Intro | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Taxon match | Homonyms | Statistics | Webservice | Manual | FAQ | LifeWatch | Download | Log in

IRMNG taxon details

Ericaceae de Jussieu, 1789

114197  (urn:lsid:irmng.org:taxname:114197)

accepted
Family
Genus Acrothamnus C.J. Quinn, 2005
Genus Acrotriche R. Brown, 1810
Genus Agapetes D. Don ex G. Don, 1834
Genus Agarista D. Don ex G. Don, 1834
Genus Agaristoxylon P. Gerrienne et al., 1999 †
Genus Agiortia C.J. Quinn, 2005
Genus Allotropa J. Torrey & A. Gray, 1858
Genus Andersonia R. Brown, 1810
Genus Andromeda Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Androstoma J.D. Hooker, 1844
Genus Anthopteropsis A.C. Smith, 1941
Genus Anthopterus W.J. Hooker, 1839
Genus Arbutus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Archeria J.D. Hooker, 1857
Genus Arctostaphylos Adanson, 1763
Genus Arctous (A. Gray) Niedenzu, 1889
Genus Bejaria Mutis in Linnaeus, 1771
Genus Brachyloma Sonder in J.G.C. Lehmann, 1845
Genus Bryanthus J.G. Gmelin, 1769
Genus Budawangia I.R.H. Telford, 1992
Genus Buxella J.K. Small, 1933
Genus Calluna R.A. Salisbury, 1802
Genus Calopteryx A.C. Smith, 1946
Genus Cassiope D. Don, 1834
Genus Cavendishia J. Lindley, 1835
Genus Ceratiola A. Michaux, 1803
Genus Ceratostema A.L. Jussieu, 1789
Genus Chamaedaphne Moench, 1794
Genus Cheilotheca J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1876
Genus Chimaphila Pursh, 1813-1814
Genus Choristemon Williamson, 1924
Genus Comarostaphylis Zuccarini, 1837
Genus Conostephium Bentham in Endlicher et al., 1837
Genus Corema D. Don, 1826
Genus Cosmelia R. Brown, 1810
Genus Costera J.J. Smith, 1910
Genus Craibiodendron W.W. Smith, 1911
Genus Croninia J.M. Powell, 1993
Genus Cyathodes Labillardière, 1805
Genus Cyathopsis A.T. Brongniart & Gris, 1864
Genus Daboecia D. Don, 1834
Genus Decatoca F. von Mueller, 1889
Genus Demosthenesia A.C. Smith, 1936
Genus Didonica J.L. Luteyn & R.L. Wilbur, 1977
Genus Dielsiodoxa D.E. Albrecht, 2010
Genus Dimorphanthera (F. von Mueller ex O. Drude) F. von Mueller, 1890
Genus Diogenesia Sleumer, 1934
Genus Diplarche J.D. Hooker & T. Thomson, 1854
Genus Diplycosia Blume, 1826
Genus Disterigma (Klotzsch) Niedenzu, 1889
Genus Dracophyllum Labillardière, 1800
Genus Elliottia Muhlenberg ex S. Elliott, 1817
Genus Empetrum Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Enkianthus Loureiro, 1790
Genus Epacris Cavanilles, 1797
Genus Epigaea Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Erica Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Eubotryoides (T. Nakai) H. Hara, 1935
Genus Eubotrys Nuttall, 1842
Genus Gaulnettya Marchant, 1937
Genus Gaultheria Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Gaylussacia Kunth in Humboldt, Bonpland & Kunth, 1819
