia Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Eriodendron A.P. de Candolle, 1824 accepted as Bombax Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Erione H.W. Schott & Endlicher, 1832 accepted as Ceiba P. Miller, 1754
Genus Erioraphe Miquel, 1854 accepted as Eriorhaphe Miquel, 1854
Genus Erioxylum J.N. Rose & Standley, 1911 accepted as Gossypium Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Eroteum Blanco, 1837 accepted as Trichospermum Blume, 1825
Genus Erotium Blanco accepted as Trichospermum Blume, 1825
Genus Erythropsis Lindley ex Schott & Endlicher, 1832 accepted as Firmiana Marsili, 1786
Genus Esenbeckia Blume, 1825
Genus Espera Willdenow, 1801 accepted as Berrya Roxburgh, 1820
Genus Excentrodendron H.T. Chang & R.H. Miau, 1978 accepted as Burretiodendron Rehder, 1936
Genus Fallopia Loureiro, 1790 accepted as Microcos Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Foveolaria (A.P. de Candolle) C.F. Meisner, 1837
Genus Fracastoria Massalongo, 1858 †
Genus Fremontia J. Torrey, 1851 accepted as Fremontodendron Coville, 1893
Genus Friesia A.P. de Candolle, 1824
Genus Fryzellia accepted as Fryxellia D.M. Bates, 1974
Genus Fugosia A.L. Jussieu, 1789 accepted as Cienfuegosia Cavanilles, 1786
Genus Furcaria (A.P. de Candolle) Kosteletzky, 1836
Genus Ganja (A.P. de Candolle) H.G.L. Reichenbach, 1837 accepted as Corchorus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Gaya K.P.J. Sprengel, 1824
Genus Gayoides (Endlicher) J.K. Small, 1903 accepted as Herissantia Medikus, 1788
Genus Gerberia Scopoli, 1777
Genus Glabraria Linnaeus, 1771
Genus Goethea C.G.D. Nees, 1821 accepted as Pavonia Cavanilles, 1786
Genus Gossampinus Schott & Endlicher, 1832 accepted as Ceiba P. Miller, 1754
Genus Graeffea B.C. Seemann, 1865 accepted as Trichospermum Blume, 1825
Genus Grewiopsis E. De Wildeman & T. Durand, 1899 accepted as Desplatsia Bocquillon, 1866
Genus Grewioxylon Shallom, 1963 †
Genus Halconia Merrill, 1907 accepted as Trichospermum Blume, 1825
Genus Halothamnus F. von Mueller, 1860-1862 accepted as Lawrencia W.J. Hooker, 1840
Genus Haynea H.G.L. Reichenbach, 1829
Genus Heliocarpos Linnaeus, 1754 accepted as Heliocarpus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Helmiopsiella J. Arènes, 1956 accepted as Eriolaena A.P. de Candolle, 1823
Genus Helmiopsis H. Perrier de la Bâthie, 1944 accepted as Eriolaena A.P. de Candolle, 1823
Genus Heteropyxis W. Griffith, 1854 (nomen rejiciendum)
Genus Honckenya C.L. von Willdenow, 1793 accepted as Clappertonia C.F. Meisner, 1837
Genus Honkenya Willdenow ex Cothenius, 1790 accepted as Clappertonia C.F. Meisner, 1837
Genus Humea Roxburgh, 1832
Genus Hypophyllanthus E. Regel, 1865 accepted as Helicteres Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Ingenhouzia A.P. de Candolle, 1824 accepted as Gossypium Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Ivira Aublet, 1775 accepted as Sterculia Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Jackia K.P.J. Sprengel, 1826
Genus Kitaibela Willdenow, 1799 accepted as Kitaibelia C.L. von Willdenow, 1799
Genus Kosteletskya A.T. Brongniart, 1843 accepted as Kosteletzkya K.B. Presl, 1835
Genus Laguna Cavanilles, 1786 accepted as Abelmoschus Medikus, 1787
Genus Lahia Hasskarl, 1858 accepted as Durio Adanson, 1763
