Intro | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Taxon match | Homonyms | Statistics | Webservice | Manual | FAQ | LifeWatch | Download | Log in

IRMNG taxon details

Cyperaceae de Jussieu, 1789

115368  (urn:lsid:irmng.org:taxname:115368)

accepted
Family

Ordering

  • Alphabetically
  • By status

Children Display

  1. Genus Abildgaardia M. Vahl, 1805
  2. Genus Actinoschoenus Bentham, 1881
  3. Genus Actinoscirpus (J. Ohwi) R.W. Haines & K.A. Lye, 1971
  4. Genus Afroscirpoides A.S. García-Madrid & A.M. Muasya, 2015
  5. Genus Afrotrilepis (Gilly) Raynal, 1963
  6. Genus Alinula J. Raynal, 1977
  7. Genus Ammothryon R.L. Barrett, K.L. Wilson & J.J. Bruhl in Barrett et al., 2021
  8. Genus Amphiscirpus Oteng-Yeboah, 1974
  9. Genus Androtrichum (A.T. Brongniart) A.T. Brongniart in Duperrey, 1834
  10. Genus Anthelepis R.L. Barrett, K.L. Wilson & J.J. Bruhl, 2019
  11. Genus Arthrostylis R. Brown, 1810
  12. Genus Ascolepis C.G.D. Nees ex Steudel, 1855
  13. Genus Ascopholis C.E.C. Fischer, 1931
  14. Genus Asterochaete C.G.D. Nees, 1834
  15. Genus Baumea Gaudichaud-Beaupré in Freycinet, 1829
  16. Genus Becquerelia Brongniart in Duperrey, 1833
  17. Genus Bisboeckelera O. Kuntze, 1891
  18. Genus Blysmus Panzer in J.A. Schultes, 1824
  19. Genus Bolboschoenoplectus I.V. Tatanov, 2007
  20. Genus Bolboschoenus (Ascherson) Palla in E.H. Hallier & A. Brand, 1905
  21. Genus Bulbostylis Kunth, 1837
  22. Genus Calliscirpus C.N. Gilmour, J.R. Starr & R.F.C. Naczi, 2013
  23. Genus Calyptrocarya C.G.D. Nees, 1834
  24. Genus Capeobolus J. Browning in J. Browning & K.D. Gordon-Gray, 1999
  25. Genus Capitularina J.H. Kern, 1974
  26. Genus Carex Linnaeus, 1753
  27. Genus Carpha J. Banks & Solander ex R. Brown, 1810
  28. Genus Caustis R. Brown, 1810
  29. Genus Cephalocarpus C.G.D. Nees in C.F.P. Martius, 1842
  30. Genus Chamaexiphium C.F.F. Hochstetter, 1844
  31. Genus Chorizandra R. Brown, 1810
  32. Genus Chrysitrix Linnaeus, 1771
  33. Genus Cladium P. Browne, 1756
  34. Genus Coleochloa Gilly, 1943
  35. Genus Costularia C.B. Clarke in Thiselton-Dyer, 1898
  36. Genus Courtoisina J. Soják, 1980
  37. Genus Cyathochaeta C.G.D. Nees in J.G.C. Lehmann, 1846
  38. Genus Cyathocoma C.G.D. Nees, 1834
  39. Genus Cymophyllus Mackenzie ex N.L. Britton & A. Brown, 1913
  40. Genus Cyperus Linnaeus, 1753
  41. Genus Cypringlea M.T. Strong, 2003
  42. Genus Didymiandrum Gilly, 1941
  43. Genus Diplacrum R. Brown, 1810
  44. Genus Diplasia Persoon, 1805
  45. Genus Dracoscirpoides A.M. Muasya, 2012
  46. Genus Dulichium Persoon, 1805
  47. Genus Eleocharis R. Brown, 1810
  48. Genus Epischoenus C.B. Clarke in Thiselton-Dyer, 1898
  49. Genus Eriophorum Linnaeus, 1753
  50. Genus Erioscirpus Palla, 1896
  51. Genus Evandra R. Brown, 1810
  52. Genus Everardia Ridley, 1886
  53. Genus Exocarya Bentham, 1877
  54. Genus Exochogyne C.B. Clarke, 1905
  55. Genus Ficinia H.A. Schrader, 1832
  56. Genus Fimbristylis M. Vahl, 1805
  57. Genus Fuirena Rottbøll, 1773
  58. Genus Gahnia J.R. Forster & J.G.A. Forster, 1775
  59. Genus Gymnoschoenus C.G.D. Nees, 1841
  60. Genus Hellmuthia Steudel, 1855
  61. Genus Hypolytrum Persoon, 1805
  62. Genus Isolepis R. Brown, 1810
  63. Genus Karinia A.A. Reznicek & R. McVaugh, 1993
  64. Genus Khaosokia D.A. Simpson, K. Chayamarit & J.A.N. Parnell, 2005
  65. Genus Kobresia Willdenow, 1805
  66. Genus Koyamaea W.W. Thomas & G. Davidse, 1989
  67. Genus Krenakia S.M. Costa, 2021
  68. Genus Kyllinga Rottbøll, 1773
  69. Genus Kyllingiella R.W. Haines & K.A. Lye, 1978
  70. Genus Lagenocarpus C.G.D. Nees, 1834
  71. Genus Lepidosperma Labillardière, 1805
  72. Genus Lepironia Persoon, 1805
  73. Genus Machaerina Vahl, 1805
  74. Genus Mapania Aublet, 1775
  75. Genus Marisculus P. Goetghebeur, 1977
  76. Genus Mesomelaena C.G.D. Nees in J.G.C. Lehmann, 1846
  77. Genus Microdracoides Hua, 1906
  78. Genus Morelotia Gaudichaud-Beaupré in Freycinet, 1829
  79. Genus Neesenbeckia Levyns, 1947
  80. Genus Nelmesia Vanderveken, 1955
  81. Genus Oreobolopsis T. Koyama & E.R. Guaglianone, 1988
  82. Genus Oreobolus R. Brown, 1810
  83. Genus Oxycaryum C.G.D. Nees in C.F.P. Martius, 1842