Genus Gonocalyx Planchon & Linden, 1856
Genus Harrimanella Coville, 1901
Genus Hemitomes A. Gray, 1858
Genus Kalmia Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Kalmiopsis Rehder, 1932
Genus Lebetanthus Endlicher, 1841
Genus Ledodendron F. de Vos, 1962
Genus Ledothamnus C.F. Meisner in C.F.P. Martius, 1863
Genus Leptecophylla C.M. Weiller, 1999
Genus Leucothoe D. Don, 1834
Genus Lissanthe R. Brown, 1810
Genus Lyonia Nuttall, 1818
Genus Lysinema R. Brown, 1810
Genus Macleania W.J. Hooker, 1837
Genus Malea Lundell, 1943
Genus Melichrus R. Brown, 1810
Genus Menziesia J.E. Smith, 1791
Genus Mitrastylus C.G. Alm & T.C.E. Fries, 1927
Genus Moneses R.A. Salisbury ex S.F. Gray, 1821
Genus Monotoca R. Brown, 1810
Genus Monotropa Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Monotropastrum H. Andres in Handel-Mazzetti, 1936
Genus Monotropsis Schweinitz ex S. Elliott, 1817
Genus Montitega C.M. Weiller, 2010
Genus Mycerinus A.C. Smith, 1931
Genus Needhamiella L. Watson, 1965
Genus Notopora J.D. Hooker, 1873
Genus Oligarrhena R. Brown, 1810
Genus Oreanthes Bentham, 1844
Genus Ornithostaphylos J.K. Small, 1914
Genus Orthaea Klotzsch, 1851
Genus Orthilia Rafinesque, 1840
Genus Oxydendrum A.P. de Candolle, 1839
Genus Pellegrinia Sleumer, 1935
Genus Pentachondra R. Brown, 1810
Genus Pernettya Gaudichaud-Beaupré in Mirbel, 1825
Genus Pernettyopsis G. King & J.S. Gamble, 1906
Genus Phyllodoce R.A. Salisbury, 1806
Genus Phyllothamnus C.K. Schneider, 1911
Genus Pieris D. Don, 1834
Genus Pityopus J.K. Small, 1914
Genus Planocarpa C.M. Weiller, 1996
Genus Pleuricospora A. Gray, 1868
Genus Plutarchia A.C. Smith, 1936
Genus Polyclita A.C. Smith, 1936
Genus Prionotes R. Brown, 1810
Genus Psammisia Klotzsch, 1851
Genus Pterospora Nuttall, 1818
Genus Pyrola Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Rhododendron Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Rhodothamnus H.G.L. Reichenbach in J.C. Mössler, 1827
Genus Richea R. Brown, 1810
Genus Rupicola Maiden & Betche, 1899
Genus Rusbya N.L. Britton, 1893
Genus Sarcodes Torrey, 1851
Genus Satyria Klotzsch, 1851
Genus Semiramisia Klotzsch, 1851
Genus Siphonandra Klotzsch, 1851
Genus Sphenotoma (R. Brown) R. Sweet, 1828
Genus Sphyrospermum Poeppig & Endlicher, 1835
Genus Sprengelia J.E. Smith, 1794
Genus Styphelia J.E. Smith, 1795
Genus Symphysia K.B. Presl, 1827
Genus Tepuia Camp, 1939
Genus Themistoclesia Klotzsch, 1851
Genus Therorhodion (Maximowicz) J.K. Small, 1914
Genus Thibaudia Ruiz & Pavon ex Jaume Saint-Hilaire, 1805
Genus Trochocarpa R. Brown, 1810
Genus Utleya R.L. Wilbur & J.L. Luteyn in J.L. Luteyn & R.L. Wilbur, 1977
Genus Vaccinium Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Woollsia F. von Mueller, 1873
Genus Xylococcus Nuttall, 1842
Genus Zenobia D. Don, 1834