Genus Lass Adanson, 1763 (unaccepted)
Genus Lebretonia Schrank, 1822 (unaccepted)
Genus Ledermannia Mildbraed & Burret in Adolf, 1912 (unaccepted)
Genus Leptonychiopsis Ridley, 1920 (unaccepted)
Genus Lexarza La Llave in La Llave & Lexarza, 1825 (unaccepted)
Genus Lindnera J.M. Fuss, 1866 (unaccepted)
Genus Lophanthus J.R. Forster & J.G.A. Forster, 1775 (unaccepted)
Genus Lopimia C.F.P. Martius in C.G.D. Nees & C.F.P. Martius, 1823 (unaccepted)
Genus Lorentzia Hieronymus, 1881 (unaccepted)
Genus Lühea Willdenow, 1801 (unaccepted, Misspelling)
Genus Lunanea A.P. de Candolle, 1825 (unaccepted, nomen rejiciendum)
Genus Macrocalyx Costantin & H. Poisson, 1908 (unaccepted)
Genus Maga Urban, 1912 (unaccepted)
Genus Mahernia Linnaeus, 1767 (unaccepted)
Genus Malache B.C. Vogel in C.J. Trew, 1772 (unaccepted)
Genus Malacra Linnaeus, 1767 (unaccepted, Misspelling)
Genus Malococca J.R. Forster & J.G.A. Forster, 1776 (unaccepted)
Genus Malveopsis K.B. Presl, 1845 (unaccepted)
Genus Mateatia Vellozo, 1831 (unaccepted)
Genus Millea Standley, 1937 (unaccepted)
Genus Montezuma A.P. de Candolle, 1824 (unaccepted)
Genus Montia P. Miller, 1754 (unaccepted)
Genus Mougeotia Kunth in Humboldt, Bonpland & Kunth, 1823 (unaccepted, nomen rejiciendum)
Genus Munchusia Rafinesque, 1838 (unaccepted)
Genus Myrodia O. Swartz, 1788 (unaccepted)
Genus Neohumbertiella Hochreutiner, 1940 (unaccepted)
Genus Nephropetalum Robinson & Greenman, 1896 (unaccepted)
Genus Nettoa Baillon, 1866 (unaccepted)
Genus Notoxylinon Lewton, 1915 (unaccepted)
Genus Nuttallia Barton, 1822 (unaccepted)
Genus Oceanopapaver Guillaumin, 1932 (unaccepted)
Genus Orthandra Burret, 1940 (unaccepted)
Genus Orthothecium H.W. Schott & Endlicher, 1832 (unaccepted, nomen rejiciendum)
Genus Oxyandra (A.P. de Candolle) H.G.L. Reichenbach, 1837 (unaccepted)
Genus Palava A.L. de Jussieu, 1789 (unaccepted)
Genus Paradombeya Stapf, 1902 (unaccepted)
Genus Paragrewia Gagnepain ex R.S. Rao, 1953 (unaccepted)
Genus Paramelhania J. Arènes, 1949 (unaccepted)
Genus Parapentace Gagnepain, 1943 (unaccepted)
Genus Pariti Adanson, 1763 (unaccepted)
Genus Peltobractea H.H. Rusby, 1927 (unaccepted)
Genus Peltophyllum Massalongo, 1854 † (unaccepted)
Genus Peltostegia Turczaninow, 1858 (unaccepted)
Genus Pentaceros G.F.W. Meyer, 1818 (unaccepted, nomen rejiciendum)
Genus Perrieranthus Hochreutiner, 1916 (unaccepted)
Genus Philippodendrum Poiteau, 1837 (unaccepted)
Genus Physalastrum H. da C. Monteiro Filho, 1969 (unaccepted)
Genus Physaliastrum H. da C. Monteiro Filho, 1969 (unaccepted)
Genus Physodium K.B. Presl, 1835 (unaccepted)
Genus Plarodrigoa G. Looser, 1935 (unaccepted)
Genus Pleianthemum K.M. Schumann ex A.J.B. Chevalier, 1920 (unaccepted)
Genus Pochota M. Ramírez Goyena, 1909 (unaccepted)
Genus Poecilodermis H.W. Schott & Endlicher, 1832 (unaccepted)
Genus Polychlaena Garcke in Schweinfurth, 1867 (unaccepted)
Genus Pourretia Willdenow, 1800 (unaccepted)
Genus Prestonia Scopoli, 1777 (unaccepted, nomen rejiciendum)
Genus Pseudobastardia Hassler, 1909 (unaccepted)
Genus Pseudomalachra H. Monteiro, 1966 (unaccepted)
Genus Pseudopavonia Hassler, 1909 (unaccepted)
Genus Pteleaecarpum H. Weyland, 1948 † (unaccepted)
Genus Pterocoellion Turczaninow, 1863 (unaccepted)