  84. Genus Paramapania Uittien, 1935
  85. Genus Phaenopyrum Schrad. ex Nees, 1842
  86. Genus Phylloscirpus C.B. Clarke, 1908
  87. Genus Pleurostachys A.T. Brongniart in Duperrey, 1833
  88. Genus Principina Uittien, 1935
  89. Genus Pseudoschoenus (C.B. Clarke) Oteng-Yeboah, 1974
  90. Genus Ptilothrix K.L. Wilson, 1994
  91. Genus Pycreus Palisot de Beauvois, 1816
  92. Genus Queenslandiella Domin, 1915
  93. Genus Reedia F. von Mueller, 1859
  94. Genus Remirea Aublet, 1775
  95. Genus Rhizomatites J.M. Robledo & L.M. Anzótegui in Robledo et al., 2020
  96. Genus Rhodoscirpus É. Léveillé-Bourret, S. Donadío & J.R. Starr in E. Léveillé-Bourret, S. Donadío, C.N. Gilmour & J.R. Starr, 2015
  97. Genus Rhynchocladium T. Koyama in B. Maguire et al., 1972
  98. Genus Rhynchospora Vahl, 1805
  99. Genus Schoenoplectiella K.A. Lye, 2003
  100. Genus Schoenoplectus (H.G.L. Reichenbach) Palla, 1888
  101. Genus Schoenoxiphium C.G.D. Nees, 1832
  102. Genus Schoenus Linnaeus, 1753
  103. Genus Scirpodendron Zippelius ex Kurz, 1869
  104. Genus Scirpoides Séguier, 1754
  105. Genus Scirpus Linnaeus, 1753
  106. Genus Scleria P.J. Bergius, 1765
  107. Genus Scleroschoenus K.L. Wilson, J.J. Bruhl & R.L. Barrett, 2021
  108. Genus Sphaerocyperus K. Lye, 1972
  109. Genus Sumatroscirpus Oteng-Yeboah, 1974
  110. Genus Syntrinema H. Pfeiffer, 1925
  111. Genus Tetraria Palisot de Beauvois, 1816
  112. Genus Thoracostachyum Kurz, 1869
  113. Genus Trachystylis S.T. Blake, 1937
  114. Genus Trianoptiles Fenzl ex Endlicher, 1836
  115. Genus Trichophorum Persoon, 1805
  116. Genus Trichoschoenus J. Raynal, 1968
  117. Genus Tricostularia C.G.D. Nees ex Lehmann, 1844
  118. Genus Trilepis C.G.D. Nees, 1834
  119. Genus Uncinia Persoon, 1807
  120. Genus Volkeria S.Y. Smith, M.E. Collinson, D.A. Simpson, P.J. Rudall, F. Marone & M. Stampanoni, 2009 †
  121. Genus Zameioscirpus S. Dhooge & P. Goetghebeur, 2003
  122. Genus Zulustylis A.M. Muasya, 2021
  123. Genus Acorellus Palla in E.H. Hallier & A. Brand, 1905 accepted as Cyperus Linnaeus, 1753
  124. Genus Acriulus Ridley, 1883 accepted as Scleria P.J. Bergius, 1765
  125. Genus Acrocarpus C.G.D. Nees in C.F.P. Martius, 1842
  126. Genus Aglaia F. Allamand, 1770 (nomen rejiciendum)
  127. Genus Aliniella J. Raynal, 1973
  128. Genus Anosporum C.G.D. Nees, 1834 accepted as Cyperus Linnaeus, 1753
  129. Genus Baeothryon A.G. Dietrich, 1833 accepted as Eleocharis R. Brown, 1810
  130. Genus Blepharolepis C.G.D. Nees, 1843 accepted as Scirpus Linnaeus, 1753
  131. Genus Blysmocarex N.A. Ivanova, 1940 accepted as Kobresia Willdenow, 1805
  132. Genus Blysmopsis Oteng-Yeboah, 1974 accepted as Blysmus Panzer in J.A. Schultes, 1824
  133. Genus Boeckeleria T. Durand, 1888 accepted as Tetraria Palisot de Beauvois, 1816
  134. Genus Buekia C.G.D. Nees, 1834
  135. Genus Bulbostylis C. Steven, 1817 (nomen rejiciendum)
  136. Genus Callistachys J. Heuffel, 1844
  137. Genus Capitularia J.V. Suringar, 1912 accepted as Capitularina J.H. Kern, 1974
  138. Genus Catagyna J. Hutchinson & J.M. Dalziel, 1936 accepted as Scleria P.J. Bergius, 1765
  139. Genus Chaetocyperus C.G.D. Nees, 1834 accepted as Eleocharis R. Brown, 1810
  140. Genus Chaetospora R. Brown, 1810 accepted as Schoenus Linnaeus, 1753
  141. Genus Chamaegyne Suessenguth, 1943 accepted as Eleocharis R. Brown, 1810
  142. Genus Chillania Roivainen, 1933 accepted as Eleocharis R. Brown, 1810
  143. Genus Chlorocyperus Rikli, 1895 accepted as Cyperus Linnaeus, 1753
  144. Genus Chondrachne R. Brown, 1810 accepted as Lepironia Persoon, 1805
  145. Genus Courtoisia C.G.D. Nees, 1834 accepted as Courtoisina J. Soják, 1980
  146. Genus Crosslandia W.V. Fitzgerald, 1918 accepted as Fimbristylis M. Vahl, 1805
  147. Genus Cryptangium Schrader ex C.G.D. Nees in C.F.P. Martius, 1842 accepted as Lagenocarpus C.G.D. Nees, 1834
  148. Genus Cryptopodium H.A. Schrader ex C.G.D. Nees von Esenbeck, 1842 accepted as Scleria P.J. Bergius, 1765
  149. Genus Cymnophyllus accepted as Carex Linnaeus, 1753
  150. Genus Decalepis Boeckeler, 1884
  151. Genus Desmoschoenus J.D. Hooker, 1853 accepted as Ficinia H.A. Schrader, 1832
