Intro | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Taxon match | Homonyms | Statistics | Webservice | Manual | FAQ | LifeWatch | Download | Log in

IRMNG taxon details

Acanthaceae de Jussieu, 1789

115984  (urn:lsid:irmng.org:taxname:115984)

accepted
Family

Ordering

  • Alphabetically
  • By status

Children Display

  1. Genus Acanthopale C.B. Clarke in Thiselton-Dyer, 1899
  2. Genus Acanthopsis W.H. Harvey, 1842
  3. Genus Acanthostelma S. Bidgood & R.K. Brummitt, 1985
  4. Genus Acanthura Lindau, 1901
  5. Genus Acanthus Linnaeus, 1753
  6. Genus Achyrocalyx Benoist, 1930
  7. Genus Afrofittonia Lindau, 1913
  8. Genus Ambongia Benoist, 1939
  9. Genus Ancistranthus Lindau in Urban, 1900
  10. Genus Andrographis Wallich ex C.G.D. Nees in Wallich, 1832
  11. Genus Angkalanthus I.B. Balfour, 1883
  12. Genus Anisacanthus C.G.D. Nees, 1842
  13. Genus Anisosepalum A.B.M.E. Hossain, 1972
  14. Genus Anisotes C.G.D. Nees in Alph. de Candolle, 1847
  15. Genus Anomacanthus Good, 1923
  16. Genus Apassalus Kobuski, 1928
  17. Genus Aphanosperma T.F. Daniel, 1988
  18. Genus Aphelandra R. Brown, 1810
  19. Genus Ascotheca H. Heine in A. Aubréville, 1966
  20. Genus Asystasia Blume, 1826
  21. Genus Avicennia Linnaeus, 1753
  22. Genus Aymoreana D.M. Braz, T.F.Daniel & C. Kiel, 2021
  23. Genus Ballochia I.B. Balfour, 1884
  24. Genus Barleria Linnaeus, 1753
  25. Genus Barleriola Oersted, 1855
  26. Genus Benoicanthus H. Heine & A. Raynal, 1968
  27. Genus Blepharis A.L. Jussieu, 1789
  28. Genus Borneacanthus Bremekamp, 1960
  29. Genus Boutonia A.P. de Candolle, 1838
  30. Genus Brachystephanus C.G.D. Nees in Alph. de Candolle, 1847
  31. Genus Bravaisia A.P. de Candolle, 1838
  32. Genus Brillantaisia Palisot de Beauvois, 1818
  33. Genus Brunoniella C.E.B. Bremekamp, 1964
  34. Genus Calacanthus T. Anderson ex Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1876
  35. Genus Calycacanthus K.M. Schumann in K.M. Schumann & Hollrung, 1889
  36. Genus Camarotea G.F.S. Elliot, 1891
  37. Genus Carlowrightia A. Gray, 1878
  38. Genus Celerina Benoist, 1964
  39. Genus Cephalacanthus Lindau, 1905
  40. Genus Cephalophis K. Vollesen in I. Darbyshire, K. Vollesen & E. Kelbessa, 2010
  41. Genus Chalarothyrsus Lindau, 1904
  42. Genus Chamaeranthemum C.G.D. Nees in J. Lindley, 1836
  43. Genus Champluviera I. Darbyshire, T.F. Daniel & C.A. Kiel in Darbyshire et al., 2019
  44. Genus Chileranthemum Oersted, 1854
  45. Genus Chlamydacanthus Lindau, 1893
  46. Genus Chlamydocardia Lindau, 1894
  47. Genus Chlamydostachya Mildbraed, 1934
  48. Genus Chorisochora K. Vollesen, 1994
  49. Genus Chroesthes Benoist, 1927
  50. Genus Clinacanthus C.G.D. Nees in Alph. de Candolle, 1847
  51. Genus Clistax C.F.P. Martius, 1829
  52. Genus Codonacanthus C.G.D. Nees in Alph. de Candolle, 1847
  53. Genus Cosmianthemum Bremekamp, 1960
  54. Genus Crabbea W.H. Harvey, 1842
  55. Genus Crossandra R.A. Salisbury, 1805
  56. Genus Crossandrella C.B. Clarke, 1906
  57. Genus Cyclacanthus S. Moore, 1921
  58. Genus Cynarospermum K.B. Vollesen, 1999
  59. Genus Cyphacanthus E.C. Leonard, 1953
  60. Genus Cystacanthus T. Anderson, 1867
  61. Genus Danguya Benoist, 1930
  62. Genus Dasytropis Urban, 1924
  63. Genus Diceratotheca J.R.I. Wood & R.W. Scotland in J.R.I. Wood, B.P. Williams & R.W. Scotland, 2012
  64. Genus Dichazothece Lindau in Urban, 1898
  65. Genus Dicladanthera F. von Mueller, 1882
  66. Genus Dicliptera A.L. Jussieu, 1807
  67. Genus Diotacanthus Bentham in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1876
  68. Genus Dischistocalyx T. Anderson ex Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1876
  69. Genus Dolichostachys R. Benoist ex E.A. Manzitto‐Tripp, I. Darbyshire, T.F. Daniel, C.A. Kiel & L.A. McDade, 2022
  70. Genus Duosperma Dayton, 1945
  71. Genus Dyschoriste C.G.D. Nees in Wallich, 1832
  72. Genus Ecbolium S. Kurz, 1871
  73. Genus Echinacanthus C.G.D. Nees in Wallich, 1832
  74. Genus Elytraria A. Michaux, 1803
  75. Genus Encephalosphaera Lindau, 1904
  76. Genus Epiclastopelma Lindau, 1895
  77. Genus Eranthemum Linnaeus, 1753
  78. Genus Eremomastax Lindau, 1894
  79. Genus Filetia Miquel, 1858
  80. Genus Fittonia E. Coemans in L.B. Van Houtte, 1865
  81. Genus Forcipella Baillon, 1891
  82. Genus Geissomeria J. Lindley, 1827
  83. Genus Glossochilus C.G.D. Nees in Alph. de Candolle, 1847
  84. Genus Golaea Chiovenda, 1929
  85. Genus Graphandra Imlay, 1939
  86. Genus Graptophyllum C.G.D. Nees in Wallich, 1832
  87. Genus Gymnophragma Lindau, 1917
  88. Genus Gymnostachyum C.G.D. Nees in Wallich, 1832
  89. Genus Gynocraterium Bremekamp, 1939
  90. Genus Gypsacanthus E.J. Lott, V. Jaramillo & J. Rzedowski, 1986
  91. Genus Haplanthodes O. Kuntze in Post & O. Kuntze, 1903
  92. Genus Harpochilus C.G.D. Nees in C.F.P. Martius, 1847
  93. Genus Hemiadelphis C.G.D. Nees in Wallich, 1832
  94. Genus Hemigraphis C.G.D. Nees in Alph. de Candolle, 1847
  95. Genus Henrya C.G.D. Nees in Bentham, 1845
  96. Genus Herpetacanthus Moricand, 1847
  97. Genus Heteradelphia Lindau, 1893
  98. Genus Holographis C.G.D. Nees in Alph. de Candolle, 1847
  99. Genus Hoverdenia C.G.D. Nees in Alph. de Candolle, 1847
  100. Genus Hulemacanthus S. Moore, 1920
  101. Genus Hygrophila R. Brown, 1810
  102. Genus Hypoestes Solander ex R. Brown, 1810
  103. Genus Ichthyostoma B.C.M. Hedrén & K.B. Vollesen, 1997
  104. Genus Ionacanthus Benoist, 1940
  105. Genus Isoglossa Oersted, 1854
  106. Genus Isotheca Turrill, 1922
  107. Genus Jadunia Lindau, 1913
  108. Genus Juruasia Lindau, 1904
  109. Genus Justicia Linnaeus, 1753
  110. Genus Kalbreyeriella Lindau, 1922
  111. Genus Kapgateophyllum U.B. Deshmukh, 2021 †
  112. Genus Kenyacanthus I. Darbyshire & C.A. Kiel in Darbyshire et al., 2019
  113. Genus Kosmosiphon Lindau, 1913
  114. Genus Kudoacanthus Hosokawa, 1933