Genus Acosta Loureiro, 1790
Genus Acrostemon Klotzsch, 1838 accepted as Erica Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Agauria (A.P. de Candolle) Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1876 accepted as Agarista D. Don ex G. Don, 1834
Genus Agaurioxylon E. Hofmann, 1952 † (Not validly published)
Genus Allodape Endlicher, 1839 (nomen rejiciendum)
Genus Ampelothamnus J.K. Small, 1913 accepted as Pieris D. Don, 1834
Genus Andresia H. Sleumer, 1967 accepted as Cheilotheca J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1876
Genus Aniserica N.E. Brown in Thiselton-Dyer, 1905 accepted as Erica Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Anomalanthus Klotzsch, 1838 accepted as Erica Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Arachnocalyx R.H. Compton, 1935 accepted as Erica Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Arcteria Coville, 1901 accepted as Arcterica Coville, 1901 accepted as Pieris D. Don, 1834
Genus Arcterica Coville, 1901 accepted as Pieris D. Don, 1834
Genus Ardisia J. Gaertner, 1790 accepted as Styphelia J.E. Smith, 1795
Genus Astroloma R. Brown, 1810 accepted as Styphelia J.E. Smith, 1795
Genus Azalea Linnaeus, 1753 accepted as Rhododendron Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Azaleastrum (Planchon ex Maximowicz) Rydberg, 1900
Genus Batodendron Nuttall, 1842
Genus Befaria Mutis in Linnaeus, 1771 accepted as Bejaria Mutis in Linnaeus, 1771
Genus Biltia J.K. Small, 1903
Genus Blaeria Linnaeus, 1753 accepted as Erica Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Boretta Necker ex Baillon, 1891 accepted as Daboecia D. Don, 1834
Genus Botryostege O. Stapf, 1934 accepted as Elliottia Muhlenberg ex S. Elliott, 1817
Genus Braxilia Rafinesque, 1840
Genus Brossaea Linnaeus, 1753 accepted as Gaultheria Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Brossea C.E.O. Kuntze, 1891 accepted as Gaultheria Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Bruckenthalia H.G.L. Reichenbach, 1831 accepted as Erica Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Callista D. Don, 1834
Genus Candollea J.C.G. Baumgarten, 1810
Genus Cassandra Spach, 1840
Genus Cassandra D. Don, 1834 accepted as Chamaedaphne Moench, 1794
Genus Ceratostema Ruiz & Pavón, 1956
Genus Chamaecistus Oeder, 1762
Genus Chamaecistus (G. Don) Regel, 1874
Genus Chamaedaphne Catesby ex O. Kuntze, 1891
Genus Chamaerhododendros S.G. Gmelin in J.G. Gmelin, 1769
Genus Chiogenes R.A. Salisbury & J. Torrey, 1843 accepted as Gaultheria Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Chlorocodon (A.P. de Candolle) Fourreau, 1869 accepted as Erica Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Chupalon Adanson, 1763 accepted as Cavendishia J. Lindley, 1835
Genus Cladothamnus Bongard, 1833 accepted as Elliottia Muhlenberg ex S. Elliott, 1817
Genus Coccosperma Klotzsch, 1838 accepted as Erica Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Codonostigma Klotzsch ex Bentham in A.P. de Candolle, 1839 accepted as Erica Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Coilostigma Klotzsch, 1838 accepted as Erica Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Coleanthera Stscheglejew, 1859 accepted as Styphelia J.E. Smith, 1795
Genus Corallobotrys J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1876 accepted as Agapetes D. Don ex G. Don, 1834
Genus Cymothoe H.K. Airy Shaw, 1935 accepted as Costera J.J. Smith, 1910
Genus Cymothoë H.K. Airy Shaw, 1935 accepted as Costera J.J. Smith, 1910
Genus Cystanthe R. Brown, 1810 accepted as Richea R. Brown, 1810
Genus Daphne J.E. Smith in Rees, 1808
Genus Decamerium Nuttall, 1842 accepted as Gaylussacia Kunth in Humboldt, Bonpland & Kunth, 1819
Genus Decaspora R. Brown, 1810 accepted as Trochocarpa R. Brown, 1810
Genus Dendrium Desvaux, 1813 accepted as Kalmia Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Desmia D. Don, 1834
Genus Desmogyne G. King & D. Prain, 1898 accepted as Agapetes D. Don ex G. Don, 1834
Genus Desmothamnus J.K. Small, 1913 accepted as Lyonia Nuttall, 1818
Genus Eleutherostemon Herzog, 1915 accepted as Diogenesia Sleumer, 1934
