Intro | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Taxon match | Homonyms | Statistics | Webservice | Manual | FAQ | LifeWatch | Download | Log in

IRMNG taxon details

Urticaceae de Jussieu, 1789

114953  (urn:lsid:irmng.org:taxname:114953)

accepted
Family

Ordering

  • Alphabetically
  • By status

Children Display

  1. Genus Achudemia Blume, 1856
  2. Genus Archiboehmeria C.J. Chen, 1980
  3. Genus Astrothalamus C.B. Robinson, 1911
  4. Genus Australina Gaudichaud-Beaupré in Freycinet, 1830
  5. Genus Boehmeria N.J. Jacquin, 1760
  6. Genus Cecropia Loefling, 1758
  7. Genus Chamabainia R. Wight, 1853
  8. Genus Coussapoa Aublet, 1775
  9. Genus Cypholophus Weddell, 1854
  10. Genus Debregeasia Gaudichaud-Beaupré, 1844
  11. Genus Dendrocnide Miquel, 1851
  12. Genus Didymodoxa E.H.F. Meyer ex Weddell, 1857
  13. Genus Discocnide Chew, 1965
  14. Genus Droguetia Gaudichaud-Beaupré in Freycinet, 1830
  15. Genus Ekrixanthera G.O. Poinar, Jr., P.G. Kevan & B.R. Jackes, 2022 †
  16. Genus Elatostema J.R. Forster & J.G.A. Forster, 1775
  17. Genus Forsskaolea Linnaeus, 1764
  18. Genus Gesnouinia Gaudichaud-Beaupré in Freycinet, 1830
  19. Genus Gibbsia Rendle in Gibbs, 1917
  20. Genus Girardinia Gaudichaud-Beaupré in Freycinet, 1830
  21. Genus Gyrotaenia Grisebach, 1861
  22. Genus Hemistylus Bentham, 1843
  23. Genus Hesperocnide Torrey, 1857
  24. Genus Hyrtanandra Miquel, 1851
  25. Genus Laportea Gaudichaud-Beaupré in Freycinet, 1830
  26. Genus Lecanthus Weddell, 1854
  27. Genus Leucosyke Zollinger & Moritzi in Moritzi, 1845-1846
  28. Genus Maoutia Weddell, 1854
  29. Genus Meniscogyne Gagnepain, 1928
  30. Genus Metapilea W.T. Wang, 2016
  31. Genus Metatrophis F. Brown, 1935
  32. Genus Musanga C. Smith ex R. Brown in Tuckey, 1818
  33. Genus Myrianthus Palisot de Beauvois, 1805
  34. Genus Myriocarpa Bentham, 1846
  35. Genus Nandadevia Pusalkar & Ingle, 2022
  36. Genus Nanocnide Blume, 1856
  37. Genus Neodistemon C.R. Babu & A.N. Henry, 1970
  38. Genus Neraudia Gaudichaud-Beaupré in Freycinet, 1826
  39. Genus Nilgiriella Pusalkar & Ingle, 2022
  40. Genus Nothocnide Blume ex W.-L. Chew, 1969
  41. Genus Obetia Gaudichaud-Beaupré, 1844
  42. Genus Oreocnide Miquel, 1851
  43. Genus Parietaria Linnaeus, 1753
  44. Genus Pellionia Gaudichaud-Beaupré in Freycinet, 1830
  45. Genus Petelotiella Gagnepain in Lecomte, 1929
  46. Genus Phenax Weddell, 1854
  47. Genus Pilea Lindley, 1821
  48. Genus Pipturus Weddell, 1854
  49. Genus Poikilospermum Zippelius ex Miquel, 1864
  50. Genus Pourouma Aublet, 1775
  51. Genus Pouzolzia Gaudichaud-Beaupré in Freycinet, 1830
  52. Genus Procris Commerson ex A.L. Jussieu, 1789
  53. Genus Robertwightia Pusalkar & Ingle, 2022
  54. Genus Rousselia Gaudichaud-Beaupré in Freycinet, 1830
  55. Genus Sarcochlamys Gaudichaud-Beaupré, 1844
  56. Genus Sarcopilea Urban, 1912
  57. Genus Soleirolia Gaudichaud-Beaupré in Freycinet, 1830
  58. Genus Touchardia Gaudichaud-Beaupré, 1847-1848
  59. Genus Urera Gaudichaud-Beaupré in Freycinet, 1830
  60. Genus Urtica Linnaeus, 1753
  61. Genus Zhengyia T. Deng, D.G. Zhang & H. Sun, 2013
  62. Genus Adenia J. Torrey, 1843 (Not validly published)
  63. Genus Adicea Rafinesque ex N.L. Britton & A. Brown, 1896
  64. Genus Ambaiba Adanson, 1763 accepted as Cecropia Loefling, 1758
  65. Genus Conocephalus Blume, 1825 accepted as Poikilospermum Zippelius ex Miquel, 1864
  66. Genus Dicranostachys Trécul, 1847 accepted as Myrianthus Palisot de Beauvois, 1805
  67. Genus Discocarpus Liebmann, 1851
  68. Genus Distemon Weddell, 1856-1857 accepted as Neodistemon C.R. Babu & A.N. Henry, 1970
  69. Genus Dubreulia accepted as Pilea Lindley, 1821
  70. Genus Dubrueilia Gaudichaud-Beaupré in Freycinet, 1830 accepted as Pilea Lindley, 1821
  71. Genus Dunniella S. Rauschert, 1982 accepted as Achudemia Blume, 1856
  72. Genus Elatostematoides Robinson, 1911 accepted as Elatostema J.R. Forster & J.G.A. Forster, 1775
  73. Genus Fleurya Gaudichaud-Beaupré in Freycinet, 1830 accepted as Laportea Gaudichaud-Beaupré in Freycinet, 1830
  74. Genus Forsskalea Linnaeus, 1764 accepted as Forsskaolea Linnaeus, 1764
  75. Genus Forsskålea Linnaeus, 1764 (Misspelling)
  76. Genus Goethartia Herzog, 1915 accepted as Pouzolzia Gaudichaud-Beaupré in Freycinet, 1830
  77. Genus Gonostegia Turczaninow, 1846 accepted as Hyrtanandra Miquel, 1851
  78. Genus Gymnogyne (F. Didrichsen) F. Didrichsen, 1859
  79. Genus Haynea H.C.F. Schumacher, 1827 accepted as Laportea Gaudichaud-Beaupré in Freycinet, 1830
  80. Genus Helxine Requien, 1825 accepted as Soleirolia Gaudichaud-Beaupré in Freycinet, 1830
  81. Genus Helxine Bubani, 1897 accepted as Soleirolia Gaudichaud-Beaupré in Freycinet, 1830