  152. Genus Diaphora Loureiro, 1790 accepted as Scleria P.J. Bergius, 1765
  153. Genus Dichostylis Palisot de Beauvois ex Lestiboudois, 1819 accepted as Fimbristylis M. Vahl, 1805
  154. Genus Dichroma W. Hamilton, 1825
  155. Genus Dichromena A. Michaux, 1803 accepted as Rhynchospora Vahl, 1805
  156. Genus Diplocarex Hayata, 1921 accepted as Carex Linnaeus, 1753
  157. Genus Discopodium Steudel, 1855
  158. Genus Duvaljouvea Palla in W.D.J. Koch, 1905 accepted as Duval-jouvea Palla in W.D.J. Koch, 1905
  159. Genus Ecklonea Steudel, 1829 accepted as Trianoptiles Fenzl ex Endlicher, 1836
  160. Genus Egleria Eiten, 1964 accepted as Eleocharis R. Brown, 1810
  161. Genus Eleogiton Link, 1827 accepted as Isolepis R. Brown, 1810
  162. Genus Elyna Schrader, 1806 accepted as Kobresia Willdenow, 1805
  163. Genus Elynanthus C.G.D. Nees von Esenbeck, 1835 accepted as Tetraria Palisot de Beauvois, 1816
  164. Genus Elytrospermum C.A. Meyer, 1831 accepted as Schoenoplectus (H.G.L. Reichenbach) Palla, 1888
  165. Genus Eriophorella J. Holub, 1984 accepted as Trichophorum Persoon, 1805
  166. Genus Eriophoropsis Palla, 1896 accepted as Eriophorum Linnaeus, 1753
  167. Genus Eriospora Hochstetter ex A. Richard, 1851 accepted as Coleochloa Gilly, 1943
  168. Genus Fintelmannia Kunth, 1837 accepted as Trilepis C.G.D. Nees, 1834
  169. Genus Froehlichia L.K.G. Pfeiffer, 1874 accepted as Froelichia Wulfen, 1858
  170. Genus Froelichia Wulfen, 1858
  171. Genus Galilea Parlatore, 1845 accepted as Cyperus Linnaeus, 1753
  172. Genus Heleocharis accepted as Eleocharis R. Brown, 1810
  173. Genus Heleophylax Palisot de Beauvois ex T.G. Lestiboudois, 1819 accepted as Schoenoplectus (H.G.L. Reichenbach) Palla, 1888
  174. Genus Helonema Suessenguth, 1943 accepted as Eleocharis R. Brown, 1810
  175. Genus Hemicarex Bentham, 1881 accepted as Kobresia Willdenow, 1805
  176. Genus Hemicarpha C.G.D. Nees, 1834 accepted as Cyperus Linnaeus, 1753
  177. Genus Hemichlaena Schrader, 1821 accepted as Ficinia H.A. Schrader, 1832
  178. Genus Hexalepis Boeckeler, 1875
  179. Genus Holoschoenus Link, 1827 accepted as Scirpoides Séguier, 1754
  180. Genus Hoppia C.G.D. Nees in C.F.P. Martius, 1842 accepted as Bisboeckelera O. Kuntze, 1891
  181. Genus Hymenochaeta Palisot de Beauvois ex T.G. Lestiboudois, 1819 accepted as Actinoscirpus (J. Ohwi) R.W. Haines & K.A. Lye, 1971
  182. Genus Hypaelyptum M. Vahl, 1805 accepted as Cyperus Linnaeus, 1753
  183. Genus Hypolepis Palisot de Beauvois ex T.G. Lestiboudois, 1819 accepted as Ficinia H.A. Schrader, 1832 (junior homonym)
  184. Genus Ideleria Kunth, 1837 accepted as Tetraria Palisot de Beauvois, 1816
  185. Genus Indocarex (Baillon ex Kükenthal) Börner, 1912 accepted as Carex Linnaeus, 1753 (currently accepted as subgenus)
  186. Genus Indocourtoisia S.S.R. Bennet & M.B. Raizada in M.B. Raizada & S.S.R. Bennet, 1981 accepted as Courtoisina J. Soják, 1980
  187. Genus Iria (Persoon) Hedwig, 1806 accepted as Fimbristylis M. Vahl, 1805
  188. Genus Iriha O. Kuntze, 1891 accepted as Fimbristylis M. Vahl, 1805 (misspelling of Iria (Persoon) Hedwig, 1806)
  189. Genus Juncellus (Grisebach) C.B. Clarke in J.D. Hooker, 1893 accepted as Cyperus Linnaeus, 1753
  190. Genus Kreczetoviczia N.N. Tzvelev, 1999 accepted as Trichophorum Persoon, 1805
  191. Genus Lampocarya R. Brown, 1810 accepted as Gahnia J.R. Forster & J.G.A. Forster, 1775
  192. Genus Lepidotosperma J.J. Roemer & J.A. Schultes, 1817 accepted as Lepidosperma Labillardière, 1805
  193. Genus Leucocoma Ehrhart ex Rydberg, 1917
  194. Genus Limnochloa Palisot de Beauvois ex Lestiboudois, 1819 accepted as Eleocharis R. Brown, 1810
  195. Genus Lipocarpha R. Brown in Tuckey, 1818 accepted as Cyperus Linnaeus, 1753
  196. Genus Lophocarpus J.O. Boeckeler, 1896 accepted as Schoenus Linnaeus, 1753
  197. Genus Lophoschoenus Stapf in Gibbs, 1914 accepted as Costularia C.B. Clarke in Thiselton-Dyer, 1898
  198. Genus Macrochaetium Steudel, 1855 accepted as Cyathocoma C.G.D. Nees, 1834
  199. Genus Malacochaete C.G.D. Nees, 1834 accepted as Schoenoplectus (H.G.L. Reichenbach) Palla, 1888
  200. Genus Mapaniopsis C.B. Clarke, 1908 accepted as Mapania Aublet, 1775