Genus Empedoclesia Sleumer, 1934 accepted as Orthaea Klotzsch, 1851
Genus Englerodoxa Hoerold, 1909 accepted as Ceratostema A.L. Jussieu, 1789
Genus Epacridicarpum M.E.J. Chandler, 1960 † (Not validly published)
Genus Epacris J.R. Forster & J.G.A. Forster, 1775 (nomen rejiciendum)
Genus Eremia D. Don, 1834 accepted as Erica Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Eremiella R.H. Compton, 1953 accepted as Erica Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Eremiopsis N.E. Brown in Thiselton-Dyer, 1906 accepted as Erica Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Eremotropa H. Andres, 1953 accepted as Monotropastrum H. Andres in Handel-Mazzetti, 1936
Genus Erica Boehmer in C.G. Ludwig, 1760 accepted as Andromeda Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Erica O. Kuntze, 1891 accepted as Calluna R.A. Salisbury, 1802
Genus Ericinella Klotzsch, 1838 accepted as Erica Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Ericodes O. Kuntze, 1891 accepted as Erica Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Ericoides Heister ex Fabricius, 1759 accepted as Erica Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Ericoides Boehmer in C.G. Ludwig, 1760 accepted as Erica Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Erxlebenia Opiz ex Rydberg, 1914
Genus Eurygania Klotzsch, 1851 accepted as Thibaudia Ruiz & Pavon ex Jaume Saint-Hilaire, 1805
Genus Fallopia Bubani, 1897 (Not validly published)
Genus Findlaya J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1876 accepted as Orthaea Klotzsch, 1851
Genus Fischera O. Swartz, 1817
Genus Friisia K.P. Proskurin & S.V. Vikulin, 1990 † (Not validly published)
Genus Gaulthettya W.H. Camp, 1939 accepted as Gaulnettya Marchant, 1937
Genus Gautiera Rafinesque, 1828 (nomen rejiciendum)
Genus Grisebachia Klotzsch, 1838 accepted as Erica Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Hexastemon Klotzsch, 1838 accepted as Erica Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Hornemannia M. Vahl, 1810 accepted as Vaccinium Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Hugeria J.K. Small, 1903 accepted as Vaccinium Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Hymenanthes Blume, 1826 accepted as Rhododendron Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Hypopitys J. Hill, 1756 accepted as Monotropa Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Kalmiella J.K. Small, 1903 accepted as Kalmia Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Killipiella A.C. Smith, 1943 accepted as Disterigma (Klotzsch) Niedenzu, 1889
Genus Lagenocarpus Klotzsch, 1838 accepted as Erica Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Lateropora A.C. Smith, 1932 accepted as Symphysia K.B. Presl, 1827
Genus Lebethanthus Endlicher, 1841 (Misspelling)
Genus Ledum Linnaeus, 1753 accepted as Rhododendron Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Leiophyllum R.A. Hedwig, 1806 accepted as Kalmia Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Leiophyllum (Persoon) S. Elliott, 1817
Genus Lepterica N.E. Brown in Thiselton-Dyer, 1905 accepted as Erica Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Leucopogon R. Brown, 1810 accepted as Styphelia J.E. Smith, 1795
Genus Leucothoë D. Don, 1834 accepted as Leucothoe D. Don, 1834
Genus Loiseleuria Desvaux, 1813 accepted as Kalmia Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Lysiclesia A.C. Smith, 1932 accepted as Orthaea Klotzsch, 1851
Genus Macrolinum Klotzsch, 1838
Genus Meisteria Siebold & Zuccarini, 1846 accepted as Enkianthus Loureiro, 1790
Genus Memaecylum J. Mitchell, 1769
Genus Mesotriche Stscheglejew, 1859 accepted as Styphelia J.E. Smith, 1795
Genus Michiea F. von Mueller, 1864 accepted as Styphelia J.E. Smith, 1795
Genus Monotropanthum H. Andres, 1961 accepted as Monotropastrum H. Andres in Handel-Mazzetti, 1936
Genus Nabea Lehmann ex Klotzsch, 1833 accepted as Erica Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Nagelocarpus Bullock, 1954 accepted as Erica Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Needhamia R. Brown, 1810 accepted as Needhamiella L. Watson, 1965