Genus Pteropavonia G.E. Mattei, 1921 (unaccepted)
Genus Pterospermumace (unaccepted)
Genus Restiaria O. Kuntze, 1891 (unaccepted)
Genus Rhizanota J. de Loureiro ex B.A. Gomes, 1868 (unaccepted)
Genus Rhodognaphalopsis A. Robyns, 1963 (unaccepted)
Genus Riddelia Rafinesque, 1838 (unaccepted)
Genus Riedlea Ventenat, 1807 (unaccepted)
Genus Rumicicarpus Chiovenda, 1929 (unaccepted)
Genus Sabdariffa (A.P. de Candolle) Kosteletzky, 1836 (unaccepted)
Genus Salmalia Schott & Endlicher, 1832 (unaccepted)
Genus Schlechtendalia K.P.J. Sprengel, 1827 (unaccepted)
Genus Schouwia H.A. Schrader, 1821 (unaccepted)
Genus Selenothamnus R. Melville, 1967 (unaccepted)
Genus Selera Ulbrich, 1913 (unaccepted)
Genus Serra Cavanilles, 1786 (unaccepted)
Genus Shantzia Lewton, 1928 (unaccepted)
Genus Sidanoda (A. Gray) Wooton & Standley, 1915 (unaccepted)
Genus Sideria Ewart & Petrie, 1926 (unaccepted)
Genus Sidopsis Rydberg, 1932 (unaccepted)
Genus Sitella L.H. Bailey, 1940 (unaccepted)
Genus Solandra J.A. Murray, 1785 (unaccepted)
Genus Sparmannia Linnaeus f., 1782 (unaccepted)
Genus Sphaeroma (A.P. de Candolle) Schlechtendal, 1837 (unaccepted)
Genus Sprengelia J.A. Schultes, 1809 (unaccepted)
Genus Sturtia R. Brown, 1849 (unaccepted)
Genus Sutherlandia J.F. Gmelin, 1791 (unaccepted, nomen rejiciendum)
Genus Tahitia Burret, 1926 (unaccepted)
Genus Tarrietia Blume, 1825 (unaccepted)
Genus Tartagalia (A. Robyns) T. Meyer, 1968 (unaccepted)
Genus Tetradia R. Brown, 1844 (unaccepted)
Genus Tetraptera R.A. Philippi, 1870 (unaccepted)
Genus Thespesiopsis Exell & Hillcoat in Mendonca, 1954 (unaccepted)
Genus Thorntonia H.G.L. Reichenbach, 1829 (unaccepted)
Genus Thurberia A. Gray, 1854 (unaccepted)
Genus Tribroma O.F. Cook, 1915 (unaccepted)
Genus Trichanthera Ehrenberg, 1829 (unaccepted)
Genus Trichosiphum H.W. Schott & Endlicher, 1832 (unaccepted)
Genus Triguera Cavanilles, 1785 (unaccepted, nomen rejiciendum)
Genus Trionum Linnaeus, 1758 (unaccepted, synonym)
Genus Trionum Schaeffer, 1760 (unaccepted)
Genus Triphaca Loureiro, 1790 (unaccepted)
Genus Triplochlamys Ulbrich, 1915 (unaccepted)
Genus Triumfettoides S. Rauschert, 1982 (unaccepted)
Genus Trochetia A.P. de Candolle, 1823 (unaccepted)
Genus Trochetiopsis W. Marais, 1981 (unaccepted)
Genus Typhalea (A.P. de Candolle) K.B. Presl, 1845 (unaccepted)
Genus Ulbrichia Urban, 1924 (unaccepted)
Genus Ultragossypium Roberty, 1949 (unaccepted)
Genus Urocarpidium Ulbrich, 1916 (unaccepted)
Genus Vahlia Dahl, 1787 (unaccepted)
Genus Veeresia Monachino & Moldenke, 1940 (unaccepted)
Genus Vialia Visiani ex Schlechtendal, 1841 (unaccepted)
Genus Vincentia Bojer, 1830 (unaccepted)
Genus Visenia Houttuyn, 1777 (unaccepted)
Genus Vossianthus O. Kuntze, 1900 (unaccepted)
Genus Walcuffa J.F. Gmelin, 1792 (unaccepted)
Genus Wallichia A.P. de Candolle, 1823 (unaccepted)
Genus Watsonia Boehmer in Ludwig, 1760 (unaccepted)
Genus Westphalina A. Robyns & P. Bamps in P. Bamps & A. Robyns, 1977 (unaccepted)
Genus Wilhelminia Hochreutiner, 1920 (unaccepted)
Genus Willisia J.A. Wolfe, 1968 † (unaccepted)
Genus Xeropetalum Delile in Cailliaud, 1827 (unaccepted)
Genus Xylon O. Kuntze, 1891 (unaccepted)
Genus Xylon Linnaeus, 1758 (unaccepted, unassessed)
Genus Xylosterculia Kostermans, 1973 (unaccepted)