  115. Genus Lankesteria J. Lindley, 1845
  116. Genus Lasiocladus Bojer ex C.G.D. Nees in Alph. de Candolle, 1847
  117. Genus Leandriella Benoist, 1939
  118. Genus Lepidagathis Willdenow, 1800
  119. Genus Leptosiphonium F. von Mueller, 1886
  120. Genus Leptostachya C.G.D. Nees in Wallich, 1832
  121. Genus Linariantha Burtt & R.M. Smith, 1965
  122. Genus Louteridium S. Watson, 1888
  123. Genus Lychniothyrsus Lindau, 1914
  124. Genus Mackaya W.H. Harvey, 1859
  125. Genus Marcania Imlay, 1939
  126. Genus Mcdadea E.A. Tripp & I. Darbyshire, 2020
  127. Genus Megalochlamys Lindau, 1899
  128. Genus Megalostoma E.C. Leonard, 1940
  129. Genus Megaskepasma Lindau, 1897
  130. Genus Melittacanthus S. Moore, 1906
  131. Genus Mellera S. Moore, 1879
  132. Genus Mendoncia Vandelli, 1788
  133. Genus Metarungia C. Baden, 1984
  134. Genus Mexacanthus T.F. Daniel, 1981
  135. Genus Meyenia C.G.D. Nees in Wallich, 1832
  136. Genus Mimulopsis G. Schweinfurth, 1868
  137. Genus Mirandea Rzedowski, 1959
  138. Genus Monechma Hochstetter, 1841
  139. Genus Monothecium Hochstetter, 1842
  140. Genus Nelsonia R. Brown, 1810
  141. Genus Neriacanthus Bentham in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1876
  142. Genus Neuracanthus Nees in Wallich, 1832
  143. Genus Odontonema C.G.D. Nees, 1842
  144. Genus Ophiorrhiziphyllon Kurz, 1871
  145. Genus Oplonia Rafinesque, 1838
  146. Genus Orophochilus Lindau, 1897
  147. Genus Pachystachys C.G.D. Nees in C.F.P. Martius, 1847
  148. Genus Pararuellia Bremekamp, 1948
  149. Genus Pelecostemon Leonard, 1958
  150. Genus Perenideboles Goyena, 1911
  151. Genus Pericalypta Benoist, 1962
  152. Genus Peristrophe C.G.D. Nees in Wallich, 1832
  153. Genus Petalidium Nees in Wallich, 1832
  154. Genus Phaulopsis Willdenow, 1800
  155. Genus Phialacanthus Bentham in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1876
  156. Genus Phidiasia Urban, 1923
  157. Genus Phlogacanthus C.G.D. Nees in Wallich, 1832
  158. Genus Physacanthus Bentham in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1876
  159. Genus Podorungia Baillon, 1891
  160. Genus Poikilacanthus Lindau in Engler & Prantl, 1895
  161. Genus Populina H. Baillon, 1891
  162. Genus Pranceacanthus D.C. Wasshausen, 1984
  163. Genus Pseuderanthemum Radlkofer ex Lindau in Engler & Prantl, 1895
  164. Genus Pseudocalyx Radlkofer, 1883
  165. Genus Pseudodicliptera Benoist in Humbert, 1939
  166. Genus Pseudoruellia Benoist, 1962
  167. Genus Psilanthele Lindau, 1897
  168. Genus Ptyssiglottis T. Anderson in Thwaites & J.D. Hooker, 1860
  169. Genus Pulchranthus V.M. Baum, J.L. Reveal & J.W. Nowicke, 1983
  170. Genus Razisea Oersted, 1854
  171. Genus Rhinacanthus C.G.D. Nees in Wallich, 1832
  172. Genus Rhombochlamys Lindau, 1897
  173. Genus Ritonia Benoist, 1962
  174. Genus Ruellia Linnaeus, 1753
  175. Genus Ruelliopsis C.B. Clarke in Thiselton-Dyer, 1899
  176. Genus Rungia C.G.D. Nees in Wallich, 1832
  177. Genus Ruspolia Lindau in Engler & Prantl, 1895
  178. Genus Ruttya Harvey, 1842
  179. Genus Saintpauliopsis Staner, 1934
  180. Genus Salpinctium T.J. Edwards in T.J. Edwards & F.G. Norris, 1989
  181. Genus Salpixantha W.J. Hooker, 1845
  182. Genus Samuelssonia Urban & Ekman, 1929
  183. Genus Sanchezia Ruiz & Pavon, 1794
  184. Genus Santapaua N.P. Balakrishnan & K. Subramanyam, 1963
  185. Genus Sapphoa Urban, 1922
  186. Genus Satanocrater Schweinfurth, 1868
  187. Genus Sautiera Decaisne, 1834
  188. Genus Schaueria C.G.D. Nees, 1838
  189. Genus Schaueriopsis D. Champluvier & I. Darbyshire, 2012
  190. Genus Sclerochiton Harvey, 1842
  191. Genus Sebastiano-schaueria C.G.D. Nees in C.F.P. Martius, 1847
  192. Genus Spathacanthus H. Baillon, 1891
  193. Genus Sphacanthus Benoist in Humbert, 1939
  194. Genus Sphinctacanthus Bentham in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1876
  195. Genus Spirostigma C.G.D. Nees in C.F.P. Martius, 1847
  196. Genus Staurogyne Wallich, 1831
  197. Genus Stenandriopsis S. Moore, 1906
  198. Genus Stenandrium C.G.D. Nees in Lindley, 1836
  199. Genus Stenostephanus C.G.D. Nees in C.F.P. Martius, 1847
  200. Genus Stenothyrsus C.B. Clarke in G. King & J.S. Gamble, 1908
  201. Genus Streblacanthus O. Kuntze, 1891
  202. Genus Streptosiphon Mildbraed, 1935
  203. Genus Strobilanthes Blume, 1826
  204. Genus Strobilanthopsis S. Moore, 1900
  205. Genus Suessenguthia Merxmüller, 1953
  206. Genus Tessmanniacanthus Mildbraed, 1926
  207. Genus Tetramerium C.G.D. Nees in Bentham, 1846
  208. Genus Theileamea Baillon, 1890
  209. Genus Thunbergia Retzius, 1780
  210. Genus Thyrsacanthus S. Moricand, 1847
  211. Genus Thysanostigma Imlay, 1939
  212. Genus Trichanthera Kunth in Humboldt, Bonpland & Kunth, 1818
  213. Genus Trichaulax K. Vollesen, 1992
  214. Genus Trichocalyx I.B. Balfour, 1884
  215. Genus Trichosanchezia Mildbraed, 1926
  216. Genus Vavara R. Benoist ex E.A. Manzitto‐Tripp, I. Darbyshire, T.F. Daniel, C.A. Kiel & L.A. McDade, 2022
  217. Genus Vindasia Benoist, 1962
  218. Genus Whitfieldia W.J. Hooker, 1845
  219. Genus Wuacanthus Y.F. Deng, N.H. Xia & H. Peng in Y.F. Deng, C.M. Gao, N.H. Xia & H. Peng, 2016
  220. Genus Xantheranthemum Lindau in Engler & Prantl, 1895
  221. Genus Xerothamnella C.T. White, 1944
  222. Genus Yeatesia Small, 1896
  223. Genus Zygoruellia Baillon, 1890
  224. Genus Cardanthera F. Hamilton ex Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1876 accepted as Hygrophila R. Brown, 1810 (unaccepted > nomen nudum)
  225. Genus Acanthodium Delile, 1813-1814 accepted as Blepharis A.L. Jussieu, 1789
  226. Genus Acelica Rizzini, 1949 accepted as Justicia Linnaeus, 1753
  227. Genus Adelaster Lindley ex Veitch, 1861 accepted as Fittonia E. Coemans in L.B. Van Houtte, 1865
  228. Genus Adenacanthus C.G.D. Nees in Wallich, 1832 accepted as Strobilanthes Blume, 1826