Genus Neojunghuhnia S.H. Koorders, 1909 accepted as Vaccinium Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Neopieris N.L. Britton in N.L. Britton & A. Brown, 1913 accepted as Lyonia Nuttall, 1818
Genus Newberrya Torrey, 1864 accepted as Hemitomes A. Gray, 1858
Genus Nuihonia Dop in Lecomte, 1930 accepted as Craibiodendron W.W. Smith, 1911
Genus Onithostaphylos accepted as Ornithostaphylos J.K. Small, 1914
Genus Oreocallis Small, 1914 accepted as Leucothoe D. Don, 1834
Genus Orphanidesia Boissier & Balansa, 1875 accepted as Epigaea Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Orthaca Klotzsch, 1851 accepted as Orthaea Klotzsch, 1851
Genus Oxycoccus J. Hill, 1756 accepted as Vaccinium Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Paphia B.C. Seemann, 1869 accepted as Agapetes D. Don ex G. Don, 1834
Genus Paraleucothoe (T. Nakai) M. Honda, 1949 (Misspelling)
Genus Paraleucothoë (T. Nakai) M. Honda, 1949 accepted as Paraleucothoe (T. Nakai) M. Honda, 1949
Genus Pentapera Klotzsch, 1838 accepted as Erica Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Pentapterygium Klotzsch, 1851 accepted as Agapetes D. Don ex G. Don, 1834
Genus Periclesia A.C. Smith, 1932 accepted as Ceratostema A.L. Jussieu, 1789
Genus Pernettia Gaudichaud-Beaupré in Mirbel, 1825 (Misspelling)
Genus Perojoa Cavanilles, 1797 accepted as Leucopogon R. Brown, 1810 accepted as Styphelia J.E. Smith, 1795
Genus Phallerocarpus G. Don, 1834 (Misspelling)
Genus Phanerandra Stscheglejew, 1859 accepted as Styphelia J.E. Smith, 1795
Genus Philippia Klotzsch, 1834 accepted as Erica Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Platycalyx N.E. Brown in Thiselton-Dyer, 1905 accepted as Erica Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Poiretia Cavanilles, 1797
Genus Polyboea Klotzsch, 1851 accepted as Cavendishia J. Lindley, 1835
Genus Polycodium Rafinesque, 1818
Genus Ponceletia R. Brown, 1810
Genus Proclesia Klotzsch, 1851 accepted as Cavendishia J. Lindley, 1835
Genus Ramischia Opiz ex Garcke, 1858 accepted as Orthilia Rafinesque, 1840
Genus Rhodocinium Avrorin, 1958 (Not validly published)
Genus Rhodococcum (Ruprecht) Avrorin, 1958 (Not validly published)
Genus Rhodora Linnaeus, 1762 accepted as Rhododendron Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Rhodothamnus Lindley & Paxton, 1850-1851
Genus Rigiolepis J.D. Hooker, 1873 (unaccepted)
Genus Salaxis R.A. Salisbury, 1802 (unaccepted)
Genus Schizococcus Eastwood, 1934 (unaccepted)
Genus Schweinitzia S. Elliott ex T. Nuttall, 1818 (unaccepted)
Genus Scyphogyne Decaisne in Brongniart, 1829-1834 (unaccepted)
Genus Simocheilus Klotzsch, 1838 (unaccepted)
Genus Siphonostema A.H.R. Grisebach, 1857 (unaccepted)
Genus Socratesia Klotzsch, 1851 (unaccepted)
Genus Soleniscia A.P. de Candolle, 1839 (unaccepted)
Genus Sophoclesia Klotzsch, 1851 (unaccepted)
Genus Stokoeanthus E.G.H. Oliver, 1976 (unaccepted)
Genus Stomarrhena A.P. de Candolle, 1839 (unaccepted)
Genus Sympieza J.J. Roemer & J.A. Schultes, 1818 (unaccepted)
Genus Syndesmanthus Klotzsch, 1838 (unaccepted)
Genus Syringodea D. Don, 1834 (unaccepted, nomen rejiciendum)
Genus Tetralix Zinn, 1757 (unaccepted, nomen rejiciendum)
Genus Thamnium Klotzsch, 1838 (unaccepted)
Genus Thamnus Klotzsch, 1838 (unaccepted)
Genus Thoracosperma Klotzsch, 1834 (unaccepted)
Genus Tolmiea W.J. Hooker, 1834 (unaccepted, nomen rejiciendum)
Genus Tripetaleia Siebold & Zuccarini, 1843 (unaccepted)
Genus Tristemon Klotzsch, 1838 (unaccepted)
Genus Tritomodon Turczaninow, 1848 (unaccepted)
Genus Tsusiophyllum Maximowicz, 1870 (unaccepted)
Genus Tsutsusi Adanson, 1763 (unaccepted)
Genus Tuckermania Klotzsch, 1841 (unaccepted)
Genus Uvaursi Duhamel du Monceau, 1755 (unaccepted)
Genus Uva-Ursi Duhamel du Monceau, 1755 (unaccepted)
Genus Vacciniopsis Rusby, 1893 (unaccepted)
Genus Ventenatia Cavanilles, 1797 (unaccepted, nomen rejiciendum)
Genus Vintenatia Cavanilles, 1797 (unaccepted)
Genus Vireya Blume, 1826 (unaccepted)
Genus Vitisidaea Séguier, 1754 (unaccepted)
Genus Wilsonia Rafinesque, 1814 (unaccepted)
Genus Wirtgenia H. Andres, 1914 (unaccepted)
Genus Xolisma Rafinesque, 1819 (unaccepted)