Genus Ablania Aublet, 1775 (unassessed)
Genus Abutilaea F. von Mueller, 1853 (unassessed)
Genus Abutilodes O. Kuntze, 1891 (unassessed)
Genus Acropetalum Delile ex A.H.L. Jussieu in A.C.V.D. d'Orbigny, 1849 (unassessed)
Genus Acrozus K.P.J. Sprengel, 1827 (unassessed)
Genus Actinophora Wallich ex J.J. Bennett & R. Brown, 1852 (unassessed)
Genus Actinophoroxylon K. Kramer, 1974 † (unassessed)
Genus Actinostigma Turczaninow, 1859 (unassessed)
Genus Adenobasium K.B. Presl, 1831 (unassessed)
Genus Adenodiscus Turczaninow, 1846 (unassessed)
Genus Adenodus Loureiro, 1790 (unassessed)
Genus Aigosplen Rafinesque, 1840 (unassessed)
Genus Aleurodendron Reinwardt, 1825 (unassessed)
Genus Alicteres Necker ex Schott & Endlicher, 1832 (unassessed)
Genus Allogyne Lewton, 1915 (unassessed)
Genus Altheria L.M.A.A. Du Petit-Thouars, 1806 (unassessed)
Genus Anamorpha Triana, 1855 (unassessed)
Genus Anisora Rafinesque, 1838 (unassessed)
Genus Anthema Medikus, 1787 (unassessed)
Genus Antichorus Linnaeus, 1767 (unassessed)
Genus Apeibopsis Heer, 1859 † (unassessed)
Genus Arcynospermum Turczaninow, 1858 (unassessed)
Genus Arsis Loureiro, 1790 (unassessed)
Genus Astrapaeites M. Langeron, 1899 † (unassessed)
Genus Astropus K.P.J. Sprengel, 1822 (unassessed)
Genus Ayparia Rafinesque, 1838 (unassessed)
Genus Balanghas Rafinesque, 1838 (unassessed)
Genus Balanopteris J. Gaertner, 1790 (unassessed)
Genus Baobab Adanson, 1763 (unassessed)
Genus Beloere R.J. Shuttleworth in A. Gray, 1852 (unassessed)
Genus Beythea Endlicher, 1840 (unassessed)
Genus Binnendijkia S. Kurz, 1865 (unassessed)
Genus Bismalva Medikus, 1787 (unassessed)
Genus Bixagrewia S. Kurz, 1875 (unassessed)
Genus Blepharanthemum Klotzsch in Link, Klotzsch & Otto, 1840 (unassessed)
Genus Blondea L.C. Richard, 1792 (unassessed)
Genus Bombaciphyllum H. Engelhardt, 1891 † (unassessed)
Genus Bombacites E.W. Berry, 1916 † (unassessed)
Genus Bombix Medikus, 1787 (unassessed)
Genus Bordasia A. Krapovickas, 2003 (unassessed)
Genus Brachypodandra Gagnepain, 1948 (unassessed)
Genus Braunlowia Alph. de Candolle, 1873 (unassessed)
Genus Braxipis Rafinesque, 1838 (unassessed)
Genus Brehmia Schrank, 1823-1824 (unassessed)
Genus Brotera Cavanilles, 1799 (unassessed)
Genus Brotobroma Triana, 1855 (unassessed)
Genus Bubroma Schreber, 1791 (unassessed)
Genus Burretia D.H. Mai, 1961 † (unassessed)
Genus Byttneriophyllum R. Givulescu ex E. Knobloch & Z. Kvacek, 1965 † (unassessed)
Genus Camaion Rafinesque, 1838 (unassessed)
Genus Cantitilia E.M. Reid & M.E.J. Chandler, 1933 † (unassessed)
Genus Caricteria Scopoli, 1777 (unassessed)
Genus Cattimarus O. Kuntze, 1891 (unassessed)
Genus Cavalam Adanson, 1763 (unassessed)