  229. Genus Adenosma C.G.D. Nees in Alph. de Candolle, 1847
  230. Genus Adenostachya Bremekamp, 1944 accepted as Strobilanthes Blume, 1826
  231. Genus Adhatoda P. Miller, 1754 accepted as Justicia Linnaeus, 1753
  232. Genus Aechmanthera C.G.D. Nees in Wallich, 1832 accepted as Strobilanthes Blume, 1826
  233. Genus Afromendoncia Gilg ex Lindau, 1893 accepted as Mendoncia Vandelli, 1788
  234. Genus Aldinia Scopoli, 1777
  235. Genus Alvarezia Pavón ex C.G.D. Nees, 1847 accepted as Ruellia Linnaeus, 1753
  236. Genus Amathea Rafinesque, 1838 accepted as Aphelandra R. Brown, 1810
  237. Genus Amphiestes S. Moore, 1906 accepted as Hypoestes Solander ex R. Brown, 1810
  238. Genus Amphiscopia C.G.D. Nees in Wallich, 1832 accepted as Justicia Linnaeus, 1753
  239. Genus Ancalanthus I.B. Balfour, 1888 accepted as Angkalanthus I.B. Balfour, 1883
  240. Genus Ancistrostylis T. Yamazaki, 1980 accepted as Staurogyne Wallich, 1831
  241. Genus Ancylacanthus Lindau, 1913 accepted as Ptyssiglottis T. Anderson in Thwaites & J.D. Hooker, 1860
  242. Genus Androcentrum Lemaire, 1847 accepted as Bravaisia A.P. de Candolle, 1838
  243. Genus Anisacanthus K.B. Presl, 1845
  244. Genus Anisostachya C.G.D. Nees in Alph. de Candolle, 1847 accepted as Justicia Linnaeus, 1753
  245. Genus Anthacanthus C.G.D. Nees in Alph. de Candolle, 1847 accepted as Oplonia Rafinesque, 1838
  246. Genus Antheliacanthus Ridley, 1920 accepted as Pseuderanthemum Radlkofer ex Lindau in Engler & Prantl, 1895
  247. Genus Aphanandrium Lindau in Engler & Prantl, 1895 accepted as Neriacanthus Bentham in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1876
  248. Genus Aphelandrella Mildbraed, 1926 accepted as Aphelandra R. Brown, 1810
  249. Genus Aphragmia C.G.D. Nees in J. Lindley, 1836 accepted as Ruellia Linnaeus, 1753
  250. Genus Apolepsis (Blume) Hasskarl, 1844 accepted as Lepidagathis Willdenow, 1800
  251. Genus Aporuellia C.B. Clarke in G. King & J.S. Gamble, 1908
  252. Genus Arrhostoxylum C.G.D. Nees, 1847 accepted as Ruellia Linnaeus, 1753
  253. Genus Asteracantha C.G.D. Nees in Wallich, 1832 accepted as Hygrophila R. Brown, 1810
  254. Genus Asystasiella Lindau in Engler & Prantl, 1895 accepted as Asystasia Blume, 1826
  255. Genus Aulojusticia Lindau in Engler & Prantl, 1897 accepted as Justicia Linnaeus, 1753
  256. Genus Averia E.C. Leonard, 1940 accepted as Tetramerium C.G.D. Nees in Bentham, 1846
  257. Genus Baphicacanthus Bremekamp, 1944 accepted as Strobilanthes Blume, 1826
  258. Genus Barleriacanthus Oersted, 1855 accepted as Barleria Linnaeus, 1753
  259. Genus Barlerianthus Oersted, 1855 accepted as Barleria Linnaeus, 1753
  260. Genus Barleriosiphon Oersted, 1855 accepted as Barleria Linnaeus, 1753
  261. Genus Barlerites Oersted, 1855 accepted as Barleria Linnaeus, 1753
  262. Genus Beloperone C.G.D. Nees in Wallich, 1832 accepted as Justicia Linnaeus, 1753
  263. Genus Bentia Rolfe, 1894 accepted as Justicia Linnaeus, 1753
  264. Genus Berginia W.H. Harvey ex Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1876 accepted as Holographis C.G.D. Nees in Alph. de Candolle, 1847
  265. Genus Blechum P. Browne, 1756 accepted as Ruellia Linnaeus, 1753
  266. Genus Blepharacanthus C.G.D. Nees in Lindley, 1836 accepted as Blepharis A.L. Jussieu, 1789
  267. Genus Bremekampia Sreemadhavan, 1965 accepted as Haplanthodes O. Kuntze in Post & O. Kuntze, 1903
  268. Genus Brochosiphon C.G.D. Nees in Alph. de Candolle, 1847 accepted as Dicliptera A.L. Jussieu, 1807
  269. Genus Buceragenia Greenman, 1897 accepted as Pseuderanthemum Radlkofer ex Lindau in Engler & Prantl, 1895
  270. Genus Butayea E. De Wildeman, 1903 accepted as Sclerochiton Harvey, 1842
  271. Genus Buteraea C.G.D. Nees in Wallich, 1832 accepted as Strobilanthes Blume, 1826
  272. Genus Calacantha T. Anderson ex Bentham, 1876 accepted as Calacanthus T. Anderson ex Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1876
  273. Genus Calasias Rafinesque, 1838 (nomen rejiciendum)
  274. Genus Calliaspidia Bremekamp, 1948 accepted as Justicia Linnaeus, 1753
  275. Genus Calophanes D. Don in Sweet, 1833 accepted as Dyschoriste C.G.D. Nees in Wallich, 1832
  276. Genus Calophanoides Ridley, 1923 accepted as Justicia Linnaeus, 1753
  277. Genus Calymmostachya Bremekamp, 1965 accepted as Justicia Linnaeus, 1753
  278. Genus Cardiacanthus C.G.D. Nees & J.C. Schauer in Alph. de Candolle, 1847 accepted as Carlowrightia A. Gray, 1878
  279. Genus Carvia Bremekamp, 1944 accepted as Strobilanthes Blume, 1826
  280. Genus Centrilla Lindau in Urban, 1900 accepted as Justicia Linnaeus, 1753
  281. Genus Chaetacanthus C.G.D. Nees in J. Lindley, 1836 accepted as Dyschoriste C.G.D. Nees in Wallich, 1832
  282. Genus Chaetochlamys Lindau, 1895 accepted as Justicia Linnaeus, 1753
  283. Genus Chaetothylax C.G.D. Nees in C.F.P. Martius, 1847 accepted as Justicia Linnaeus, 1753
  284. Genus Chaetothylopsis Oersted, 1854 accepted as Justicia Linnaeus, 1753
  285. Genus Chameranthemum C.G.D. Nees von Esenbeck accepted as Chamaeranthemum C.G.D. Nees in J. Lindley, 1836
  286. Genus Championella Bremekamp, 1944 accepted as Strobilanthes Blume, 1826
  287. Genus Cheilopsis Moquin-Tandon, 1832 accepted as Acanthus Linnaeus, 1753
  288. Genus Chiloglossa Oersted, 1854 accepted as Justicia Linnaeus, 1753
  289. Genus Chingiacanthus Handel-Mazzetti, 1934 accepted as Isoglossa Oersted, 1854
  290. Genus Chrestienia X. Montrouzier in G.E.C. Beauvisage, 1901 accepted as Pseuderanthemum Radlkofer ex Lindau in Engler & Prantl, 1895
  291. Genus Clarkeasia J.R.I. Wood, 1994 accepted as Strobilanthes Blume, 1826
  292. Genus Conocalyx R. Benoist, 1967 (Not validly published)
  293. Genus Copioglossa Miers, 1863 accepted as Ruellia Linnaeus, 1753
  294. Genus Corymbostachys Lindau in Engler & Prantl, 1897 accepted as Justicia Linnaeus, 1753