Genus Acunna Ruiz & Pavón, 1794 (unassessed)
Genus Adodendrum Necker ex O. Kuntze, 1891 (unassessed)
Genus Aegialea Klotzsch, 1851 (unassessed)
Genus Amechania A.P. de Candolle ex Dunal in A.P. de Candolle, 1839 (unassessed)
Genus Amelia Alefeld, 1856 (unassessed)
Genus Ammyrsine Pursh, 1813-1814 (unassessed)
Genus Amphicalyx Blume, 1828 (unassessed)
Genus Anacyclodon Junghuhn, 1845 (unassessed)
Genus Andromedites Ettingshausen, 1855 † (unassessed)
Genus Anthodendron H.G.L. Reichenbach in J.C. Mössler, 1827 (unassessed)
Genus Apogandrum Necker ex A.L. Jussieu in F. Cuvier, 1823 (unassessed)
Genus Arbutites Ettingshausen, 1868 † (unassessed)
Genus Arctostaphyloides F. Kirchheimer, 1936 † (unassessed)
Genus Arctostaphytes V.P. Nikitin in J.P. Baranova et al., 1976 † (unassessed)
Genus Arsace (R.A. Salisbury ex A.P. de Candolle) Fourreau, 1869 (unassessed)
Genus Atherocephala A.P. de Candolle, 1839 (unassessed)
Genus Blepharophyllum Klotzsch, 1838 (unassessed)
Genus Bodinieriella A.A.H. Léveillé, 1913 (unassessed)
Genus Bryophthalmum E.H.F. Meyer, 1839 (unassessed)
Genus Calathamus Cothenius, 1790 (unassessed)
Genus Cassiphone H.G.L. Reichenbach, 1841 (unassessed)
Genus Ceramia D. Don, 1834 (unassessed)
Genus Chamaeledon Link, 1821 (unassessed)
Genus Chamaerhododendron P. Miller, 1754 (unassessed)
Genus Chamaerhododendros Duhamel du Monceau, 1755 (unassessed)
Genus Chamaetaxus Ruprecht, 1860 (unassessed)
Genus Chona D. Don, 1834 (unassessed)
Genus Codonanthemum Klotzsch, 1838 (unassessed)
Genus Comacephalus Klotzsch, 1838 (unassessed)
Genus Conostephiopsis Stscheglejew, 1859 (unassessed)
Genus Cryptophila W. Wolf, 1922 (unassessed)
Genus Dacryanthus (Endlicher) Spach, 1840 (unassessed)
Genus Daphnidostaphylis Klotzsch, 1851 (unassessed)
Genus Dasyanthes D. Don, 1834 (unassessed)
Genus Dermatophyllites H.R. Göppert in H.R. Göppert & G.C. Berendt in G.C. Berendt, 1845 † (unassessed)
Genus Diplycosiopsis E. Knobloch & D.H. Mai, 1984 † (unassessed)
Genus Dulaurensia E.M. Reid, 1930 † (unassessed)
Genus Dulia Adanson, 1763 (unassessed)
Genus Ectasis D. Don, 1834 (unassessed)
Genus Eleutherostemon Klotzsch, 1838 (unassessed)
Genus Epigynium Klotzsch, 1851 (unassessed)
Genus Eremocallis R.A. Salisbury ex S.F. Gray, 1821 (unassessed)
Genus Ericaceoxylon J. van der Burgh, 1964 † (unassessed)
Genus Ericalluna Krüssmann, 1960 (unassessed)
Genus Ericiphyllum H. Conwentz, 1886 † (unassessed)
Genus Ericopsis C.A. Gardner, 1923 (unassessed)
Genus Ericoxylon E. Hofmann, 1939 † (unassessed)
Genus Eriodesmia D. Don, 1834 (unassessed)
Genus Euleucum Rafinesque, 1837 (unassessed)
Genus Eurylepis D. Don, 1834 (unassessed)
Genus Euryloma D. Don, 1834 (unassessed)
Genus Eurystegia D. Don, 1834 (unassessed)
Genus Finckea Klotzsch, 1838 (unassessed)
Genus Froebelia Regel, 1852 (unassessed)
Genus Geaya Costantin & H. Poisson, 1908 (unassessed)
Genus Glyciphylla Rafinesque, 1819 (unassessed)
Genus Gypsocallis R.A. Salisbury ex S.F. Gray, 1821 (unassessed)
Genus Hochenwartia Crantz, 1766 (unassessed)
Genus Homalostoma Stscheglejew, 1859 (unassessed)
Genus Hydragonum O. Kuntze, 1891 (unassessed)
Genus Hypopithis Rafinesque, 1810 (unassessed)