Genus Cavallium H.W. Schott & Endlicher, 1832 (unassessed)
Genus Cavanillea Medikus, 1787 (unassessed)
Genus Chadara Forsskål, 1775 (unassessed)
Genus Chartacalyx Maingay ex Masters in J.D. Hooker, 1874 (unassessed)
Genus Chattawaya S.R. Manchester, 1980 † (unassessed)
Genus Chichaea K.B. Presl, 1835 (unassessed)
Genus Chirostemon V. Cervantes, 1803 (unassessed)
Genus Colaria Rafinesque, 1838 (unassessed)
Genus Corchorites H. Deane, 1902 † (unassessed)
Genus Coreta P. Browne, 1756 (unassessed)
Genus Corethrostylis Endlicher in Endlicher & Fenzl, 1839 (unassessed)
Genus Cotylephora C.F. Meisner, 1837 (unassessed)
Genus Courimari Aublet, 1775 (unassessed)
Genus Courtenia R. Brown, 1844 (unassessed)
Genus Covilhamia Korthals, 1848 (unassessed)
Genus Craspedum Loureiro, 1790 (unassessed)
Genus Culhamia Forsskål, 1775 (unassessed)
Genus Cybiostigma Turczaninow, 1852 (unassessed)
Genus Daberocarpon S.D. Chitaley & M.T. Sheikh, 1973 † (unassessed)
Genus Dasycarpus Oersted, 1856 (unassessed)
Genus Dasynema H.W. Schott in K.P.J. Sprengel, 1827 (unassessed)
Genus Diadesma Rafinesque, 1834 (unassessed)
Genus Dialycarpa Masters, 1875 (unassessed)
Genus Diclidocarpus A. Gray, 1853 (unassessed)
Genus Dictyocarpus R. Wight, 1837 (unassessed)
Genus Dipentaplandra O. Kuntze in Post & O. Kuntze, 1903 (unassessed)
Genus Diplopenta Alefeld, 1863 (unassessed)
Genus Disella E.L. Greene, 1906 (unassessed)
Genus Ditomostrophe Turczaninow, 1846 (unassessed)
Genus Diuroglossum Turczaninow, 1852 (unassessed)
Genus Dombeyopsis F.J.A.N. Unger, 1850 † (unassessed)
Genus Dombeyoxylon Schenk, 1883 † (unassessed)
Genus Duria Scopoli, 1777 (unassessed)
Genus Edwardia Rafinesque, 1814 (unassessed)
Genus Elidurandia Buckley, 1862 (unassessed)
Genus Eriorhaphe Miquel, 1854 (unassessed)
Genus Etheridgea C. von Ettingshausen, 1893 † (unassessed)
Genus Eurynema Endlicher, 1842 (unassessed)
Genus Ferberia Scopoli, 1777 (unassessed)
Genus Fleischeria Steudel in J.G.C. Lehmann, 1845 (unassessed)
Genus Florissantia F.H. Knowlton, 1916 † (unassessed)
Genus Fometica Rafinesque, 1838 (unassessed)
Genus Forgetina Bocquillon, 1866 (unassessed)
Genus Ganitrum Rafinesque, 1838 (unassessed)
Genus Gourmannia A. Chevalier, 1917 (unassessed)
Genus Greevesia F. von Mueller, 1855 (unassessed)
Genus Grewiella O. Kuntze in Post & O. Kuntze, 1903 (unassessed)
Genus Grewiopsis G. Saporta, 1865 † (unassessed)
Genus Grewioxylon J. Schuster, 1910 † (unassessed)
Genus Guenetia Sagot ex Benoist, 1919 (unassessed)
Genus Halconiaephyllum K. Rásky, 1962 † (unassessed)
Genus Heritieroxylon R.N. Lakhanpal, U. Prakash & N. Awasthi, 1981 † (unassessed)
Genus Hesperalcea E.L. Greene, 1892 (unassessed)
Genus Hexagonotheca Turczaninow, 1846 (unassessed)