  295. Genus Crabbea W.H. Harvey, 1838 (nomen rejiciendum)
  296. Genus Croftia J.K. Small, 1903 accepted as Carlowrightia A. Gray, 1878
  297. Genus Cryphiacanthus C.G.D. Nees, 1841 accepted as Ruellia Linnaeus, 1753
  298. Genus Cryptophragmium C.G.D. Nees in Wallich, 1832 accepted as Gymnostachyum C.G.D. Nees in Wallich, 1832
  299. Genus Ctenopaepale Bremekamp, 1944 accepted as Strobilanthes Blume, 1826
  300. Genus Cuenotia Rizzini, 1956 accepted as Aphelandra R. Brown, 1810
  301. Genus Cylindrosolenium Lindau, 1897 accepted as Stenostephanus C.G.D. Nees in C.F.P. Martius, 1847
  302. Genus Cyphisia Rizzini, 1946 accepted as Justicia Linnaeus, 1753
  303. Genus Cyrtanthera C.G.D. Nees in C.F.P. Martius, 1847 accepted as Justicia Linnaeus, 1753
  304. Genus Cyrtantherella Oersted, 1854 accepted as Justicia Linnaeus, 1753
  305. Genus Dactylostegium C.G.D. Nees in C.F.P. Martius, 1847 accepted as Dicliptera A.L. Jussieu, 1807
  306. Genus Daedalacanthus T. Anderson in Thwaites, 1860 accepted as Eranthemum Linnaeus, 1753
  307. Genus Delphinacanthus Benoist, 1948 accepted as Pseudodicliptera Benoist in Humbert, 1939
  308. Genus Dianthera Linnaeus, 1753 accepted as Justicia Linnaeus, 1753 (currently treated as a section)
  309. Genus Diapedium K.D.E. König, 1805 (nomen rejiciendum)
  310. Genus Diateinacanthus Lindau, 1905 accepted as Odontonema C.G.D. Nees, 1842
  311. Genus Dicentranthera T. Anderson, 1863 accepted as Asystasia Blume, 1826
  312. Genus Dicranacanthus Oersted, 1855 accepted as Barleria Linnaeus, 1753
  313. Genus Didyplosandra R. Wight ex Bremekamp, 1944 accepted as Strobilanthes Blume, 1826
  314. Genus Diflugossa Bremekamp, 1944 accepted as Strobilanthes Blume, 1826
  315. Genus Dimanisa Rafinesque, 1837 accepted as Justicia Linnaeus, 1753
  316. Genus Dinteracanthus C.B. Clarke ex Schinz, 1915 accepted as Ruellia Linnaeus, 1753
  317. Genus Diplanthera Schrank, 1821
  318. Genus Diplocalymma K.P.J. Sprengel, 1822 accepted as Thunbergia Retzius, 1780
  319. Genus Dipteracanthus C.G.D. Nees in Wallich, 1832 accepted as Ruellia Linnaeus, 1753
  320. Genus Disperma C.B. Clarke in Thiselton-Dyer, 1899 accepted as Duosperma Dayton, 1945
  321. Genus Distichocalyx T. Anderson ex Bentham, 1876 accepted as Dischistocalyx T. Anderson ex Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1876
  322. Genus Ditrichospermum Bremekamp, 1944 accepted as Strobilanthes Blume, 1826
  323. Genus Dolichostachys R. Benoist, 1962 accepted as Dolichostachys R. Benoist ex E.A. Manzitto‐Tripp, I. Darbyshire, T.F. Daniel, C.A. Kiel & L.A. McDade, 2022 (Not validly published: type species not typified)
  324. Genus Dossifluga Bremekamp, 1944 accepted as Strobilanthes Blume, 1826
  325. Genus Drejera C.G.D. Nees in C.F.P. Martius, 1847 accepted as Thyrsacanthus S. Moricand, 1847
  326. Genus Drejerella Lindau in Urban, 1900 accepted as Justicia Linnaeus, 1753
  327. Genus Duvernoia E.H.F. Meyer ex C.G.D. Nees in A.P. de Candolle, 1847 accepted as Justicia Linnaeus, 1753
  328. Genus Dyspemptemorion Bremekamp, 1948 accepted as Justicia Linnaeus, 1753
  329. Genus Dyspemtomorion Bremekamp, 1948 accepted as Dyspemptemorion Bremekamp, 1948 accepted as Justicia Linnaeus, 1753
  330. Genus Ebermaiera C.G.D. Nees in Wallich, 1832 accepted as Staurogyne Wallich, 1831
  331. Genus Ecbolium O. Kuntze, 1891
  332. Genus Echinopaepale Bremekamp, 1944 accepted as Strobilanthes Blume, 1826
  333. Genus Ecteinanthus T. Anderson, 1863 (unaccepted)
  334. Genus Emularia Rafinesque, 1838 (unaccepted)
  335. Genus Endopogon C.G.D. Nees in Wallich, 1832 (unaccepted)
  336. Genus Endosiphon T. Anderson ex Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1876 (unaccepted)
  337. Genus Epiclastipelma Lindau, 1895 (unaccepted)
  338. Genus Eriostrobilus Bremekamp, 1961 (unaccepted)
  339. Genus Erythracanthus C.G.D. Nees in Wallich, 1832 (unaccepted)
  340. Genus Ethesia Rafinesque, 1838 (unaccepted)
  341. Genus Eusiphon Benoist, 1939 (unaccepted)
  342. Genus Flavicoma Rafinesque, 1838 (unaccepted)
  343. Genus Flemingia Roxburgh ex Rottler, 1803 (unaccepted)
  344. Genus Forsythiopsis J.G. Baker, 1883 (unaccepted)
  345. Genus Gantelbua Bremekamp, 1944 (unaccepted)
  346. Genus Gastranthus Moritz ex Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1876 (unaccepted)
  347. Genus Gatesia A. Gray, 1878 (unaccepted)
  348. Genus Gendarussa C.G.D. Nees in Wallich, 1832 (unaccepted)
  349. Genus Gerardia Linnaeus, 1753 (unaccepted)
  350. Genus Geunsia Necker ex Rafinesque, 1838 (unaccepted)
  351. Genus Gilletiella De Wildeman & T. Durand, 1900 (unaccepted)
  352. Genus Glockeria C.G.D. Nees in Alph. de Candolle, 1847 (unaccepted)
  353. Genus Glosarithys Rizzini, 1949 (unaccepted)
  354. Genus Goldfussia C.G.D. Nees in Wallich, 1832 (unaccepted)
  355. Genus Gutzlaffia Hance, 1849 (unaccepted)
  356. Genus Gymapsis Bremekamp, 1957 (unaccepted)
  357. Genus Gymnacanthus Oersted, 1854 (unaccepted)
  358. Genus Gymnacanthus C.G.D. Nees in J. Lindley, 1836 (unaccepted)
  359. Genus Habracanthus C.G.D. Nees in Alph. de Candolle, 1847 (unaccepted)
  360. Genus Haemacanthus S. Moore, 1899 (unaccepted)
  361. Genus Hallieracantha Stapf, 1907 (unaccepted)
  362. Genus Halodendrum Du Petit-Thouars, 1806 (unaccepted)
  363. Genus Hansteinia Oersted, 1854 (unaccepted)
  364. Genus Haplanthera Hochstetter, 1843 (unaccepted)
  365. Genus Haplanthoides H.W. Li, 1983 (unaccepted)
  366. Genus Haplanthus C.G.D. Nees in Wallich, 1832 (unaccepted)
  367. Genus Haplanthus T. Anderson, 1867 (unaccepted)
  368. Genus Harnieria Solms-Laubach, 1864 (unaccepted)
  369. Genus Harrachia J.F. Jacquin, 1812 (unaccepted)
  370. Genus Haselhoffia Lindau in Engler & Prantl, 1897 (unaccepted)
  371. Genus Heinzelia C.G.D. Nees in C.F.P. Martius, 1847 (unaccepted)
  372. Genus Hemichoriste C.G.D. Nees in Wallich, 1832 (unaccepted)