  201. Genus Mariscopsis Chermezon, 1919 accepted as Queenslandiella Domin, 1915
  202. Genus Mariscus J. Gaertner, 1788
  203. Genus Mariscus Scopoli, 1754 (nomen rejiciendum)
  204. Genus Mariscus M. Vahl, 1805 accepted as Cyperus Linnaeus, 1753
  205. Genus Maximoviczia A.P. Khokhrjakov, 1985 accepted as Scirpus Linnaeus, 1753
  206. Genus Maximowicziella A.P. Khokhrjakov, 1989 accepted as Scirpus Linnaeus, 1753
  207. Genus Megarrhena H.A. Schrader ex C.G.D. Nees von Esenbeck, 1842 accepted as Androtrichum (A.T. Brongniart) A.T. Brongniart in Duperrey, 1834
  208. Genus Melancranis Vahl, 1805-1806 accepted as Ficinia H.A. Schrader, 1832
  209. Genus Meltrema Rafinesque, 1840 (Not validly published)
  210. Genus Micropapyrus Suessenguth, 1943 accepted as Rhynchospora Vahl, 1805
  211. Genus Morisia C.G.D. Nees, 1834
  212. Genus Naikia W. Khan, S.M. Bhuskute & V.I. Kahalkar, 2014 accepted as Diplacrum R. Brown, 1810
  213. Genus Neilreicha B. Kotule, 1883 (Not validly published)
  214. Genus Neilreichia Kotula, 1883 (Orth. var. of invalid name)
  215. Genus Nemum Desvaux ex W. Hamilton, 1825 accepted as Bulbostylis Kunth, 1837
  216. Genus Neolophocarpus E.G. Camus in Lecomte, 1912 accepted as Schoenus Linnaeus, 1753
  217. Genus Neo-senaea K.M. Schumann ex H.H. Pfeiffer, 1925 accepted as Lagenocarpus C.G.D. Nees, 1834
  218. Genus Nomochloa Palisot de Beauvois ex Lestiboudois, 1819 (nomen rejiciendum)
  219. Genus Oncostylis C.F.P. Martius ex C.G.D. Nees in C.F.P. Martius, 1842
  220. Genus Oreograstis K.M. Schumann in Engler, 1895 accepted as Asterochaete C.G.D. Nees, 1834
  221. Genus Papyrus Willdenow, 1816 accepted as Cyperus Linnaeus, 1753
  222. Genus Pentasticha Turczaninow, 1862 accepted as Fuirena Rottbøll, 1773
  223. Genus Phylloscirpus Döll ex Börner, 1912
  224. Genus Platylepis Kunth, 1837 accepted as Ascolepis C.G.D. Nees ex Steudel, 1855
  225. Genus Plumaria Heister ex Fabricius, 1759 (nomen rejiciendum)
  226. Genus Pseudoeverardia Gilly in Steyermark, 1951 accepted as Everardia Ridley, 1886
  227. Genus Pseudomariscus S. Rauschert, 1982 accepted as Courtoisina J. Soják, 1980
  228. Genus Psilocarya J. Torrey, 1836 accepted as Rhynchospora Vahl, 1805
  229. Genus Pterolepis H.A. Schrader, 1821 accepted as Schoenoplectus (H.G.L. Reichenbach) Palla, 1888 (nomen rejiciendum)
  230. Genus Pteroscleria C.G.D. Nees in C.F.P. Martius, 1842 accepted as Diplacrum R. Brown, 1810
  231. Genus Pterotheca K.B. Presl, 1832 (?)
  232. Genus Ptilanthelium Steudel, 1855 accepted as Schoenus Linnaeus, 1753
  233. Genus Ptilochaeta C.G.D. Nees in C.F.P. Martius, 1842 (nomen rejiciendum)
  234. Genus Raymondiella B. Boivin, 1973
  235. Genus Raynalia J. Soják, 1980 accepted as Alinula J. Raynal, 1977
  236. Genus Rhynchopera Börner, 1912
  237. Genus Rikliella J. Raynal, 1973 accepted as Cyperus Linnaeus, 1753
  238. Genus Rynchospora Vahl, 1805 (Misspelling)
  239. Genus Schelhammeria Moench, 1802
  240. Genus Schoenodendron A. Engler, 1910 accepted as Microdracoides Hua, 1906
  241. Genus Schoenoides O. Seberg, 1986 accepted as Oreobolus R. Brown, 1810
  242. Genus Scirpidiella S. Rauschert, 1983 accepted as Isolepis R. Brown, 1810
  243. Genus Scirpocyperus Séguier, 1754 accepted as Scirpo-cyperus Séguier, 1754
  244. Genus Scirpodendron A. Engler, 1910
  245. Genus Sickmannia C.G.D. Nees, 1834 accepted as Ficinia H.A. Schrader, 1832
  246. Genus Sorostachys Steudel, 1854 accepted as Cyperus Linnaeus, 1753
  247. Genus Sphaeromariscus E.G. Camus in Lecomte, 1910 accepted as Cyperus Linnaeus, 1753
  248. Genus Stenophyllus Rafinesque, 1825 accepted as Bulbostylis Kunth, 1837
  249. Genus Tetrariopsis C.B. Clarke, 1908 accepted as Tetraria Palisot de Beauvois, 1816
  250. Genus Torreya Rafinesque, 1819
  251. Genus Torulinium Desvaux ex W. Hamilton, 1825 accepted as Cyperus Linnaeus, 1753
  252. Genus Trentepohlia Boeckeler, 1858
  253. Genus Trichophyllum J.F. Ehrhart ex H.D. House, 1920
  254. Genus Tylocarya Nelmes, 1949 (unaccepted)
  255. Genus Ulva Adanson, 1763 (unaccepted)
  256. Genus Vesicarex Steyermark, 1951 (unaccepted)
  257. Genus Vincentia Gaudichaud-Beaupré in Freycinet, 1829 (unaccepted)