Genus Hibiscoxylon Kräusel, 1939 † (unassessed)
Genus Hightea Bowerbank, 1840 † (unassessed)
Genus Hilsenbergia Bojer, 1842 (unassessed)
Genus Hormopetalum Lauterbach, 1918 (unassessed)
Genus Hymenocalyx Zenker, 1835 (unassessed)
Genus Hymenocapsa J.M. Black, 1925 (unassessed)
Genus Icosinia Rafinesque, 1838 (unassessed)
Genus Ingonia Bodard, 1955 (unassessed)
Genus Inodaphnis Miquel, 1861 (unassessed)
Genus Isora P. Miller, 1754 (unassessed)
Genus Karaka Rafinesque, 1838 (unassessed)
Genus Kavalama Rafinesque, 1838 (unassessed)
Genus Ketmia P. Miller, 1754 (unassessed)
Genus Leucothamnus J. Lindley, 1839 (unassessed)
Genus Lightia R.H. Schomburgk, 1845 (unassessed)
Genus Lochemia Arnott, 1839 (unassessed)
Genus Luederitzia K.M. Schumann, 1888 (unassessed)
Genus Maerlensia Vellozo, 1829 (unassessed)
Genus Malacoides Fabricius, 1759 (unassessed)
Genus Mallococca J.R. Forster & J.G.A. Forster, 1775 (unassessed)
Genus Malvacarpus E.W. Berry, 1925 † (unassessed)
Genus Malvalthaea Iljin, 1924 (unassessed)
Genus Malvinda Boehmer in Ludwig, 1760 (unassessed)
Genus Malvocarpon Hollick, 1928 † (unassessed)
Genus Marconia G.E. Mattei, 1921 (unassessed)
Genus Meliphlea Zuccarini, 1837 (unassessed)
Genus Methorium H.W. Schott & Endlicher, 1832 (unassessed)
Genus Microchlaena R. Wight & Arnott, 1833 (unassessed)
Genus Misipus Rafinesque, 1838 (unassessed)
Genus Modanthos Alefeld, 1863 (unassessed)
Genus Moluchia Medikus, 1787 (unassessed)
Genus Moranda Scopoli, 1777 (unassessed)
Genus Muenchhusia Heister ex Fabricius, 1763 (unassessed)
Genus Navaea Webb & Berthelot, 1836 (unassessed)
Genus Nisoralis Rafinesque, 1838 (unassessed)
Genus Nordenskioeldia Heer, 1870 † (unassessed)
Genus Olbia Medikus, 1787 (unassessed)
Genus Omphacarpus Korthals in Temminck, 1842 (unassessed)
Genus Ophelus Loureiro, 1790 (unassessed)
Genus Opsopea Necker ex Rafinesque, 1838 (unassessed)
Genus Oudemansia Miquel, 1854 (unassessed)
Genus Ozoxeta Rafinesque, 1838 (unassessed)
Genus Palaeogrewia Massalongo, 1851 † (unassessed)
Genus Palladia Lamarck, 1792 (unassessed)
Genus Parabombacaceoxylon E.F. Wheeler, M. Lee & L.C. Matten, 1987 † (unassessed)
Genus Parita Scopoli, 1777 (unassessed)
Genus Penosphyllum L.J. Hickey, 1977 † (unassessed)
Genus Pentagonocarpus Parlatore, 1873 (unassessed)
Genus Perinka Rafinesque, 1838 (unassessed)
Genus Perinkara Adanson, 1763 (unassessed)
Genus Philippimalva O. Kuntze, 1891 (unassessed)
Genus Phoenicosperma Miquel, 1865 (unassessed)
Genus Physocodon Turczaninow, 1858 (unassessed)
Genus Polychlaena G. Don, 1831 (unassessed)
Genus Porpa Blume, 1825 (unassessed)
Genus Pterospermadendron O. Kuntze, 1891 (unassessed)
Genus Pterospermites Heer, 1959 † (unassessed)