  373. Genus Hemisandra Scheidweiler, 1842 (unaccepted)
  374. Genus Heteraspidia Rizzini, 1949 (unaccepted)
  375. Genus Hexacentris C.G.D. Nees in Wallich, 1832 (unaccepted)
  376. Genus Hilairanthus Tieghem, 1898 (unaccepted)
  377. Genus Himantochilus T. Anderson ex Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1876 (unaccepted)
  378. Genus Horau Adanson, 1763 (unaccepted)
  379. Genus Hydromestus Scheidweiler in Otto & Dietrich, 1842 (unaccepted)
  380. Genus Hymenochlaena Bremekamp, 1944 (unaccepted)
  381. Genus Indoneesiella Sreemadhavan, 1968 (unaccepted)
  382. Genus Ionanacanthus Benoist, 1940 (unaccepted)
  383. Genus Isacanthus C.G.D. Nees in Alph. de Candolle, 1847 (unaccepted)
  384. Genus Isaloa Humbert, 1937 (unaccepted)
  385. Genus Isochoriste Miquel, 1858 (unaccepted)
  386. Genus Iungia Boehmer in Ludwig, 1760 (unaccepted, Misspelling)
  387. Genus Ixtlania M.E. Jones, 1929 (unaccepted)
  388. Genus Jacobinia Moricand, 1847 (unaccepted)
  389. Genus Jungia Boehmer in Ludwig, 1760 (unaccepted)
  390. Genus Justica (unaccepted)
  391. Genus Kalbreyeracanthus D.C. Wasshausen in D.H. Nicolson & J.N. Norris, 1981 (unaccepted)
  392. Genus Kanjarum K. Ramamurthy, 1973 (unaccepted)
  393. Genus Kita A. Chevalier, 1950 (unaccepted)
  394. Genus Kjellbergia Bremekamp, 1948 (unaccepted)
  395. Genus Kolobochilus Lindau in Pittier, 1900 (unaccepted)
  396. Genus Kuestera E. Regel, 1857 (unaccepted)
  397. Genus Lagochilium C.G.D. Nees in C.F.P. Martius, 1847 (unaccepted)
  398. Genus Lamiacanthus O. Kuntze, 1891 (unaccepted)
  399. Genus Larsenia Bremekamp, 1965 (unaccepted)
  400. Genus Leda C.B. Clarke in G. King & J.S. Gamble, 1908 (unaccepted)
  401. Genus Leiophaca Lindau in Adolf, 1911 (unaccepted)
  402. Genus Lepidacanthus K.B. Presl, 1845 (unaccepted)
  403. Genus Leptacanthus C.G.D. Nees in Wallich, 1832 (unaccepted)
  404. Genus Leptostachia Adanson, 1763 (unaccepted)
  405. Genus Leucobarleria Lindau in Engler & Prantl, 1895 (unaccepted)
  406. Genus Leucoraphis T. Anderson, 1863 (unaccepted)
  407. Genus Leucorhaphis C.G.D. Nees in Alph. de Candolle, 1847 (unaccepted)
  408. Genus Liberatia Rizzini, 1947 (unaccepted)
  409. Genus Libonia K.H.E. Koch, 1863 (unaccepted)
  410. Genus Lindauea Rendle, 1896 (unaccepted)
  411. Genus Linocalyx Lindau, 1913 (unaccepted)
  412. Genus Lirayea Pierre, 1896 (unaccepted)
  413. Genus Lissospermum Bremekamp, 1944 (unaccepted)
  414. Genus Listrobanthes Bremekamp, 1944 (unaccepted)
  415. Genus Lophostachys Pohl, 1830-1831 (unaccepted)
  416. Genus Lophothecium Rizzini, 1948 (unaccepted)
  417. Genus Lundellia E.C. Leonard, 1959 (unaccepted)
  418. Genus Lustrinia Rafinesque, 1838 (unaccepted)
  419. Genus Mackenziea C.G.D. Nees in Alph. de Candolle, 1847 (unaccepted)
  420. Genus Macrorungia C.B. Clarke in Thiselton-Dyer, 1900 (unaccepted)
  421. Genus Mananthes Bremekamp, 1948 (unaccepted)
  422. Genus Meninia Fua ex J.D. Hooker, 1873 (unaccepted)
  423. Genus Micranthus J.C. Wendland, 1798 (unaccepted)
  424. Genus Microstrobilus Bremekamp, 1944 (unaccepted)
  425. Genus Monachochlamys J.G. Baker, 1883 (unaccepted)
  426. Genus Morsacanthus Rizzini, 1952 (unaccepted)
  427. Genus Neesiella Sreemadhavan, 1967 (unaccepted)
  428. Genus Neohallia Hemsley, 1882 (unaccepted)
  429. Genus Neolindenia H. Baillon, 1890 (unaccepted)
  430. Genus Neowedia Schrader, 1821 (unaccepted)
  431. Genus Neozenkerina Mildbraed, 1921 (unaccepted)
  432. Genus Nicoteba Lindau in Engler & Prantl, 1895 (unaccepted)
  433. Genus Nilgirianthus Bremekamp, 1944 (unaccepted)
  434. Genus Nomaphila Blume, 1826 (unaccepted)
  435. Genus Nothoruellia Bremekamp, 1948 (unaccepted)
  436. Genus Odontonema Nees ex Endlicher, 1842, nom. rej. (unaccepted, nomen rejiciendum)
  437. Genus Odontonemella Lindau, 1893 (unaccepted)
  438. Genus Odontophyllum C.P. Sreemadhavan, 1977 (unaccepted)
  439. Genus Odontostigma Zollinger, 1845 (unaccepted)
  440. Genus Onus A. Gilli, 1971 (unaccepted)
  441. Genus Onychacanthus C.G.D. Nees in Alph. de Candolle, 1847 (unaccepted)
  442. Genus Ophthalmacanthus C.G.D. Nees in Alph. de Candolle, 1847 (unaccepted)
  443. Genus Oreacanthus Bentham in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1876 (unaccepted)
  444. Genus Oreothyrsus Lindau in K.M. Schumann & Lauterbach, 1905 (unaccepted)
  445. Genus Orthotactus C.G.D. Nees in C.F.P. Martius, 1847 (unaccepted)
  446. Genus Pachystrobilus Bremekamp, 1944 (unaccepted)
  447. Genus Parabarleria H. Baillon, 1890 (unaccepted)
  448. Genus Parachampionella Bremekamp, 1944 (unaccepted)
  449. Genus Paragoldfussia Bremekamp, 1944 (unaccepted)
  450. Genus Paragutzlaffia H.P. Tsui, 1990 (unaccepted)
  451. Genus Parajusticia Benoist in Humbert, 1936 (unaccepted)
  452. Genus Parastrobilanthes Bremekamp, 1944 (unaccepted)
  453. Genus Parasympagis Bremekamp, 1944 (unaccepted)
  454. Genus Parasystasia H. Baillon, 1891 (unaccepted)
  455. Genus Pattersonia J.F. Gmelin, 1792 (unaccepted)
  456. Genus Paulowilhelmia Hochstetter, 1844 (unaccepted)
  457. Genus Paulo-Wilhelmia Hochstetter, 1844 [2] (unaccepted)
  458. Genus Pentstemonacanthus C.G.D. Nees in C.F.P. Martius, 1847 (unaccepted)
  459. Genus Periblema A.P. de Candolle, 1839 (unaccepted)
  460. Genus Periestes H. Baillon, 1890 (unaccepted)
  461. Genus Perilepta Bremekamp, 1944 (unaccepted)
  462. Genus Petalanthera Rafinesque, 1837 (unaccepted)
  463. Genus Petracanthus Nees in Alph. de Candolle, 1847 (unaccepted)
  464. Genus Phaylopsis C.L. von Willdenow, 1800 (unaccepted)
  465. Genus Phillipsia Rolfe ex J.G. Baker, 1895 (unaccepted)
  466. Genus Phlebophyllum Nees in Wallich, 1832 (unaccepted)
  467. Genus Pigafetta Adanson, 1763 (unaccepted, nomen rejiciendum)
  468. Genus Plaesianthera Livera, 1924 (unaccepted)
  469. Genus Plagiacanthus C.G.D. Nees in Alph. de Candolle, 1847 (unaccepted)