  258. Genus Voladeria Benoist, 1938 (unaccepted)
  259. Genus Volkiella Merxmüller & Czech, 1953 (unaccepted)
  260. Genus Websteria S.H. Wright, 1887 (unaccepted)
  261. Genus Acrolepis Schrader, 1832 (uncertain, unassessed)
  262. Genus Adupla Bosc ex A.L. Jussieu in F. Cuvier, 1804 (uncertain, unassessed)
  263. Genus Agistron Rafinesque, 1840 (uncertain, unassessed)
  264. Genus Agylla Philippi, 1865 (uncertain, unassessed)
  265. Genus Albikia J.S. Presl & K.B. Presl in K.B. Presl, 1828 (uncertain, unassessed)
  266. Genus Androcoma C.G.D. Nees, 1840 (uncertain, unassessed)
  267. Genus Anithista Rafinesque, 1840 (uncertain, unassessed)
  268. Genus Anogyna C.G.D. Nees, 1840 (uncertain, unassessed)
  269. Genus Anthophyllum Steudel, 1855 (uncertain, unassessed)
  270. Genus Apartea Pellegrin, 1930 (uncertain, unassessed)
  271. Genus Aplostemon Rafinesque, 1819 (uncertain, unassessed)
  272. Genus Archaeocarex Börner, 1912 (uncertain, unassessed)
  273. Genus Asteroschoenus C.G.D. Nees in C.F.P. Martius, 1842 (uncertain, unassessed)
  274. Genus Atomostylis Steudel, 1855 (uncertain, unassessed)
  275. Genus Aulacorhynchus C.G.D. Nees, 1834 (uncertain, unassessed)
  276. Genus Beera Palisot de Beauvois ex Lestiboudois, 1819 (uncertain, unassessed)
  277. Genus Bitteria Börner, 1912 (uncertain, unassessed)
  278. Genus Borabora Steudel, 1854 (uncertain, unassessed)
  279. Genus Calisto Gaudichaud-Beauprè in Freycinet, 1826 (uncertain, unassessed)
  280. Genus Calyptrolepis Steudel, 1855 (uncertain, unassessed)
  281. Genus Calyptrostylis C.G.D. Nees, 1834 (uncertain, unassessed)
  282. Genus Caricoidea M.E.J. Chandler, 1957 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  283. Genus Caricopsis V.A. Samylina, 1960 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  284. Genus Catagyna Palisot de Beauvois ex Lestiboudois, 1819 (uncertain, unassessed)
  285. Genus Cephaloschoenus C.G.D. Nees, 1834 (uncertain, unassessed)
  286. Genus Cephaloscirpus Kurz, 1869 (uncertain, unassessed)
  287. Genus Ceratoschoenus C.G.D. Nees, 1834 (uncertain, unassessed)
  288. Genus Chapelliera C.G.D. Nees, 1834 (uncertain, unassessed)
  289. Genus Chionanthula Börner, 1912 (uncertain, unassessed)
  290. Genus Chlorocharis Rikli, 1895 (uncertain, unassessed)
  291. Genus Choetophora Franchet & Savatier, 1878 (uncertain, unassessed)
  292. Genus Chondrolomia C.G.D. Nees in C.F.P. Martius, 1842 (uncertain, unassessed)
  293. Genus Choricarpha Boeckeler, 1858 (uncertain, unassessed)
  294. Genus Cladiocarya E.M. Reid & M.E.J. Chandler, 1926 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  295. Genus Clavula Dumortier, 1827 (uncertain, unassessed)
  296. Genus Cobresia Persoon, 1807 (uncertain, unassessed)
  297. Genus Comostemum C.G.D. Nees, 1834 (uncertain, unassessed)
  298. Genus Cryptoglochin J. Heuffel, 1844 (uncertain, unassessed)
  299. Genus Cyclocampe Steudel, 1855 (uncertain, unassessed)
  300. Genus Cylindrolepis Boeckeler, 1889 (uncertain, unassessed)
  301. Genus Cylindropus C.G.D. Nees, 1834 (uncertain, unassessed)
  302. Genus Cyperacites W.P. Schimper, 1870 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  303. Genus Cyperocarpus F. Pax, 1906 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  304. Genus Cyperoides Séguier, 1754 (uncertain, unassessed)
  305. Genus Dapedostachys Börner, 1912 (uncertain, unassessed)
  306. Genus Desmiograstis Börner, 1912 (uncertain, unassessed)
  307. Genus Deweya Rafinesque, 1840 (uncertain, unassessed)
  308. Genus Dichismus Rafinesque, 1819 (uncertain, unassessed)
  309. Genus Diclidium Schrader ex C.G.D. Nees in C.F.P. Martius, 1842 (uncertain, unassessed)
  310. Genus Didymia Philippi, 1886 (uncertain, unassessed)
  311. Genus Didymonema K.B. Presl, 1829 (uncertain, unassessed)
  312. Genus Diemisa Rafinesque, 1840 (uncertain, unassessed)
  313. Genus Diplarinus Rafinesque, 1819 (uncertain, unassessed)
  314. Genus Diplochaete C.G.D. Nees, 1834 (uncertain, unassessed)
  315. Genus Diploscyphus Liebmann, 1850 (uncertain, unassessed)
  316. Genus Distimus Rafinesque, 1819 (uncertain, unassessed)
  317. Genus Durandia Boeckeler, 1896 (uncertain, unassessed)