Genus Hypopythis Rafinesque, 1808 (unassessed)
Genus Iaera Copeland, 1931 (unassessed)
Genus Iposues Rafinesque, 1840 (unassessed)
Genus Jurgensenia Turczaninow, 1847 (unassessed)
Genus Kalmiophyllum Kräusel & Weyland, 1959 † (unassessed)
Genus Kalmiothamnus B.N. Starling, 1982 (unassessed)
Genus Kolbia Adanson, 1763 (unassessed)
Genus Lamprotis D. Don, 1834 (unassessed)
Genus Ledudendron B.N. Starling, 1982 (unassessed)
Genus Lobopogon D.F.L. Schlechtendal, 1847 (unassessed)
Genus Lophandra D. Don, 1834 (unassessed)
Genus Lopherina Necker ex A.L. Jussieu in F. Cuvier, 1823 (unassessed)
Genus Macnabia Bentham ex Endlicher, 1839 (unassessed)
Genus Mairania Desvaux, 1813 (unassessed)
Genus Melidora Noronha ex R.A. Salisbury, 1817 (unassessed)
Genus Metagonia Nuttall, 1842 (unassessed)
Genus Microtrema Klotzsch, 1838 (unassessed)
Genus Monanthium J.F. Ehrhart ex H.D. House, 1920 (unassessed)
Genus Oakesia Tuckerman in W.J. Hooker, 1842 (unassessed)
Genus Octogonia Klotzsch, 1838 (unassessed)
Genus Octopera D. Don, 1834 (unassessed)
Genus Odostima Rafinesque, 1840 (unassessed)
Genus Omphalocaryon Klotzsch, 1838 (unassessed)
Genus Orphanidesites R. Caspary, 1880 † (unassessed)
Genus Osmothamnus A.P. de Candolle ex Meisner, 1839 (unassessed)
Genus Oxycoccoides (Bentham & J.D. Hooker) Nakai, 1917 (unassessed)
Genus Pachycalyx Klotzsch, 1838 (unassessed)
Genus Pachysa D. Don, 1834 (unassessed)
Genus Paleoenkianthus K.C. Nixon & W.L. Crepet, 1993 † (unassessed)
Genus Parapyrola Miquel, 1867 (unassessed)
Genus Pentaphrus Schlechtendal, 1847 (unassessed)
Genus Pentaptelion Turczaninow, 1863 (unassessed)
Genus Pentataphrus D.F.L. Schlechtendal, 1847 (unassessed)
Genus Phalerocarpus G. Don, 1834 (unassessed)
Genus Phylliopsis J. Cullen & R. Lancaster, 1977 (unassessed)
Genus Picrococcus Nuttall, 1842 (unassessed)
Genus Pieridia H.G.L. Reichenbach, 1841 (unassessed)
Genus Pilitis Lindley, 1836 (unassessed)
Genus Pilopus Rafinesque, 1837 (unassessed)
Genus Pipseva Rafinesque, 1840 (unassessed)
Genus Plagiostemon Klotzsch, 1838 (unassessed)
Genus Plinthocroma Dulac, 1867 (unassessed)
Genus Portuna Nuttall, 1842 (unassessed)
Genus Pterosporopsis A. Kellogg, 1854 (unassessed)
Genus Rhodazalea Croux, 1908 (unassessed)
Genus Rhododendros Adanson, 1763 (unassessed)
Genus Sphincterostoma Stscheglejew, 1859 (unassessed)
Genus Stemotis Rafinesque, 1838 (unassessed)
Genus Stenanthera R. Brown, 1810 (unassessed)
Genus Synactinia H.G.L. Reichenbach, 1837 (unassessed)
Genus Thelaia Alefeld, 1856 (unassessed)
Genus Tutuca Molina, 1810 (unassessed)
Genus Unedo Hoffmannsegg & Link, 1809 (unassessed)
Genus Vaccinioides Z. Kvacek & H. Walther, 1990 † (unassessed)
Genus Vitis-idaea Séguier, 1754 (unassessed)
Genus Waldemaria Klotzsch, 1862 (unassessed)
Genus Weylandicutis W. Schneider, 1969 † (unassessed)
Genus Xerobotrys Nuttall, 1842 (unassessed)
marine, brackish
recent + fossil
Gen. Pl.: 159. 4 Aug
page(s): 789 [details]   
IRMNG (2018). Ericaceae de Jussieu, 1789. Accessed at: http://www.irmng.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=114197 on 2020-09-30
Date
action
by
2006-09-19 22:00:00Z
created
2011-12-31 23:00:00Z
changed