  470. Genus Plagiotheca Chiovenda, 1935 (unaccepted)
  471. Genus Plegmatolemma Bremekamp, 1965 (unaccepted)
  472. Genus Pleocaulus Bremekamp, 1944 (unaccepted)
  473. Genus Pleuroblepharis H. Baillon, 1890 (unaccepted)
  474. Genus Pogonospermum Hochstetter, 1844 (unaccepted)
  475. Genus Polylychnis Bremekamp, 1938 (unaccepted)
  476. Genus Polythrix C.G.D. Nees in Alph. de Candolle, 1847 (unaccepted)
  477. Genus Polytrema C.B. Clarke in G. King & J.S. Gamble, 1908 (unaccepted)
  478. Genus Porphyrocoma Scheidweiler ex W.J. Hooker, 1845 (unaccepted)
  479. Genus Pounguia Benoist, 1939 (unaccepted)
  480. Genus Pringleophytum A. Gray, 1885 (unaccepted)
  481. Genus Prionitis Oersted, 1854 (unaccepted)
  482. Genus Psacadocalymma Bremekamp, 1948 (unaccepted)
  483. Genus Psacadopaepale Bremekamp, 1944 (unaccepted)
  484. Genus Pseudacanthopale Benoist, 1950 (unaccepted)
  485. Genus Pseudaechmanthera Bremekamp, 1944 (unaccepted)
  486. Genus Pseudobarleria T. Anderson, 1863 (unaccepted)
  487. Genus Pseudobarleria Oersted, 1855 (unaccepted)
  488. Genus Pseudo-Barleria A.S. Oersted, 1855 (unaccepted)
  489. Genus Pseudoblepharis H. Baillon, 1890 (unaccepted)
  490. Genus Pseudostenosiphonium Lindau, 1893 (unaccepted)
  491. Genus Psiloesthes Benoist in Humbert, 1936 (unaccepted)
  492. Genus Pteracanthus (C.G.D. Nees) Bremekamp, 1944 (unaccepted)
  493. Genus Pteroptychia Bremekamp, 1944 (unaccepted)
  494. Genus Pupilla Rizzini, 1949 (unaccepted)
  495. Genus Pyrrothrix Bremekamp, 1944 (unaccepted)
  496. Genus Racka J.F. Gmelin, 1791 (unaccepted)
  497. Genus Ramusia Nees in Alph. de Candolle, 1847 (unaccepted)
  498. Genus Rhacodiscus Lindau, 1897 (unaccepted)
  499. Genus Rhaphidospora Nees in Wallich, 1832 (unaccepted)
  500. Genus Rhiphidosperma G. Don (unaccepted)
  501. Genus Rhyticalymma Bremekamp, 1948 (unaccepted)
  502. Genus Rhytiglossa Oersted, 1854 (unaccepted)
  503. Genus Rhytiglossa C.G.D. Nees in Lindley, 1836 (unaccepted)
  504. Genus Rodatia Rafinesque, 1840 (unaccepted)
  505. Genus Rostellaria C.G.D. Nees in Wallich, 1832 (unaccepted)
  506. Genus Rostellularia H.G.L. Reichenbach, 1837 (unaccepted)
  507. Genus Ruelliola H. Baillon, 1890 (unaccepted)
  508. Genus Saglorithys Rizzini, 1949 (unaccepted)
  509. Genus Salpingantha Hort. ex A.C. Lemaire, 1847 (unaccepted)
  510. Genus Salviacanthus Lindau, 1894 (unaccepted)
  511. Genus Sarojusticia Bremekamp, 1962 (unaccepted)
  512. Genus Sarotheca C.G.D. Nees in C.F.P. Martius, 1847 (unaccepted)
  513. Genus Sceura Forsskål, 1775 (unaccepted)
  514. Genus Schliebenia Mildbraed, 1934 (unaccepted)
  515. Genus Schultzia C.G.D. Nees, 1823 (unaccepted)
  516. Genus Schwabea Endlicher & Fenzl, 1839 (unaccepted)
  517. Genus Sciaphyllum Bremekamp, 1940 (unaccepted)
  518. Genus Sclerocalyx C.G.D. Nees in Bentham, 1846 (unaccepted)
  519. Genus Sebastianoschaueria C.G.D. Nees in C.F.P. Martius, 1847 (unaccepted)
  520. Genus Sebschauera O. Kuntze, 1891 (unaccepted)
  521. Genus Semnostachya Bremekamp, 1944 (unaccepted)
  522. Genus Semnothyrsus Bremekamp, 1944 (unaccepted)
  523. Genus Senckenbergia T.E. von Post & C.E.O. Kuntze, 1903 [2] (unaccepted)
  524. Genus Senkebergia N.M.J. de Necker, 1790 (unaccepted)
  525. Genus Sericocalyx Bremekamp, 1944 (unaccepted)
  526. Genus Sericographis C.G.D. Nees in C.F.P. Martius, 1847 (unaccepted)
  527. Genus Simonisia C.G.D. Nees in C.F.P. Martius, 1847 (unaccepted)
  528. Genus Sinthroblastes Bremekamp, 1957 (unaccepted)
  529. Genus Siphoneranthemum (Oersted) O. Kuntze, 1891 (unaccepted)
  530. Genus Siphonoglossa Oersted, 1854 (unaccepted)
  531. Genus Solenochasma Fenzl in J.F. Jacquin, 1844 (unaccepted)
  532. Genus Solenoruellia H. Baillon, 1891 (unaccepted)
  533. Genus Sooia T. Pócs, 1973 (unaccepted)
  534. Genus Sreemadhavana S. Rauschert, 1982 (unaccepted)
  535. Genus Standleyacanthus E.C. Leonard, 1952 (unaccepted)
  536. Genus Staurogynopsis Mangenot & Aké Assi, 1959 (unaccepted)
  537. Genus Steirosanchezia Lindau, 1904 (unaccepted)
  538. Genus Stemonacanthus C.G.D. Nees in C.F.P. Martius, 1847 (unaccepted)
  539. Genus Stenoschista Bremekamp, 1943 (unaccepted)
  540. Genus Stenosiphonium C.G.D. Nees in Wallich, 1832 (unaccepted)
  541. Genus Stephanophysum Pohl, 1830-1831 (unaccepted)
  542. Genus Stethoma Rafinesque, 1838 (unaccepted)
  543. Genus Strobilacanthus Grisebach, 1858 (unaccepted)
  544. Genus Strobilorhachis Klotzsch in Otto & Dietrich, 1839 (unaccepted)
  545. Genus Strophacanthus Lindau in Engler & Prantl, 1895 (unaccepted)
  546. Genus Styasasia S. Moore, 1905 (unaccepted)
  547. Genus Stylarthropus Baillon, 1890 (unaccepted)
  548. Genus Supushpa M.C. Suryanarayana, 1970 (unaccepted)
  549. Genus Sympagis (C.G.D. Nees) Bremekamp, 1944 (unaccepted)
  550. Genus Symplectochilus Lindau, 1894 (unaccepted)
  551. Genus Synandra Schrader, 1821 (unaccepted)
  552. Genus Synchoriste Baillon, 1891 (unaccepted)
  553. Genus Synnema Bentham in Alph. de Candolle, 1846 (unaccepted)
  554. Genus Syringidium Lindau, 1922 (unaccepted)
  555. Genus Tabascina Baillon, 1891 (unaccepted)
  556. Genus Tacoanthus Baillon, 1890 (unaccepted)
  557. Genus Taeniandra Bremekamp, 1944 (unaccepted)
  558. Genus Talbotia S. Moore, 1913 (unaccepted)
  559. Genus Tarphochlamys Bremekamp, 1944 (unaccepted)
  560. Genus Teliostachya C.G.D. Nees in C.F.P. Martius, 1847 (unaccepted)
  561. Genus Teliostachys (unaccepted)
  562. Genus Tenoria Dehnhardt & Giordano ex Dehnhardt, 1832 (unaccepted)
  563. Genus Tetraglochidium Bremekamp, 1944 (unaccepted)
  564. Genus Tetragoga Bremekamp, 1944 (unaccepted)
  565. Genus Tetragompha Bremekamp, 1944 (unaccepted)
  566. Genus Thalestris Rizzini, 1952 (unaccepted)
  567. Genus Thamnojusticia Mildbraed, 1933 (unaccepted)
  568. Genus Thelepaepale Bremekamp, 1944 (unaccepted)
  569. Genus Thyrsacanthus C.G.D. Nees in C.F.P. Martius, 1847 (unaccepted)