  82. Genus Lecanocnide Blume, 1856 accepted as Maoutia Weddell, 1854
  83. Genus Leucococcus Liebmann, 1851
  84. Genus Memorialis (J.J. Bennett) F. Hamilton ex Weddell, 1856-1857 accepted as Hyrtanandra Miquel, 1851
  85. Genus Missiessya Gaudichaud-Beaupré ex Weddell, 1854 accepted as Debregeasia Gaudichaud-Beaupré, 1844
  86. Genus Missiessya Weddell, 1857 accepted as Leucosyke Zollinger & Moritzi in Moritzi, 1845-1846
  87. Genus Morocarpus Siebold & Zuccarini, 1846 accepted as Debregeasia Gaudichaud-Beaupré, 1844
  88. Genus Neopilea Leandri, 1950 accepted as Pilea Lindley, 1821
  89. Genus Nesobium R.A. Philippi ex M.F. Fuentes, 1932 accepted as Parietaria Linnaeus, 1753
  90. Genus Parsana Parsa & Maleki in Parsa, 1952 accepted as Laportea Gaudichaud-Beaupré in Freycinet, 1830
  91. Genus Petelotia Gagnepain, 1928
  92. Genus Plagiostigma Zuccarini, 1846
  93. Genus Polychroa Loureiro, 1790 accepted as Pellionia Gaudichaud-Beaupré in Freycinet, 1830
  94. Genus Pseudopipturus Skottsberg, 1933 accepted as Nothocnide Blume ex W.-L. Chew, 1969
  95. Genus Ramium O. Kuntze, 1891
  96. Genus Robinsoniodendron Merrill, 1917 accepted as Maoutia Weddell, 1854
  97. Genus Sceptrocnide Maximowicz, 1877 accepted as Laportea Gaudichaud-Beaupré in Freycinet, 1830
  98. Genus Schychowskya S.F.L. Endlicher, 1836 accepted as Laportea Gaudichaud-Beaupré in Freycinet, 1830
  99. Genus Sciophila Gaudichaud-Beaupré in Freycinet, 1830
  100. Genus Smithiella Dunn, 1920 accepted as Achudemia Blume, 1856
  101. Genus Sphaerotylos C.J. Chen, 1985 accepted as Sarcochlamys Gaudichaud-Beaupré, 1844
  102. Genus Splitgerbera Miquel, 1841 accepted as Boehmeria N.J. Jacquin, 1760
  103. Genus Urticastrum Heister ex Fabricius, 1759 (nomen rejiciendum)
  104. Genus Villebrunea Gaudichaud-Beaupré ex Weddell, 1854 accepted as Oreocnide Miquel, 1851
  105. Genus Adike Rafinesque, 1836 (uncertain, unassessed)
  106. Genus Bicameria E. Knobloch & D.H. Mai, 1984 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  107. Genus Botrymorus Miquel, 1859 (uncertain, unassessed)
  108. Genus Caidbeja Forsskål, 1775 (uncertain, unassessed)
  109. Genus Calostima Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  110. Genus Chamaedryfolia O. Kuntze, 1891 (uncertain, unassessed)
  111. Genus Conocephalopsis O. Kuntze, 1898 (uncertain, unassessed)
  112. Genus Didymogyne Weddell, 1854 (uncertain, unassessed)
  113. Genus Fleuryopsis Opiz, 1853 (uncertain, unassessed)
  114. Genus Forskohleanthium Conwentz, 1886 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  115. Genus Freirea Gaudichaud-Beaupré in Freycinet, 1830 (uncertain, unassessed)
  116. Genus Langeveldia Gaudichaud-Beaupré in Freycinet, 1830 (uncertain, unassessed)
  117. Genus Leptocnide Blume, 1857 (uncertain, unassessed)
  118. Genus Leucocnide Miquel, 1851 (uncertain, unassessed)
  119. Genus Lithocnide Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  120. Genus Margarocarpus Weddell, 1854 (uncertain, unassessed)
  121. Genus Nirwamia Rafinesque, 1838 (uncertain, unassessed)
  122. Genus Oblixilis Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  123. Genus Pentocnide Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  124. Genus Perlarius O. Kuntze, 1891 (uncertain, unassessed)
  125. Genus Praetoria Baillon, 1858 (uncertain, unassessed)
  126. Genus Scepocarpus Weddell in Alph. de Candolle, 1869 (uncertain, unassessed)
  127. Genus Schychowskia Endlicher, 1836 (uncertain, unassessed)
  128. Genus Sciobia H.G.L. Reichenbach, 1841 (uncertain, unassessed)
  129. Genus Selepsion Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  130. Genus Stachyocnide Blume, 1857 (uncertain, unassessed)
  131. Genus Thaumuria Gaudichaud-Beaupré in Freycinet, 1830 (uncertain, unassessed)
  132. Genus Urticicarpum E.M. Reid & M.E.J. Chandler, 1933 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  133. Genus Urticoidea E. Knobloch & D.H. Mai, 1984 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  134. Genus Aboriella S.S.R. Bennet in M.B. Raizada & S.S.R. Bennet, 1981 accepted as Achudemia Blume, 1856 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
  135. Genus Misiessya Weddell accepted as Missiessya Weddell, 1857 accepted as Leucosyke Zollinger & Moritzi in Moritzi, 1845-1846 (unaccepted > misspelling - incorrect subsequent spelling)
marine, brackish
recent + fossil
Gen. Pl.: 400. 4 Aug 1789. [details]   
IRMNG (2021). Urticaceae de Jussieu, 1789. Accessed at: https://www.irmng.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=114953 on 2024-06-16
Date
action
by
2006-09-19 22:00:00Z
created
2011-12-31 23:00:00Z
changed