original description Gen. Pl.: 159. 4 Aug
page(s): 789 [details]   

basis of record Reveal, J. L. (2006). USDA - APHIS - Concordance of Family Names, 2006 version. Available online at http://www.plantsystematics.org/reveal/pbio/usda/usdaindex.html.  [details]   

basis of record Parker, S.P. (ed). (1982). Synopsis and Classification of Living Organisms. McGraw-Hill, New York. 2 volumes.  [details]   

current name source Angiosperm Phylogeny Group. (2009). An update of the Angiosperm Phylogeny Group classification for the orders and families of flowering plants: APG III. <em>Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society.</em> 161(2): 105-121., available online at https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1095-8339.2009.00996.x [details]   

extant flag source Benton, M.J. (ed). (1993). The Fossil Record 2. Chapman & Hall, London, 845 pp.  [details]   

habitat flag source Benton, M.J. (ed). (1993). The Fossil Record 2. Chapman & Hall, London, 845 pp.  [details]   

original description  (of Vacciniaceae de Candolle ex Perleb, 1818) Vers. Artzneikr. Pfl.: 228. Mai
page(s): 818 [details]   

original description  (of Pyrolaceae Lindley, 1829) Syn. Brit. Fl.: 175. 16 Mar
page(s): 829 [details]   

original description  (of Epacridaceae R. Brown, 1810) Prodr.: 535. 27 Mar
page(s): 810 [details]   

original description  (of Empetraceae Hooker & Lindley, 1821) in W. J. Hooker, Fl. Scot.: 297. 10 Mai
page(s): 821 [details]   

original description  (of Monotropaceae Nuttall, 1818) Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 272. 14 Jul
page(s): 818 [details]   
From other sources
Classification Eukaryota (Superkingdom) > Plantae (Kingdom) > Magnoliophyta (Phylum) > Magnoliopsida (Class) > Dilleniidae (Subclass) > Ericales (Order) > Ericaceae (Family) [details]

Descriptive info Angiosperms, nonmarine except where noted. Benton, 1993 habitat flag(s): T; stratigraphic range: Oligocene (Chattian)-Holocene (?Recent) [details]

Nomenclatural status nom. cons. [details]

This service is powered by LifeWatch Belgium
Learn more»