Genus Pterospermophyllum K. Rásky, 1962 † (unassessed)
Genus Pterospermopsis J. Arènes, 1949 (unassessed)
Genus Pterospermoxylon N. Awasthi, J.S. Guleria & R.N. Lakhanpal, 1980 † (unassessed)
Genus Pyrsonota Ridley, 1916 (unassessed)
Genus Rebsameria Conzatti, 1903 (unassessed)
Genus Redutea Ventenat, 1800-1801 (unassessed)
Genus Rhynchostemon Steetz in J.G.C. Lehmann, 1848 (unassessed)
Genus Riddellia Rafinesque, 1838 (unassessed)
Genus Samba Roberty, 1953 (unassessed)
Genus Sarotes Lindley, 1839 (unassessed)
Genus Sasali Adanson, 1763 (unassessed)
Genus Saviniona Webb & Berthelot, 1836 (unassessed)
Genus Schillera H.G.L. Reichenbach, 1829 (unassessed)
Genus Schizoica Alefeld, 1862 (unassessed)
Genus Schweinfurthafra O. Kuntze, 1891 (unassessed)
Genus Scorpia Ewart & Petrie, 1926 (unassessed)
Genus Sczegleewia Turczaninow, 1858 (unassessed)
Genus Sesquicella Alefeld, 1862 (unassessed)
Genus Sezannella Viguier, 1908 † (unassessed)
Genus Siphoniopsis G.K.W.H. Karsten, 1861 (unassessed)
Genus Skidanthera Rafinesque, 1838 (unassessed)
Genus Sophia Linnaeus, 1775 (unassessed)
Genus Southwellia R.A. Salisbury, 1807 (unassessed)
Genus Speirostyla J.G. Baker, 1889 (unassessed)
Genus Sphinxia E.M. Reid & M.E.J. Chandler, 1933 † (unassessed)
Genus Stegia A.P. de Candolle in Lamarck & A.P. de Candolle, 1805 (unassessed)
Genus Sterculinium J.S. Guleria, 1983 † (unassessed)
Genus Sterculiocarpus E.W. Berry, 1916 † (unassessed)
Genus Sterculioxylon R. Kräusel, 1939 † (unassessed)
Genus Tarrietioxylon R. Kräusel, 1922 † (unassessed)
Genus Tartagalia Capurro, 1961 (unassessed)
Genus Tiliaephyllum Newberry, 1895 † (unassessed)
Genus Tilioides Medikus, 1791 (unassessed)
Genus Trichocarpus Schreber, 1789 (unassessed)
Genus Tricuspis Persoon, 1806 (unassessed)
Genus Tridermia Rafinesque, 1838 (unassessed)
Genus Triplobus Rafinesque, 1838 (unassessed)
Genus Triplochitioxylon S.R. Manchester, 1979 † (unassessed)
Genus Tropidococcus A. Krapovickas, 2003 (unassessed)
Genus Valliera Ruiz & Pavón, 1958 (unassessed)
Genus Velaga Adanson, 1763 (unassessed)
Genus Wrenciala A. Gray, 1854 (unassessed)
Genus Xylon P. Miller, 1754 (unassessed)
Genus Xylum Post & O. Kuntze, 1903 (unassessed)
marine
recent + fossil
Gen. Pl.: 271. 4 Aug
page(s): 789 [details]   
Taxonomic remark Includes Brownlowiaceae (= Sparmanniaceae J.Agardh) and Durionaceae (APG III, 2009)  
Taxonomic remark Includes Brownlowiaceae (= Sparmanniaceae J.Agardh) and Durionaceae (APG III, 2009) [details]
IRMNG (2020). Malvaceae de Jussieu, 1789. Accessed at: https://www.irmng.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=114704 on 2020-12-02
Date
action
by
2006-09-19 22:00:00Z
created
2011-12-31 23:00:00Z
changed