  570. Genus Tremacanthus S. Moore, 1904 (unaccepted)
  571. Genus Triaenacanthus C.G.D. Nees in Alph. de Candolle, 1847 (unaccepted)
  572. Genus Triaenanthus C.G.D. Nees in Alph. de Candolle, 1847 (unaccepted)
  573. Genus Trichacanthus Zollinger, 1845 (unaccepted)
  574. Genus Trybliocalyx Lindau, 1904 (unaccepted)
  575. Genus Tubiflora J.F. Gmelin, 1791 (unaccepted)
  576. Genus Tyloglossa Hochstetter, 1843 (unaccepted)
  577. Genus Ulleria C.E.B. Bremekamp, 1969 (unaccepted)
  578. Genus Upata Adanson, 1763 (unaccepted)
  579. Genus Vadakodi Adanson, 1763 (unaccepted)
  580. Genus Vavara Benoist, 1962 (unaccepted, Not validly published: type species not typified)
  581. Genus Volkensiophyton Lindau, 1894 (unaccepted)
  582. Genus Warpuria Stapf, 1908 (unaccepted)
  583. Genus Xanthostachya Bremekamp, 1944 (unaccepted)
  584. Genus Xenacanthus Bremekamp, 1944 (unaccepted)
  585. Genus Zenkerina Engler, 1897 (unaccepted)
  586. Genus Acanthodus Rafinesque, 1814 (uncertain, unassessed)
  587. Genus Adatoda Adanson, 1763 (uncertain, unassessed)
  588. Genus Adeloda Rafinesque, 1838 (uncertain, unassessed)
  589. Genus Aetheilema R. Brown, 1810 (uncertain, unassessed)
  590. Genus Ancylogyne C.G.D. Nees in C.F.P. Martius, 1847 (uncertain, unassessed)
  591. Genus Antheilema Rafinesque, 1838 (uncertain, unassessed)
  592. Genus Anthocometes C.G.D. Nees in Alph. de Candolle, 1847 (uncertain, unassessed)
  593. Genus Arrhostoxylon C.G.D. Nees in C.F.P. Martius, 1847 (uncertain, unassessed)
  594. Genus Athlianthus Endlicher, 1842 (uncertain, unassessed)
  595. Genus Baillonacanthus O. Kuntze in Post & O. Kuntze, 1903 (uncertain, unassessed)
  596. Genus Banjolea S. Bowdich, 1825 (uncertain, unassessed)
  597. Genus Barleriopsis Oersted, 1855 (uncertain, unassessed)
  598. Genus Belantheria C.G.D. Nees in Alph. de Candolle, 1847 (uncertain, unassessed)
  599. Genus Beloperonides Oersted, 1854 (uncertain, unassessed)
  600. Genus Carima Rafinesque, 1838 (uncertain, unassessed)
  601. Genus Corythacanthus C.G.D. Nees in J. Lindley, 1836 (uncertain, unassessed)
  602. Genus Crateola Rafinesque, 1838 (uncertain, unassessed)
  603. Genus Cylindrosolen O. Kuntze in Post & O. Kuntze, 1903 (uncertain, unassessed)
  604. Genus Digyroloma Turczaninow, 1862 (uncertain, unassessed)
  605. Genus Dilivaria A.L. Jussieu, 1789 (uncertain, unassessed)
  606. Genus Diplanthera J.G. Gleditsch, 1764 (uncertain, unassessed)
  607. Genus Dizygandra C.F. Meisner, 1840 (uncertain, unassessed)
  608. Genus Earlia F. von Mueller, 1863 (uncertain, unassessed)
  609. Genus Engelia Karsten ex C.G.D. Nees in Alph. de Candolle, 1847 (uncertain, unassessed)
  610. Genus Erianthera C.G.D. Nees in Wallich, 1832 (uncertain, unassessed)
  611. Genus Eurychanes C.G.D. Nees in C.F.P. Martius, 1847 (uncertain, unassessed)
  612. Genus Fabria E.H.F. Meyer ex C.G.D. Nees in Alph. de Candolle, 1847 (uncertain, unassessed)
  613. Genus Gromovia Regel, 1865 (uncertain, unassessed)
  614. Genus Henfreya Lindley, 1847 (uncertain, unassessed)
  615. Genus Hesperanthemum O. Kuntze, 1891 (uncertain, unassessed)
  616. Genus Holtzendorffia Klotzsch & Karsten ex C.G.D. Nees in Alph. de Candolle, 1847 (uncertain, unassessed)
  617. Genus Homilacanthus S.M. Moore, 1894 (uncertain, unassessed)
  618. Genus Homotropium C.G.D. Nees in C.F.P. Martius, 1847 (uncertain, unassessed)
  619. Genus Idanthisa Rafinesque, 1840 (uncertain, unassessed)
  620. Genus Intrusaria Rafinesque, 1838 (uncertain, unassessed)
  621. Genus Janasia Rafinesque, 1838 (uncertain, unassessed)
  622. Genus Kuniria Rafinesque, 1838 (uncertain, unassessed)
  623. Genus Linostylis Fenzl ex Sonder, 1850 (uncertain, unassessed)
  624. Genus Liphothecium Rizzini, 1948 (uncertain, unassessed)
  625. Genus Loxanthus C.G.D. Nees in Wallich, 1832 (uncertain, unassessed)
  626. Genus Marama Rafinesque, 1838 (uncertain, unassessed)
  627. Genus Meiosperma Rafinesque, 1838 (uncertain, unassessed)
  628. Genus Panemata Rafinesque, 1838 (uncertain, unassessed)
  629. Genus Physichilus C.G.D. Nees, 1836 (uncertain, unassessed)
  630. Genus Polyechma Hochstetter, 1841 (uncertain, unassessed)
  631. Genus Pseudostonium O. Kuntze in Post & O. Kuntze, 1903 (uncertain, unassessed)
  632. Genus Russeggera Endlicher & Fenzl, 1839 (uncertain, unassessed)
  633. Genus Ruttyruspolia A.D.J. Meeuse & Wet, 1961 (uncertain, unassessed)
  634. Genus Salpingacanthus S. Moore, 1904 (uncertain, unassessed)
  635. Genus Sarcanthera Rafinesque, 1838 (uncertain, unassessed)
  636. Genus Scorodoxylum C.G.D. Nees in Bentham, 1846 (uncertain, unassessed)
  637. Genus Sericobonia E.F. André, 1875 (uncertain, unassessed)
  638. Genus Sericospora C.G.D. Nees in Alph. de Candolle, 1847 (uncertain, unassessed)
  639. Genus Siphonacanthus C.G.D. Nees in C.F.P. Martius, 1847 (uncertain, unassessed)
  640. Genus Solaenacanthus Oersted, 1854 (uncertain, unassessed)
  641. Genus Somalia D. Oliver, 1886 (uncertain, unassessed)
  642. Genus Stachyacanthus C.G.D. Nees in C.F.P. Martius, 1847 (uncertain, unassessed)
  643. Genus Strepsiphus Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  644. Genus Trixanthera Rafinesque, 1838 (uncertain, unassessed)
  645. Genus Upudalia Rafinesque, 1838 (uncertain, unassessed)
  646. Genus Vada-Kodi Adanson, 1763 (uncertain, unassessed)
  647. Genus Zonablephis Rafinesque, 1838 (uncertain, unassessed)
  648. Genus Acanthophyllum D.D. Ramteke & D.K. Kapgate, 2014 † (unaccepted > junior homonym)
  649. Genus Salpinxantha I. Urban (unaccepted > misspelling)
marine
recent + fossil
Gen. Pl.: 102. 4 Aug 1789. [details]   
IRMNG (2021). Acanthaceae de Jussieu, 1789. Accessed at: https://www.irmng.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=115984 on 2024-02-28
Date
action
by
2006-09-19 22:00:00Z
created
2011-12-31 23:00:00Z
changed