  318. Genus Duval-jouvea Palla in W.D.J. Koch, 1905 (uncertain, unassessed)
  319. Genus Echinochlaenia Börner, 1912 (uncertain, unassessed)
  320. Genus Echinolytrum Desvaux, 1808 (uncertain, unassessed)
  321. Genus Echinoschoenus C.G.D. Nees & F.J.F. Meyen in C.G.D. Nees, 1834-1835 (uncertain, unassessed)
  322. Genus Edritria Rafinesque, 1840 (uncertain, unassessed)
  323. Genus Eleofimbris J.R. Thomasson, 1979 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  324. Genus Eleogenus C.G.D. Nees, 1834 (uncertain, unassessed)
  325. Genus Elynanthus Palisot de Beauvois ex Lestiboudois, 1819 (uncertain, unassessed)
  326. Genus Ephippiorhynchium C.G.D. Nees in C.F.P. Martius, 1842 (uncertain, unassessed)
  327. Genus Epiphystis Trinius, 1820 (uncertain, unassessed)
  328. Genus Eucyperus M. Rikli, 1895 (uncertain, unassessed)
  329. Genus Euphrosine F. Allamand, 1770 (uncertain, unassessed)
  330. Genus Eurostorhiza Steudel, 1855 (uncertain, unassessed)
  331. Genus Facolos Rafinesque, 1840 (uncertain, unassessed)
  332. Genus Forexeta Rafinesque, 1840 (uncertain, unassessed)
  333. Genus Fusarina Rafinesque, 1840 (uncertain, unassessed)
  334. Genus Genersichia Heuffel, 1844 (uncertain, unassessed)
  335. Genus Gussonea J.S. Presl & K.B. Presl in K.B. Presl, 1828 (uncertain, unassessed)
  336. Genus Gymnochaeta Steudel, 1855 (uncertain, unassessed)
  337. Genus Haloschoenus C.G.D. Nees, 1834 (uncertain, unassessed)
  338. Genus Haplostylis C.G.D. Nees & F.J.F. Meyen in C.G.D. Nees, 1834 (uncertain, unassessed)
  339. Genus Hedychloe Rafinesque, 1820 (uncertain, unassessed)
  340. Genus Heleogiton J.A. Schultes, 1824 (uncertain, unassessed)
  341. Genus Helothrix C.G.D. Nees, 1841 (uncertain, unassessed)
  342. Genus Heuffelia P.M. Opiz, 1845 (uncertain, unassessed)
  343. Genus Holmia Börner, 1912 (uncertain, unassessed)
  344. Genus Homalostachys Boeckeler, 1888 (uncertain, unassessed)
  345. Genus Hydroschoenus Zollinger & Moritzi in Moritzi, 1846 (uncertain, unassessed)
  346. Genus Hygrocharis C.G.D. Nees in C.F.P. Martius, 1842 (uncertain, unassessed)
  347. Genus Hymenolytrum Schrader ex C.G.D. Nees in C.F.P. Martius, 1842 (uncertain, unassessed)
  348. Genus Hypoporum C.G.D. Nees, 1834 (uncertain, unassessed)
  349. Genus Isoschoenus C.G.D. Nees, 1841 (uncertain, unassessed)
  350. Genus Itheta Rafinesque, 1840 (uncertain, unassessed)
  351. Genus Kolerma Rafinesque, 1840 (uncertain, unassessed)
  352. Genus Kuekenthalia Börner, 1912 (uncertain, unassessed)
  353. Genus Lamprochlaenia Börner, 1912 (uncertain, unassessed)
  354. Genus Lepisia K.B. Presl, 1829 (uncertain, unassessed)
  355. Genus Leptolepis Boeckeler, 1888 (uncertain, unassessed)
  356. Genus Leptoschoenus C.G.D. Nees, 1840 (uncertain, unassessed)
  357. Genus Leptovignea Börner, 1912 (uncertain, unassessed)
  358. Genus Lerisca Schlechtendal, 1845 (uncertain, unassessed)
  359. Genus Leucoglochin Heuffel, 1844 (uncertain, unassessed)
  360. Genus Limivasculum Börner, 1912 (uncertain, unassessed)
  361. Genus Linagrostis Guettard, 1754 (uncertain, unassessed)
  362. Genus Loncoperis Rafinesque, 1840 (uncertain, unassessed)
  363. Genus Loxanisa Rafinesque, 1840 (uncertain, unassessed)
  364. Genus Loxotrema Rafinesque, 1840 (uncertain, unassessed)
  365. Genus Lyprolepis Steudel, 1855 (uncertain, unassessed)
  366. Genus Macrolomia Schrader ex C.G.D. Nees in C.F.P. Martius, 1842 (uncertain, unassessed)
  367. Genus Maltrema Rafinesque, 1840 (uncertain, unassessed)
  368. Genus Manochlaenia Börner, 1912 (uncertain, unassessed)
  369. Genus Mastigoscleria C.G.D. Nees in C.F.P. Martius, 1842 (uncertain, unassessed)
  370. Genus Maukschia Heuffel, 1844 (uncertain, unassessed)
  371. Genus Megadenus Rafinesque, 1825 (uncertain, unassessed)
  372. Genus Melachne Schrader in J.A. Schultes & J.H. Schultes in J.J. Roemer & J.A. Schultes, 1830 (uncertain, unassessed)
  373. Genus Melanoschoenos Séguier, 1754 (uncertain, unassessed)
  374. Genus Miegia Schreber, 1791 (uncertain, unassessed)
  375. Genus Mischospora Boeckeler, 1860 (uncertain, unassessed)
  376. Genus Mitrospora C.G.D. Nees, 1834 (uncertain, unassessed)