original description Gen. Pl.: 271. 4 Aug
page(s): 789 [details]   

basis of record Parker, S.P. (ed). (1982). Synopsis and Classification of Living Organisms. McGraw-Hill, New York. 2 volumes.  [details]   

basis of record Reveal, J. L. (2006). USDA - APHIS - Concordance of Family Names, 2006 version. Available online at http://www.plantsystematics.org/reveal/pbio/usda/usdaindex.html.  [details]   

current name source Angiosperm Phylogeny Group. (2009). An update of the Angiosperm Phylogeny Group classification for the orders and families of flowering plants: APG III. <em>Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society.</em> 161(2): 105-121., available online at https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1095-8339.2009.00996.x [details]   

extant flag source Benton, M.J. (ed). (1993). The Fossil Record 2. Chapman & Hall, London, 845 pp.  [details]   

habitat flag source as per included genera [details]   

original description  (of Brownlowiaceae Cheek, 2006) Kew Bulletin 61
page(s): 443 [details]   

original description  (of Durionaceae Cheek, 2006) Kew Bulletin 61
page(s): 443 [details]   

original description  (of Bombacaceae Kunth, 1822) Malvac., Büttner., Tiliac.: 5. 20 Apr
page(s): 822 [details]   

original description  (of Byttneriaceae R. Brown, 1814) in M. Flinders, Voy. Terra Austral. 2: 540. 19 Jul
page(s): 814 [details]   

original description  (of Tiliaceae de Jussieu, 1789) Gen. Pl.: 289. 4 Aug
page(s): 789 [details]   

original description  (of Sterculiaceae Ventenat, 1807) in R. Salisbury, Parad. Lond. 2: ad t. 69. 1 Mai
page(s): 807 [details]   
From other sources
Classification Eukaryota (Superkingdom) > Plantae (Kingdom) > Magnoliophyta (Phylum) > Magnoliopsida (Class) > Dilleniidae (Subclass) > Malvales (Order) > Malvaceae (Family) [details]

Descriptive info 1 genus/sp. (Hibiscus tiliaceus) is mangrove associated. Benton, 1993 habitat flag(s): T; stratigraphic range: Cretaceous (Campanian)-Holocene (?Recent) [details]

Habitat Marine and nonmarine [details]

Nomenclatural status nom. cons. [details]

Taxonomic remark Includes Brownlowiaceae (= Sparmanniaceae J.Agardh) and Durionaceae (APG III, 2009) [details]

This service is powered by LifeWatch Belgium
Learn more»