original description Gen. Pl.: 400. 4 Aug 1789. [details]   

basis of record Parker, S.P. (ed). (1982). Synopsis and Classification of Living Organisms. McGraw-Hill, New York. 2 volumes.  [details]   

basis of record Reveal, J. L. (2006). USDA - APHIS - Concordance of Family Names, 2006 version. Available online at http://www.plantsystematics.org/reveal/pbio/usda/usdaindex.html.  [details]   

current name source Angiosperm Phylogeny Group. (2009). An update of the Angiosperm Phylogeny Group classification for the orders and families of flowering plants: APG III. <em>Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society.</em> 161(2): 105-121., available online at https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1095-8339.2009.00996.x [details]   

extant flag source Benton, M.J. (ed). (1993). The Fossil Record 2. Chapman & Hall, London, 845 pp.  [details]   

habitat flag source Benton, M.J. (ed). (1993). The Fossil Record 2. Chapman & Hall, London, 845 pp.  [details]   

original description  (of Cecropiaceae C. C. Berg, 1978) Taxon 27: 39. 23 Mar 1978. [details]   
From other sources
Classification Eukaryota (Superkingdom) > Plantae (Kingdom) > Magnoliophyta (Phylum) > Magnoliopsida (Class) > Hamamelidae (Subclass) > Rosales (Order) > Urticaceae (Family) [details]

Descriptive info Angiosperms, nonmarine except where noted. Benton, 1993 habitat flag(s): T; stratigraphic range: Eocene (Ypresian)-Holocene (?Recent) [details]

Nomenclatural status nom. cons. [details]

This service is powered by LifeWatch Belgium
Learn more»