  377. Genus Nemocharis Beurling, 1853 (uncertain, unassessed)
  378. Genus Neskiza Rafinesque, 1840 (uncertain, unassessed)
  379. Genus Olamblis Rafinesque, 1840 (uncertain, unassessed)
  380. Genus Olotrema Rafinesque, 1840 (uncertain, unassessed)
  381. Genus Omoscleria C.G.D. Nees in C.F.P. Martius, 1842 (uncertain, unassessed)
  382. Genus Onkerma Rafinesque, 1840 (uncertain, unassessed)
  383. Genus Opetiola J. Gaertner, 1788 (uncertain, unassessed)
  384. Genus Ophryoscleria C.G.D. Nees in C.F.P. Martius, 1842 (uncertain, unassessed)
  385. Genus Osculisa Rafinesque, 1840 (uncertain, unassessed)
  386. Genus Pandanophyllum Hasskarl, 1844 (uncertain, unassessed)
  387. Genus Phaeocephalum Ehrhart ex House, 1920 (uncertain, unassessed)
  388. Genus Physiglochis Necker ex Rafinesque, 1840 (uncertain, unassessed)
  389. Genus Pleurachne Schrader, 1832 (uncertain, unassessed)
  390. Genus Pogonostylis Bertoloni, 1833 (uncertain, unassessed)
  391. Genus Proteocarpus Börner, 1912 (uncertain, unassessed)
  392. Genus Pseudocarex Miquel, 1866 (uncertain, unassessed)
  393. Genus Psittacoschoenus C.G.D. Nees in J.G.C. Lehmann, 1846 (uncertain, unassessed)
  394. Genus Psyllophora Heuffel, 1844 (uncertain, unassessed)
  395. Genus Ptilosciadium Steudel, 1855 (uncertain, unassessed)
  396. Genus Rhaptocalymma Börner, 1912 (uncertain, unassessed)
  397. Genus Schizolepis Schrader ex C.G.D. Nees in C.F.P. Martius, 1842 (uncertain, unassessed)
  398. Genus Schoenidium C.G.D. Nees, 1834 (uncertain, unassessed)
  399. Genus Schoenopsis Palisot de Beauvois ex Lestiboudois, 1819 (uncertain, unassessed)
  400. Genus Scirpidium C.G.D. Nees, 1834 (uncertain, unassessed)
  401. Genus Scirpitis P. Dusén in O. Nordenskjöld, 1908 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  402. Genus Scirpo-cyperus Séguier, 1754 (uncertain, unassessed)
  403. Genus Scleriocarya M.E.J. Chandler, 1963 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  404. Genus Sclerochaetium C.G.D. Nees, 1834 (uncertain, unassessed)
  405. Genus Seidlia Opiz, 1826 (uncertain, unassessed)
  406. Genus Spermodon Palisot de Beauvois ex Lestiboudois, 1819 (uncertain, unassessed)
  407. Genus Sphaeropus Boeckeler, 1873 (uncertain, unassessed)
  408. Genus Sphaeroschoenus Arnott in W.J. Hooker & Arnott, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  409. Genus Streblidia Link, 1827 (uncertain, unassessed)
  410. Genus Syziganthus Steudel, 1855 (uncertain, unassessed)
  411. Genus Taphrogiton Montandon, 1868 (uncertain, unassessed)
  412. Genus Temnemis Rafinesque, 1840 (uncertain, unassessed)
  413. Genus Terobera Steudel, 1855 (uncertain, unassessed)
  414. Genus Tetralepis Steudel, 1855 (uncertain, unassessed)
  415. Genus Thryocephalon J.R. Forster & J.G.A. Forster, 1775 (uncertain, unassessed)
  416. Genus Thysanocarex Börner, 1912 (uncertain, unassessed)
  417. Genus Trachylomia C.G.D. Nees in C.F.P. Martius, 1842 (uncertain, unassessed)
  418. Genus Trasi Palisot de Beauvois ex Lestiboudois, 1819 (uncertain, unassessed)
  419. Genus Trasus S.F. Gray, 1821 (uncertain, unassessed)
  420. Genus Trichelostylis Lestiboudois, 1819 (uncertain, unassessed)
  421. Genus Trichochaeta Steudel, 1855 (uncertain, unassessed)
  422. Genus Triplima Rafinesque, 1819 (uncertain, unassessed)
  423. Genus Tunga Roxburgh, 1820 (uncertain, unassessed)
  424. Genus Vaginaria Persoon, 1805 (uncertain, unassessed)
  425. Genus Vauthiera R. Richard, 1832 (uncertain, unassessed)
  426. Genus Vignea Palisot de Beauvois ex T.G. Lestiboudois, 1819 (uncertain, unassessed)
  427. Genus Vignidula Börner, 1912 (uncertain, unassessed)
  428. Genus Zosterospermon Palisot de Beauvois ex Lestiboudois, 1819 (uncertain, unassessed)
  429. Genus Maximovicziella A.P. Khokhrjakov (unaccepted > misspelling)
  430. Genus Neo-senea K.M. Schumann ex H.H. Pfeiffer (unaccepted > misspelling)
marine
recent + fossil
Gen. Pl.: 26. 4 Aug 1789. [details]   
IRMNG (2021). Cyperaceae de Jussieu, 1789. Accessed at: https://www.irmng.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=115368 on 2024-02-25
Date
action
by
2006-09-19 22:00:00Z
created
2011-12-31 23:00:00Z
changed