original description Gen. Pl.: 102. 4 Aug 1789. [details]   

basis of record Parker, S.P. (ed). (1982). Synopsis and Classification of Living Organisms. McGraw-Hill, New York. 2 volumes.  [details]   

basis of record Reveal, J. L. (2006). USDA - APHIS - Concordance of Family Names, 2006 version. Available online at http://www.plantsystematics.org/reveal/pbio/usda/usdaindex.html.  [details]   

current name source Angiosperm Phylogeny Group. (2016). An update of the Angiosperm Phylogeny Group classification for the orders and families of flowering plants: APG IV. <em>Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society.</em> 181(1): 1-20., available online at https://doi.org/10.1111/boj.12385 [details]   

extant flag source as per included genera [details]   

habitat flag source Benton, M.J. (ed). (1993). The Fossil Record 2. Chapman & Hall, London, 845 pp.  [details]   

original description  (of Avicenniaceae Miquel, 1845) in J.G.C. Lehmann, Pl. Preiss. 1: 353. 14-16 Aug 1845. [details]   

original description  (of Mendonciaceae Bremekamp, 1954) Proc. Kon. Ned. Akad. Wetensch., ser. C, 56: 540. 27 Apr 1954. [details]   
From other sources
Classification Eukaryota (Superkingdom) > Plantae (Kingdom) > Magnoliophyta (Phylum) > Magnoliopsida (Class) > Asteridae (Subclass) > Lamiales (Order) > Acanthaceae (Family) [details]

Descriptive info Includes some mangrove-associated species (genus Acanthus), refer CAAB + wikipedia. Benton, 1993 habitat flag(s): T; stratigraphic range: Recent [details]

Habitat Marine and nonmarine [details]

Nomenclatural status nom. cons. [details]

This service is powered by LifeWatch Belgium
Learn more»