original description Gen. Pl.: 26. 4 Aug 1789. [details]   

basis of record Parker, S.P. (ed). (1982). Synopsis and Classification of Living Organisms. McGraw-Hill, New York. 2 volumes.  [details]   

basis of record Reveal, J. L. (2006). USDA - APHIS - Concordance of Family Names, 2006 version. Available online at http://www.plantsystematics.org/reveal/pbio/usda/usdaindex.html.  [details]   

current name source Angiosperm Phylogeny Group. (2009). An update of the Angiosperm Phylogeny Group classification for the orders and families of flowering plants: APG III. <em>Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society.</em> 161(2): 105-121., available online at https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1095-8339.2009.00996.x [details]   

extant flag source Benton, M.J. (ed). (1993). The Fossil Record 2. Chapman & Hall, London, 845 pp.  [details]   

habitat flag source Benton, M.J. (ed). (1993). The Fossil Record 2. Chapman & Hall, London, 845 pp.  [details]   

habitat flag source Tomlinson, 1986 [details]   
From other sources
Classification Eukaryota (Superkingdom) > Plantae (Kingdom) > Magnoliophyta (Phylum) > Liliopsida (Class) > Commelinidae (Subclass) > Poales (Order) > Cyperaceae (Family) [details]

Descriptive info c. 70 genera incl. 1 marine sedge (Fimbristylis, 1 sp.) (Tomlinson 1986). Benton, 1993 habitat flag(s): T; stratigraphic range: Cretaceous (Berriasian)-Holocene (?Recent) [details]

Habitat Marine and nonmarine [details]

Nomenclatural status nom. cons. [details]

This service is powered by LifeWatch Belgium
Learn more»